For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

56701 MADURAI PASSR

Train Schedule & Fare
56701-MADURAI PASSR
Punalur to Madurai jn | Distance-410Kms | Travel Time 15:05Hrs | Avg Speed 27Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1PUUPUNALURSource15:3001
2AVSAUVANESWSAREM15:3915:401:0091
3KIFKURI15:4515:461:00121
4KKZKOTTARAKARA15:5415:551:00201
5EKNEZHUKONE16:0116:021:00271
6KFVKUNDARA EAST16:0616:071:00301
7KUVKUNDARA16:1216:131:00321
8CTPECHANDANATTOP16:1916:201:00371
9KLQKILIKOLLUR16:2316:241:00391
10QLNKOLLAM JN17:5018:0010:00451
11IRPIRAVIPURAM18:0618:071:00491
12MYYMAYYANAD18:1318:141:00531
13PVUPARAVUR18:1718:181:00571
14KFIKAPPIL18:2218:231:00621
15EVAEDAVAI18:2718:281:00641
16VAKVARKALA18:3318:341:00681
17AMYAKATHUMURI18:3918:401:00751
18KVUKADAKAVUR18:4518:461:00771
19CRYCHIRAYINKIL18:5118:521:00801
20PGZPERUNGUZHI18:5518:561:00841
21MQUMURUKKAMPUZHA19:0119:021:00881
22KXPKANIYAPURAM19:0619:071:00921
23KZKKAZHAKUTTAM19:1219:131:00961
24VELIVELI19:1819:191:001001
25KCVLKOCHUVELI19:5920:001:001031
26TVPTRIVANDRUM PETT20:0420:051:001071
27TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTL20:2020:255:001091
28BRAMBALABNRAMAPURAM20:4220:431:001221
29NYYNEYYATTINKARA20:4820:491:001261
30DAVMDHANUVACHAPURAM21:1421:151:001331
31PASAPARASHSHALA21:2121:221:001391
32KZTWKULITTURAI WEST21:2921:301:001441
33KZTKULITTHURAI21:3721:381:001471
34PYDPALLIYADI21:4421:451:001531
35ERLERANIEL21:5421:551:001621
36NCJNAGERCOIL JN22:2522:3510:001801
37AAYARALVAYMOZHI22:5923:001:001931
38VLYVALLIYUR23:2023:211:002111
39NNNNANGUNERI23:3223:331:002251
40TENTIRUNELVELI JN.00:2500:305:002542
41NRKNARAIKKINAR00:5901:001:002762
42MEJVANCHIMANIYACHI01:0901:101:002822
43KDUKADAMBUR01:2401:251:002962
44CVPKOVILPATTI01:4401:451:003192
45SRTSATUR02:0402:051:003402
46VPTVIRUDUNAGAR JN03:0803:102:003672
47TMQTIRUMANGALAM04:0404:051:003932
48TDNTIRUPARANKNDRM05:1405:151:004032
49MDUMADURAI JN06:35Destination4102
Popular Station Combinations
49 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
606/2019-20 23-03-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF TRAIN SERVICES


1.Train No 06026 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Santragachi special journey commence o­n 21.03.2020 and its pairing train 06025 Santragachi –Dr MGR Chennai Central  special journey commenced o­n 23.03.2020 are Cancelled.

2. Train No 56701 Punalur – Madurai Passenger Journey commenced o­n 22.03.2020 is Cancelled.

3. Train No 06008 Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Special Express  scheduled to leave Ernakulam o­n 22.03.2020 is Cancelled.

Follow us                                                                       

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869                                                                                                     



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
565/2019-20 11-03-2020
Chennai
Conversion of long distance Passenger to Express and Speeding Up of Trains

Train No.56700/56701 Madurai – Punalur – Madurai Long Distance Passenger Train will be converted to Express Train

Consequent to conversion the Existing Train No.56700 Madurai - Punalur Passenger as Express, the Train No will be revised as Train No.16729 (Madurai - Punalur Express), and Speeded up by 20 Minutes with effect from 30.06.2020 and Train No.56701 Punalur – Madurai Passenger  will be revised as 16730 (Punalur - Madurai Express) and speeded up by 60 Minutes with effect from 01.07.2020

Accordingly o­n and from 30.06.2020 Train No. 16729 Madurai – Punalur  Express will leave  Madurai at 23.15 and reach Punalur at 10.45 the next day

Stoppages: Tiruparankundram (23.24/23.25), Tirumangalam(23.34/23.35), Virudhanagar(23.55/23.57), Satur(00.21/00.22), Kovilpatti(00.54/00.55), Kadambur(01.14/01.15), Vanchimaniyachchi(01.29/01.30), Naraikkinar, Tirunelveli Junction(02.40/0245), Nanguneri(03.29/03.30),Valliyur (03.39/03.40) Aralvaymozhi(03.54/03.55), Nagercoil(04.20/04.30), Eraneil(04.59/05.00), Pallivadi (05.07/05.08), Kulitthurai(05.14/05.15), Kulitturai West Halt(05.21/05.22), Parassala(05.29/05.30), Dhanuvachapuram, Neyyanttinkara(05.59/06.00), Balaramapuram, Trivandrum Central(06.35/06.40), Trivandrum Pett(06.44/06.45), Kochuveli(06.54/06.55), Veli(07.00/07.01), Kazhakuttam(07.05/07.06), Kaniyapuram(07.11/07.12), Murukkampuzha(07.16/07.17), Perunkuzhi Halt(07.22/07.23), Chirayankeezh(07.27/07.28), Kadakavur(07.32/07.33), Akathumuri(07.37/07.38), Varkalasivagiri(07.49/07.50), Edavai(07.54/07.55), Kappil (07.59/08.00), Paravur(08.04/08.05), Mayyanad((08.09/08.10), Iravippuram Halt(08.14/08.15), Kollam Jn(09.20/09.25), Killikollur(09.34/09.35), Chandanatope(09.39/09.40), Kundara(09.45/09.46), Kundara East(09.51/09.52), Ezhukone(09.55/09.56), Kottarakkara(10.07/10.08), Kuri Halt(10.15/10.16) and Auvaneeswaram(10.22/10.23)

Similarily the Daily run of Train No. 16730 Punalur - Madurai  Express will leave  Punalur  at 16.30 Hrs o­n and from 01.07.2020 to reach Madurai at 06.35 the next day

Stoppages: Auvaneeswaram(16.41/16.42), Kuri Halt(16.46/16.47), Kottarakkara(16.56/16.57), Ezhukone(17.07/17.08), Kundara East(17.11/17.12), Kundara(17.16/17.17), Chandatope(17.22/17.23), Killikollur(17.30/17.31), Kollam Junction(17.45/18.05), ), Iravippuram Halt(18.12/18.13), Mayyanad(18.20/18.21), Paravur(18.25/18.26), Kappil(18.30/18.31), Edavai(18.35/18.36), Varkalasivagiri (18.41/19.13), Akathumurai(19.19/19.20), Kadakavur(19.29/19.30), Chirayankeezh(19.34/19.35),  Perinkuzhi Halt(19.39/19.40), Murukkampuzha(19.44/19.45), Kaniyapuram (19.50/19.51), Kazhakuttam(19.59/20.09), Veli(20.14/20.15), Kochuveli(20.20/2021), Trivandrum Pett(20.29/20.30), Trivandrum Central(20.40/20.45), Balaramapuram(21.02/21.03), Neyyanttinkara(21.09/21.10), Dhanuvachapuram(21.19/21.20), Parassala(21.25/21.26), Kulitturai West Halt(21.32/21.33), Kulitthurai(21.40/21.41), Pallivadi(21.47/21.48), Eraneil(22.12/22.17),  Nagercoil(22.40/22.55),  Aralvaymozhi(23.16/23.17), Valliyur(23.34/23.35), Nanguneri(23.47/23.48), Tirunelveli Junction(00.30/00.47), Naraikkinar(01.10/01.17)

Vanchimaniyachchi(01.25/01.26), Kadambur(01.40/01.49),Kovilpatti(02.10/02.12), Satur(02.47/02.52), Virudhanagar(03.10/05.15), Tirumangalam(05.40/05.45) and Tiruparankundram(05.54/06.12)

The trains will be permanently augmented with One AC Three Tier Coach and Three Sleeper Class Coaches.

The revised Composition is as follows: AC Three Tier Coach – 1, Sleeper Class Coach-10, Second Class Coach - 8, Luggage cum Brake Van - 2,

B. Guganesan

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search