For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TAMBARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM)TAMBARA

Station Name: TBM)TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 87

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
06004TEN MS EXPRESS02:0002:022SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16102QLN MS EXPRESS02:3902:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP03:1403:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:2403:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16176CHENNAI EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS04:4404:451TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS05:00Des--TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP05:0905:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS05:5305:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP06:1406:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP06:4806:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP06:5807:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP07:1407:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP07:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12651SAMPARK KRANTI08:0308:052TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP08:0408:051W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP08:0808:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16795TRICHY EXPRESS08:2808:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56860VM TBM PASS08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16116CHENNAI EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU09:1809:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP10:2910:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS10:3810:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP10:3810:402SU1A,2A,3A
14815TBM HUMSAFR10:40Des--W3A
12606PALLAVAN EXP11:1911:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP11:3811:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP13:4813:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17651KACHEGUDA EXP15:4915:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12605PALLAVAN EXP16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17643CIRCAR EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS17:0417:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16101MS QLN EXP17:2817:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22661RAMESWARAM EXP18:1818:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16115MS PDY EXP18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP18:4318:452M2A,3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI18:5318:552TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP18:5318:552M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS19:1419:151TH1A,2A,3A
56038PDY MS FAST PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06003MS TEN EXPRESS19:2319:252F2A,3A,SL,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP19:4319:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP20:3920:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP20:4820:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS20:4820:502TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS20:50Des--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS20:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS21:0321:052M2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS21:0921:101TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS21:0921:101W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP21:0921:101SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS21:4821:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP21:4821:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP22:0822:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP22:2822:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP22:2922:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22153MS SALEM EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:2923:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP23:4923:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP23:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP23:5623:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
14816BGKT HUMSAFARSrc19:15--F3A
15629NAGAON EXPRESSSrc21:45--M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXPSrc21:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56859TBM VM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13575TBM JSME EXPSrc13:45--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYASrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESSSourcee19:20--M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.186/2020-21 18-08-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway observes Weeklong Cleanliness drive

Southern Railway has launched a special Cleanliness drive from 10th August to 16th August 2020  to mark the 74th Independence Day celebrations of our nation.  With o­nly limited special trains running in view of lockdown measures, Southern Railway has taken advantage of this opportunity to carry out massive Cleanliness campaign.

 This weeklong drive primarily focuses o­n the cleanliness of railway stations and premises, colonies, work sites, water vending points, toilets, drains, and other areas such as approach roads in the vicinity of railway stations with a special focus of railway tracks. While focusing o­n cleanliness of tracks special attention has been given to collection of plastic waste along with other waste.  Further, at Workshops and coaching depots, offices and store rooms were thoroughly cleaned by involving staff in a dedicated way to carry out every possible cleanliness tasks.

In Southern Railway, the Cleanliness drive has picked up pace with 266 stations across the six divisions covered during the period from 10th to 13th August, 2020.

In Chennai Division, Cleanliness activities were undertaken at 142 railway stations.  At Dr MGR Chennai Central, the tracks were cleaned by removing plastic waste and vegetation alongside besides Platforms, toilets and concourse area.  Similarly, intensive Cleanliness drives were carried out at major stations like Chennai Egmore, Basin Bridge, Tiruttani , Katpadi, Tambaram, Madurantakam, among others.  Suburban stations like Mambalam, Chennai Beach, Chennai Park, Avadi, Tiruninravur, Sullurpet, Tiruvottiyur and Tirumailai (MRTS) were cleaned up, to mention a few.

In Madurai Division,Cleanliness activities were carried out at 56 railway stations – Madurai, Ambasamudram, Dindigul, Karaikudi, Pudukotttai, Tuticorin, Tenakasi, Tirunelveli and Virudhunagar, among others.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, Cleanliness activities were ramped up at 12 locations – Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tanjavur, Villuppuram, Vriddhachalam, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuthurai, to name a few.

In Salem Division,  11 stations have been covered in the Cleanliness drive so far that include Salem Jn, Coimbatore, Erode and Karur.  NMR stations like Mettupalayam and Udagamandalam also sported neat and tidy looks upon undertaking intensive cleanliness drives.

In Palakkad Division, 31 stations were cleaned up  that include Palakkad, Kozhikode, Mangalore Central, Kuttipuram, Shoranur, Kanhangad, to mention a few.

In Thiruvananthapuram Division, Cleanliness drives were undertaken at 14 stations that include Alleppey,  Alwaye, Ernakulam Town, Kochuveli, Thiruvananthapuram Central, to name a few.

Intensive Cleanliness drives were also carried out at the three premier workshops of Southern Railway viz., Golden Rock Workshop, Loco Works and C&W Workshops at Perambur .  Store rooms of workshops and coaching depots were cleaned and materials sorted to give a clean look.

All the laid down safety protocols such as wearing of masks and social distancing were strictly enforced among employees participating in the Cleanliness drives. 

Southern Railway appeals to rail users and general public to join hands with Railways in this noble cause of maintaining high standards of Cleanliness at railway stations and trains.  Truly, this would be a befitting tribute to our Motherland o­n this Independence Day. 






2
605/2019-20 23-03-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF TRAINS ON SUNDAY 22ND MARCH 2020


The details of the EMU services cancelled in view of the fact that demand for travel will be reduced o­n account of Janata Curfew i.e., 07:00 AM to 09:00 PM o­n 22-03-2020 (Sunday)are given below: Also in order to cater to the essential travel requirements minimum number of passenger specials are being run. The same is also detailed below:

EMU TRAIN SERVICES FULLY CANCELLED ON 22.03.2020:

EMU trains running between

vMoore Market Complex - Arakkonam,

vMoore Market Complex - Gummidipundi,

vChennai Beach - Chengalpattu,

vChennai Beach - Velachery stations

are fully cancelled o­n 22.03.2020.

In lieu of cancelled EMU trains, passengers specials will be operated for every o­ne hour from 06:00 hrs to 11:00 hrs & 18:00 hrs to 22:00 hrs between:

vChennai Beach- Chengalpattu,

vMoore Market Complex - Arakkonam,

vMoore Market Complex - Gummidipundi stations.

Note: NO PASSENGER SPECIALS will be operated in Chennai Beach - Velachery MRTS section o­n 22.03.2020

MEMU TRAIN SERVICES FULLY CANCELLED o­n 22.03.2020

MEMU Trains running between

vMoore Market Complex - Sullurupeta/ Nellore,

vVellore Cantonment/ Arakkonam - Chennai Beach / Melmaruvathur / Villupuram,

vMoore Market Complex - Arakkonam - Tirupathy,

vTambaram - Villupuram,

vArakkonam – Katpadi / Vellore Cantonment,

vArakkonam – Cuddapah,

vBittragunta – Moore market Complex - Gudur.


                                                                                                                                                            Follow us         

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search