For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








24 Trains from (VM)VILLUPURAM JN to (MDU)MADURAI JN


Address: Villupuram Railway, Viluppuram, Tamil Nadu 605602, India

Station Code: VM

Station Name: VILLUPARAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High

Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU

Station Name: MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12637PANDIAN EXPVM00:07MDU05:305:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12637 Status
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYAVM01:10MDU09:007:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16191 Status
22623MADURAI EXPRESSVM02:35MDU10:007:25F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22623 Status
11043MADURAI EXPRESSVM03:10MDU09:456:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,11043 Status
16129MS TN LINK EXPVM11:00MDU16:055:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16129 Status
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXVM11:00MDU16:055:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16127 Status
22632ANUVRAT EXPVM12:50MDU18:405:50SU1A,2A,3A,22632 Status
16351NAGARCOIL EXPVM15:10MDU20:255:15TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16351 Status
56705VM MDU PASSVM15:35MDU00:409:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56705 Status
12635VAIGAI EXPVM15:55MDU21:205:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12635 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPVM18:50MDU02:407:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16105 Status
16101MS QLN EXPVM19:25MDU01:205:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16101 Status
16779TPTY RMM EXPVM19:40MDU03:357:55TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN,16779 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPVM19:55MDU01:005:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12633 Status
12652T N SMPRK KRNTIVM21:15MDU02:255:10TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12652 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPVM21:15MDU01:504:35M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12642 Status
12667NAGERCOIL EXPVM21:35MDU02:254:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12667 Status
06003MS TEN EXPRESSVM21:35MDU02:304:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,06003 Status
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESSVM21:35MDU02:254:50M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN,22657 Status
12693PEARL CITY EXPVM22:10MDU03:105:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12693 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSVM22:30MDU03:305:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12631 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPVM22:50MDU04:005:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16723 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPVM22:55MDU04:255:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
12661POTHIGAI EXPVM23:30MDU04:505:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12661 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0617-06-2021
Mumbai
TRIPS OF BANDRA TERMINUS – BIKANER SPECIAL TRAIN RESTORED

WR Press Release No. 2021/06                                              Mumbai, 17th June, 2021

TRIPS OF BANDRA TERMINUS – BIKANER SPECIAL TRAIN RESTORED

TRIPS OF 5 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS ALSO TO BE EXTENDED

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, the trips of Bandra Terminus – Bikaner Special Train is being restored, while the trips of 5 pairs of Special Trains are being extended.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, details of these trains are as under:

Restoration of Train

Train No 02474/02473 Bandra Terminus – Bikaner (Weekly) Special train o­n Special Fare

The trips of Train No. 02474/02473 Bandra Terminus – Bikaner (Weekly) Special train o­n Special fare which had been cancelled earlier has now been restored. Train No. 02474 Bandra Terminus – Bikaner Special Train will nowrun from 22nd June, 2021 to 29thJune, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 02473 Bikaner – Bandra Terminus Special Train will now run from 21st June, 2021 to 28th June, 2021.

Extension of Trains

1.Train No. 06337/06338 Okha – Ernakulam Jn (Bi-weekly) Festival Special train o­n Special fare

The trips of Train No. 06337 Okha – Ernakulam Jn Special Train has been extended to run from 5th July, 2021 to 8th November, 2021 o­n every Monday & Saturday. Similarly, the trips of Train No. 06338 Ernakulam Jn – Okha Special Train has been extended to run from 2nd July, 2021 to 5thNovember, 2021 o­n every Friday & Wednesday.

2.Train No. 02645/02646 Indore - Kochuveli (Weekly) Festival Special train o­n Special fare

The trips of Train No. 02645 Indore - Kochuveli Special Train has been extended to run from 5th July, 2021 to 8th November, 2021 everyMonday. Similarly, the trips of Train No. 02646 Kochuveli - Indore Special Train has been extended to run from 3rdJuly, 2021 to 6th November, 2021 every Saturday.

 

 

3.Train No. 06734/06733 Okha – Rameswaram (Weekly) Festival Special train o­n Special fare

The trips of Train No. 06734 Okha – Rameswaram Special Train has been extended to run from 6th July, 2021 to 9th November, 2021 every Tuesday. Similarly, the trips of Train No. 06733 Rameswaram - Okha Special Train has been extended to run from 2nd July, 2021 to 5thNovember, 2021 every Friday.

