For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MADURAI JN

STATION INFO

Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU)MADURAI J

Station Name: MDU)MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 120

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22668NAGERCOIL EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP00:4000:455W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP00:4000:455SU1A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS00:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES00:5501:005F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP00:5501:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP01:0001:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP01:2001:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL01:3501:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP01:5001:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI02:25Des--TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP02:2502:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP02:2502:3510TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS02:2502:305M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS02:3002:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP03:1003:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS03:3003:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP03:3503:405TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS03:4503:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP04:2504:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP05:4005:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP05:5005:555F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP06:15Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR06:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22205MDU DURONTO EXP07:10Des--M,W1A,2A,3A
20601MAS MDU AC EXP07:20Des--F1A,2A,3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP08:0008:055TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56707DG MDU PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22627TVC EXPRESS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56724RMM MDU PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11043MADURAI EXPRESS09:45Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESS09:5009:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS10:00Des--F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56769PGT TCN PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASS10:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:0011:055M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP11:0011:055TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22671TEJAS EXPRESS12:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP12:4512:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12688DDN MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP12:4512:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS13:1013:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP14:2014:255THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS14:3514:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP14:4514:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP14:5515:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
56722RMM MDU PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASS15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP15:5516:005TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22628TPJ EXPRESS17:1017:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS17:4017:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP17:4517:505M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS18:3018:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP18:40Des--SU1A,2A,3A
16780RMM TPTY EXP18:5519:005M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP19:0019:055SUUNRESERVED
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS19:2019:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP19:2519:305M,F2A,SL,GN
56736SCT MDU PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP19:4019:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56709PLNI MDU PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16351NAGARCOIL EXP20:2520:305TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:4520:505W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP21:1521:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS21:1521:205TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP22:0022:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56726RMM MDU PASS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12632NELLAI EXPRESS22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP22:5022:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP23:4023:5010M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP23:5023:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXPSrc18:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXPSrc12:50--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22206MAS DURONTO EXPSrc22:45--TU,TH1A,2A,3A
56700PUNALUR PASSSrc23:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56706MDU VM PASSSrc03:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56708MDU DG PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56721MDU RMM PASSSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56723MDU RMM PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56725MDU RMM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56731MDU SCT PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56733MDU SCT PASSSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12636VAIGAI EXPSourcee07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12638PANDIAN EXPSourcee20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTISourcee00:45--TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXPSourcee23:35--W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXPSourcee22:45--SU1A,2A,3A
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSSourcee11:55--TH1A,2A,3A
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSSourcee21:05--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22672TEJAS EXPRESSSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC



RECENT NEWS

1
No.149/2020-21 17-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS



The following Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 15th June 2020 are now extended upto 30thJune 2020 with change in timings and revised frequency from Daily to Tri – Weekly o­n and from 16th June 2020 :-

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30th June 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, The timings of Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains will be as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Trivandrum (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelvei (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended upto Ernakulam with change in frequency from Daily to TRI – WEEKLY (7 services) o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00654 Shoranur – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended to run from Ernakulam to Dr MGR Chennai Central with Change in frequency from Daily to TRI-Weekly ( 7 services) o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30thJune 2020

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.00 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.30 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 12.00 hrs /Dep 12.10 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.30 hrs /Dep 15.00 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.25 hrs / Dep 15.35 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.50 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.45 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.20 hrs / Dep 18.30 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.30 hrs /Dep 19.40 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 21.00 hrs / Dep 21.10 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 22.55 hrs /Dep 23.00 hrs) Angamali (Arr 00.00 hrs /Dep 00.05 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.25 hrs /Dep 00.30 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 01.00 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Ernakulam (Dep 02.00 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.30 hrs /Dep 02.35hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.55 hrs/ Dep 03.00 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 04.00 hrs /Dep 04.05 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.50 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.20 hrs /Dep 07.30 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.30 hrs /Dep 08.40 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 09.05 hrs / Dep 09.10 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.55 hrs /Dep 10.05 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.20 hrs /Dep 11.30 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.55 hrs /Dep 12.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.45 hrs /Dep 14.55 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 16.15 hrs /Dep 16.25 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.40 hrs /Dep 17.50 hrs) and arrive Dr MGRChennai Central at 19.05 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
NO.144/2020-2111-06-2020
Chennai
CHANGE IN TRAIN TIMINGS

Southern Railway Press Releases

9:25 PM (0 minutes ago)
to S Unsubscribe

SOUTHERN RAILWAY                             PRESS RELEASE

No.141/2020-21                                             11-06-2020


As approved by Railway Board, Train No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram – Madurai Intercity Superfast special (daily) with a composition of 3 AC Chair Cars, 13 Second Class Chair Cars, 3 second Class Coaches, pantry car and 2 Generator cum Brake Vans are being run with effect from 1stJune 2020. Now, the timings of these trains are revised on and from 13th June 2020 as follows:-

Revision of Timings of Train No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram – MaduraiIntercity Superfast Special (Daily) o­n and from 13th June 2020

T.NO 02636 MDU-VM SPL

STATION

T.NO 02635 VM –MDU SPL

EXISTING

REVISED

EXISTING

REVISED

070.00 (D)

08.00 (D)

MADURAI

21.20 (A)

19.30 (A)

07.58/08.00

08.58 / 09.00

DINDIGUL

20.03/20.05

18.15/18.17

09.10/09.15

10.10 / 10.15

TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI

18.35/18.40

17.05/17.10

10.09/10.10

11.09 /11.10

ARIYALUR

17.24/17.25

15.54/15.55

12.05 (A)

13.05 (A)

VILLUPURAM

16.00 (D)

14.30 (D)




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search