For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16301 VENAD EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
16301-VENAD EXPRESS
Shoranur jn to Trivandrum cntl | Distance-327Kms | Travel Time 8:30Hrs | Avg Speed 40Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX380XX110X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SRRSHORANUR JNSource14:3001
2WKIWADAKANCHERI14:5414:551:00171
3TCRTHRISUR15:0815:102:00331
4IJKIRINJALAKUDA15:3415:351:00571
5CKICHALAKUDI15:4115:421:00631
6DINRDIVINE NAGAR15:4615:471:00661
7AFKANGAMALI15:5415:551:00791
8AWYALUVA16:0816:102:00881
9ERNERNAKULAM TOWN16:4216:442:001051
10ERSERNAKULAM JN17:1517:2510:001071
11TRTRTRIUPUNITTURA17:3717:381:001171
12PVRDPIRAVAM ROAD17:5918:001:001361
13ETMETTUMANUR18:2918:301:001571
14KTYMKOTTAYAM18:4318:452:001671
15CGYCHANGANASERI19:0419:051:001851
16TRVLTIRUVALLA19:1519:161:001931
17CNGRCHENGANNUR19:2619:271:002021
18CYNCHERIYANAD19:3419:351:002081
19MVLKMAVELIKARA19:3919:401:002141
20KYJKAYANKULAM JN19:5820:002:002221
21KPYKARUNAGAPALLI20:1420:151:002361
22STKTSASTHANKOTTA20:2920:301:002431
23QLNKOLLAM JN20:4820:502:002631
24MYYMAYYANAD21:0421:051:002721
25PVUPARAVUR21:0921:101:002751
26VAKVARKALA21:1921:201:002861
27KVUKADAKAVUR21:2921:301:002961
28CRYCHIRAYINKIL21:3421:351:002991
29TVPTRIVANDRUM PETT21:4921:501:003251
30TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTL23:00Destination3271
Popular Station Combinations
30 results in 0.16 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
75/2019-20 24-05-2019
CHENNAI
TRAFFIC BLOCK IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROAD-OVER-BRIDGE DISMANTLING AT KOTTAYAM ON 25th May 2019


The abandoned Bridge No 290 (Nagampadom Bow-String-Bridge) at Kottayam yard will be brought down using cribs and cutting in a phased manner by using high capacity cranes o­n Saturday, 25th May 2019 with traffic block from 00.40 hrs of 25.05.19 to 00.40 hrs of 26.05.19(24 hours). The bridge built in 1953 was earlier subjected to unsuccessful implosive method of demolition o­n 27th April 2019. Train services will have changed pattern as detailed below.

Full Cancellation

The following MEMU/Passenger trains will be fully cancelled o­n 24.05.19.

1.Train No. 66310 Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via Alappuzha.

2.Train No. 56301 Alappuzha-Kollam Passenger.

3.Train No. 56303 Ernakulam-Alppuzha Passenger.

4.Train No. 56391 Ernakulam-Kollam Passenger via Kottayam.

The following Express/MEMU/Passenger trains will be fully cancelled o­n 25.05.19.

1.Train No. 16606  Nagercoil-Mangalore Ernad Express via Alappuzha.

2.Train No. 16605  Mangalore-Nagercoil Ernad Express via Alappuzha.

3.Train No. 16304 Thiruvananthapuram-Ernakulam Vanchinad Express via Kottayam..

4.Train No. 16303 Ernakulam-Thiruvananthapuram Vanchinad Express via Kottayam.

5.Train No. 16649 Mangalore-Nagercoil Parasuram Express via Kottayam.

6.Train No. 16650 Nagercoil-Mangalore Parasuram Express via Kottayam.

7.Train No. 16301 Shoranur-Thiruvananthapuram Venad Express via Kottayam.

8.Train No. 16302 Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur Vanad Express via Kottayam.

9.Train No. 16792 Palakkad-Tirunelveli Palaruvi Express via Kottayam, Kollam.

10.Train No. 16791 Tirunelveli-Palakkad Palaruvi Express via Kollam, Kottayam.

11.Train No. 66308  Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via Kottayam.

12.Train No. 66307  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Kottayam.

13.Train No. 66309  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Alappuzha.

14.Train No. 66310  Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via ALapuzha.

15.Train No. 66302  Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via Alappuzha.

16.Train No. 66303  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Alappuzha.

17.Train No. 56385  Ernakulam-Kottayam Passenger.

18.Train No. 56390  Kottayam-Ernakulam Passenger.

19.Train No. 56362  Kottayam-Nilambur Passenger.

20.Train No. 56363  Nilambur-Kottayam Passenger.

