For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MADURAI JN

STATION INFO

Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU)MADURAI J

Station Name: MDU)MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 120

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22668NAGERCOIL EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP00:4000:455W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP00:4000:455SU1A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS00:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES00:5501:005F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP00:5501:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP01:0001:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP01:2001:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL01:3501:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP01:5001:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI02:25Des--TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP02:2502:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP02:2502:3510TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS02:2502:305M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS02:3002:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP03:1003:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS03:3003:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP03:3503:405TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS03:4503:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP04:2504:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP05:4005:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP05:5005:555F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP06:15Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR06:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22205MDU DURONTO EXP07:10Des--M,W1A,2A,3A
20601MAS MDU AC EXP07:20Des--F1A,2A,3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP08:0008:055TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56707DG MDU PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22627TVC EXPRESS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56724RMM MDU PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11043MADURAI EXPRESS09:45Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESS09:5009:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS10:00Des--F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56769PGT TCN PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASS10:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:0011:055M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP11:0011:055TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22671TEJAS EXPRESS12:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP12:4512:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12688DDN MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP12:4512:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS13:1013:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP14:2014:255THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS14:3514:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP14:4514:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP14:5515:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
56722RMM MDU PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASS15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP15:5516:005TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22628TPJ EXPRESS17:1017:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS17:4017:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP17:4517:505M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS18:3018:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP18:40Des--SU1A,2A,3A
16780RMM TPTY EXP18:5519:005M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP19:0019:055SUUNRESERVED
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS19:2019:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP19:2519:305M,F2A,SL,GN
56736SCT MDU PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP19:4019:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56709PLNI MDU PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16351NAGARCOIL EXP20:2520:305TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:4520:505W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP21:1521:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS21:1521:205TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP22:0022:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56726RMM MDU PASS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12632NELLAI EXPRESS22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP22:5022:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP23:4023:5010M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP23:5023:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXPSrc18:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXPSrc12:50--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22206MAS DURONTO EXPSrc22:45--TU,TH1A,2A,3A
56700PUNALUR PASSSrc23:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56706MDU VM PASSSrc03:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56708MDU DG PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56721MDU RMM PASSSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56723MDU RMM PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56725MDU RMM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56731MDU SCT PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56733MDU SCT PASSSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12636VAIGAI EXPSourcee07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12638PANDIAN EXPSourcee20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTISourcee00:45--TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXPSourcee23:35--W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXPSourcee22:45--SU1A,2A,3A
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSSourcee11:55--TH1A,2A,3A
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSSourcee21:05--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22672TEJAS EXPRESSSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC



RECENT NEWS

1
522/2019-20 14-02-2020
Chennai
Suvidha Special Trains between Tambaram – Tirunelveli- Tambaram



In view of Maha Sivarathri the following Special Trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers

Train No.82603 Tambaram - Tirunelveli Suvidha Special will leave Tambaram at 20.50 o­n 20.02.2020 (Thursday) and reach Tirunelveli at 08.45 hrs the next day (Friday)

Stoppages: Chengalpattu (21.18/21.20), Villupuram (23.00/23.05), Vridhachalam(23.50/23.52), Tiruchchirappalli (01.50/02.00), Dindigul(03.13/03.15), Madurai(04.15/04.20), Virudhunagar(05.13/05.15), Satur (05.38/05.40) and Kovilpatti(06.03/06.05)

Train No.82604 Tirunelveli - Tambaram Suvidha Special will leave Tirunelveli at 18.00 Hrs o­n 22.02.2020 (Saturday) and reach Tambaram at 05.00 Hrs the next day(Sunday)

Stoppages: Kovilpatti (19.20/19.22), Satur(19.43/19.45), Virudhanagar(20.15/20.17), Madurai(21.15/21.20), Dindigul(22.18/22.20), Tiruchchirappalli(23.40/23.45), Vridhachalam(01.25/01.27), Villupuram(02.20/02.25) and Chengalpattu(03.58/04.00)

Composition: AC Two Tier-1, AC Three Tier-1, Sleeper Class-14 and Second Class-2

Advance reservation for the above trains is open at 8.00 hrs o­n 14.02.2020






(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
514/2019-20 13-02-2020
Chennai
Special Trains


1.Train No 06001 Chennai Egmore  - Tirunelveli  Special Fare Special Train  will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.50hrs o­n (Fridays ) February 14th,21st,28th,March 06th,13th,20th and 27th (7 services) and reach Tirunelveli at 07.00 hrs o­n Saturdays.

Composition: AC 2-tier -1,AC 3-tier – 3,Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages :Tambram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vridachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti.

2.Train No 06002 Tirunelveli - Tambaram  Special Fare Special train will leave Tirunelveli at 18.00 (Sundays) of March 1st,08th,15th,22nd and 29th ( 5 Services) and reach Tambaram at 05.00 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition: AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3,Sleeper Class– 12,Second Class – 2

Stoppages: Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappali, Vridhachalam, Villupuram  and  Chengalpattu

3.Train No 82602 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Weekly Suvidha Special Train will leave Tirunelveli  at 18.00 hrs of 16th and 23rd February (2 services) and reach Tambaram at 05.00 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages: Kovilpatti, Satur,Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram  and  Chengalpet.

4.Train No 82631  Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Suvidha Special train will leave Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 20.30hrs o­n 14th February,2020 Friday, and reach Ernakulam at 08.45 hrs o­n Saturday.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages: , Arakkonam Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Thrisur, Aluva and Ernakulam Town.

5.Train No 82632 Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central  Suvidha Special train will leave Ernakulam at 19.00 o­n Sunday Feb 16th and 23rd (2 services)  and reach Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 07.20 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppage: Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur

6.Train No 06007  Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Special Fare  Special train will leave Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 20.30 hrs o­n 21st, 28th ,February 06th,13th,20th and 27th March,2020 Fridays (6 services), and reach Ernakulam at 08.45 hrs o­n Saturdays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages:Arakkonam Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Thrisur, Aluva and Ernakulam Town.

7.Train No 06008  Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central  Special Fare Special train will leave Ernakulam at 19.00 o­n Sunday, 1st,08th,15th,22nd ,and 29th March 2020  (5 services)  and reach Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 07.20 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppage: Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur

8.Train No 02842 Dr.M.G.R Chennai Central – Santragachi  Special Fare Special Train will leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 18.20 hrs o­n 07th,14th,21st and 28th March 2020 (Saturdays) and reach Santragachi at 23.30 hrs the next day (4 Services).

Composition: AC Two Tier- 2, AC Three Tier-2, Sleeper Class-10, General Second Class 2 & Luggage-cum-brake van- 2 Coaches

Stoppages:  Nellore, Vijayawada, Rajahmundry, Duvvada, Simhachalam North Kottavalasa, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Sompeta, Berhampur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Jajpur Keonjhar road , Bhadrak,  Kharagpur.

Advance reservations for above special trains

 will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 13.02.2020

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search