For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








42 Trains from (VM)VILLUPURAM JN to (MS)CHENNAI EGMORE


Address: Villupuram Railway, Viluppuram, Tamil Nadu 605602, India

Station Code: VM

Station Name: VILLUPARAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chennai Egmore, Gandhi Irwin Road, Egmore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600008, India

Station Code: MS

Station Name: CHENNAI EGMORE

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 400

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16102QLN MS EXPRESSVM00:25MS03:303:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
22154SA CHENNAI EXPVM00:55MS03:402:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22154 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPVM01:10MS04:103:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESSVM01:20MS04:253:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16866 Status
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESSVM01:40MS04:403:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12654 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPVM01:55MS04:553:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
16186VELANKANNI EXPVM02:15MS05:153:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16186 Status
16176CHENNAI EXPVM02:15MS05:153:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16176 Status
12668CHENNAI EXPVM02:25MS05:303:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,12668 Status
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSVM02:40MS05:453:05TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16182 Status
16180MANNAI EXPVM02:50MS05:553:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16180 Status
12662POTHIGAI EXPVM03:05MS06:053:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPVM03:20MS06:253:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSVM03:35MS06:353:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16852 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSVM03:50MS06:553:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPVM04:10MS07:052:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22662 Status
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSVM04:15MS07:153:00TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22624 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPVM04:30MS07:403:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPVM04:55MS08:203:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
19604AJMER HUMSAFARVM05:55MS08:502:55TU3A19604 Status
12651SAMPARK KRANTIVM05:55MS08:502:55TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPVM05:55MS08:502:55W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
16116CHENNAI EXPVM06:25MS09:303:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16116 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPVM08:25MS11:253:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
12606PALLAVAN EXPVM09:25MS12:102:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12606 Status
22403PDY NDLS EXPRESSVM10:00MS12:352:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,22403 Status
16793SHRADDHA SETHUVM10:00MS12:402:40SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16793 Status
15119RMM MUV EXPRESSVM10:00MS12:352:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,15119 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPVM11:50MS14:352:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
16796CHENNAI EXPRESSVM15:00MS17:502:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16796 Status
56038PDY MS FAST PASSVM16:25MS20:203:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56038 Status
16864MQ BGKT EXPVM16:45MS19:252:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16864 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSVM17:10MS19:452:35TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPVM17:40MS20:453:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPVM17:40MS20:453:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSVM19:05MS21:502:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPVM19:05MS22:053:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSVM19:05MS22:053:00TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
18495BHUBANESWAR EXPVM19:05MS22:053:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18495 Status
12897PDY BBS EXPRESSVM19:30MS22:052:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,12897 Status
06010PDY SRC EXPRESSVM19:40MS22:403:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06010 Status
06004TEN MS EXPRESSVM23:25MS03:153:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 44202-12-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 442, I.CANCELLATION and II.REGULATION OF TRAIN

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 442 Dt: 02.12.2021

I.CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

In view of Cyclone 'JAWAD' the following trains services are cancelled as detailed below:

1.Train No. 22884Yesvantpur - PuriGaribrath Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 04.12.2021 is cancelled.

2.Train No. 22818 Mysuru - Howrah Superfast Express commencing journey from Mysuru o­n 05.12.2021 is cancelled.

3.Train No. 12890Yesvantpur - Tatanagar Superfast Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 06.12.2021 is cancelled.

4.Train No. 18638Bengaluru Cantonment - Hatia Express commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment o­n 07.12.2021 is cancelled.

5.Train No. 22832 Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam – Howrah Superfast Express commencing journey from Sri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam o­n 03.12.2021 is cancelled.

6.   Train No. 02983 Bengaluru Cantonment – Agartala Superfast Express Special             commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment o­n 03.12.2021is cancelled.

7. Slip coaches by Train No. 18048/17604 o­n 03.12.2021 is cancelled.

II.REGULATION OF TRAIN

Train No. 16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Express Commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 04.12.2021 & 08.12.2021 will be regulated for 60 minutes at en-route station due to line block & power block for TRT works o­n Tiruppattur – Jolarpettai (up line) in MGR Chennai – Gudur section in Chennai Egmore – Villupuram Section. 

                                                                                       Aneesh Hegde        

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
575/2021-22 02-12-2021
Chennai
SPEEDING UP AND UPGRADATION OF CHOLAN EXPRESS INTO SUPERFAST EXPRESS WITH CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS


Railway Board has approved speeding up and upgradation of Train No. 16795 / 16796 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore into Superfast Express with changed numbers of  22675/22676 on and  from 08th December, 2021 as detailed below.

Hence consequent to upgradation of the trains into Superfast Service, Train Nos  16795/16796 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Expresses will be revised as Train Nos 22675 / 22676 Superfast Expresses.

There is no change in the existing timings and stoppages of the trains except for the arrival timing of Train No. 22675 at Tiruchchirappalli.

Train No. 22675 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Cholan Express will leave Chennai Egmore at 07.15 hrs o­n and from 08th December, 2021 and will reach Tiruchchirappalli at  14.30 hrs instead of 14.45 hrs

Train No. 22676 Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Superfast Cholan Express will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 10.15 hrs o­n and from 08th December, 2021 and reach Chennai Egmore at 17.30 hrs the same day.


                 

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869


(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit