For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DINDIGUL JN

STATION INFO

Address: Dindigul Junction Railway Station, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu 624003, India

Station Code: DG)DINDIGUL J

Station Name: DG)DINDIGUL JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 104

Train Frequency Weekly: 390

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16101MS QLN EXP00:1200:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL00:3000:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXP00:3200:353W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP00:5500:583M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI00:5500:583TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP00:5501:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP01:1501:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS01:2801:302F2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP01:3001:333TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS01:3001:333M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP01:4501:505W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTI01:4501:505TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP01:4501:505SU1A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP01:5101:532TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP02:0002:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES02:1502:205F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP02:1502:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP02:1702:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS02:3202:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS02:4502:505TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP02:5703:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP02:5703:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP02:5703:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP03:1303:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP03:3203:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP04:0504:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56706MDU VM PASS04:1504:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22629DADAR TEN EXP04:2004:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP04:3504:405F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP04:3504:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20601MAS MDU AC EXP06:0306:052F1A,2A,3A
22651PALAKKAD EXP06:0506:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP06:2506:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP07:0407:051TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA07:4807:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12636VAIGAI EXP07:5808:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11043MADURAI EXPRESS08:0508:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
22627TVC EXPRESS08:1708:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS08:3808:402F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56769PGT TCN PASS08:5709:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASS09:0509:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS10:2510:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56822TEN MV FAST PASS11:0011:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS11:0011:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22630TEN DR EXPRESS11:0511:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12688DDN MDU SF EXP11:1011:155M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP11:1011:155M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS12:1012:155M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP12:1012:155TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS12:5012:555TH1A,2A,3A
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP13:0813:102THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS13:1513:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP13:2013:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP13:2013:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP13:4513:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP13:4513:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXP13:4513:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP13:5714:003W2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS14:2014:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX14:4814:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP14:4814:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP14:5615:015TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS16:1516:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS16:1516:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS16:2516:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22632ANUVRAT EXP17:0517:072SU1A,2A,3A
56770TCN PGT PASS17:2817:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS18:0018:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP18:0518:072SUUNRESERVED
56709PLNI MDU PASS18:0518:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22628TPJ EXPRESS18:0718:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP18:4518:505M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS18:5518:572SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXP18:5519:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP19:0019:055TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56708MDU DG PASS19:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16339NAGARCOIL EXP19:5019:555W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16102QLN MS EXPRESS19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP20:1020:155M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS20:2520:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP20:3020:355M,F2A,SL,GN
56703TPJ DG PASS20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP21:1021:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12638PANDIAN EXP21:4521:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS22:0322:052TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP22:1822:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS22:1822:202TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS22:2522:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12662POTHIGAI EXP22:4822:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP23:0823:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP23:1223:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP23:1223:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS23:1823:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXP23:4323:452SU1A,2A,3A
12694PEARL CITY EXP23:5323:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP23:5523:583M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56707DG MDU PASSSrc07:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56704DG TPJ PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56776DG PLNI PASSSrc16:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
No.186/2020-21 18-08-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway observes Weeklong Cleanliness drive

Southern Railway has launched a special Cleanliness drive from 10th August to 16th August 2020  to mark the 74th Independence Day celebrations of our nation.  With o­nly limited special trains running in view of lockdown measures, Southern Railway has taken advantage of this opportunity to carry out massive Cleanliness campaign.

 This weeklong drive primarily focuses o­n the cleanliness of railway stations and premises, colonies, work sites, water vending points, toilets, drains, and other areas such as approach roads in the vicinity of railway stations with a special focus of railway tracks. While focusing o­n cleanliness of tracks special attention has been given to collection of plastic waste along with other waste.  Further, at Workshops and coaching depots, offices and store rooms were thoroughly cleaned by involving staff in a dedicated way to carry out every possible cleanliness tasks.

In Southern Railway, the Cleanliness drive has picked up pace with 266 stations across the six divisions covered during the period from 10th to 13th August, 2020.

