For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SENGOTTAI

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Tamil Nadu 627810, India

Station Code: SCT)SENGOTTA

Station Name: SCT)SENGOTTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 137

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16791PALARUVI EXP00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16792PALARUVI EXP03:2703:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06016VLNK ERS EXP04:1504:3015SU3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56801TEN SCT PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS09:50Des--W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56731MDU SCT PASS10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56797TEN BJM PASS11:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56336QLN SCT PASS14:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS15:0015:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
56733MDU SCT PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56803TEN SCT PASS16:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06015ERS VLNK EXP18:3518:405SA3A,SL,GN
56799TEN SCT PASS20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56335SCT QLN PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASSSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASSSrc11:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56736SCT MDU PASSSrc15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56796SCT TEN PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56798BJM TEN PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56800SCT TEN PASSSrc10:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56802SCT TEN PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSSrc16:25--TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXPSourcee18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
475/2022-2324-11-2022
Chennai
Weekly special trains between Tambaram and Ernakulam

Weekly Special fare Special trains will be operated between Tambaram and Ernakulam sector to clear the extra rush as detailed below.

1. Train No 06068 / 06067 Ernakulam Junction – Tambaram – Ernakulam Junction Weekly Special fare specials:

Train No. 06068 Ernakulam Junction – Tambaram Weekly Special fare special will leave Ernakulam Junction o­n Mondays at 13.10 o­n28th November, 05th, 12th, 19th & 26th December-2022 & 02ndJanuary-2023 and reach Tambaram at 12.00 hrs o­n the next day i.e., Tuesday (6 Services)

Train No. 06067 Tambaram – Ernakulam Junction Weekly Special Fare special will leave Tambaram o­n Tuesdays at 15.40 o­n 29th November, 06th, 13th, 20th,27th December-2022 & 03rdJanuary-2023 and reach Ernakulam Junction at 12.00 hrs o­n the next day i.e., Wednesday (6 Services)

Coach Composition: o­ne - AC 2-Tier Coach, Two - AC 3-Tier Coaches, Seven - Sleeper Class Coaches, Two - General Second Coaches and Two
Second General Class & Luggage cum Brake Vans: (Total = 14)

Stoppages in both directions: Kottayam, Changanasseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayamkulam Junction, Karunagappalli, Sasthamkotta, Kollam Junction, Kundara, Kottarakara, Auvaneeswaram, Punalur, Tenmalai, Sengottai, Tenkasi Junction, Kadayanallur, Sankarankovil, Rajapalayam, Sivakasi, Virudunagar Junction, Madurai Junction, Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Thanjavur Junction, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuturai Junction, Chidambaram, Tirupadripulyur, Villupuram Junction and Chengalpattu Junction.

Advance Reservations for the above weekly Special fare specials

will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 25thNovember, 2022 (Tomorrow)


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/


Weekly special trains between Tambaram and Ernakulam





2
462/2022-2321-11-2022
Chennai
Revision in timings of Express Trains


The timings of the following Express trains have been revised at the following stations with effect from the date mentioned as below.


Timings of Train No. 16847 / 16848 Mayiladuturai Junction – Sengottai – Mayiladuthurai Junction Express are revised with effect from, journey commencing o­n 19.11.2022.


1. Train No. 16847 Mayiladuturai Junction – Sengottai Express (Timings in hours)


Station

Arrival / Departure

Old Timings

Revised Timings

Mayiladuturai Junction

(d)

11.30

11.30

Tiruchchirappalli Junction

(a /d)

14.15 / 14.20

14.15 / 14.25

Manaparai

(a /d)

14.49 / 14.50

14.54 / 14.55

Vaiyampatti

(a /d)

15.01 / 15.02

15.06 / 15.07

Sengottai

(a)

21.30

21.30

No change in timings in Dindigul – Sengottai section

2. Train No. 16848 Sengottai  - Mayiladuturai Junction Express (Timings in hours)

Station

Arrival / Departure

Old Timings

Revised Timings

Sengottai

(d)

07.00

07.00

Dindigul Junction

(a /d)

12.00 / 12.10

11.25 / 11.30

Vaiyampatti

(a /d)

12.41 / 12.42

12.01 / 12.02

Manaparai

(a /d)

12.52 / 12.53

12.12 / 12.13

Tiruchchirappalli Junction

(a /d)

13.40 /13.45

13.10 / 13.20

Manjattidal

(a /d)

14.00 / 14.01

13.35 / 13.36

Tiruverumbur

(a /d)

14.07 / 14.08

13.42 / 13.43

Budalur

(a /d)

14.24 / 14.25

13.59 / 14.00

Thanjavur Junction

(a /d)

14.43 /14.45

14.18 / 14.20

Papanasam

(a /d)

15.05 /15.06

14.38 / 14.39

Kumbakonam

(a /d)

15.20 /1522

15.13 / 15.15

Aduturai

(a /d)

15.32 / 15.33

15.25 / 15.27

Kutralam

(a /d)

15.44 / 15.45

15.39 / 15.40

Mayiladuturai Junction

(a)

17.10

16.25

No change in timings in Sengottai - Dindigul section

     -

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search