For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SHORANUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Shoranur Railway Station, Shornur ring road, Shoranur, Kerala 679121, India

Station Code: SRR)SHORANUR J

Station Name: SRR)SHORANUR JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 133

Train Frequency Weekly: 475

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12431RAJDHANI EXP00:4500:505TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
16630MALABAR EXPRESS00:5501:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXP01:1001:2010F,SUUNRESERVED
16566YESVANTPUR EXP01:1001:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESS01:1001:2010W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS01:2501:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
12978MARU SAGAR EXP01:3501:405F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F01:3501:405TH1A,2A,3A
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNI01:3501:405TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A
19424TEN HUMSAFAR01:3501:405M3A
16604MAVELI EXPRESS01:5002:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL02:0502:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12685MANGALORE EXP02:3002:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXP02:4502:5510TH,SAUNRESERVED
16629MALABAR EXP03:0003:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP03:2003:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16855MANGALORE EXP03:2003:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22638WEST COAST EXP03:4003:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22852SRC VIVEK EXP03:5504:0510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP04:0504:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16857MANGALORE EXP04:2004:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17606KCG MAQ EXP04:2004:255TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS04:5505:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16349RAJYA RANI EXP05:3006:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL05:3505:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22654NZM TVC SF EXP06:0006:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP06:0006:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56603TCR CAN PASS06:4706:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56611PGT NIL PASS06:5707:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22114KCVL LTT SF EXP07:1507:205M,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22149ERS PUNE EXPRESS07:1507:205TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP07:1507:205SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS07:1507:205W2A,3A,SL,GN
56600CLT SRR PASS07:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12081JAN SHATABDI07:3507:405M,TU,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
10215MADGAON ERS EXP08:1008:2010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22610INTERCITY EXP08:2708:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16308ALLEPPEY EXP08:3508:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56612NIL SRR PASS08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP08:5009:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16305CANNANORE EXP08:5008:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56664CLT TCR PASS09:2509:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS09:4010:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12218KERLA S KRANTI10:1010:2010W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS10:1010:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP10:1010:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP10:1010:2010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56323CBE MAQ FAST PASS10:1510:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16606ERNAD EXPRESS10:2510:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56650CAN CBE FAST PASS10:2510:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17230SABARI EXP10:5011:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56614NIL SRR PASS10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56362KTYM NIL PASS11:0511:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16649PARASURAM EXP11:1511:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12076JAN SHATABDI11:2511:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19332INDB KCVL EXP11:3011:4010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS11:3011:4010F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16565MANGALOREEXP11:4011:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP12:0012:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66605CBE SRR MEMU12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP12:5012:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12617MANGALA LDWEEP13:0013:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56616NIL SRR PASS13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16302VENAD EXPRESS13:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS13:3013:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP13:3513:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16650PARASURAM EXP13:5014:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17229SABARI EXPRESS14:2014:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12075JAN SHATABDI14:5214:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12217SAMPARK KRANTHI15:0015:055M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP15:0015:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
22659DEHRADUN EXP15:0015:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12202LTT GARIB RATH15:0015:055TH,SU3A,CC
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESS15:2015:3010TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12201KCVL GARIB RATH15:2015:3010M,F3A,CC
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASS15:2515:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
10216MADGAON EXPRESS15:5516:005M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56651CBE CAN FAST PASS16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56363NIL KTYM PASS16:2516:5530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16346NETRAVATHI EXP16:3016:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22609INTERCITY EXP16:3216:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP16:5517:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19331KCVL INDORE EXP16:5517:005F2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP16:5517:005M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19423GIMB HUMSAFAR16:5517:005TH3A
22630TEN DR EXPRESS17:0517:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS17:1017:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP17:1217:153SA1A,2A,3A
16306ERNAKULAM EXP17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56610NIL PGT PASS18:3218:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56663TCR CLT PASS18:4019:2040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16307CANNANORE EXP19:0219:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12602CHENNAI MAIL19:0519:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56605CBE TCR PASS19:0519:3025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXP19:3519:4510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP19:5520:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56602CAN SRR PASS20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP20:4520:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12082JAN SHATABDI20:5220:553M,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS21:0021:055M2A,3A,SL,GN
56620NIL SRR PASS21:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16528YESVANTPUR EXP21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12686CHENNAI EXP21:1021:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:1021:2010W2A,3A,SL,GN
56364ERS SRR PASS21:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP22:0022:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP22:0022:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXP22:0022:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP22:0522:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16350RAJYA RANI EXP22:1022:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP22:2022:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS22:3522:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP22:3522:4510F2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP22:3522:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP22:3522:4510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP22:3522:4510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP22:4022:5010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS22:4022:5010M2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP22:4022:5010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12977MARU SAGAR EXP22:4522:505SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS22:4522:505W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS22:4522:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16603MAVELI EXPRESS23:3523:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16301VENAD EXPRESSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56361SRR ERS PASSSrc04:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56601SRR CLT PASSSrc18:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56613SRR NIL PASSSrc09:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56619SRR NIL PASSSrc17:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56621SRR NIL PASSSrc19:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56604SRR CBE PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56617SRR NIL PASSSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66604SRR CBE MEMUSrc15:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
162/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
Extension of Special Fare Special Festival trains


