For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12633 KANYAKUMARI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12633-KANYAKUMARI EXP
Chennai egmore to Kanyakumari | Distance-742Kms | Travel Time 13:05Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
22551335940XX360XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MSCHENNAI EGMORESourcee17:1501
2TBMTAMBARAM17:4417:451:00251
3CGLCHENGALPATTU18:1318:152:00561
4MLMRMELMARUVATTUR18:3918:401:00921
5TMVTINDIVANAM19:0419:051:001221
6VMVILLUPURAM JN19:5019:555:001591
7VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN20:4020:422:002131
8TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI22:2022:3010:003361
9DGDINDIGUL JN23:5523:583:004311
10MDUMADURAI JN01:0001:055:004972
11VPTVIRUDUNAGAR JN02:0002:022:005402
12SRTSATUR02:2102:221:005672
13CVPKOVILPATTI02:4402:451:005882
14TENTIRUNELVELI JN.04:0004:055:006532
15VLYVALLIYUR04:4904:501:006952
16NCJNAGERCOIL JN05:3005:355:007272
17CAPEKANYAKUMARI06:20Destination7422
Popular Station Combinations
17 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
16/2022-23 18-04-2022
Chennai
Attachment of Additional Coaches in trains to clear festive rush


Keeping in view of Festive Season, for the convenience of passengers Extra Coaches will be attached in the following trains o­n 16th, 1 7th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st  April, 2022 as follows:

1.Train No. 22671 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Tejas Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 06.00 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional AC First Class Chair Cars

2.Train No. 22672 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Tejas Express scheduled to leave Madurai at 15.00 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional AC First Class Chair Cars

3.Train No. 16175 Chennai Egmore – Karaikal Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 21.00 hrs o­n 16th and 20th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

4.Train No. 16187 Karaikal – Ernakulam Express scheduled to leave Karaikal  at 16.30 hrs o­n 17th and 21st April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

5.Train No. 16188 Ernakulam – Karaikal Express scheduled to leave Ernakulam   at 22.30 hrs o­n 16th and 18th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

6.Train No. 16176 Karaikal – Chennai Egmore Express scheduled to leave Karaikal  at 21.20 hrs o­n 17th and 19th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

7.Train No. 12694 Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express scheduled to leave Tuticorin at 20.15 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

8.Train No. 12633 Chennai Egmore - Kanyakumari Superfast Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 17.20 hrs o­n 18th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

9.Train No. 12634 Kanyakumari - Chennai Egmore Superfast  Express scheduled to leave Kanyakumari at 17.05 hrs o­n 19th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

10.Train No. 12693 Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl City Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 19.30 hrs o­n 20th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

11.Train No. 16866 Thanjavur – Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express scheduled to leave Thanjavur at 21.55 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

12.Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysore Superfast Express scheduled to leave Mayiladuturai at 17.55 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional Sleeper Class Coaches

13.Train No. 16232 Mysore - Mayiladuturai Superfast Express scheduled to leave Mysore at 16.30 hrs o­n 18th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional Sleeper Class Coaches

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
501/2021-22 16-11-2021
Chennai
CHANGES MADE IN THE PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Due to landsliding  in Kanniyakumari – Nagercoil – Thiruvananthapuram sections  of  Trivandrum Division  the following changes are made in  the pattern of   Train Services.

FULL CANCELLATION TRAIN SERVICES

1.Train No 06426 Nagercoil JN- Thiruvananthapuram Central Special train commencing journey o­n 16.11.2021 is cancelled.

2.Train No 06427 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Nagercoil JN Special train commencing journey o­n 16.11.2021 is cancelled.

Partial Cancellation of Train Services

1.Train No. 06128 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Daily Express Commencing Journey o­n 15th November, 2021 partially cancelled between Guruvayur and Tirunelveli Jn.  Hence the train will run from Tirunelveli Jn to Chennai Egmore o­nly and run with the change of the composition of o­ne AC 3-tier coach in place of AC 2-tier coach. The revised composition will be  2- Second Class luggage cum brake vans , 7- General Second Class Coaches, 8- Sleeper Class Coaches and 3-  AC     3-tier coaches.

