For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SENGOTTAI

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Tamil Nadu 627810, India

Station Code: SCT)SENGOTTA

Station Name: SCT)SENGOTTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 137

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16791PALARUVI EXP00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16792PALARUVI EXP03:2703:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06016VLNK ERS EXP04:1504:3015SU3A,SL,GN
16101MS QLN EXP04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12661POTHIGAI EXP08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56801TEN SCT PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16181SILAMBU EXPRESS09:50Des--W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56731MDU SCT PASS10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56797TEN BJM PASS11:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56336QLN SCT PASS14:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16102QLN MS EXPRESS15:0015:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
56733MDU SCT PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56803TEN SCT PASS16:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06015ERS VLNK EXP18:3518:405SA3A,SL,GN
56799TEN SCT PASS20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56735MDU SCT PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56335SCT QLN PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56732SCT MDU PASSSrc06:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56734SCT MDU PASSSrc11:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56736SCT MDU PASSSrc15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56796SCT TEN PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56798BJM TEN PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56800SCT TEN PASSSrc10:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56802SCT TEN PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSSrc16:25--TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12662POTHIGAI EXPSourcee18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.203/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
SOME MORE SPECIAL TRAINS TO RUN WITHIN TAMIL NADU

As approved by Railway Board the following special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020 were already announced , Viz.,

·         T. No. 02675/02676 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Intercity special

·         T. No. 02084/02083 Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special (Except Tuesdays)

·         T. No. 02679/02680 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 02673/02674 Chennai – Coimbatore – Chennai Superfast Express special

·         T. No. 06795/06796 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Spl

 (via Main line.

·         Train No. 02605/02606 Chennai Egmore–Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02635/02636 Chennai Egmore– Madurai – Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train. No. 02637/02638 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

·         Train No. 02693/02694 Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Superfast Spl

 

Now, Railway Board has approved four more Fully Reserved Special Trains as follows:-  (With this, the Total Number of Special trains are 13 so far)

 

T. No. 06181/016182 MS-SCT-MS Special (Tri Weekly)

2. T. No. 02633/02634 MS-CAPE-MS SF Special (Daily)

3. T. No. 02627/02628 TPJ-NCJ-TPJ SF Special (Daily)

4. T.No. 02671/02672 MAS-MTP-MAS SF Special (Daily)

 

The Detailed Timings of the Trains are:-

 

1. T.No.06181/06182 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai – Chennai Egmore TRI-WEEKLY Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:

T.No.06181 from Chennai o­n 10.09.2020    T.No:06182 from Sengottai o­n 11.09.202

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Coach, o­ne 2-Tier AC Coach, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, 8 Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.06181 will leave Chennai Egmore at 20.25 hrs     and reach Sengottai at 09.00 hrs   the next day  . In the return direction, Train No.06182 will leave Sengottai at 16.45 hrs  and reach Chennai Egmore at 05.30 hrs..the next day.

 

    

 

2. T.No.02633/02634 Chennai Egmore – Kanniyakumari – Chennai Emore Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE: T.No02633 from Chennai o­n 08.09.2020

T.No02634 from Kanniyakumari o­n 09.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC First Class Cum AC Two Tier Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Three 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, and three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02633 will leave Chennai Egmore at 17.15 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 06.20 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02634 will leave Kanniyakumari at 17.05 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 06.15 hrs the next day.

3. T.No.02671/02672 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Superast Daily Special

 

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE:  T.No02671 from Chennai o­n 07.09.2020

T.No-02672 from Mettupalayam o­n 08.09.2020

With a composition of o­ne AC First Class Coach, Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Six 3-Tier AC Coaches, 10 Sleeper Class Coaches, three General Second Class Coaches, Train No.02671 will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.05 hrs and reach Mettupalayam at 06.15 hrs the next day, In the return direction, Train No.02672 will leave Mettupalayam at 19.45 hrs and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 04.50 hrs the next day.

4.T.No.02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli – Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Daily Special

DATEOFCOMMENCEMENTOFSERVICE(Both UP AND DOWN):07.09.2020

With a composition of 1 AC Chair Car, 8 Second Class Chair Cars, 8 General Second Class, and two luggage cum Brake vans, Train No.02627 will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.00 hrs and reach Nagercoil at 13.00 hrs. In the return direction, Train No.02628 will leave Nagercoil at 15.00 hrs and reach Tiruchchirappalli at 21.45 hrs.

 

RESERVATIONS FOR ALL THE ABOVE TRAINS WILL START AT 08.00 hrs o­n 5th SEPTEMBER 2020

 

All Safety Protocols as prescribed by MHA Guidelines shall be followed.

 

All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers will be allowed to enter /board the train.

Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :

(a)   Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

(b)   All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

(c)   The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

(d)   Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.

No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.

B. Guganesan

Chief Public Relations Officer





2
585/2019-20 19-03-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF TRAIN SERVICES


In view of poor patronage of trains due to Corona Virus, the following passenger trains are Partially/Cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 in Madurai Division of Southern Railway.

Cancellation of Trains Services

Train No. 56737 / 56738 Sengottai – Kollam -Sengottai Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 56740 / 56739 Kollam – Punalur – Kollam Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 56744 / 56743 Kollam – Punalur – Kollam Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 56333 / 56334 Punalur – Kollam – Punalur Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 56742 / 56741 Tirunelveli – Tuticorin – Tirunelveli Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 56036 / 56035 Tirunelveli – Tiruchendur – Tirunelveli Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 76837 / 76838 Karaikkudi – Virudunagar – Karaikkudi Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 76839 / 76840 Karaikkudi – Tiruchchirappalli - Karaikkudi Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Train No. 76807 / 76808 Tiruchchirappalli – Manamadurai – Tiruchchirappalli Passenger is cancelled from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020 (13 trips).

Partial cancellation of Trains Services

Train No. 56365 / 56366 Guruvayur – Punalur – Guruvayur Passenger has been partially cancelled between Kollam – Punalur – Kollam from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020.

Train No. 56805 / 56806 Villupuram – Madurai – Villupuram Passenger has been partially cancelled between Tiruchchirappalli – Madurai – Tiruchchirappalli from 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search