4.Train No. 06054/06053 Bikaner – Madurai Jn (Weekly) Festival Special train o­n Special fare(via Ujjain)

The trip of Train No. 06054 Bikaner – Madurai Jn Special Train has been extended and now it will also run o­n Sunday from 4th July, 2021 to 7thNovember, 2021. Similarly, the trip of Train No. 06053 Madurai Jn - Bikaner Special Train has been extended and now it will run o­n Thursday from 1stJuly, 2021 to 4th November, 2021.

5.Train No. 06068/06067 Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore (Weekly) Festival Special train o­n Special fare(via Surat)

The trip of Train No. 06068 Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore Special Train has been extended and now it will also run o­n Monday from 5th July, 2021 to 8thNovember, 2021. Similarly, the trip of Train No. 06067 Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Special Train has been extended and now it will run o­n Saturday from 3rdJuly, 2021 to 6th November, 2021.

Above fully reserved trains will run as Special Trains o­n Special Fare. The booking of Train No 06337, 02645 and 06734 will open o­n 18th June, 2021 at nominated PRS counters & o­n IRCTC website.

For detailed information regarding timings of halts and composition, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. It is worth mentioning that o­nly passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains. Passengers are requested by Western Railway, to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

 *********

 





2
196/2021-22 16-06-2021
Chennai
REVISION OF TIMINGS OF TRAINS OVER SOUTHERN RAILWAY


The timings of the following special trains are revised at the stations mentioned with effect from the dates indicated.

1.T.No.06235Tuticorin – Mysore Dailyspecialwitheffectfrom Journey commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 06235Tuticorin – Mysore Dailyspecial

Tuticorin

(d)

16.40

VanchiManiyachchi

(a/d)

17.08 / 17.10

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

17.38 / 17.40

Satur

(a/d)

18.03 / 18.05

2.T.No.09568 Okha – Tuticorin WeeklySpecialwith effectfrom journey commencing o­n 18th June 2021

Station

T. No. 09568Okha – Tuticorin WeeklySpecial

Tuticorin

(a)

04.40

3.T.No.09567Tuticorin - Okha Weekly Specialwitheffectfromjourney commencing o­n 20th June 2021

Station

T. No. 09567Tuticorin - Okha Weekly Special

Tuticorin

(d)

22.15

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

23.08 / 23.10

Satur

(a/d)

23.23 / 23.25

4.T.No.02693 Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Dailyspecialwitheffectfromjourney commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 02693 Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Daily

Tuticorin

(a)

06.40


5.T.No.02661Chennai Egmore - SengottaiDailySpecialwitheffectfrom journey commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 02661Chennai Egmore - SengottaiDailySpecial

Sengottai

(a)

08.25

6.T.No.02205 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram DailySpecialwitheffectjourney commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 02205Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram DailySpecial

Rameswaram

(a)

04.20

7.T.No.06779Tirupati – Rameswaram Tri-WeeklySpecial witheffect fromjourney commencing o­n 18th June 2021

Station

T. No. 06779Tirupati – Rameswaram Tri-WeeklySpecial

Rameswaram

(a)

05.05

8.T.No. 06792Palakkad - TirunelveliDailySpecialwith effectfromjourney commencing o­n 17th June 2021

Station

T. No. 06792 Palakkad - TirunelveliDailySpecial

Tirunelveli

(a)

04.50

9.T.No.06791Tirunelveli - PalakkadDailySpecialwitheffect fromjourney commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 06792Tirunelveli - PalakkadDailySpecial

Tirunelveli

(d)

23.20

10.T.No.02627Tiruchchirappalli – Thiruvananthapuram Central DailySpecialwitheffectfromjourney commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 02627Tiruchchirappalli – Thiruvananthapuram Central DailySpecial

Tiruchchirappalli

(d)

07.10

Manaparai

(a/d)

07.34 / 07.35

11.T.No06788 Shir Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - TirunelveliWeeklySpecialwitheffectfromjourney commencing o­n 17th June 2021

Station

T. No. 06788Shir Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - TirunelveliWeeklySpecial

Tirunelveli

(a)

18.45

12.T.No02628Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli DailySpecial witheffectfromjourney commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 02628Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli DailySpecial

Madurai

(a/d)

17.00/17.05

Dindigul

(a/d)

18.02/18.05

Manaparai

(a/d)

18.39/18.40

13.T. No.06724Kollam – Chennai Egmore DailySpecialwith effectfromjourney commencing o­n 16th June 2021

Station

T. No. 06724Kollam – Chennai Egmore DailySpecial

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

20.53/20.55

Satur

(a/d)

21.13/21.15


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

COMMENTS


NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...