In Chennai Division, Cleanliness activities were undertaken at 142 railway stations.  At Dr MGR Chennai Central, the tracks were cleaned by removing plastic waste and vegetation alongside besides Platforms, toilets and concourse area.  Similarly, intensive Cleanliness drives were carried out at major stations like Chennai Egmore, Basin Bridge, Tiruttani , Katpadi, Tambaram, Madurantakam, among others.  Suburban stations like Mambalam, Chennai Beach, Chennai Park, Avadi, Tiruninravur, Sullurpet, Tiruvottiyur and Tirumailai (MRTS) were cleaned up, to mention a few.

In Madurai Division,Cleanliness activities were carried out at 56 railway stations – Madurai, Ambasamudram, Dindigul, Karaikudi, Pudukotttai, Tuticorin, Tenakasi, Tirunelveli and Virudhunagar, among others.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, Cleanliness activities were ramped up at 12 locations – Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tanjavur, Villuppuram, Vriddhachalam, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuthurai, to name a few.

In Salem Division,  11 stations have been covered in the Cleanliness drive so far that include Salem Jn, Coimbatore, Erode and Karur.  NMR stations like Mettupalayam and Udagamandalam also sported neat and tidy looks upon undertaking intensive cleanliness drives.

In Palakkad Division, 31 stations were cleaned up  that include Palakkad, Kozhikode, Mangalore Central, Kuttipuram, Shoranur, Kanhangad, to mention a few.

In Thiruvananthapuram Division, Cleanliness drives were undertaken at 14 stations that include Alleppey,  Alwaye, Ernakulam Town, Kochuveli, Thiruvananthapuram Central, to name a few.

Intensive Cleanliness drives were also carried out at the three premier workshops of Southern Railway viz., Golden Rock Workshop, Loco Works and C&W Workshops at Perambur .  Store rooms of workshops and coaching depots were cleaned and materials sorted to give a clean look.

All the laid down safety protocols such as wearing of masks and social distancing were strictly enforced among employees participating in the Cleanliness drives. 

Southern Railway appeals to rail users and general public to join hands with Railways in this noble cause of maintaining high standards of Cleanliness at railway stations and trains.  Truly, this would be a befitting tribute to our Motherland o­n this Independence Day. 






2
No.162/2020-21 30-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS

The following Tri-Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 30th June 2020 are now extended upto 31stJuly 2020 with some changes as follows:-

1. Train Nos.00657/00658 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Specials

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Tri –Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 31st July 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Tri-Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 31st July 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, there is no change in the timingsof Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains which is as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Thiruvananthapuram at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Thiruvananthapuram (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

2.Train Nos.00653/00654 Chennai –Ernakulam–Chennai Specials

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Tri- Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n SUNDAYS, TUESDAYS and THURSDAYS (instead of the earlier schedule of Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays) till 31st July 2020.

·Train No.00654 Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Tri-Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS (instead of the earlier schedule of Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays) till 31st July 2020

With a Composition of 3 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, there are changes in the timingsof Train Nos.00653/00654 TRI WEEKLY Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express Special Trains as follows:-

The timings are revised as under:-

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.10 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 11.50 hrs /Dep 12.00 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.25 hrs /Dep 14.45 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.10 hrs / Dep 15.20 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.35 hrs / Dep 16.45 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.30 hrs / Dep 17.40 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.05 hrs / Dep 18.15 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.15 hrs /Dep 19.25 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 20.45 hrs / Dep 20.55 hrs)Thrissur (Arr 22.40 hrs /Dep 22.45 hrs) Angamali (Arr 23.45.00 hrs /Dep 23.50 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.10 hrs /Dep 00.15 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 00.45 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Ernakulam (Dep 01.45 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.15 hrs /Dep 02.20 hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.40 hrs/ Dep 02.45 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 03.45 hrs /Dep 03.50 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.35 hrs / Dep 05.45 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.05 hrs /Dep 07.15 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.15 hrs /Dep 08.25 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.40 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.05 hrs /Dep 11.15 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.40 hrs /Dep 12.00 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.20 hrs /Dep 14.30 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 15.55 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.10 hrs /Dep 17.15 hrs) and arrive Dr MGR Chennai Central at 18.30 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search