For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PIRAVAM ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Kerala 686609, India

Station Code: PVRD)PIRAVAM ROA

Station Name: PVRD)PIRAVAM ROAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 29

Train Frequency Weekly: 171

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP00:0900:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP00:3400:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESS04:1404:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16303VANCHINAD EXP05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56362KTYM NIL PASS05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66307ERS QLN PASS06:3206:331M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56392QLN ERS PASS07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56385ERS KTYM PASS08:0108:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16791PALARUVI EXP08:0408:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP08:2008:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16302VENAD EXPRESS08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56365GUV EDN FAST PASS08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16650PARASURAM EXP10:0410:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66300QLN ERS MEMU11:1911:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
56387ERS KYJ PASS13:0013:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16649PARASURAM EXP14:3914:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66308QLN ERS MEMU15:1915:201M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66301ERS QLN MEMU15:2315:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
16525BANGALORE EXP17:0417:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56390KTYM ERS PASS17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16301VENAD EXPRESS17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56388KYJ ERS PASS18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56391ERS QLN PASS19:1219:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16792PALARUVI EXP19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56363NIL KTYM PASS20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56389ERS KTYM PASS21:1521:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16304VANCHINAD EXP21:3821:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56366EDN GUV FAST PASS22:0922:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16629MALABAR EXP22:5923:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
75/2019-20 24-05-2019
CHENNAI
TRAFFIC BLOCK IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROAD-OVER-BRIDGE DISMANTLING AT KOTTAYAM ON 25th May 2019


The abandoned Bridge No 290 (Nagampadom Bow-String-Bridge) at Kottayam yard will be brought down using cribs and cutting in a phased manner by using high capacity cranes o­n Saturday, 25th May 2019 with traffic block from 00.40 hrs of 25.05.19 to 00.40 hrs of 26.05.19(24 hours). The bridge built in 1953 was earlier subjected to unsuccessful implosive method of demolition o­n 27th April 2019. Train services will have changed pattern as detailed below.

Full Cancellation

The following MEMU/Passenger trains will be fully cancelled o­n 24.05.19.

1.Train No. 66310 Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via Alappuzha.

2.Train No. 56301 Alappuzha-Kollam Passenger.

3.Train No. 56303 Ernakulam-Alppuzha Passenger.

4.Train No. 56391 Ernakulam-Kollam Passenger via Kottayam.

The following Express/MEMU/Passenger trains will be fully cancelled o­n 25.05.19.

1.Train No. 16606  Nagercoil-Mangalore Ernad Express via Alappuzha.

2.Train No. 16605  Mangalore-Nagercoil Ernad Express via Alappuzha.

3.Train No. 16304 Thiruvananthapuram-Ernakulam Vanchinad Express via Kottayam..

4.Train No. 16303 Ernakulam-Thiruvananthapuram Vanchinad Express via Kottayam.

5.Train No. 16649 Mangalore-Nagercoil Parasuram Express via Kottayam.

6.Train No. 16650 Nagercoil-Mangalore Parasuram Express via Kottayam.

7.Train No. 16301 Shoranur-Thiruvananthapuram Venad Express via Kottayam.

8.Train No. 16302 Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur Vanad Express via Kottayam.

9.Train No. 16792 Palakkad-Tirunelveli Palaruvi Express via Kottayam, Kollam.

10.Train No. 16791 Tirunelveli-Palakkad Palaruvi Express via Kollam, Kottayam.

11.Train No. 66308  Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via Kottayam.

12.Train No. 66307  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Kottayam.

13.Train No. 66309  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Alappuzha.

14.Train No. 66310  Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via ALapuzha.

15.Train No. 66302  Kollam-Ernakulam MEMU via Alappuzha.

16.Train No. 66303  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Alappuzha.

17.Train No. 56385  Ernakulam-Kottayam Passenger.

18.Train No. 56390  Kottayam-Ernakulam Passenger.

19.Train No. 56362  Kottayam-Nilambur Passenger.

20.Train No. 56363  Nilambur-Kottayam Passenger.

21.Train No. 56394 Kollam-Kottayam Passenger.

22.Train No. 56393 Kottayam-Kollam Passenger.

23.Train No. 56382 Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger  via Alappuzha.

24.Train No. 56383  Ernakulam-Kayamkulam Passenger via Alappuzha.

