For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MADURAI JN

STATION INFO

Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU)MADURAI J

Station Name: MDU)MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 120

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22668NAGERCOIL EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP00:4000:455W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP00:4000:455SU1A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS00:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES00:5501:005F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP00:5501:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP01:0001:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP01:2001:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL01:3501:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP01:5001:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI02:25Des--TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP02:2502:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP02:2502:3510TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS02:2502:305M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS02:3002:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP03:1003:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS03:3003:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP03:3503:405TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS03:4503:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP04:2504:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP05:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP05:4005:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP05:5005:555F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP06:15Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR06:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22205MDU DURONTO EXP07:10Des--M,W1A,2A,3A
20601MAS MDU AC EXP07:20Des--F1A,2A,3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP07:3007:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP08:0008:055TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56707DG MDU PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22627TVC EXPRESS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56724RMM MDU PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11043MADURAI EXPRESS09:45Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESS09:5009:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS10:00Des--F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56769PGT TCN PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASS10:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:0011:055M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP11:0011:055TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22671TEJAS EXPRESS12:30Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP12:4512:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12688DDN MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP12:45Des--M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP12:4512:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS13:1013:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP14:2014:255THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS14:3514:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP14:4514:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP14:5515:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
56722RMM MDU PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASS15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP15:5516:005TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP16:0516:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22628TPJ EXPRESS17:1017:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS17:4017:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP17:4517:505M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS18:3018:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP18:40Des--SU1A,2A,3A
16780RMM TPTY EXP18:5519:005M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP19:0019:055SUUNRESERVED
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS19:2019:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP19:2519:305M,F2A,SL,GN
56736SCT MDU PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP19:4019:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56709PLNI MDU PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16351NAGARCOIL EXP20:2520:305TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:4520:505W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP21:1521:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS21:1521:205TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP22:0022:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56726RMM MDU PASS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12632NELLAI EXPRESS22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP22:5022:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP23:4023:5010M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP23:5023:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXPSrc18:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXPSrc12:50--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22206MAS DURONTO EXPSrc22:45--TU,TH1A,2A,3A
56700PUNALUR PASSSrc23:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56706MDU VM PASSSrc03:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56708MDU DG PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56721MDU RMM PASSSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56723MDU RMM PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56725MDU RMM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56731MDU SCT PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56733MDU SCT PASSSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12636VAIGAI EXPSourcee07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12638PANDIAN EXPSourcee20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTISourcee00:45--TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXPSourcee23:35--W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXPSourcee22:45--SU1A,2A,3A
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSSourcee11:55--TH1A,2A,3A
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSSourcee21:05--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22672TEJAS EXPRESSSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC



RECENT NEWS

1
412/2020-2113-01-2021
chennai
Permanent Augmentation of Special Trains


Permanent Augmentation of Special Trains

The following special trains will be permanently augmented with the following composition as detailed below:-

Sl No

Train No

Existing Composition

Revised Composition

With Effect From

1

06063 Chennai Egmore- Nagercoil

One- AC 2 Tier, Five-AC 3 Tier, Eleven-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans =23

One- AC 2 Tier, Six-AC 3 Tier, Eleven-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=24

14.01.21

06064 Nagercoil- Chennai Egmore

15.01.21

2

06067 Chennai Egmore- Jodhpur

16.01.21

06068 Jodhpur- Chennai Egmore

18.01.21

3

02611 Dr MGR Chennai Central- New Jalpaiguri

One- AC 2 Tier, Three -AC 3 Tier, Thirteen-Sleeper Class, Two-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=21

One- AC 2 Tier, Four-AC 3 Tier, Thirteen-Sleeper Class, Two-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=22

20.01.21

02612 New Jalpaiguri – Dr MGR Chennai Central

22.01.21

4

06077 Coimbatore- Nizamuddin

One- AC 2 Tier, Three -AC 3 Tier, Thirteen-Sleeper Class, Three-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=22

One- AC 2 Tier, Four-AC 3 Tier, Thirteen-Sleeper Class, Three-General Second Class and  Two- Luggage Cum Brake Van=23

17.01.21

06078 Nizamuddin- Coimbatore

20.01.21

5

06733 Rameswaram- Okha

One- First Class cum AC 2 Tier, o­ne- AC 2 Tier, Two-AC 3 Tier, Ten -Sleeper Class, Three-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=19