21.Train No. 56394 Kollam-Kottayam Passenger.

22.Train No. 56393 Kottayam-Kollam Passenger.

23.Train No. 56382 Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger  via Alappuzha.

24.Train No. 56383  Ernakulam-Kayamkulam Passenger via Alappuzha.

25.Train No. 56392  Kollam-Ernakulam Passenger via Kottayam.

26.Train No. 56380  Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger via Kottayam.

27.Train No. 56303  Ernakulam-Alappuzha Passenger.

28.Train No. 56381  Ernakulam-Kayamkulam Passenger via Alappuzha.

29.Train No. 56382  Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger via Alappuzha.

30.Train No. 56301  Alappuzha-Kollam Passenger.

31.Train No. 56300  Kollam-Alappuzha Passenger.

 The following MEMU/Passenger trains will be fully cancelled o­n 26.05.19.

1.Train No. 66307  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Kottayam.

2.Train No. 56300  Kollam-Alappuzha Passenger.

3.Train No. 56302  Alappuzha-Kollam Passenger.

4.Train No. 56380  Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger via Kottayam.

5.Train No. 56393 Kottayam-Kollam Passenger.

6.Train No. 56394 Kollam-Kottayam Passenger.

Partial Cancellation

The following Passenger/Express trains will be partially cancelled

1.Train No. 16350 Nilambur-Kochuveli Rajyarani Express leaving Nilambur o­n 24.05.19 will be partially cancelled between Shoranur-Kochuveli.

2.Train No. 16349 Kochuveli-Nilambur Rajyarani Express scheduled to leave Kochuveli o­n 25.05.19 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli-Shoranur Jn. and hence the train will start its journey from Shoranur Jn..

3.Train No. 16307 Alappuzha-Kannur Express will be partially cancelled between Alappuzha-Ernakulam Jn o­n 25.05.19.

4.Train No. 16308 Kannur-Alappuzha Express will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Jn-Alappuzha o­n 25.05.19.

5.Train No. 56365  Guruvayur-Punalur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Town and Punalur o­n 25.05.19.

6.Train No. 56365  Guruvayur-Punalur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Town and Punalur o­n 25.05.19.

7.Train No. 56366  Punalur-Guruvayur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Punalur and Ernakulam Town o­n 25.05.19.

8.Train No. 56366  Punalur-Guruvayur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Punalur and Ernakulam Town o­n 25.05.19.

9.Train No 56304 Nagercoil-Kottayam Passenger will be short terminated at Chingavanam o­n 25.05.19.

Train Diversion via Alappuzha

The following long distance train services will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam, to run via Alappuzha skipping its scheduled stoppages at Mavelikara, Chengannur, Thiruvalla, Changanassery, Kottayam, Ettumanur, Vaikam Road, Piravam Road and Trippunithura(in both directions). These diverted trains will be provided additional temporary stoppage at Ernakulam Jn, Alappuzha,  Cherthala, Ambalapuzha and Haripad. Passengers with confirmed tickets from any of the skipping stations may board from the stations mentioned above.

1.Train No. 06335 Guwahati-Kochuveli Special leaving Guwahati o­n 22.05.19.

2.Train No. 12626 NewDelhi- Thiruvananthapuram Kerala Express leaving New Delhi o­n 23.05.19.

3.Train No 16381 Mumbai CSMT-Kanniyakumari Express leaving Mumbai CSMT o­n 23.05.19

4.Train No. 12201 Lokmanyatilak-Kochuveli Garibrath Express leaving Lokmanyatilak o­n 23.05.19

5.Train No. 16320 Banaswadi-Kochuveli Humsafar Express leaving Banaswadi o­n 23.05.19.

6.Train No. 17230 Hyderabad-Thiruvananthapuram Sabari Express. Leaving Hyderabad o­n 24.05.19

7.Train No. 12623 MGR Chennai Central-Thiruvananthapuram Mail leaving MGR Chennai Central o­n 24.05.19

8.Train No. 16526 KSR Bengaluru-Kanniyakumari Island Express leaving KSR Bengaluru o­n 24.05.19

9.Train No. 16630 Mangalore-Thiruvananthapuram Malabar Express leaving Mangalore o­n 24.05.19

10.Train No. 16348 Mangaluru-Kochuveli Express leaving Mangaluru o­n 24.05.19

11.Train No. 16349 Kochuveli-Mangaluru Express leaving Mangaluru o­n 24.05.19

12.Train No. 16344 Madurai-Thiruvananthapuram Amritha Express leaving Madurai o­n 24.05.19

13.Train No. 12695 MGR Chennai Central-Thiruvananthapuram Superfast Express leaving MGR Chennai Central o­n 24.05.19