As approved by Railway Board West Central Railway has notified Extension of the following Special Fare Special Festival Trains as detailed below:-

Extension of Train No. 02198/02197Jabalpur – Coimbatore -Jabalpur  Weekly Special Fare Special Festival Train:

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier Coach, Five- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02198Jabalpur - Coimbatore Special Fare Special will leave Jabalpur at 23.50 hrs o­n 11th, 18th, 25th June & 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd and 30th July, 2021(Fridays) and reach Coimbatore at 17.10 hrs, the third day (8 Trips)

In return direction Train No. 02197 Coimbatore-Jabalpur Special Fare Special will leave Coimbatore at 15.30 hrs o­n 14th, 21st, 28th June & , 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th July & 02nd August, 2021(Mondays) and reach Jabalpur at 08.25 hrs, the third day (8 Trips)

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 02198/02197Jabalpur-Coimbatore -Jabalpur Weekly Superfast Festival Special are as follows:

Train No.02198Jabalpur-CoimbatoreSpecial

Station

Train No.02197Coimbatore-JabalpurSpecial

23.50(Friday)

(d)

Jabalpur

(a)

08.25(Wednesday)

00.53/00.55(Saturday)

(a/d)

Narsinghpur

(a/d)

07.10/07.12

01.28/01.30

(a/d)

Gadarwara

(a/d)

06.38/06.40

02.03/02.05

(a/d)

Pipariya

(a/d)

06.03/06.05

03.35/03.45

(a/d)

Itarsi

(a/d)

05.00/05.10

04.45/04.47

(a/d)

Harda

(a/d)

03.16/03.18

06.45/06.50

(a/d)

Khandwa

(a/d)

02.02/02.05

08.30/08.35

(a/d)

Bhusaval

(a/d)

00.00/00.05

(Wednesday)

11.47/11.50

(a/d)

NasikRoad

(a/d)

20.42/20.45

15.20/15.25

(a/d)

Panvel

(a/d)

16.50/16.55

16.45/16.50

(a/d)

Roha

(a/d)

15.50/15.55

18.18/18.20

(a/d)

Khed

(a/d)

13.40/13.42

18.52/18.54

(a/d)

Chiplun

(a/d)

13.10/13.12

20.35/20.40

(a/d)

Ratnagiri

(a/d)

11.00/11.05

22.50/22.52

(a/d)

Kankavli

(a/d)

08.35/08.37

23.20/23.22

(a/d)

Kudal

(a/d)

08.00/08.02

00.30/00.32(Sunday)

(a/d)

Thivim

(a/d)

06.50/06.52

01.35/01.45

(a/d)

Madgaon

(a/d)

05.50/06.00

02.50/02.52

(a/d)

Karwar

(a/d)

04.40/04.42

03.50/03.52

(a/d)

Kumta

(a/d)

03.42/03.44

05.00/05.02

(a/d)

MookambikaRoadByndoor

(a/d)

02.26/02.28

05.50/05.52

(a/d)

Kundapura

(a/d)

02.00/02.02

06.50/06.52

(a/d)

2
159/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System by Indian Railways Ponmalai Workshop and Tiruchchirappalli Station holds Gold rated Green certification


Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System by Indian Railways

Ponmalai Workshop and Tiruchchirappalli Station holds Gold rated Green certification

72 Railway stations in Southern Railway hold ISO 14001: 2015 certification

Plastic bottle crushing machine at 30 Railway stations of Southern Railway

MoU signed between Indian Railways and Confederation of Indian Industry in July 2016 for facilitation of Green initiatives o­n IR.  39 Workshops, 7 Production Units, 8 Loco Sheds and o­ne Stores depot have been ‘GreenCo’ certified. These include 2 Platinum, 15 Gold and 18 Silver ratings.

v19 Railway Stations have also achieved Green Certification including 3 Platinum, 6 Gold and 6 Silver ratings.  27 more Railway Buildings, Offices, Campuses and other establishments are also Green certified including 15 Platinum, 9 Gold and 2 Silver ratings.

vIn addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO 14001: 2015 certification.

Southern Railway Workshops & Stations bag GreenCo/ISO Certifications

In Southern Railway, Central Workshop at Ponmalai and Tiruchchirappalli Junction bagged GreenCo Gold Rating Certifications.Dr.PuratchiThalaivar MGR Chennai Central also received GreenCo certification for adopting best environmental-friendly practices.

Golden Rock Workshop (GOC), Trichy has been awarded ‘Certificate of Merit’ in Railway Workshop Category in the National Energy Conservation Award, 2020, conducted by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) [Ministry of Power]. In addition, GOC Workshop has been adjudged as ‘Excellent Energy Unit’ during 21st National Energy Award for excellence in Energy Management, 2020, conducted by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

72 railway stations across Southern Railway have obtained ISO:14001 Certifications that include 19 stations in Chennai Division, 17 stations in Trivandrum, 15 stations in Palakkad Division, 8 stations in Madurai, 7 stations in Tiruchchirappalli and 6 stations in Salem Divisions respectively.

Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine at Stations

IR has taken various initiatives to reduce, recycle and dispose of plastic waste generated in stations in an eco-friendly manner. A comprehensive policy o­n installation of plastic bottle crushing machines (PBCM) at stations was introduced o­n 27 September 2019. A total of 585 PBCM machines have already been installed at more than 400 railway stations and more are in process.

In Southern Railway 34 Nos. of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCM) have been installed at 30 railway stations.  In addition, Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine is being developed in-house in Central Workshop/GOC.

Integrated Mechanised Cleaning At Stations

Until 2015, cleaning of different parts of the stations were being done by separate agencies. To make the process more effective, use of machines was gradually encouraged. Further, the integrated mechanised cleaning of selected stations was started to ensure integrated cleaning of all parts of the station with the use of the latest cleaning machines such as high pressure jet cleaners, floor scrubbers etc. 

Mechanized cleaning contracts have been provided at around 950 stations, increasing from around 450 stations in 2014.

  • Use of CCTVs has been intensified for monitoring of cleanliness activities at about 700 stations, increasing from 250 stations in March 2015.
  • From 2015, provision of dustbin started in non AC coaches under mission Swachh Bharat. It has been decided to place a centralised supply contract from the board. Tenders have been opened and bids are under scrutiny for 17,458 dustbins (8,729 coaches). Sanctions are available for 15,000 LHB coaches.

In Southern Railway, of the 72 railway stations identified for obtaining Consent to Operate (CTO), sanction has been accorded for 39 stations.

Further, Automatic Organic waste composting plant is installed at Chengalpattu and at Trivandrum Central railway stations.  Bio-gas plant is provided at Tirunelveli. 2 Nos. composting pits are available at Palakkad and 4 Composting bins are  available at Shoranur.   The total capacity of these Plants is 1750 Kg/day.

Mechanised Cleaning of Coaches & Water Recycling Plants

Mechanised Cleaning of Coaches is being carried out through around 160 coaching depots. Machines like high pressure jet cleaners, floor scrubbers, wet and dry vacuum cleaners, hand held buffing machines, etc. are deployed for the purpose. Exterior cleaning of coaches is done mainly by high pressure jet cleaning machines and large brushes o­n washing lines (pit line) at coaching depots.

In Southern Railway Water/Effluent Recycling Plants are installed at 10 locations and the total capacity of the Plants  is 4320 Kilo litres/day.


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit