For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12662 POTHIGAI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12662-POTHIGAI EXP
Sengottai to Chennai egmore | Distance-670Kms | Travel Time 11:55Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1235875XX335XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SCTSENGOTTAISourcee18:1001
2TSITENKASI JN18:2218:253:0081
3KDNLKADAYNALLUR18:3918:401:00241
4PBKSPMBAKVL SHANDY18:5218:531:00331
5SNKLSANKARANKOVIL19:0419:051:00451
6RJPMRAJAPALAYAM19:2719:281:00781
7SVPRSRIVILLIPUTTUR19:3919:401:00891
8SVKSSIVAKASI19:5419:551:001061
9TTLTIRUTTANGAL20:0020:011:001091
10VPTVIRUDUNAGAR JN20:2820:302:001301
11MDUMADURAI JN21:4021:5010:001741
12DGDINDIGUL JN22:4822:502:002401
13TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI00:0500:105:003342
14VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN01:5301:552:004572
15VMVILLUPURAM JN03:0003:055:005112
16CGLCHENGALPATTU04:3804:402:006142
17TBMTAMBARAM05:0905:101:006452
18MSCHENNAI EGMORE06:05Destination6702
Popular Station Combinations
18 results in 0.20 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
359/2019-2005-10-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES

As a part of o­ngoing Engineering works, Line Block/Power Block is permitted in Chennai Egmore – Villupuram - Gudur section. CC Apron work at Chennai Egmore yard Road 4 is permitted for a period of 60 days from 10.10.2019 to 08.12.2019 at various timings.

 

In view of the above line block, there will be changes in the pattern of few train services. The inconvenience caused to passengers is regretted. Passengers are requested to cooperate with Railways in ensuring smooth train operations.

 

Partial cancellation of train services:

Train No. 12632 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Nellai Express journey commencing from 09.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore. This train will run from Tirunelveli to Tambaram.

Train No. 12662 Sengottai – Chennai Egmore Pothigai Express journey commencing from 09.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore. This train will run from Sengottai to Tambaram.

Train No. 56060 Villupuram – Tambaram Passenger journey commencing from 10.10.2019 to 08.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Chengalpattu and Tambaram. This train will run from Villupuram to Chengalpattu.

Change in origin Station

Train No. 12631 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli Nellai Express journey commencing from 10.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram. This trainwill depart from Tambaram instead of Chennai Egmore as per scheduled timings.

Train No. 12261 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai Pothigai Express journey commencing from 10.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram. This train will depart from Tambaram instead of Chennai Egmore as per scheduled timings.

Diversion of train

Train No. 12389 Gaya – Chennai Egmore Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 13th, 20th& 27th October, 03rd, 10th, 17th& 24th November, 01st December, 2019 is diverted to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central instead of Chennai Egmore.

Change in Origin

Train No. 12390 Chennai Egmore – Gaya Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 15th, 22nd& 29th October, 05th, 12th, 19th& 26th November, 03rd December, 2019 is starts from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central instead of Chennai Egmore. This train will depart Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 07.25 hrs.

Passenger special

For the benefit of passengers, a special will be operated from Chengalpattu to Tambaram, leaving Chengalpattu at 09.15 hrs from 10.10.2019 to 08.12.2019.

 

 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869

 



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
184/2019-2030-07-2019
CHENNAI
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE FOR TRAINS AT MELMARUVATHUR

In view of the ‘Aadipooram’ festival at Melmaruvathur, the following trains have been provided temporary stoppage of o­ne minute duration at Melmaruvathur from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019 (Four days) as explained below:

 

Sl. No.

 

Train No. & Name

Timings at

Melmaruvathur

Date of departure from origination station

 

1.

Train No.12653 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort express

 

00.59 / 01.00 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

2.

Train No.12654 Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Rockfort express

 

02.39 / 02.40 hrs.

Ex. Tiruchchirappalli from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

3.

Train No.12635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai express

 

15.04 / 15.05 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

4.

Train No.12636 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Vaigai express

 

12.49 / 12.50 hrs.

Ex. Madurai

from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

5.

Train No.12637 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Pandian express

 

23.04 / 23.05 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

6.

Train No.12638 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Pandian express

 

02.54 / 02.55 hrs.

Ex. Madurai

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

7.

Train No.12661 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai Podhigai express

 

22.24 / 22.25 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

8.

Train No.12662 Sengottai – Chennai Egmore Podhigai express

 

04.04 / 04.05 hrs.

Ex. Sengottai

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

9.

Train No.16179 Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi Mannai express

 

22.44 / 22.45 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

10.

Train No.16180 Mannargudi – Chennai Egmore Mannai express

 

03.49 / 03.50 hrs.

Ex. Mannargudi

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

11.

Train No.16191 Tambaram – Nagercoil Antyodaya express

 

23.54 / 23.55 hrs.

Ex. Tambaram

from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

12.

Train No.16192 Nagercoil – Tambaram Antyodaya express

 

05.43 / 05.44 hrs.

Ex. Nagercoil

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search