For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHENGALPATTU

STATION INFO

Address: Chengalpattu Railway Station, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CGL)CHENGALPATT

Station Name: CGL)CHENGALPATTU

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 99

Train Frequency Weekly: 422

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16859MS MANGALORE EXP00:1800:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP00:3300:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS00:4800:502F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11043MADURAI EXPRESS01:0001:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS01:1001:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXP01:1501:205SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16102QLN MS EXPRESS02:0002:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP02:2802:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP02:4302:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS02:5302:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16176CHENNAI EXP03:4803:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP03:4803:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS03:5804:002TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP03:5804:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS04:1304:152TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP04:3804:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP04:5304:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS05:2305:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP05:4305:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS05:5305:552TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP06:2006:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP06:3306:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP06:4306:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56003AJJ CGL PASS07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56860VM TBM PASS07:2807:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19604AJMER HUMSAFAR07:3307:352TU3A
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP07:3307:352W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTI07:3307:352TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP07:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16116CHENNAI EXP08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16795TRICHY EXPRESS08:5809:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP09:2309:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX09:2309:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56041TPTY PDY PASS09:3009:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12898BBS PDY EXPRESS09:4809:502TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU10:0310:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12606PALLAVAN EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS11:0811:102TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP11:0811:102SU1A,2A,3A
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS11:3311:352W2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP11:4311:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP12:0812:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP13:0013:055TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP14:3814:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR15:1815:202SA3A
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS16:3316:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12605PALLAVAN EXP16:4316:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56042PDY TPTY PASS17:4518:1530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16101MS QLN EXP17:5818:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP18:1318:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP18:2518:305TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56038PDY MS FAST PASS18:3318:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS18:4318:452TH1A,2A,3A
56859TBM VM PASS18:5018:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22661RAMESWARAM EXP18:5318:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16115MS PDY EXP19:1319:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56005AJJ CGL PASS19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP19:2319:252M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI19:2319:252TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS19:4819:502M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP19:4819:502TH2A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS19:4819:502F2A,3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP20:1320:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP20:2820:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS20:3320:352M2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP20:3820:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS20:3820:402TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS20:4820:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12897PDY BBS EXPRESS20:5821:002W2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS21:1821:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP21:1821:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS21:1821:202TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS21:3821:402W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP22:1822:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP22:3822:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA23:2823:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22153MS SALEM EXP23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:5323:585M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17651KACHEGUDA EXPSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17643CIRCAR EXPSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56004CGL AJJ PASSSrc20:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56006CGL AJJ PASSSrc08:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
146/2022-23 23-06-2022
Chennai
Resumption of MEMU Unreserved Express Specials


As approved by the Railway Board, the following MEMU Unreserved Express specials will resume services as detailed below.


1. Train No. 06721 / 06722 Chennai Beach – Melmaruvathur – Chennai Central MEMU Unreserved Express Specials  


Train No. 06721 Chennai Beach – Melmaruvathur MEMU Unreserved Express Special will leave Chennai Beach at 08.49 hrs o­n and from 27th June, 2022 o­nwards and reach Melmaruvahru at 11.10 hrs the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 06722 Melmaruvathur – Chennai Beach MEMU Unreserved Express Special will leave Melmaruvathur at 15.10 hrs o­n and from 27th June, 2022 o­nwards and reach Chennai Beach at 17.53 hrs the same day.


Stoppages in both directions:

 Chennai Fort, Chennai Park, Chennai Egmore, Chennai Chetpet, Nungambakkam, Kodambakkam, Mambalam, Saidapet, Guindy, St. Thomas Mount, Palvanthangal, Minambakkam, Tirusulam, Pallavaram, Chromepet, Tambaram Sanatorium, Tambaram, Perungalathur, Vandalur, Urappakkam (H), Guduvancheri, Potheri (H), Kattangulathur, Maraimalai Nagar Kamarajar (H), Singaperumal Koil, Penavur (H), Chengalpattu Jn, Ottivakkam, Karunguzhi and  Madurantakam.


2. Train No. 06725 / 06726 Melmaruvathur – Villupuram Junction – Melmaruvathur MEMU Unreserved Express Specials 


Train No. 06725 Melmaruvathur – Villupuram Junction MEMU Unreserved Express Special will leave Melmaruvathur at 11.15 hrs o­n and from 27th June, 2022 o­nwards and reach Villupuram at 12.55 hrs the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 06726 Villupuram Junction - Melmaruvathur MEMU Unreserved Express Special will leave Villupuram Junction at 13.45 hrs o­n and from 27th June, 2022 o­nwards and reach Melmaruvathur at 15.00 hrs the same day.


Stoppages in both directions:  Archarapakkam (H), Tozhuppedu, Tindivanam and Vikravandi.


Train No. 06725 Melmaruvathur – Villupuram Junction MEMU Unreserved Express Special will also have stoppage at Perani.

Train No. 06726 Villupuram Junction - Melmaruvathur MEMU Unreserved Express Special will also have stoppage at Mailam.

