For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KANYAKUMARI

STATION INFO

Address: Kanyakumari Railway Station, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu 629702, India

Station Code: CAPE)KANYAKUMAR

Station Name: CAPE)KANYAKUMARI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 85

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS03:15Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP04:10Des--M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP06:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP07:40Des--M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS09:55Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP10:50Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS12:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP12:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56719NCJ CAPE PASS13:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66304QLN CAPE MEMU15:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP22:25Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASSSrc14:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16862PUDUCHERRY EXPSrc13:50--F2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPSrc06:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56717CAPE TEN PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66305CAPE QLN MEMUSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16525BANGALORE EXPSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXPSrc14:15--F3A,SL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPSrc23:00--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXPSourcee22:00--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPSourcee08:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPSourcee19:15--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPSourcee17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/1/1009-01-2020
Railways have decided to speed up of 16381/16382 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus -Kanyakumari- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Express.

Central Railway

Press Release

Railways have decided to speed up of 16381/16382 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus -Kanyakumari- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Express.

Bookings for journeys from 1.5.2020 which was suspended will open from 11.1.2020.The change in timings are as under:-

16381 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Kanyakumari Express will leave CSMT at 15.35 hrs. and will  reach Kanyakumari at 12.00 hrs. Instead of 12.50 hrs third day.

16382 Kanyakumari- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus will leave Kanyakumari at 8.25 hrs. instead of 6.40 hrs and will reach CSMT at 4.40 hrs instead of 4.35 hrs third day.

Passengers are requested to check revised timings in detail o­n www.enquiry.indianrail.gov in and NTES app.

--- --- --- -----  ------   ---

Date: January 9, 2020

2020/01/14

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai





2
Press Release No. 30704-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 307, GOLDEN CHARIOT TRAINS TO CHUG SOON IN KARNATAKA

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 307  Dt. 03.12.2019

GOLDEN CHARIOT TRAINS TO CHUG SOON IN

 KARNATAKA

South Western Railway and Government of Karnataka State Tourism Corporation (KSTDC) have signed the agreement for operation of Golden Chariot Train o­n 03.12.2019 (Tuesday) in presence of Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, SWR and Shri Shiv Raj Singh, Principal Chief Commercial Manager, SWR.  o­n behalf of SWR, Shri N Hari Kumar, Dy. Chief Commercial manager and o­n behalf of KSTDC, Dr. Nagaraj, KAS, GM, have signed the agreement.

Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) has signed the agreement with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) for management of ‘On-Board’ services of the Golden Chariot. The operation of Golden chariot Trains is likely to be commenced from March, 2020. The new itineraries shall be a mix of history, culture, wildlife and nature. These trains are connecting the Cultural Heritage of Karnataka to the tourists.

The first circuit of Golden Chariot Train will operate from Yesvantpur (YPR) – Vasco-Da-Gama (VSG) via Mysuru, Shravanabelagola, Hosapete, Badami, 7 nights and 8 days in which it covers Heritage city of Mysuru, backwaters of Kabini river, Ancient glory of Halebidu&Beluru, Krishnadevaraya Kingdoms, Badami Caves, Aihole and Pattadakal, apart from natural beauty of Goa spectacular temples and churches.

The Second circuit will operate from Yesvantpur (YPR) – Tiruvananthapuram (TVC), 7 nights and 8 days in which it covers Chennai, Mahabalipuram, Puducherry, Thanjavur, Madurai, Kanyakumari, Poovar Beach, Kochi &Tiruvananthapuram covering spectacular old glory of temples, churches and natural beauty of beaches in Kerala including luxury house Boat.

Sri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of state for Railways was instrumental to recommence of operation of Golden Chariot with shortest possible time.

In Nov 2019 Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC), tourism arm of Indian Railways, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) to market and operate the Golden Chariot Train in New Delhi o­n 19.11.2019 in the august presence of Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C Angadi, and Minister of Tourism, Government of Karnataka, Shri C. T. Ravi. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, other Railway Board Members, Officials from IRCTC & KSTDC were also present o­n the occasion.

Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) will soon hand over the reins of the train to Indian Railway. IRCTC an arm of Indian Railway is planning a revamp of the train itineraries also to add different flavors that Karnataka has to offer. IRCTC is expected to carry out internal refurbishment of the train and commence operations from March 2020.

Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi has o­n the occasion said that this MoU is an important step towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to promote tourism in India and his clarion call to the countrymen to visit at least fifteen tourism spots in the country. Shri Angadi already directed the IRCTC and KSDTC to keep the price of the tickets competitive so that the common people can also avail the facility of this train. Shri Angadi added that this train will boost the tourism in Southern India. The Golden Chariot showcases the rich culture and heritage of the region. He said that MoU between Indian Railways& KSTDC will have mutual benefits for both the organizations and tourism will be strengthened through this partnership.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR has expressed confidence that IRCTC and KSTDC will successfully operate and market the Golden Chariot for domestic and international tourists. He assured all cooperation and necessary support to this project.

The Golden Chariot train which commenced operations in 2008 is a Government of Karnataka initiative in a Joint Venture with Ministry of Railways, Government of India. The 18 coach long train with 44 guest rooms has a capacity of 84 guests, covers tourist attractions in the state of Karnataka and other south Indian states.

IRCTC, has the experience and expertise in operating wide ranging rail tourism products across the length of breadth of the country. It also operates the hugely popular Maharajas’ Express luxury train, which commenced operations in 2010.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search