For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12635 VAIGAI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12635-VAIGAI EXP
Chennai egmore to Madurai jn | Distance-497Kms | Travel Time 7:40Hrs | Avg Speed 71Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX540XX155X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MSCHENNAI EGMORESourcee13:4001
2TBMTAMBARAM14:0814:102:00251
3CGLCHENGALPATTU14:3814:402:00561
4VMVILLUPURAM JN15:5015:555:001591
5VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN16:3516:372:002131
6ALUARIYALUR17:2417:251:002671
7TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI18:3518:405:003361
8MPAMANAPARAI19:0719:081:003731
9DGDINDIGUL JN20:0320:052:004311
10SDNSHOLAVANDAN20:3420:351:004751
11MDUMADURAI JN21:20Destination4971
Popular Station Combinations
11 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
623/2021-2223-12-2021
Chennai
Changes in Pattern of Train Services


In view of Power Block/Line Block for facilitating Pre-Non Interlocking and Non- Interlocking and Post Non-Interlocking work for Yard Modification at Ariyalur Yard for a period of 21 days from 26th December, 2021 to 15th January, 2022, the following will be changes in pattern of train services

Diversion of Train Services:

·Train No. 16127 Chennai Egmore- Guruvayur Daily Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 09.00 hrs o­n 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th, 31st December 2021 & 01st, 02nd, 03rd, 04th, 05th, 06th, 07th, 08th, 09th, 10th January 2022 (except 30th December, 2021) will be diverted via Villupuram, Kumbakonam, Tanjavur and Tiruchchirappalli duly skipping the stoppages at Vriddhachalam, Pennadam, Ariyalur and Srirangam (15 Services)

·Train No. 20973 Ajmer – Rameswaram Weekly Superfast Humsafar Express scheduled to leave Ajmer at  20.10 hrs o­n 25th December, 2021 & 01st, 08th January, 2022 will be diverted via Villupuram, Kumbakonam, Tanjavur and Tiruchchirappalli duly skipping the stoppage at Ariyalur (3 Services)

·Train No. 22632 Bikaner – Madurai Weekly Superfast Express scheduled to leave Bikaner at 15.00 hrs o­n 26th December, 2021  & 02nd January, 2022 will be diverted via Villupuram, Kumbakonam, Tanjavur and Tiruchchirappalli duly skipping the stoppages at Vriddhachalam, Pennadam, Ariyalur and Srirangam  (2 Services)

·Train No. 12636 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Vaigai Superfast Express scheduled to leave Madurai at 07.05 hrs o­n 30th, 31st December, 2021 & 06th January 2022 will be diverted via Tiruchchirappalli, Tanjavur, Kumbakonam and Villlupuram duly skipping the stoppages at Ariyalur and Vriddhachalam and will be partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore and not will run from Tambaram to Chennai Egmore

·Train No. 16128 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Daily Express scheduled to leave Guruvayur at  23.10 hrs o­n 09th January, 2022 will be diverted via Tiruchchirappalli, Tanjavur, Kumbakonam and Villlupuram duly skipping the stoppages at Srirangam, Ariyalur, Pennadam and Vriddhachalam

Partial Cancellation of Train Service

·Train No. 12636 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Vaigai Express scheduled to leave Madurai at   hrs o­n 30th, 31st December, 2021 & 06th January, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore and will not run between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore (3 Services)

Change in Origination of Train Service:

·Train No. 12605 Chennai Egmore – Karaikkudi Pallavan Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at  15.45 hrs o­n 30th, 31st  December, 2021 & 06th January, 2022 will originate from Tambaram instead of Chennai Egmore

Rescheduling of Train Service

·Train No. 06890 Tiruchchirappalli – Tiruppadirippuliyur Express Special scheduled to leave Tiruchchirappalli at 15.45 hrs o­n 10th January, 2022 will be rescheduled to leave Tiruchchirappalli at 16.45  hrs o­n 10th January, 2022 (Late by 60 Minutes)

Regulation of Train Services:

·Train No. 20481 Bhagat Ki Kothi – Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar Express scheduled to leave Bhagat Ki Kothi at 16.10 hrs o­n 29th December, 2021 will be regulated by 15 Minutes

·Train No. 16352 Nagercoil – Mumbai CST Express scheduled to leave Nagercoil at 06.00  hrs o­n 06th January, 2022 will be regulated by 40 Minutes

·Train No. 12635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at  13.40 hrs o­n 10th January, 2022 will be regulated by 20 Minutes

·Train No. 22101 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Madurai Express scheduled to leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at  13.15 hrs o­n 05th January, 2022 will be regulated by 75 Minutes

      

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
184/2019-2030-07-2019
CHENNAI
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE FOR TRAINS AT MELMARUVATHUR

In view of the ‘Aadipooram’ festival at Melmaruvathur, the following trains have been provided temporary stoppage of o­ne minute duration at Melmaruvathur from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019 (Four days) as explained below:

 

Sl. No.

 

Train No. & Name

Timings at

Melmaruvathur

Date of departure from origination station

 

1.

Train No.12653 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort express

 

00.59 / 01.00 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

2.

Train No.12654 Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Rockfort express

 

02.39 / 02.40 hrs.

Ex. Tiruchchirappalli from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

3.

Train No.12635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai express

 

15.04 / 15.05 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

4.

Train No.12636 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Vaigai express

 

12.49 / 12.50 hrs.

Ex. Madurai

from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

5.

Train No.12637 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Pandian express

 

23.04 / 23.05 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

6.

Train No.12638 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Pandian express

 

02.54 / 02.55 hrs.

Ex. Madurai

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

7.

Train No.12661 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai Podhigai express

 

22.24 / 22.25 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

8.

Train No.12662 Sengottai – Chennai Egmore Podhigai express

 

04.04 / 04.05 hrs.

Ex. Sengottai

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

9.

Train No.16179 Chennai Egmore – Mannargudi Mannai express

 

22.44 / 22.45 hrs.

Ex. Chennai Egmore from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

 

10.

Train No.16180 Mannargudi – Chennai Egmore Mannai express

 

03.49 / 03.50 hrs.

Ex. Mannargudi

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

11.

Train No.16191 Tambaram – Nagercoil Antyodaya express

 

23.54 / 23.55 hrs.

Ex. Tambaram

from 02.08.2019 to 05.08.2019

12.

Train No.16192 Nagercoil – Tambaram Antyodaya express

 

05.43 / 05.44 hrs.

Ex. Nagercoil

from 01.08.2019 to 04.08.2019

 

 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search