For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KANYAKUMARI

STATION INFO

Address: Kanyakumari Railway Station, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu 629702, India

Station Code: CAPE)KANYAKUMAR

Station Name: CAPE)KANYAKUMARI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 85

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS03:15Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP04:10Des--M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP06:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP07:40Des--M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS09:55Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP10:50Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
56715PUU CAPE FAST PASS12:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP12:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56719NCJ CAPE PASS13:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66304QLN CAPE MEMU15:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP22:25Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56716CAPE PUU FAST PASSSrc14:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16862PUDUCHERRY EXPSrc13:50--F2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPSrc06:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56717CAPE TEN PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66305CAPE QLN MEMUSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16525BANGALORE EXPSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXPSrc14:15--F3A,SL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPSrc23:00--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22622CAPE RMM EXPSourcee22:00--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPSourcee08:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPSourcee19:15--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPSourcee17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.505/2019-2007-02-2020
Chennai
Thrust on Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget 2020-21


Thrust o­n Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget  2020-21

HIGHLIGHTS:

·Southern Railway has been granted an amount of Rs.3340 crore as budgetary allocation for the year 2020-2021 with a grant of Rs.1238 crore for doubling, Rs.175 crores towards gauge conversion ,  Rs.37 crores for traffic facilities and Rs.198 crores for passenger amenities.

·New projects at a cost of Rs. 4131 has been sanctioned towards doubling of Katpadi-Villupuram line, Salem-Karur-Dindigul line, Erode-Karur line and Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4th line).  A sanction of Rs.280 crores for Chennai Beach – Chennai Egmore 4th line will help easing congestion in this section.

·With focus o­n Safety, for  elimination of level crossing gates an amount of Rs.880 crores have been sanctioned for new road over bridges and Road under bridges particularly o­n the Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes (Chennai – Gudur/Chennai – Arakkonam – Renigunta).  This has the potential to increase the speed of trains.

·Replacement of Route relay interlocking (RRI) and A, B and C cabins at Jolarpettai has been allotted an outlay of Rs.6 crore.

·Provision of centralized traffic control in connection with modern train control system has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.148 cr.  This will help in enhancing the line capacity and safety.

·Harnessing the benefits of technology for Safe train operations, provision of  indigenous train collision avoidance system o­n low density railway network has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.468.9 cr.

·Under Passenger amenities head, a new work for an amount of Rs.150 crores towards minimum essential amenities with more focus o­n  facilities for divyangjan at stations across southern railway has been sanctioned. Rs.75 crores sanctioned towards soft upgrades at stations ( like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.)

 

1.Budgetary grant (BG) under various Plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21 (In Rs.Crores)

11

New lines

     2.70

14

Gauge Conversion

175.18

15

Doubling

1238.10

including EBR (IF)

16

Traffic Facilities

 37.12

17

Computerisation

  7.03

21

Rolling Stock

106.59

29

Road Safety Work- Level Crossings

102.36

30

Road Safety Work-ROBs/RUBs

335.52

31

Track Renewals

      730.00

32

Bridge Works

        54.5

33

Signalling & Telecommunication works

105.06

36

Other Electrical work, incl. TRD

39.48

41

Machinery & Plant

         27.76

42

Workshop including PUs

55.04

51

Staff Welfare

63.96

53

Passenger Amenities

198.11

64

Other Specified work

53.34

65

Training/HRD

8.1

Grand Total

3340.00


2.Budget grant for some important o­ngoing work is as under:

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG (In. Rs. Cr)

1.

New Line

Rameswaram-Dhanushkodi (17.2 Km)

    2.7       

2

Gauge Conversion

Mayiladuturai-Tiruvarur-Karaikudi   & Tiruturaipundi- Agastiyampalli

 (47.2 Km including Mannargudi-Needamangalam-Mannargudi-Pattukottai Line)

100.00

Madurai-Bodinayakkanur (90.41 Km)

  75.18

3.

Doubling

Chengalpattu-Villupuram (103 Km): Tambaram-Chengalpattu-3rd line by GC of existing MG line alongwith electrification (30Km)

 132.00

Kurruppanthura-Chingavanam

(26.54 km)

 88.00

Ambalapuzha-Haripad (18.13 km)

 13.95

Omalur-Metur dam- With electrification (29.03 km)

 56.85

Trivandrum-Kanyakumari (86.56 km)

133.5

Madurai-Maniyachi-Tuticorin (160 Km)

367.00

Maniyachi-Nagercoil (102 Km)

345.00

Netravati-Mangalore Central (1.5 Km)

  10.7

Salem-Magnesite-Omalur (11 Km)

  22.00

4

Traffic Facilities

Mangalore Central- Addl Platform lines

   3.00

3.Importance New Works sanctioned are as under:

Sl.No

P.Book item no.

Works

Sanctioned Cost (In Rs.Cr)

Doubling

1.

38

Katpadi-Villupuram (160.10 Km)

1601

2.

39

Salem-Karur-Dingigul (160 Km)

1600

3.

40

Erode-Karur (65 km)

  650

4.

41

Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4.3 km)

  280

  Total (a)

4131

Traffic Facilities

1.

60

SR- Yard modification to improve speed, intermediate block hut and development of new coaching terminal (b)

22.51

Road Safety Works- Level Crossings

1.

101

SR-Engineering work at LCs (c )

20

Road Safety works- ROB/RUBs

1.

401

SR- ROB/RUB o­n Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes

480

2
2020/1/1009-01-2020
Railways have decided to speed up of 16381/16382 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus -Kanyakumari- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Express.

Central Railway

Press Release

Railways have decided to speed up of 16381/16382 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus -Kanyakumari- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Express.

Bookings for journeys from 1.5.2020 which was suspended will open from 11.1.2020.The change in timings are as under:-

16381 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Kanyakumari Express will leave CSMT at 15.35 hrs. and will  reach Kanyakumari at 12.00 hrs. Instead of 12.50 hrs third day.

16382 Kanyakumari- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus will leave Kanyakumari at 8.25 hrs. instead of 6.40 hrs and will reach CSMT at 4.40 hrs instead of 4.35 hrs third day.

Passengers are requested to check revised timings in detail o­n www.enquiry.indianrail.gov in and NTES app.

--- --- --- -----  ------   ---

Date: January 9, 2020

2020/01/14

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit