For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TAMBARAM

STATION INFO

Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM)TAMBARA

Station Name: TBM)TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 87

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
06004TEN MS EXPRESS02:0002:022SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16102QLN MS EXPRESS02:3902:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP03:1403:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:2403:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP03:5403:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16176CHENNAI EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS04:4404:451TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS05:00Des--TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP05:0905:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS05:5305:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP06:1406:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP06:4806:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP06:5807:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP07:1407:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP07:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12651SAMPARK KRANTI08:0308:052TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP08:0408:051W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP08:0808:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16795TRICHY EXPRESS08:2808:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56860VM TBM PASS08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16116CHENNAI EXP08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU09:1809:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP10:2910:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS10:3810:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP10:3810:402SU1A,2A,3A
14815TBM HUMSAFR10:40Des--W3A
12606PALLAVAN EXP11:1911:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP11:3811:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP13:4813:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17651KACHEGUDA EXP15:4915:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12605PALLAVAN EXP16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17643CIRCAR EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS17:0417:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16101MS QLN EXP17:2817:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22661RAMESWARAM EXP18:1818:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16115MS PDY EXP18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP18:4318:452M2A,3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI18:5318:552TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP18:5318:552M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS19:1419:151TH1A,2A,3A
56038PDY MS FAST PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06003MS TEN EXPRESS19:2319:252F2A,3A,SL,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP19:4319:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP20:3920:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP20:4820:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS20:4820:502TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS20:50Des--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS20:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS21:0321:052M2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS21:0921:101TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS21:0921:101W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP21:0921:101SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS21:4821:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP21:4821:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP22:0822:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP22:2822:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP22:2922:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22153MS SALEM EXP23:1423:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:2923:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP23:4923:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP23:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP23:5623:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
14816BGKT HUMSAFARSrc19:15--F3A
15629NAGAON EXPRESSSrc21:45--M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXPSrc21:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56859TBM VM PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13575TBM JSME EXPSrc13:45--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYASrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESSSourcee19:20--M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
214/2021-22 22-06-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Specials between Silghat Town - Tambaram


North Frontier Railway has notified Weekly Special trains in Silghat Town – Tambaram sectors as detailed below:

Train No.05630/05629 Silghat Town -Tambaram- Silghat Town Weekly Special:

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier Coach, Five- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Thirteen- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 05630 Silghat Town –Tambaram Weekly Special will leave Silghat Town at 10.05 hrs o­n and from 25th June, 2021 (Fridays) and reach Tambaram at 21.25 hrs, the third day until further advice.

In return direction Train No. 05629 Tambaram- Silghat Town Weekly Special will leave Tambaram at 18.55 hrs o­n and from 28th June, 2021 (Mondays) and reach Silghat Town at 04.00 hrs, the fourth day until further advice.

Train No. 05630 Silghat Town –Tambaram Weekly Special will have an additional stoppage at Andal

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 05630/05629 Silghat Town -Tambaram- Silghat Town Weekly Special are as follows:

2

Train No.05630 Silghat Town -Tambaram Spl

Station

TrainNo.05629 Tambaram- Silghat Town Spl

10.05

(d)

Silghat Town

(a)

04.00

10.21/10.23

(a/d)

Jakhalabandha

(a/d)

03.23/03.25

11.08/11.10

(a/d)

Nagaon

(a/d)

02.36/02.38

11.48/11.50

(a/d)

Chapramukh

(a/d)

02.03/02.05

12.40/12.42

(a/d)

JagiRoad

(a/d)

01.05/01.07

14.30/14.45

(a/d)

Guwahati

(a/d)

23.40/23.50

15.00/15.05

(a/d)

Kamakhya

(a/d)

23.05/23.10

15.44

(T)

Changsari (Operational)

(a/d)

22.38/22.45 (Xing)

16.02/16.12

(a/d)

Rangiya

(a/d)

21.30/21.40

18.40/18.50

(a/d)

New Bongaigaon

(a/d)

19.00/19.10

19.28/19.30

(a/d)

Kokrajhar

(a/d)

18.21/18.23

19.40/19.42

(a/d)

Fakiragram

(a/d)

18.10/18.12

20.30/20.35

(a/d)

New Alipurduar

(a/d)

17.17/17.22

21.00/21.05

(a/d)

New Coochbehar

(a/d)

16.30/16.35

22.15/22.20

(a/d)

Dhupguri

(a/d)

15.17/15.22

22.36/22.38

(a/d)

New Maynaguri

(a/d)

14.47/14.49

23.15

(T)

RQJ (Operational)

(T)

14.20

23.45/23.55

(a/d)

New Jalpaiguri

(a/d)

13.35/13.50

01.05/01.10

(a/d)

Kishanganj

(a/d)

11.15/11.17

01.58/02.00

(a/d)

Barsoi

(a/d)

10.30/10.32

04.00/04.10

(a/d)

Malda Town

(a/d)

09.10/09.20

04.44/04.46

(a/d)

New Farakka

(a/d)

08.16/08.18

05.30/05.31

(a/d)

Pakur

(a/d)

07.22/07.23

06.28/06.33

(a/d)

Rampur Hat

(a/d)

06.38/06.40

213/2021-22 22-06-2021
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY OBSERVES INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA


Southern Railway observed the International Day of Yoga by conducting various programmes all over the Railway. The International Yoga Day 2021 is celebrated all over the Railways with the thematic message of #Be with Yoga. Be at Home.

On 18th June 2021, As a preparatory exercise for International Yoga Day, an Orientation Course o­n “Common Yoga Protocol” was organized through virtual means for all the Officers and Staff of Headquarters. Shri R.Balan, Yoga Instructor and Power Controller/Headquarters/Chennai explained the importance of Yoga and benefits of Asanas in detail. 

On 19th June 2021, a special programme was organized to equip the employees to cope up with the challenges posed by Covid 19 Pandemic through a Webinar by Isha Yoga Foundation. The virtual webinar o­n “Equip Yourself for the Covid -19 Era” was organized for Railway employees which gave Insights o­n the Physical and Mental Challenges and explained the Practices to boost immunity and improve respiratory functions with demonstrations of Simha Kriya and Isha Kriya, followed by Guided Meditation.

Today, o­n International Yoga Day, a Live o­nline Demonstration o­n ”Common Yoga Protocol” with special focus o­n Yogasanas, Yogic Exercises, Asanas and Meditation has been performed by a team of employees through virtual means. Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, Shri B.G.Mallya, Addl General Manager, Southern Railway, and All Principal Heads of the Departments of Southern Railway as well as Officers and Staff of Southern Railway participated in the programme through virtual means.

All the six Divisions of Southern Railway, namely, Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram also conducted programmes o­n Yoga through virtual means to inculcate and educate and spread awareness of Yoga o­n International Yoga Day through various o­nline and offline programmes at Stations, Workshops, and Railway Institutes and Railway Schools.

Yoga camps and demonstrations were organized in Workshops and in many Railway Stations across Southern Railway. In the Signal & Telecommunication Workshop, Podanur, a Yoga Session was organized both offline and o­nline. In the running rooms of Kollam and Trivandrum, large number of Loco pilots turned up for the offline Yoga sessions. At Chennai Egmore Railway Station, a large group of employees assembled to perform Yogic exercises along with volunteers of Southern Railway State Bharath Scouts and Guides.

Similar programmes were organized at Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Chengalpattu, Tiruchchirappalli, Villuppuram, Salem and Katpadi Railway Stations where volunteers from the general public as well as scouts and guides joined with the Railway employees in doing the Yoga exercises.

In Nagercoil Railway Institute, Madurai Railway Kalyana Mandapam, Chengalpattu RPF Office and in Thiruvananthapuram Railway Institute and in Perambur Railway Offices of the workshop and Scouts and Guides, Volunteers joined the Railway Staff and their families in doing Yoga exercises duly maintaining social distance.

In Katpadi District Scouts Camp Office, Scouts Groups organized both o­nline and Offline demonstrations and Yoga Classes for volunteers. In Erode, a special Yoga session was organized for the trainees in the Multi Disciplinary Divisional Training Institute.

At the Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, and Nungambakkam health Units Special Yoga Sessions were organized for the Health and Sanitary workers.

At the RPF Grounds, Chennai, Railway Protection Personnel assembled in large gathering duly following social distance norms and participated in a special Yoga demonstration and exercise. In Golden Rock Workshop, employees participated in both o­nline and offline Yoga sessions.

Apart from these, All the Railway Schools over Southern Railway conducted o­nline and Offline Yoga Sessions. At Palakkad Railway school, Officers and Staff joined the School Children for the Yoga session.At Erode, Arakkonam, Golden Rock and Podanur, Railway Schools conducted various programmes including Quiz and Essay competitions along with the Yoga Demonstrations and Exercises. Perambur Mixed Higher Secondary School conducted o­nline Yoga sessions for both the teachers and the students.

.

                                                                                              

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search