For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TAMBARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM)TAMBARA

Station Name: TBM)TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 87

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
06004TEN MS EXPRESS02:0002:022SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16102QLN MS EXPRESS02:3902:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP03:1403:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:2403:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16176CHENNAI EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS04:4404:451TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS05:00Des--TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP05:0905:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS05:5305:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP06:1406:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP06:4806:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP06:5807:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP07:1407:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP07:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12651SAMPARK KRANTI08:0308:052TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP08:0408:051W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP08:0808:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16795TRICHY EXPRESS08:2808:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56860VM TBM PASS08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16116CHENNAI EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU09:1809:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP10:2910:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS10:3810:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP10:3810:402SU1A,2A,3A
14815TBM HUMSAFR10:40Des--W3A
12606PALLAVAN EXP11:1911:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP11:3811:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP13:4813:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17651KACHEGUDA EXP15:4915:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12605PALLAVAN EXP16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17643CIRCAR EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS17:0417:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16101MS QLN EXP17:2817:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22661RAMESWARAM EXP18:1818:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP18:4318:452M2A,3A,SL,GN
16115MS PDY EXP18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI18:5318:552TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP18:5318:552M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS19:1419:151TH1A,2A,3A
56038PDY MS FAST PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06003MS TEN EXPRESS19:2319:252F2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP19:4319:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP20:3920:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS20:4820:502TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP20:4820:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS20:50Des--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS20:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS21:0321:052M2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP21:0921:101SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS21:0921:101TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS21:0921:101W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS21:4821:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP21:4821:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP22:0822:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP22:2822:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP22:2922:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22153MS SALEM EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:2923:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP23:4923:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP23:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP23:5623:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
13575TBM JSME EXPSrc13:45--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56859TBM VM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15629NAGAON EXPRESSSrc21:45--M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXPSrc21:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14816BGKT HUMSAFARSrc19:15--F3A
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYASrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESSSourcee19:20--M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
238/2022-23 27-07-2022
Special Fare Special Trains between Tirunelveli and Tambaram


To clear extra rush of passengers, the following Weekly special trains will be operated between Tirunelveli and Tambaram as detailed below:


Train No. 06004/06003 Tirunelveli – Tambaram – Tirunelveli Weekly Special Fare Specials:


Train No. 06004 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Weekly Special Fare Special will leave Tirunelveli at 19.00 hrs o­n 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th August and 04th September, 2022 (Sundays) and reach Tambaram at 09.20 hrs, the next day (5 Services)

In return direction Train No. 06003 Tambaram – Tirunelveli Weekly Special Fare  Special will leave Tambaram at 22.20 hrs o­n 08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th August and 05th September, 2022 (Mondays) and reach Tirunelveli at 10.40 hrs, the next day (5 Services)


Composition1- AC Two Tier Coach, 2- AC Three Tier Coaches, 7- Sleeper Class Coaches, 3- General Second Class Coaches, 1Second Class (Divyangjan Friendly) cum Luggage/Brake Van and 1- Luggage Cum Brake Van


The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 06004/06003 Tirunelveli – Tambaram – Tirunelveli Weekly Special Fare Specials are as follows:


Train No. 06004 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Weekly Special Fare Special

↓

Station

↑

Train No. 06003 Tambaram – Tirunelveli Weekly Special Fare  Special

19.00 (Sunday)

(d)

Tirunelveli

(a)

10.40 (Tuesday)

19.23/19.25

(a/d)

Cheranmahadevi

(a/d)

10.00/10.02

19.38/19.40

(a/d)

Ambasamudram

(a/d)

09.43/09.45

19.58/20.00

(a/d)

Kilakadayam

(a/d)

09.24/09.25

20.13/20.15

(a/d)

Pavurchathiram

(a/d)

09.10/09.12

20.30/20.40

(a/d)

Tenkasi

(a/d)

08.30/08.50

21.43/21.45

(a/d)

Rajapalayam

(a/d)

07.03/07.05

21.58/22.00

(a/d)

Srivilliputhur

(a/d)

06.49/06.50

22.13/22.15

(a/d)

Sivakasi

(a/d)

06.34/06.35

23.10/23.15

(a/d)

Virudhunagar

(a/d)

06.00/06.10

01.15/01.20

(a/d)

Madurai

(a/d)

05.35/05.40

02.12/02.15

(a/d)

Dindigul

(a/d)

04.10/04.15

04.20/04.25

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

03.05/03.10

06.50/06.55

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

00.20/00.23

08.18/08.20

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

22.48/22.50

09.20 (Monday)

(a)

Tambaram

(a)

22.20 (Monday)

Advance Reservation for the above Special Fare Specials will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 27th July, 2022 (Tomorrow)


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https.//twitter.com/GMSRailway

https.//www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search