One- First Class cum AC 2 Tier, o­ne- AC 2 Tier, Three-AC 3 Tier, Ten-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=21

15.01.21

06734 Okha- Rameswaram

19.01.21

6

02643 Ernakulam – Patna

One - AC 2 Tier, Three -AC 3 Tier, Twelve-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class, o­ne- Pantry Car and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=23

One - AC 2 Tier, Four -AC 3 Tier, Twelve-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class, o­ne- Pantry Car and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Van=24

18.01.21

02644 Patna – Ernakulam

21.01.21

7

06338 Ernakulam – Okha

One- AC 2 Tier, Two-AC 3 Tier, Ten-Sleeper Class, Three-General Second Class and 2 – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=18

One- AC 2 Tier, Three-AC 3 TierEleven-Sleeper ClassFour-General Second Class and 2 – Luggage Cum Brake Van=21

15.01.21

06337 Okha – Ernakulam

18.01.21

8

06729 Madurai – Punalur

One-AC 3 Tier, Ten-Sleeper Class, Seven-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=20

One-AC 3 Tier, Ten-Sleeper Class, Eight-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=21

15.01.21

06730 Punalur – Madurai

16.01.21



 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
410/2020-2111-01-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Special Fare Special Pongal Festival Trains


Fully Reserved Special Fare Special Pongal Festival Trains

As approved by Railway Board, the following Fully Reserved Special Fare Special Festival Trains will be run as detailed below:-

1.Train No.06091/06092 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

With the composition of Two-AC 2 Tier Coaches, One- AC 3 Tier Coach, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches, Five- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No.06091 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Chennai Egmore o­n 12th and 13th January, 2021 (Tuesday and Wednesday) at 22.30 hrs and reach Nagercoil at 11.10 hrs, the next day                             

In Return direction Train No. 06092 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Nagercoil o­n 16th and 17th January, 2021 (Saturday and Sunday) at 14.45 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.40 hrs, the next day

2.Train No.06089/06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

With the composition of One- AC First Class cum AC 2 Tier Coach, Three- AC 2 Tier Coaches, Two-AC 3 Tier Coaches, Thirteen- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06089 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n 13th January, 2021(Wednesday) at 23.30 hrs and reach Coimbatore at 08.00 hrs, the next day        

In Return direction Train No. 06090 Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Train will leave Coimbatore o­n 17th January, 2021 (Sunday) at 20.00 hrs and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 04.30 hrs, the next day

Train No. 06090 Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Train will have additional stoppage at Perambur

Advance Reservation for the above Special Fare Special Pongal Festival Trains will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 10th January, 2021(Tomorrow)



Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869

Detailed Timings and Stoppages of the above Pongal Festival Special Trains are given below:

1.Train No.06091/06092 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

Train No. 06091 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special

Stations

Train No .06092 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Special

22.30

(d)

Chennai Egmore

(a)

03.40

22.58/23.00

(a/d)

Tambaram

(a/d)

02.48/02.50

23.28/23.30

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

02.18/02.20

00.50/00.55

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

00.45/00.50

01.43/01.45

(a/d)

Vridhachalam

(a/d)

23.28/23.30

03.40/03.45

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

21.55/22.00

05.10/05.15

(a/d)

Dindugal

(a/d)

20.33/20.35

06.25/06.30

(a/d)

Madurai

(a/d)

19.25/19.30

07.18/07.20

(a/d)

Virudhunagar

(a/d)

18.03/18.05

07.48/07.50

(a/d)

Satur

(a/d)

17.28/17.30

08.13/08.15

(a/d)

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

17.08/17.10

09.30/09.35

(a/d)

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

16.10/16.15

11.10

(a)

Nagarcoil

(d)

14.45

2.Train No.06089/06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central- Coimbatore- Dr.MGR Chennai Central Superfast Pongal Festival Special Trains:

Train No. 06089 Dr. MGR Chennai Central-Coimbatore Special

Stations

Train No.06090 Coimbatore- Dr. MGR Chennai Central Special

23.30

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

04.30

--

--

Perambur

(a/d)

03.48/03.50

00.28/00.30

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

02.58/03.00

01.18/01.20

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

02.08/02.10

02.43/02.45

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

00.38/00.40

COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit