For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

NAGERCOIL JN

STATION INFO

Address: Nagercoil Railway Junction, Railway Feeder Road, Kottar, Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: NCJ)NAGERCOIL J

Station Name: NCJ)NAGERCOIL JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 67

Train Frequency Weekly: 269

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS02:2502:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP03:3203:353M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP03:40Des--W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP03:40Des--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS04:2004:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP04:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP05:3005:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP06:0506:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP06:5006:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP06:5507:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP07:50Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS07:55Des--M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP07:55Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP08:2008:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP08:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56311TVC NCJ PASS08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56718TEN NCJ PASS09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15906VIVEK EXPRESS09:1509:205SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP09:3009:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP10:2010:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP10:2010:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP11:05Des--F1A,3A,SL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56317KCVL NCJ PASS13:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP14:0514:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA14:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16317HIMSAGAR EXP14:4014:455F3A,SL,GN
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASS14:4514:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66304QLN CAPE MEMU15:1015:155M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66305CAPE QLN MEMU16:4016:455M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP17:5018:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56717CAPE TEN PASS18:3018:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56315TVC NCJ PASS19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP19:3519:405W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56313TVC NCJ PASS19:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16353KCG NCJ EXP21:00Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP21:3021:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX21:3021:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS21:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXP22:1722:203TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR22:2522:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP23:2023:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS23:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXPSrc06:00--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56719NCJ CAPE PASSSrc13:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASSSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPSrc14:45--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56304NCJ KTYM PASSSrc12:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56318NCJ KCVL PASSSrc07:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56316NCJ TVC PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16354KACHEGUDA EXPSrc08:25--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56310NCJ TVC PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXPSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXPSrc15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16650PARASURAM EXPSrc04:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16606ERNAD EXPRESSSrc02:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXPSourcee21:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXPSourcee19:40--SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12668CHENNAI EXPSourcee17:05--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSSourcee14:45--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESSSourcee17:00--TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.203/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
SOME MORE SPECIAL TRAINS TO RUN WITHIN TAMIL NADU

As approved by Railway Board the following special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020 were already announced , Viz.,

·         T. No. 02675/02676 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Intercity special

·         T. No. 02084/02083 Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special (Except Tuesdays)

·         T. No. 02679/02680 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 02673/02674 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 06795/06796 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Spl

 (via Main line.

·         Train No. 02605/02606 Chennai Egmore–Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02635/02636 Chennai Egmore– Madurai – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train. No. 02637/02638 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02693/02694 Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

 

Now, Railway Board has approved four more Fully Reserved Special Trains as follows:-  (With this, the Total Number of Special trains are 13 so far)

 

T. No. 06181/016182 MS-SCT-MS Special (Tri Weekly)

2. T. No. 02633/02634 MS-CAPE-MS SF Special (Daily)

3. T. No. 02627/02628 TPJ-NCJ-TPJ SF Special (Daily)

4. T.No. 02671/02672 MAS-MTP-MAS SF Special (Daily)

 

The Detailed Timings of the Trains are:-

 

1. T.No.06181/06182 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai – Chennai Egmore TRI-WEEKLY Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:

T.No.06181 from Chennai o­n 10.09.2020    T.No:06182 from Sengottai o­n 11.09.202

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Coach, o­ne 2-Tier AC Coach, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, 8 Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06181 will leave Chennai Egmore at 20.25 hrs     and reach Sengottai at 09.00 hrs   the next day  . In the return direction, Train No.06182 will leave Sengottai at 16.45 hrs  and reach Chennai Egmore at 05.30 hrs..the next day.

 

    

 

2. T.No.02633/02634 Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari – Chennai Emore Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE: T.No02633 from Chennai o­n 08.09.2020

T.No02634 from Kanniyakumari o­n 09.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Cum AC Two Tier Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Three 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, and three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02633 will leave Chennai Egmore at 17.15 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 06.20 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02634 will leave Kanniyakumari at 17.05 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 06.15 hrs the next day.

3. T.No.02671/02672 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Superast Daily Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:  T.No02671 from Chennai o­n 07.09.2020

T.No-02672 from Mettupalayam o­n 08.09.2020

With a composition of o­ne AC First Class Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Six 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02671 will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.05 hrs and reach Mettupalayam at 06.15 hrs the next day, In the return direction, Train No.02672 will leave Mettupalayam at 19.45 hrs and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 04.50 hrs the next day.

4.T.No.02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli – Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE(Both UP AND DOWN):07.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC Chair Car, 8 Second Class Chair Cars, 8 General Second Class, and two luggage cum Brake vans, Train No.02627 will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.00 hrs and reach Nagercoil at 13.00 hrs. In the return direction, Train No.02628 will leave Nagercoil at 15.00 hrs and reach Tiruchchirappalli at 21.45 hrs.

 

RESERVATIONS FOR ALL THE ABOVE TRAINS WILL START AT 08.00 hrs o­n 5th SEPTEMBER 2020

 

All Safety Protocols as prescribed by MHA Guidelines shall be followed.

 

All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers will be allowed to enter /board the train.

Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :

(a)   Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

(b)   All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

(c)   The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

(d)   Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.

No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.

B. Guganesan

Chief Public Relations Officer





2
No.198/2020-2101-09-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF SPECIAL TRAINS UPTO 15th SEPTEMBER, 2020

As per the request of the Government of Tamil Nadu, the following special  trains  running within Tamilnadu State  which  were  cancelled  till 31.08.2020  are further cancelled till 15th September, 2020

·Train Nos 02606/02605 Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu - Tiruchchirappalli (via Vridhachalam) (daily). Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

· Train Nos 02636/02635 Madurai - Villupuram – Madurai Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

· Train Nos 02680/02679 Coimbatore - Katpadi - Coimbatore Superfast Intercity special (Daily)

·Train Nos. 06796/06795 Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu - Tiruchchirappalli via Mayiladuthurai Special(Daily)

· Train Nos 02675/02676 Arakkonam - Coimbatore – Arakkonam Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

· Train Nos. 02083/02084 Coimbatore - Mayiladuturai - Coimbatore Janshatabdi Special  (6 Days a week)

·Train Nos. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli - Nagercoil - Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

 


                                                                                                                                    B.Guganesan
                                                                                 Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search