For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHENGALPATTU

STATION INFO

Address: Chengalpattu Railway Station, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CGL)CHENGALPATT

Station Name: CGL)CHENGALPATTU

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 99

Train Frequency Weekly: 422

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16859MS MANGALORE EXP00:1800:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP00:3300:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS00:4800:502F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11043MADURAI EXPRESS01:0001:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESS01:1001:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXP01:1501:205SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16102QLN MS EXPRESS02:0002:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP02:2802:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP02:4302:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS02:5302:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16176CHENNAI EXP03:4803:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16186VELANKANNI EXP03:4803:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS03:5804:002TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXP03:5804:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS04:1304:152TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXP04:3804:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP04:5304:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS05:2305:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP05:4305:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS05:5305:552TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12694PEARL CITY EXP06:2006:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP06:3306:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP06:4306:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56003AJJ CGL PASS07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56860VM TBM PASS07:2807:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19604AJMER HUMSAFAR07:3307:352TU3A
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP07:3307:352W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12651SAMPARK KRANTI07:3307:352TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP07:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16116CHENNAI EXP08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16795TRICHY EXPRESS08:5809:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP09:2309:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX09:2309:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56041TPTY PDY PASS09:3009:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12898BBS PDY EXPRESS09:4809:502TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU10:0310:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12606PALLAVAN EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS11:0811:102TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP11:0811:102SU1A,2A,3A
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS11:3311:352W2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP11:4311:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP12:0812:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP13:0013:055TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12635VAIGAI EXP14:3814:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR15:1815:202SA3A
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS16:3316:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12605PALLAVAN EXP16:4316:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56042PDY TPTY PASS17:4518:1530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16101MS QLN EXP17:5818:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP18:1318:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP18:2518:305TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56038PDY MS FAST PASS18:3318:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS18:4318:452TH1A,2A,3A
56859TBM VM PASS18:5018:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22661RAMESWARAM EXP18:5318:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16115MS PDY EXP19:1319:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56005AJJ CGL PASS19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP19:2319:252M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12652T N SMPRK KRNTI19:2319:252TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS19:4819:502M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP19:4819:502TH2A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS19:4819:502F2A,3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP20:1320:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP20:2820:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS20:3320:352M2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP20:3820:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS20:3820:402TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12631NELLAI EXPRESS20:4820:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12897PDY BBS EXPRESS20:5821:002W2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS21:1821:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP21:1821:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS21:1821:202TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS21:3821:402W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16179MANNAI EXP22:1822:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12637PANDIAN EXP22:3822:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16185VELANKANNI EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16175KARAIKAL EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA23:2823:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22153MS SALEM EXP23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:5323:585M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17651KACHEGUDA EXPSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17643CIRCAR EXPSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56004CGL AJJ PASSSrc20:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56006CGL AJJ PASSSrc08:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
213/2021-22 22-06-2021
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY OBSERVES INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA


Southern Railway observed the International Day of Yoga by conducting various programmes all over the Railway. The International Yoga Day 2021 is celebrated all over the Railways with the thematic message of #Be with Yoga. Be at Home.

On 18th June 2021, As a preparatory exercise for International Yoga Day, an Orientation Course o­n “Common Yoga Protocol” was organized through virtual means for all the Officers and Staff of Headquarters. Shri R.Balan, Yoga Instructor and Power Controller/Headquarters/Chennai explained the importance of Yoga and benefits of Asanas in detail. 

On 19th June 2021, a special programme was organized to equip the employees to cope up with the challenges posed by Covid 19 Pandemic through a Webinar by Isha Yoga Foundation. The virtual webinar o­n “Equip Yourself for the Covid -19 Era” was organized for Railway employees which gave Insights o­n the Physical and Mental Challenges and explained the Practices to boost immunity and improve respiratory functions with demonstrations of Simha Kriya and Isha Kriya, followed by Guided Meditation.

Today, o­n International Yoga Day, a Live o­nline Demonstration o­n ”Common Yoga Protocol” with special focus o­n Yogasanas, Yogic Exercises, Asanas and Meditation has been performed by a team of employees through virtual means. Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, Shri B.G.Mallya, Addl General Manager, Southern Railway, and All Principal Heads of the Departments of Southern Railway as well as Officers and Staff of Southern Railway participated in the programme through virtual means.

All the six Divisions of Southern Railway, namely, Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram also conducted programmes o­n Yoga through virtual means to inculcate and educate and spread awareness of Yoga o­n International Yoga Day through various o­nline and offline programmes at Stations, Workshops, and Railway Institutes and Railway Schools.

Yoga camps and demonstrations were organized in Workshops and in many Railway Stations across Southern Railway. In the Signal & Telecommunication Workshop, Podanur, a Yoga Session was organized both offline and o­nline. In the running rooms of Kollam and Trivandrum, large number of Loco pilots turned up for the offline Yoga sessions. At Chennai Egmore Railway Station, a large group of employees assembled to perform Yogic exercises along with volunteers of Southern Railway State Bharath Scouts and Guides.

Similar programmes were organized at Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Chengalpattu, Tiruchchirappalli, Villuppuram, Salem and Katpadi Railway Stations where volunteers from the general public as well as scouts and guides joined with the Railway employees in doing the Yoga exercises.

In Nagercoil Railway Institute, Madurai Railway Kalyana Mandapam, Chengalpattu RPF Office and in Thiruvananthapuram Railway Institute and in Perambur Railway Offices of the workshop and Scouts and Guides, Volunteers joined the Railway Staff and their families in doing Yoga exercises duly maintaining social distance.