    

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
95/2022-23 07-06-2022
Chennai
Renewed thrust for Rail Infrastructural projects in Tamil Nadu Substantial Increase in Budget Grant for Railways in Tamil Nadu in the last 8 years Four-fold increase in Railways’ Outlay for Tamil Nadu in 2022-23


Renewed thrust for Rail Infrastructural projects in Tamil Nadu

Substantial Increase in Budget Grant for Railways in Tamil Nadu in the last 8 years

Four-fold increase in Railways’ Outlay for Tamil Nadu in 2022-23

The state of Tamil Nadu is witnessing a new era in rail development with various infrastructural projects like Doubling, tripling, Gauge conversion and electrification being executed at a faster pace.   The annual budgetary outlay for Railways in the state of Tamil Nadu for the financial year 2022-23 is Rs.3865 crores.  In comparison to the annual outlay of FY 2014-15, the outlay of the current financial year 2022-23 has increased four-fold.  There is also an increase in the current financial year’s outlay by 67% when compared with the average outlay for the last eight years, i.e. 2014 to 2022. 

The following infrastructural projects were completed and commissioned in the state of Tamil Nadu in the last 8 years (since 2014):

Gauge Conversion

400 Km of Gauge conversion projects have been completed and commissioned in Tamil Nadu during the 8 year period from 2014-2022.  This includes the Gauge conversion of Palani – Pollachi – Palakkad Town (116.66 Km), Sengottai-New Aryankavu (19.11 Km), Pollachi-Podanur (39.79 Km), Thiruvarur–Tiruturaipundi- Pattukottai- Karaikkudi (149 Km) and Madurai – Teni (75 Km) sections.

Doubling/Tripling/Quadrupling of Tracks

A total of 639.22 Km of Doubling, Tripling & Quadrupling works have been completed in Tamil Nadu during the 8 year period from 2014-2022.

Average Doubling/Tripling/Quadrupling of Railway lines completed during 2014-22 is 80 Kms.

The doubling projects completed during the 8-year period were:

Sl.No.

Project/Section

Km

1.

Kallakkudi Palaganantham – Ariyalur

24.5

2.

Chengalpattu - Karunguzhi – Madurantakam

       24.65

3.

Tozhuppedu - Olakur - Tindivanam - Perani

40.2

4.

Villupuram - Tiruvennainallur-Vriddhachalam-Mathur-Ariyalur

108.78

5.

Tiruchchirappalli – Manapparai - Kalpattichatram- Tamaraipadi - Dindigul

90.17

6.

Ponmalai Bypass

2.3

7.

Valadi-GoldenRock(18km), GoldenRock-Solagampatti(18.21km)Solagampatti-Thanjavur

29

8.

Takkolam-Arakkonam

11.29

9.

Tirumangalam-Tulukapatti-Kovilpatti-Kadambur-VanchiManiyachi-Gangaikondan-Tirunelveli & Kadambur-Tattaparai-Milavattan 

129

10.

Omalur-MecheriRoad-MetturDam

29

The tripling, quadrupling and other multi-tracking projects completed during the 8-year period were:-

Sl.No.

Project/Section

Km

1.

Ponmalai-Tiruchchirappalli 3rd line

2.84

2.

Tambaram-Chengalpattu 3rd line

30

3.

Chennai Beach- Attipattu 4th line

22.1

4.

Chennai Beach – Korukkupet 3rd line

4.2

5.

5th and 6th lines between Chennai Central and Basin Bridge

4.4

Fast track Electrification

Electrification of railway lines paves the way for environmental- friendly transportation, cutting of energy costs besides facilitating seamless connectivity and faster travel.  Indian Railways is marching ahead in its ambitious mission to achieve 100% electrification of the entire railway network by 2023.  Taking Mission 2023 forward, Southern Railway has completed electrification of over 82% of its network so far.  In the state of Tamil Nadu, 1664 route kilometers of railway tracks have been electrified during the 8-year period from 2014-2022.  This is an increase of 170% when compared to the electrification projects completed during 2009-2014. 

The electrification projects completed during the 8 year period from 2014 to 2022 in Tamil Nadu were:-

lVillupuram-Katpadi(150km),

lVirudunagar-Tuticorin&Tirunelveli(145km),

lCoimbatore North - Mettupalayam (33 km),

lErode-Karur-Tiruchchirappalli(140km),

lKarur-Dindigul(71km),

lSalem-Karur (83.45 km),

lVillupuram-CuddalorePortJn.(47.70km),

lTiruchchirappalli-Thanjavur(45.14km),

lArakkonam-TakkolamDetourline(11.29km),

lThanjavur -Thiruvarur (54.06 km),

lCuddalorePort-Thiruvarur(114km),

lThiruchchirappalliTown-GoldenRockbypass(2.07km),

lThiruvarur - Nagore (31.87 km),

lMayiladuturai -Thanjavur (68 km),

lVriddhachalam-CuddalorePort(55.48km),

lNidamangalam-Mannargudi(13.98km),

lPollachi - Podanur (41.22 km),

lMadurai - Manamadurai (47.54 km),

lSalem-Attur-Vriddhachalam(136km),

lManamadurai - Ramanathapuram (60.67 km),

lTiruchchirappalli-Pudukottai-Karaikkudi(89.13km),

lPalani - Pollachi - Muthalamada (84.4 km)

lManamadurai-Virudhunagar(63.22km).

In line with the robust policies of Govt.of India, Railways focus o­n expeditious completion of infrastructural projects and electrification, marching ahead in its objective to attain self-sufficiency.


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search