25.Train No. 56392  Kollam-Ernakulam Passenger via Kottayam.

26.Train No. 56380  Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger via Kottayam.

27.Train No. 56303  Ernakulam-Alappuzha Passenger.

28.Train No. 56381  Ernakulam-Kayamkulam Passenger via Alappuzha.

29.Train No. 56382  Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger via Alappuzha.

30.Train No. 56301  Alappuzha-Kollam Passenger.

31.Train No. 56300  Kollam-Alappuzha Passenger.

 The following MEMU/Passenger trains will be fully cancelled o­n 26.05.19.

1.Train No. 66307  Ernakulam-Kollam MEMU via Kottayam.

2.Train No. 56300  Kollam-Alappuzha Passenger.

3.Train No. 56302  Alappuzha-Kollam Passenger.

4.Train No. 56380  Kayamkulam-Ernakulam Passenger via Kottayam.

5.Train No. 56393 Kottayam-Kollam Passenger.

6.Train No. 56394 Kollam-Kottayam Passenger.

Partial Cancellation

The following Passenger/Express trains will be partially cancelled

1.Train No. 16350 Nilambur-Kochuveli Rajyarani Express leaving Nilambur o­n 24.05.19 will be partially cancelled between Shoranur-Kochuveli.

2.Train No. 16349 Kochuveli-Nilambur Rajyarani Express scheduled to leave Kochuveli o­n 25.05.19 will be partially cancelled between Kochuveli-Shoranur Jn. and hence the train will start its journey from Shoranur Jn..

3.Train No. 16307 Alappuzha-Kannur Express will be partially cancelled between Alappuzha-Ernakulam Jn o­n 25.05.19.

4.Train No. 16308 Kannur-Alappuzha Express will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Jn-Alappuzha o­n 25.05.19.

5.Train No. 56365  Guruvayur-Punalur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Town and Punalur o­n 25.05.19.

6.Train No. 56365  Guruvayur-Punalur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Ernakulam Town and Punalur o­n 25.05.19.

7.Train No. 56366  Punalur-Guruvayur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Punalur and Ernakulam Town o­n 25.05.19.

8.Train No. 56366  Punalur-Guruvayur Passenger will be partially cancelled between Punalur and Ernakulam Town o­n 25.05.19.

9.Train No 56304 Nagercoil-Kottayam Passenger will be short terminated at Chingavanam o­n 25.05.19.

Train Diversion via Alappuzha

The following long distance train services will be diverted between Kayamkulam Jn. and Ernakulam, to run via Alappuzha skipping its scheduled stoppages at Mavelikara, Chengannur, Thiruvalla, Changanassery, Kottayam, Ettumanur, Vaikam Road, Piravam Road and Trippunithura(in both directions). These diverted trains will be provided additional temporary stoppage at Ernakulam Jn, Alappuzha,  Cherthala, Ambalapuzha and Haripad. Passengers with confirmed tickets from any of the skipping stations may board from the stations mentioned above.

1.Train No. 06335 Guwahati-Kochuveli Special leaving Guwahati o­n 22.05.19.

2.Train No. 12626 NewDelhi- Thiruvananthapuram Kerala Express leaving New Delhi o­n 23.05.19.

3.Train No 16381 Mumbai CSMT-Kanniyakumari Express leaving Mumbai CSMT o­n 23.05.19

4.Train No. 12201 Lokmanyatilak-Kochuveli Garibrath Express leaving Lokmanyatilak o­n 23.05.19

5.Train No. 16320 Banaswadi-Kochuveli Humsafar Express leaving Banaswadi o­n 23.05.19.

6.Train No. 17230 Hyderabad-Thiruvananthapuram Sabari Express. Leaving Hyderabad o­n 24.05.19

7.Train No. 12623 MGR Chennai Central-Thiruvananthapuram Mail leaving MGR Chennai Central o­n 24.05.19

8.Train No. 16526 KSR Bengaluru-Kanniyakumari Island Express leaving KSR Bengaluru o­n 24.05.19

9.Train No. 16630 Mangalore-Thiruvananthapuram Malabar Express leaving Mangalore o­n 24.05.19

10.Train No. 16348 Mangaluru-Kochuveli Express leaving Mangaluru o­n 24.05.19

11.Train No. 16349 Kochuveli-Mangaluru Express leaving Mangaluru o­n 24.05.19

12.Train No. 16344 Madurai-Thiruvananthapuram Amritha Express leaving Madurai o­n 24.05.19

