For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MADURAI JN

STATION INFO

Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU)MADURAI J

Station Name: MDU)MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 120

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22668NAGERCOIL EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP00:4000:455W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP00:4000:455SU1A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS00:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES00:5501:005F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP00:5501:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP01:0001:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP01:2001:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL01:3501:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP01:5001:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI02:25Des--TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP02:2502:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP02:2502:3510TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS02:2502:305M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS02:3002:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP03:1003:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS03:3003:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP03:3503:405TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS03:4503:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP04:2504:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP05:4005:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP05:5005:555F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP06:15Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR06:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22205MDU DURONTO EXP07:10Des--M,W1A,2A,3A
20601MAS MDU AC EXP07:20Des--F1A,2A,3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP08:0008:055TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56707DG MDU PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22627TVC EXPRESS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56724RMM MDU PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11043MADURAI EXPRESS09:45Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESS09:5009:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS10:00Des--F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56769PGT TCN PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASS10:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:0011:055M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP11:0011:055TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22671TEJAS EXPRESS12:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP12:4512:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12688DDN MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP12:4512:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS13:1013:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP14:2014:255THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS14:3514:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP14:4514:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP14:5515:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
56722RMM MDU PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASS15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP15:5516:005TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22628TPJ EXPRESS17:1017:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS17:4017:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP17:4517:505M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS18:3018:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP18:40Des--SU1A,2A,3A
16780RMM TPTY EXP18:5519:005M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP19:0019:055SUUNRESERVED
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS19:2019:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP19:2519:305M,F2A,SL,GN
56736SCT MDU PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP19:4019:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56709PLNI MDU PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16351NAGARCOIL EXP20:2520:305TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:4520:505W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP21:1521:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS21:1521:205TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP22:0022:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56726RMM MDU PASS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12632NELLAI EXPRESS22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP22:5022:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP23:4023:5010M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP23:5023:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXPSrc18:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXPSrc12:50--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22206MAS DURONTO EXPSrc22:45--TU,TH1A,2A,3A
56700PUNALUR PASSSrc23:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56706MDU VM PASSSrc03:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56708MDU DG PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56721MDU RMM PASSSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56723MDU RMM PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56725MDU RMM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56731MDU SCT PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56733MDU SCT PASSSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12636VAIGAI EXPSourcee07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12638PANDIAN EXPSourcee20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTISourcee00:45--TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXPSourcee23:35--W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXPSourcee22:45--SU1A,2A,3A
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSSourcee11:55--TH1A,2A,3A
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSSourcee21:05--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22672TEJAS EXPRESSSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC



RECENT NEWS

1
No.204/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS FOR EXAMS TOMORROW AND DAY AFTER

SPECIAL TRAINS FOR EXAMS TOMORROW & DAY AFTER

As approved by Railway Board the following two pairs of Passenger Special Trains with fully unreserved Tickets will be run for the benefit of candidates appearing for the upcoming NDA and NA Examinations (National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Exams)

 1.T.No.06101/06102 COIMBATORE – DR MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL – COIMBATORE UNRESERVED SPECIAL

With a composition of 18 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06101 Coimbatore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Unreserved Special will leave Coimbatore o­n 5th September 2020 at 21.00 hrs to reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 06.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020. In the return direction, Train No.06102 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Unreserved Special will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020 and reach Coimbatore o­n 7th September 2020 as per the detailed stoppages and timings as given below:-

2.T.NO.06103/06104 TIRUNELEVLI – MADURAI – TIRUNELVELI UNRESERVED SPECIAL:

With a composition of 18 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06103 Tirunelveli – Madurai Unreserved Special Train will leave Tirunelveli at 05.15 hrs o­n 6th September 2020 to reach Madurai at 08.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020.  In the return direction, Train No.06104 Madurai – Tirunelveli Unreserved Special will leave Madurai at 18.15 hrs o­n 6th September 2020 to reach Tirunelveli at 21.00 hrs o­n 6th September 2020

UTS  Counters will be opened at all the stations where stoppage is advised for issuing of tickets

All Safety Protocols as prescribed by MHA Guidelines shall be followed.

All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers will be allowed to enter /board the train.

B. Guganesan

Chief Public Relations Officer





2
No.203/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
SOME MORE SPECIAL TRAINS TO RUN WITHIN TAMIL NADU

As approved by Railway Board the following special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020 were already announced , Viz.,

·         T. No. 02675/02676 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Intercity special

·         T. No. 02084/02083 Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special (Except Tuesdays)

·         T. No. 02679/02680 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 02673/02674 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 06795/06796 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Spl

 (via Main line.

·         Train No. 02605/02606 Chennai Egmore–Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02635/02636 Chennai Egmore– Madurai – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train. No. 02637/02638 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02693/02694 Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

 

Now, Railway Board has approved four more Fully Reserved Special Trains as follows:-  (With this, the Total Number of Special trains are 13 so far)

 

T. No. 06181/016182 MS-SCT-MS Special (Tri Weekly)

2. T. No. 02633/02634 MS-CAPE-MS SF Special (Daily)

3. T. No. 02627/02628 TPJ-NCJ-TPJ SF Special (Daily)

4. T.No. 02671/02672 MAS-MTP-MAS SF Special (Daily)

 

The Detailed Timings of the Trains are:-

 

1. T.No.06181/06182 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai – Chennai Egmore TRI-WEEKLY Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:

T.No.06181 from Chennai o­n 10.09.2020    T.No:06182 from Sengottai o­n 11.09.202

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Coach, o­ne 2-Tier AC Coach, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, 8 Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06181 will leave Chennai Egmore at 20.25 hrs     and reach Sengottai at 09.00 hrs   the next day  . In the return direction, Train No.06182 will leave Sengottai at 16.45 hrs  and reach Chennai Egmore at 05.30 hrs..the next day.

 

    

 

2. T.No.02633/02634 Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari – Chennai Emore Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE: T.No02633 from Chennai o­n 08.09.2020

T.No02634 from Kanniyakumari o­n 09.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Cum AC Two Tier Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Three 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, and three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02633 will leave Chennai Egmore at 17.15 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 06.20 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02634 will leave Kanniyakumari at 17.05 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 06.15 hrs the next day.

3. T.No.02671/02672 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Superast Daily Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:  T.No02671 from Chennai o­n 07.09.2020

T.No-02672 from Mettupalayam o­n 08.09.2020

With a composition of o­ne AC First Class Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Six 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02671 will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.05 hrs and reach Mettupalayam at 06.15 hrs the next day, In the return direction, Train No.02672 will leave Mettupalayam at 19.45 hrs and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 04.50 hrs the next day.

4.T.No.02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli – Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE(Both UP AND DOWN):07.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC Chair Car, 8 Second Class Chair Cars, 8 General Second Class, and two luggage cum Brake vans, Train No.02627 will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.00 hrs and reach Nagercoil at 13.00 hrs. In the return direction, Train No.02628 will leave Nagercoil at 15.00 hrs and reach Tiruchchirappalli at 21.45 hrs.

 

RESERVATIONS FOR ALL THE ABOVE TRAINS WILL START AT 08.00 hrs o­n 5th SEPTEMBER 2020

 

All Safety Protocols as prescribed by MHA Guidelines shall be followed.

 

All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers will be allowed to enter /board the train.

Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :

(a)   Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

(b)   All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

(c)   The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

(d)   Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.

No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.

B. Guganesan

Chief Public Relations Officer








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search