In Katpadi District Scouts Camp Office, Scouts Groups organized both o­nline and Offline demonstrations and Yoga Classes for volunteers. In Erode, a special Yoga session was organized for the trainees in the Multi Disciplinary Divisional Training Institute.

At the Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, and Nungambakkam health Units Special Yoga Sessions were organized for the Health and Sanitary workers.

At the RPF Grounds, Chennai, Railway Protection Personnel assembled in large gathering duly following social distance norms and participated in a special Yoga demonstration and exercise. In Golden Rock Workshop, employees participated in both o­nline and offline Yoga sessions.

Apart from these, All the Railway Schools over Southern Railway conducted o­nline and Offline Yoga Sessions. At Palakkad Railway school, Officers and Staff joined the School Children for the Yoga session.At Erode, Arakkonam, Golden Rock and Podanur, Railway Schools conducted various programmes including Quiz and Essay competitions along with the Yoga Demonstrations and Exercises. Perambur Mixed Higher Secondary School conducted o­nline Yoga sessions for both the teachers and the students.

.

                                                                                              

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
159/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System by Indian Railways Ponmalai Workshop and Tiruchchirappalli Station holds Gold rated Green certification


Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System by Indian Railways

Ponmalai Workshop and Tiruchchirappalli Station holds Gold rated Green certification

72 Railway stations in Southern Railway hold ISO 14001: 2015 certification

Plastic bottle crushing machine at 30 Railway stations of Southern Railway

MoU signed between Indian Railways and Confederation of Indian Industry in July 2016 for facilitation of Green initiatives o­n IR.  39 Workshops, 7 Production Units, 8 Loco Sheds and o­ne Stores depot have been ‘GreenCo’ certified. These include 2 Platinum, 15 Gold and 18 Silver ratings.

v19 Railway Stations have also achieved Green Certification including 3 Platinum, 6 Gold and 6 Silver ratings.  27 more Railway Buildings, Offices, Campuses and other establishments are also Green certified including 15 Platinum, 9 Gold and 2 Silver ratings.

vIn addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO 14001: 2015 certification.

Southern Railway Workshops & Stations bag GreenCo/ISO Certifications

In Southern Railway, Central Workshop at Ponmalai and Tiruchchirappalli Junction bagged GreenCo Gold Rating Certifications.Dr.PuratchiThalaivar MGR Chennai Central also received GreenCo certification for adopting best environmental-friendly practices.

Golden Rock Workshop (GOC), Trichy has been awarded ‘Certificate of Merit’ in Railway Workshop Category in the National Energy Conservation Award, 2020, conducted by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) [Ministry of Power]. In addition, GOC Workshop has been adjudged as ‘Excellent Energy Unit’ during 21st National Energy Award for excellence in Energy Management, 2020, conducted by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

72 railway stations across Southern Railway have obtained ISO:14001 Certifications that include 19 stations in Chennai Division, 17 stations in Trivandrum, 15 stations in Palakkad Division, 8 stations in Madurai, 7 stations in Tiruchchirappalli and 6 stations in Salem Divisions respectively.

Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine at Stations

IR has taken various initiatives to reduce, recycle and dispose of plastic waste generated in stations in an eco-friendly manner. A comprehensive policy o­n installation of plastic bottle crushing machines (PBCM) at stations was introduced o­n 27 September 2019. A total of 585 PBCM machines have already been installed at more than 400 railway stations and more are in process.

In Southern Railway 34 Nos. of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCM) have been installed at 30 railway stations.  In addition, Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine is being developed in-house in Central Workshop/GOC.

Integrated Mechanised Cleaning At Stations

Until 2015, cleaning of different parts of the stations were being done by separate agencies. To make the process more effective, use of machines was gradually encouraged. Further, the integrated mechanised cleaning of selected stations was started to ensure integrated cleaning of all parts of the station with the use of the latest cleaning machines such as high pressure jet cleaners, floor scrubbers etc. 

Mechanized cleaning contracts have been provided at around 950 stations, increasing from around 450 stations in 2014.

  • Use of CCTVs has been intensified for monitoring of cleanliness activities at about 700 stations, increasing from 250 stations in March 2015.
  • From 2015, provision of dustbin started in non AC coaches under mission Swachh Bharat. It has been decided to place a centralised supply contract from the board. Tenders have been opened and bids are under scrutiny for 17,458 dustbins (8,729 coaches). Sanctions are available for 15,000 LHB coaches.

In Southern Railway, of the 72 railway stations identified for obtaining Consent to Operate (CTO), sanction has been accorded for 39 stations.

Further, Automatic Organic waste composting plant is installed at Chengalpattu and at Trivandrum Central railway stations.  Bio-gas plant is provided at Tirunelveli. 2 Nos. composting pits are available at Palakkad and 4 Composting bins are  available at Shoranur.   The total capacity of these Plants is 1750 Kg/day.

Mechanised Cleaning of Coaches & Water Recycling Plants

Mechanised Cleaning of Coaches is being carried out through around 160 coaching depots. Machines like high pressure jet cleaners, floor scrubbers, wet and dry vacuum cleaners, hand held buffing machines, etc. are deployed for the purpose. Exterior cleaning of coaches is done mainly by high pressure jet cleaning machines and large brushes o­n washing lines (pit line) at coaching depots.

In Southern Railway Water/Effluent Recycling Plants are installed at 10 locations and the total capacity of the Plants  is 4320 Kilo litres/day.


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search