13.Train No. 12695 MGR Chennai Central-Thiruvananthapuram Superfast Express leaving MGR Chennai Central o­n 24.05.19

14.Train No. 22653 Thiruvananthapuram-Hazrat Nizamuddin Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

15.Train No. 17229 Thiruvananthapuram-Hyderabad Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

16.Train No. 16382 Kanniyakumari-Mumbai CSMT Express leaving Kanniyakumari o­n 25.05.19

17.Train No. 12625 Thiruvananthapuram-New Delhi Kerala Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

18.Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari-KSR Bengaluru Island Express leaving Kanniyakumari o­n 25.05.19

19.Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram- MGR Chennai Central Mail leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

20.Train No. 16312 Kochuveli-Sriganganagar Weekly express leaving Kochuveli o­n 25.05.19

21.Train No. 12696 Thiruvananthapuram-Chennai Central Superfast Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

22.Train No. 12698 Thiruvananthapuram-Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n 25.05.19

23.Train No. 16629 Thiruvananthapuram-Mangaluru Malabar Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19

24.Train No. 12081 Kannur-Thiruvananthapuram Janshatabdi Express leaving Kannur o­n 25.05.19

25.Train No. 06015 Ernakulam-Velankanni Special leaving Ernakulam Jn. o­n 25.05.19

26.Train No. 16319 Kochuveli-Banaswadi Humsafar leaving Kochuveli o­n 25.05.19

Train Regulation

1.Train No. 16347 Kochuveli-Mangaluru Express and Train 16343 Thiruvananthpuam-Madurai Amritha Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram central o­n 25.05.19 will be regulated for 01 hour 30 minutes in Changanassery-Chingavanam section due to line block.

2.Train No 16335 Gandhidham-Nagercoil Weekly Express leaving Gandhidham o­n 24.05.19 will be regulated for 60 minutes at Ettumanur due to line block.

All trains running o­n 25.05.19 may be delayed due to operational reasons. Passengers may call 138 for Information.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
57/2015-1626-05-2015
CHENNAI
PASSENGER AND CUSTOMER FACILITATION FORTNIGHT


            Railway Ministry has desired that a fortnight-long programme be organized all over Indian Railways - from 26.05.2015 to 09.06.2015.  This programme – Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnight – is to be primarily directed towards Passenger Amenities and Customer Care.  Special Drives and Campaigns regarding Cleanliness and Sanitation, Safety & Security, Punctuality, Skill Development, Health checkups, Catering services, Vigilance Checks, Ticket checking, Yoga & Ayurveda and upkeep and maintenance of staff quarters will be conducted.  This programme will seek to create awareness about the performance highlights of Indian Railways during the year 2014-15.


 


            Southern Railway is a passenger oriented railway and continuously strives to improve its services and efficiency.  This zonal railway takes numerous initiatives to provide comfortable journeys to its passengers, enhance the safety and security of its passengers and to improve cleanliness in railway premises and o­nboard trains.


 


            The performance highlights of Southern Railway during 2014-15 are detailed below:


  • 8 new trains were introduced by Southern Railway.

  • 1099 special trains were operated to clear the extra rush of passengers and to aid the waitlisted passengers.Various trains were permanently augmented by 96 coaches and temporarily augmented by 8470 coaches.

  • 6 escalators were commissioned in 5 railway stations over Southern Railway - 1 in Ernakulam Jn., 1 in Ernakulam Town, 1 in Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station, 2 in Tambaram railway station and 1 in Chengannur railway station.

  • 2 lifts are ready for commissioning in Thiruvananthapuram railway station.

  • Battery operated cars to facilitate the elderly and the differently-abled persons are available in 7 railway stations – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Salem, Coimbatore and Kozhikode railway stations.

  • Emergency Medical Assistance Centres have been provided in 8 major railway stations of Southern Railway – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Madurai, Salem and Tiruchchirappalli.This facility was provided in Karur and Erode railway stations during 2014-15.

  • GPS based Passenger Information System has been provided in 50 EMU/MEMU rakes which helps in providing audio-visual announcements for easy identification of the next railway station and destination railway station by passengers.


