For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SENGOTTAI

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Tamil Nadu 627810, India

Station Code: SCT)SENGOTTA

Station Name: SCT)SENGOTTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 137

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16791PALARUVI EXP00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16792PALARUVI EXP03:2703:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06016VLNK ERS EXP04:1504:3015SU3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56801TEN SCT PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS09:50Des--W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56731MDU SCT PASS10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56797TEN BJM PASS11:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56336QLN SCT PASS14:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS15:0015:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
56733MDU SCT PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56803TEN SCT PASS16:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06015ERS VLNK EXP18:3518:405SA3A,SL,GN
56799TEN SCT PASS20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56335SCT QLN PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASSSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASSSrc11:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56736SCT MDU PASSSrc15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56796SCT TEN PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56798BJM TEN PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56800SCT TEN PASSSrc10:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56802SCT TEN PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSSrc16:25--TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXPSourcee18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
391/2019-2004-11-2019
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS


The following special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

Special fare special train from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli

Train No.06001 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli Special fare special train will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.50 hrs. o­n 06th, 13th, 20th & 27thDecember, 2019 and reach Tirunelveli at 06.00 hrs. the next day.

 Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2coaches.

 Stoppages:  Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti.

 

Special fare special train from Tirunelveli to Tambaram

Train No.06002 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Special fare special train will leave Tirunelveli at 15.00 hrs. o­n 15th& 22nd December, 2019 and Tambaram at 02.15 hrs. the next day.

 Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2coaches.

Stoppages:  Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunaga, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram and Chengalpattu.

Special fare special trains between Tirunelveli - Tambaram

Train No.06036 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Special fare special train will leave Tirunelveli at 17.45 hrs. o­n 05th, 12th, 19th & 26thDecember, 2019 and Tambaram at 08.20 hrs. the next day.

Train No.06035 Tambaram - Tirunelveli Special fare special train will leave Tambaram at 18.00 hrs. o­n 06th, 13th, 20th & 27thDecember, 2019 and Tirunelveli at 10.00 hrs. the next day.

 Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 9, General Second Class -2 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Cheran Mahadevi, Kallidaikurchi, Ambasamudram, Kilakadayam, Pavur Chutram, Tenkasi, Pamba Kovil Sandy, Rajayapalayam, Srivilliputhur, Sivakasi, Virudhunagar, Arpukkottai, Manamadurai, Sivaganga, Karaikudi, Pudukottai, Tiruchchirappalli, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram and Chengalpattu.

 

Special fare special trains between Ernakulam Jn – Velankanni

Train No.06015 Ernakulam Jn. – Velankanni special fare special train will leave Ernakulam Jn. at 11.00 hrs. o­n 07th, 14th, 21st & 28th December, 2019 and reach Velankanni at 07.00 hrs. the next day.

 

Train No.06016 Velankanni – Ernakulam Jn. special fare special train will leave Velankanni at 18.15 hrs. o­n 08th, 15th, 22nd & 29th December, 2019 and reach Ernakulam Jn. at 14.00 hrs. the next day.

Composition:   AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class -2 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 

Stoppages: Thripunithura, Kottayam, Chenganasseri, Tirvalla, Chenganur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Sasthankotta, Kollam, Kundara, Kottarakara, Avaneeswaram, Punalur, Tenmlai, Sengottai, Tenkasi, Rajayapalayam, Srivilliputhur, Sivakasi, Virudhunagar, Arupukkottai, Manamadurai, Karaikudi, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam.

 

 

Advance reservations for above Special fare special trains

 will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 05.11.19.



Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869 

 





2
359/2019-2005-10-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES

As a part of o­ngoing Engineering works, Line Block/Power Block is permitted in Chennai Egmore – Villupuram - Gudur section. CC Apron work at Chennai Egmore yard Road 4 is permitted for a period of 60 days from 10.10.2019 to 08.12.2019 at various timings.

 

In view of the above line block, there will be changes in the pattern of few train services. The inconvenience caused to passengers is regretted. Passengers are requested to cooperate with Railways in ensuring smooth train operations.

 

Partial cancellation of train services:

Train No. 12632 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Nellai Express journey commencing from 09.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore. This train will run from Tirunelveli to Tambaram.

Train No. 12662 Sengottai – Chennai Egmore Pothigai Express journey commencing from 09.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore. This train will run from Sengottai to Tambaram.

Train No. 56060 Villupuram – Tambaram Passenger journey commencing from 10.10.2019 to 08.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Chengalpattu and Tambaram. This train will run from Villupuram to Chengalpattu.

Change in origin Station

Train No. 12631 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli Nellai Express journey commencing from 10.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram. This trainwill depart from Tambaram instead of Chennai Egmore as per scheduled timings.

Train No. 12261 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai Pothigai Express journey commencing from 10.10.2019 to 07.12.2019 is partially cancelled between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram. This train will depart from Tambaram instead of Chennai Egmore as per scheduled timings.

Diversion of train

Train No. 12389 Gaya – Chennai Egmore Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 13th, 20th& 27th October, 03rd, 10th, 17th& 24th November, 01st December, 2019 is diverted to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central instead of Chennai Egmore.

Change in Origin

Train No. 12390 Chennai Egmore – Gaya Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 15th, 22nd& 29th October, 05th, 12th, 19th& 26th November, 03rd December, 2019 is starts from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central instead of Chennai Egmore. This train will depart Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 07.25 hrs.

Passenger special

For the benefit of passengers, a special will be operated from Chengalpattu to Tambaram, leaving Chengalpattu at 09.15 hrs from 10.10.2019 to 08.12.2019.

 

 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869

 



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search