For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16115 MS PDY EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16115-MS PDY EXP
Chennai egmore to Puducherry | Distance-197Kms | Travel Time 4:15Hrs | Avg Speed 49Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXXXXX80X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MSCHENNAI EGMORESource18:1001
2TLMTIRUSULAM18:2918:301:00171
3TBMTAMBARAM18:4318:452:00251
4CGLCHENGALPATTU19:1319:152:00561
5MMKMADURANTAKAM19:3919:401:00811
6MLMRMELMARUVATTUR19:5419:551:00921
7TMVTINDIVANAM20:2320:252:001221
8VMVILLUPURAM JN21:1821:202:001591
9CBUC BABUSAMUDRAM21:3921:401:001811
10VIVILLIANUR21:4621:471:001891
11PDYPUDUCHERRY22:25Destination1971
Popular Station Combinations
11 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
288/2019-2021-08-2019
Chennai
CHANGE IN COMPOSITION OF EXPRESS TRAINS

CHANGE IN COMPOSITION OF EXPRESS TRAINS

The composition of Train No. 16115 / 16116 Chennai Egmore – Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Express trains will be revised with effect from Ex. Chennai Egmore 17.08.2019 and Ex. Puducherry 18.08.2019.

            The trains will have 2 second class chair car, 7 general second class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van / luggage-cum-brake van with accommodation for differently abled coaches.



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
86/2019-2031-05-2019
CHENNAI
REORGANISATION OF TRAIN SERVICES IN CHENNAI SUBURBAN

Train services in Chennai Suburban will be re-organised as follows with effect from 1st June 2019.

 

I.              PARTIAL RESTORATION OF FAST LOCALS

Running of EMU Fast Local trains which were temporarily suspended in Chennai Beach - Tambaram section from 24thJuly 2018 will be partially restored and re-introduced with effect from Saturday, 1st June 2019 as follows:-

·          Train No.40518 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 07.50 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.15 hrs

·          Train No.40704 Tirumalpur – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Tirumalpur at 07.05 hrs and leave Chengalpet at 08.10 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.30 hrs.

·          Train No.40520 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.05 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.47 hrs

·          Train No.40522 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.25 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.55 hrs

·          Train No.40526 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.50 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.20 hrs

·          Train No.40706** Arakkonam - Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Arakkonam at 07.30 hrs, leave Tirumalpur at 08.00 hrs and leave Chengalpet at 09.05 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.28 hrs.

·          Train No.40707** Chennai Beach – Arakkonam Fast local will leave Chennai Beach at 18.13 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 20.40 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 21.15 hrs

All the above mentioned trains will have its old timings and stoppings.

** - these two trains, 40706/40707 are extended from and to Arakkonam. Details are given below under III

II.            CHANGES IN CHENNAI EGMORE  – PONDICHERRY DAILY EXPRESS

Chennai Egmore – Pondicherry – Chennai Egmore Express which was extended to run from Chennai Beach in view of the cancellation of Fast locals earlier, will again be operated from Chennai Egmore o­n and from 1st June 2019. Henceforth, Train No.16116 Pondicherry – Chennai Egmore Express will arrive Chennai Egmore at 09.30 hrs and Train No.16115 Chennai Egmore – Pondicherry Express will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.10 hrs. The additional coaches and additional stopping provided temporarily for this train at Mambalam and Guindy will be withdrawn in both directions from 1st June 2019 o­nwards.


III  EXTENSION OF EMUs TO TIRUMALPUR AND ARAKKONAM

In addition to the two circular trains introduced from 23rd April 2019, o­ne EMU Train is extended to Tirumalpur and 3 EMU trains are extended to Arakkonam o­n and from 1st June 2019 as follows:-

DOWN TRAINS

·          Train No.40705 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur is extended to Arakkonam and will leave Chennai Beach at 12.56 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 16.20 hrs

·          Train No.40803 Chennai Beach – Kanchipuram is extended to Tirumalpur and will leave Chennai Beach at 15.02 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 17.50 hrs. (will run as fast local from Chengalpattu to Tirumalpur)

·          Train No.40707 Chennai Beach – Arakkonam Fast local will leave Chennai Beach at 18.13 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 20.40 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 21.15 hrs

·          Train No.40709 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur Fast Local is extended to Arakkonam and will leave Chennai Beach at 19.09 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 22.45 hrs

UP TRAINS

·          Train No.40702 Arakkonam - Chennai Beach will leave Arakkonam at 04.45 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 08.12 hrs

·          Train No.40706 Arakkonam - Chennai Beach Fast Local will leave Arakkonam at 07.30 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.28 hrs

·          Train No.40712 Arakkonam - Chennai Beach will leave Arakkonam at 16.40 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 20.14 hrs 

·          Train No.40804 Tirumalpur  - Chennai Beach will leave Tirumalpur at 18.45 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 21.50 hrs

IV  CHANGES IN TIMINGS OF CIRCULAR TRAINS

·          Train No.40900 (CT2) Chennai Beach – Chengalpattu – Arakkonam – Tiruvallur – Chennai Beach Circular Train will leave Chennai Beach at 09.20 hrs instead of 09.50 hrs and will arrive Arakkonam at 12.45 hrs

·          Train No.66041 (CT1) Chennai Beach – Tiruvallur – Arakkonam – Chengalpattu – Chennai Beach will leave Arakkonam at 13.15 hrs and will arrive Chennai Beach at 16.33 hrs.  

IV  CANCELLATION OF EMU TRAINS

Train No.40902 Tirumalpur – Chengalpattu leaving Tirumalpur at 21.25 hrs is fully cancelled o­n and from 31st May 2019.

Train No.40901 Chengalpattu – Tirumalpur leaving Chengalpattu at 05.15 hrs is fully cancelled o­n and from 1st June 2019.

V  CHANGES IN TIMINGS OF EMU TRAINS

In the re-organisation of train services, the departure/arrival timings of some suburban trains at Tambaram/Chennai Beach are changed as follows:-

UP TRAINS

·         Train No.40026 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 07.38 hrs

·         Train No.40514 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 07.44 hrs (as a slow train)

·         Train No.40028 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU  will leave Tambaram at 07.50 hrs

·         Kanchipuram – Chennai Beach Passenger SPL will leave Kanchipuram at 07.56 hrs.

·         Train No.40030 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 08.02 hrs

·         Train No.40032 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 08.08 hrs

·         Train No.40516 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 08.14 hrs (as a slow train)

DOWN TRAINS

·         Train No.40559 Chennai Beach – Chengalpattu EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 18.27 hrs (as a slow train)

·         Train No.40115 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 18.33 hrs

·         Train No.40711 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 20.12 hrs (as a slow train)

·         Train No.40133 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 20.20 hrs

·         Train No.40087 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 15.15 hrs

·         Train No.40089 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 15.25 hrs

AN APPEAL

Chennai Division of Southern Railway appeals to the suburban commuters and rail users to refrain from footboard travel and cooperate with Railways in ensuring safety of train operations and be generally vigilant and alert while travelling o­n the fast locals.  While the division is persistently endeavouring to strengthen the safety of train operations, it looks forward to passengers support in curbing instances of footboard travel

Follow Us : -                                                                     

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search