 


 


  • A mechanized laundry of 6 ton capacity is functioning in Chennai.Another laundry of 3 ton capacity has been commissioned in Kochuveli.It is proposed to establish mechanized laundries under Build, Own, Operate & Transfer (BOOT) model in Coimbatore, Ernakulam and Madurai.

  • Clean Train Station system is successfully functioning in Erode railway station for the past 6 years.This system was commissioned in Shoranur o­n 03.03.2015.It has been proposed to establish this system in Chennai Central, too.

  • 9 Road Over Bridges in Tamil Nadu and 10 Road Over Bridges in Kerala have been completed.

  • 1 Road Under Bridge completed in Tamil Nadu.

  • 20 Limited Use Sub-way completed in Southern Railway.

  • Of the 107 stations identified to be developed as Adarsh stations, 95 stations have been developed so far.10 stations – Kannapuram, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Kozhikode, Irinjalakuda, Chingavanam, Ariyalur, Tiruverumbur, Theni and Puducherry – developed during the year.

  • RCC benches / steel chairs provided in 8 railway stations - Tiruchchirappalli Jn., Tiruverumbur, Tirupadiripuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn., Villianur, Tiruvannamalai, Swamimalai and Vridhachalam railway stations.

  • Raising of platform was completed in 13 railway stations – Sankaridurg, Kadakkavur, Paravur, Perinadu, Wadakkanchery, Shoranur, Tiruvidaimarudur, Villianur, Swamimalai, Vellore, Sillakkudi, Kallagam and Mavelikara.

  • Platform shelter provided in 19 railway stations – Mutharasanallur, Elamanur, Perugamani, Lalapet, Kodumudi, Unjalur, Pasur, Chavadipalayam, Pettaivaithalai, Nileshwar, Angadipuram, Sankaridurg, Quilandi, Kottikulam, Kasaragod, Kannapuram, Mahe, Tiruchchirappali Jn. and Tiruverumbur.

  • Provision of platform extension completed in 16 railway stations – Velliyanai, Palayam, Eriodu, Murthipalayam, Unjalur, Pasur, Buddireddipatti, Bommidi, Anangur, Cauvery, Tottipalayam, Vijayamangalam, Shoranur, Parassala, Quilandi and Tiruchchirappalli Fort.

  • Ladies Special EMUs are escorted by teams of women RPF staff called ‘Sakthi Padai’.Furthermore, ladies coaches in EMU trains running between 20.00 hrs. and 06.00 hrs. are also escorted by women RPF personnel.

  • From 28.11.2014 o­nwards, Sulurpeta – Chennai Beach and Arakkonam – Chennai Beach EMU suburban trains have been extended upto Velachery.One EMU suburban train has been introduced between Chennai Central – Tirupati.One EMU suburban train with stainless steel rake has been introduced in Chennai suburban section.

    Projects commissioned:

    Doubling


  • 86 kms. of doubling works completed in Chengalpattu – Villupuram section and trains are running.Works completed in 20 km stretch between Chengalpattu – Karunguzhi and will be opened after inspection by CRS.

  • 26 kms. of doubling works completed between Kallakudi Palanganatham – Ariyalur as part of Villupuram – Dindigul doubling project.

  • 12 kms. of doubling completed between Mulanturutti – Piravam Road as part of Mulanturutti – Kuruppantara doubling project.

    Gauge Conversion


  • Palani – Pollachi section (63 kms.)

  • Pollachi – Palakkad Town section (53 kms.)(Will be opened after inspection by CRS).

    Electrification


  • Electrification works completed in Virudhunagar – Tirunelveli (142 kms.) and Villupuram – Katpadi section and trains are running in electric traction.

  • Electrification works completed in the 83 kms. stretch between Shoranur – Kozhikode.

  • Electrification works completed in 33 kms. stretch between Coimbatore – Mettupalayam.

    As a gesture of goodwill, Southern Railway took special efforts to transport Yemen evacuees.Railway helpdesks were opened at Kochi International Airport & Kochi Port in association with NORKA (Non Resident Keralites Affairs) to render assistance to passengers arriving by special aircrafts/ships between 1st April to 18th April, 2015.228 passengers willing to travel by train were moved to Aluva station for further transit.Free tickets were issued for travel by Sleeper Class from Aluva railway station to their destination.Assistance by way of accommodation in dormitories, arranging of food etc. was also extended to the returnees.


    Follow us

    www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

    www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

  • SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search