14.Train No. 22653 Thiruvananthapuram-Hazrat Nizamuddin Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

15.Train No. 17229 Thiruvananthapuram-Hyderabad Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

16.Train No. 16382 Kanniyakumari-Mumbai CSMT Express leaving Kanniyakumari o­n 25.05.19

17.Train No. 12625 Thiruvananthapuram-New Delhi Kerala Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

18.Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari-KSR Bengaluru Island Express leaving Kanniyakumari o­n 25.05.19

19.Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram- MGR Chennai Central Mail leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

20.Train No. 16312 Kochuveli-Sriganganagar Weekly express leaving Kochuveli o­n 25.05.19

21.Train No. 12696 Thiruvananthapuram-Chennai Central Superfast Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

22.Train No. 12698 Thiruvananthapuram-Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n 25.05.19

23.Train No. 16629 Thiruvananthapuram-Mangaluru Malabar Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

24.Train No. 12081 Kannur-Thiruvananthapuram Janshatabdi Express leaving Kannur o­n 25.05.19

25.Train No. 06015 Ernakulam-Velankanni Special leaving Ernakulam Jn. o­n 25.05.19

26.Train No. 16319 Kochuveli-Banaswadi Humsafar leaving Kochuveli o­n 25.05.19

Train Regulation

1.Train No. 16347 Kochuveli-Mangaluru Express and Train 16343 Thiruvananthpuam-Madurai Amritha Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19 will be regulated for 01 hour 30 minutes in Changanassery-Chingavanam section due to line block.

2.Train No 16335 Gandhidham-Nagercoil Weekly Express leaving Gandhidham o­n 24.05.19 will be regulated for 60 minutes at Ettumanur due to line block.

All trains running o­n 25.05.19 may be delayed due to operational reasons. Passengers may call 138 for Information.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
04032019/584 12-03-2019
Maligaon
17 Railwaymen Awarded with “Man of the month” for extraordinary service

Seventeen railway staff namely Shri Rupjyoti Saikia, Driver under Rangiya Division, Shri Ganga Charan Meena, Asst Driver under Rangiya Division, Shri Ramprabesh Singh, Technician - II under Alipurduar Division, Shri Gautam Bhowmick, Helper under Alipurduar Division, Shri Shiv Sankar Roy, Gateman under Katihar Division, Shri Soma Oraon, Track Maintainer, Shri Dhananjay Kr. Singh, Track Maintainer Shri Hari Shankar Sah, Track Maintainer, Shri Ajit Minz, Technician - II, Shri Bisham Prasad, Technician –III / New Jalpaiguri, Shri Ranjeet Kr. Rajak, Track Maintainer Shri Garib Singh, Track Maintainer, Shri Baleswar Sahani, Track Maintainer, Shri Akshay Saha, Track Maintainer, Shri Baban Rajbhar, Track Maintainer, Shri Santosh Kumar, Track Maintainer,  Shri Brajbhushan Kumar Track Maintainer were awarded by Shri Sanjive Roy, General Manager, N.F. Railway for showing exceptional devotion towards duty.

On 23rd January, Shri Rupjyoti Saikia, Driver and Shri Ganga Charan Meena Asst. Driver while working by 12088 Up, noticed 01 No. Hydraulic Dumper of Loco was in hanging condition and touching with loco wheel No.1 at KM 140/7 between Balipara (BVU) – Dhalaibil (DQL) stations which was unsafe to run train. They immediately stopped the train and removed the Hydraulic Dumper. Due to their alertness a probable mishap could be averted.

On 11th January, Shri Ramprabesh Singh, Technician-II and Shri Gautam Bhowmick, Helper/ New Coochbehar while performing Rolling In examination duty, detected rear trolley RHS secondary outer spring coil broken of coach No - 163011 NR/LWACCN of 12423 Dn (Rajdhani Exp) which was unsafe to run. Due to their alertness a probable mishap was averted.

On 30th January, Shri Shiv Sankar Roy, Gateman while performing duty at LC gate No-NC/43 at Magurjan, detected “smoke coming out from Axle Box of wagon No-40089061974 WR/BTPN of train Dn BPCM BTPNL. He immediately informed Station Master / Magurjan. Accordingly, the train was controlled and detached at Magurjan. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Fourteen other staff, mostly track maintainers was also awarded for detecting “rail fracture” in various locations leading to avoidance of probable mishaps.

 In recognition of their meritorious service for preventing accident both of them were awarded with a cash award of Rs. 2, 000/- (Rupees Two thousand o­nly) each alongwith a certificate by General Manager, N.F. Railway.


(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search