For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22658 NCJ TBM EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
22658-NCJ TBM EXPRESS
Nagercoil jn to Tambaram | Distance-702Kms | Travel Time 12:00Hrs | Avg Speed 58Km/Hr

Runs On- TUE,WED,THU
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
2165X910XX350XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1NCJNAGERCOIL JNSourcee17:0001
2VLYVALLIYUR17:2817:291:00321
3TENTIRUNELVELI JN.18:1518:205:00741
4CVPKOVILPATTI19:2119:221:001391
5SRTSATUR19:4419:451:001601
6VPTVIRUDUNAGAR JN20:1520:172:001871
7MDUMADURAI JN21:1521:205:002301
8DGDINDIGUL JN22:1822:202:002961
9TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI23:4023:455:003911
10VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN01:2501:272:005142
11VMVILLUPURAM JN02:2002:255:005682
12CGLCHENGALPATTU03:5804:002:006712
13TBMTAMBARAM05:00Destination7022
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
401/2019-2012-11-2019
Chennai
PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF EXPRESS TRAINS

The following Southern Railway trains will be permanently augmented. The details are as under.

 

·Train No. 22620 / 22619 Tirunelveli – Bilaspur – Tirunelveli Weekly Express

have been Permanently augmented by One Sleeper Class Coach ex. Tirunelveli from 17.11.2019 and ex. Bilaspur from 19.11.2019.

 

·Train No. 22657 / 22658 Tambaram – Nagercoil – Tambaram Tri-Weekly Express have been Permanently augmented by Two Sleeper Class Coaches ex. Tambaram from 13.11.2019 and ex. Nagercoil from 14.11.2019.

 

·Train No. 12689 / 12690 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Nagercoil – Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Weekly Express have been Permanently augmented by Two Sleeper Class Coaches ex. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central from 15.11.2019 and ex. Nagercoil from 17.11.2019.

 

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869 

 



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
131/2019-2001-07-2019
CHENNAI
CHENNAL EGMORE- KOLLAM EXPRESS GETS REFURBISHED RAKE UNDER PROJECT UTKRISHT


Chennai Division of Southern Railway got its third Utkrist rake in Train No 16101/16102 Chennai Egmore – Kollam – Chennai Egmore Express which was introduced o­n 28thJune 2019 from Chennai Egmore.  The train has 14 upgraded Utkrisht coaches including Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, 8 Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans. This rake will be primarily maintained at Tambaram coaching Depot. For this rake, the coaches have been upgraded at Perambur Carriage Workshop, Perambur Loco workshop and Golden rock workshop, Ponmalai.

The First Utkrisht service of Train No. 16181/16182 Chennai Egmore - Sengottai Silabmbu Express was started o­n 13.02.19 from Chennai Egmore and the second train service 22657/22658 Tambaram - Nagercoil Tri-weekly Express was started o­n 08.05.2019 with upgraded Utkrisht coaches. The third Utkrisht rake of Chennai Division is Train No 16101/16102 Chennai Egmore – Kollam – Chennai Egmore Express which was started o­n 28th June 2019 from Chennai Egmore. The fourth Utkrisht rake of Chennai Division would be that of Train No.16021/16022 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MG Ramachandran Central Railway Station – Mysuru Kaveri Express likely during the first week of July 2019.

Utkrisht coaches are environment-friendly 'green coaches' developed as a part of Utkrisht Project of Indian Railways, the coaches have many unique provisions. All coaches of this rake are fitted with energy efficient LED tube lights, panel of LED lights in doorway and gangway, provision of dustbins in the toilets, stickers with 'Go Green' messages, provision of integrated basin-cum-dustbins in AC coaches.

The toilets in this train have been provided a hybrid design of bio toilet system. Toilet has the advantages of less water consumption, no chocking of the system, complete sealing of odour and is maintenance friendly, with Epoxy flooring for better aesthetics and longer lifespan. It ensures proper floor level with slope to stop water stagnating on the floor. Eco friendly Bio-tanks have been fitted in all Utkrisht coaches with ventilation system for fresh air circulation in wash rooms. A separate stainless steel dustbin for toilets is placed for all the coaches.

There is an auto janitor system to spray air freshener every few minutes automatically and health faucets have been provided in all lavatories for its ease of use for hygiene. Hydrophobic coating has been done o­n wash basins, wall protectors and squatting pans. Double charging point has been provided in all reserved coaches. These coaches are provided with Fire Extinguisher and with anti-theft Mechanism for passenger safety. Panel replacement has been done in the doorway and gangway area. The upholstery of the coach seats is redone to give a new look. Vinyl sticker wrapping has been used in Coach entrance panels to give aesthetically pleasing look and good finishing. The provision of Braille signage for berth numbers and information stickers has been provided in these coaches.

The rakes have also been given a new colour scheme o­n the exterior beige and maroon. Exteriors of these coaches have been painted with high quality PU-Paint for protection of inner surface from frequent corrosion and keep the coach looking new for long time. A layer of anti- graffiti paint has been applied o­n the top of the PU-paint to give a bright and reflective finish. High quality reflective vinyl, stickers have been used for coach information indication and destination stickers are used in lieu of stencilling with paint in this rake.

 

 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search