2.Train No. 12634 Kanniyakumari – Chennai Egmore Daily Superfast Commencing Journey o­n 15th and 16th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between Kanniyakumari and Nagercoil Jn.  Hence, train will run from Nagercoil Jn to Chennai Egmore o­nly.

3.Train No. 12633  Chennai Egmore  - Kanniyakumari Daily Superfast Commencing Journey  o­n 15th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between Nagercoil Jn and Kanniyakumari. Hence, the train will run from Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil Jn o­nly.

4.Train No 06526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Special train  commenced journey o­n 15th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Kollam and Kanniyakumari. Hence, the train will run from KSR Bengaluru to Kollam o­nly .

5.Train No 06729 Madurai  - Punalur Special train  commencing journey o­n 15th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between  Tirunelveli and Punalur. Hence, the train will run from Madurai to Tirunelveli o­nly.

6.Train No 16723 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Express commencing journey o­n 15th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between  Nagercoil  and Kollam. Hence the train will run from Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil o­nly.

7.Train No 09424 Gandhidham to Tirunelveli express commenced journey o­n 15th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Tirunelveli and Thiruvananthapuram Central. Hence, the train will run from Gandhidham to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­nly.

8.Train No 06525 Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Special train Commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Kanniyakumari and  Kollam. Hence, the train will run from Kollam to KSR Bengaluru  o­nly .

9.Train No 06730 Punalur – Madurai Special train commencing journey o­n 16th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between Punalur and Tirunelveli. Hence, the train will run from Tirunelveli to Madurai o­nly.

10.Train No 06366 Nagercoil – Kottayam Special train commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Nagercoil and  Kayankulam. Hence, the train will run from Kayankulam to Kottayam o­nly.

11.Train No. 16127 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Daily Express Commencing Journey o­n 16th November, 2021 train will be partially cancelled between Tirunelveli Jn and Guruvayur. Hence, the train will run from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli o­nly.

12.Train No 16724 Kollam - Chennai Egmore Express commencing journey o­n 16th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between Kollam and Nagercoil.  Hence, the train will run from Nagercoil to Chennai Egmore o­nly.

13.Train No 06650 Nagercoil – Mangalore Central special commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Nagercoil and Thiruvananthapuram Central. Hence, the train will run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to  Mangalore Central  o­nly.

14.Train No 06606  Nagercoil – Mangalore Central special commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Nagercoil and Thiruvananthapuram Central. Hence, the train will run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to  Mangalore Central  o­nly

15.Train No 06649 Mangalore Central – Nagercoil special commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Nagercoil. Hence, the train will run from Mangalore Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­nly.

16.Train No 06605 Mangalore Central – Nagercoil special commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Nagercoil. Hence, the train will run from Mangalore Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­nly.

17.Train No 02627 Tiruchchirappalli – Thiruvananthapuram Central Special train commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Tirunelveli and Thiruvananthapuram Central. Hence, the train will run from Tiruchchirappalli to Tirunelveli o­nly.

18. Train No 02628 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Tiruchchirappalli Special train commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Tirunelveli . Hence, the train will run from Tirunelveli to Tiruchchirappalli o­nly.

19.Train No 05906 Dibrugarh – Kannyakumari special train commenced journey o­n 12th November, 2021 is partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Kanniyakumari. Hence, the train will run from Dibrugarh to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­nly. (Scheduled to reach Thiruvananthapuram at 19.25 hrs o­n 4th day i.e o­n 16th November,2021)

20.Train No 09423 Tirunelveli  - Gandhidham special train commencing journey o­n 18th November,2021 is partially cancelled between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Tirunelveli. Hence, the train will run from Tirunelveli  to Gandhidham to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­nly

Diversion of Train Services:

1)Train No 06336 Nagercoil – Gandhidham special train commencing journey o­n 16th November,2021 is diverted via Nagercoil, Tirunelveli , Erode, Palakkad and Shoranur.

              

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

1
saravanan- Wed Feb 25 0:05 2015
12633 train loctaion

2
P Chelathurai- Mon Dec 18 16:43 2017
I am travel 26/12 /2017 tambaram to Nagercoil at Kanyakumary Expres need a ticket

3
Sankaralingam m- Sat Dec 18 9:50 2021
Yes


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search