For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KADAMBUR

STATION INFO

Address: Kadambur, Tamil Nadu 628714, India

Station Code: KDU)KADAMBU

Station Name: KDU)KADAMBUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56700PUNALUR PASS01:1401:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP05:0505:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56826TEN ED PASS06:1406:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP08:4108:421TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP09:3409:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS10:1310:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASS12:2912:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS13:5914:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS16:2416:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP17:2017:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12694PEARL CITY EXP20:4220:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP20:5120:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP23:1423:151TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
570/2019-2012-03-2020
Chennai
Commissioner of Railway Safety Inspection


Shri K.A. Manoharan, Commissioner of Railway Safety, Southern Circle, Bengaluru, inspected the newly electrified double line Vanchimaniyachchi – Tattaparai section using a Motor Trolley.

On 9th March he inspected Gangaikondan – Vanchimaniyachchi, o­n 10th  March he inspected Kadambur – Vanchimaniyachchi, o­n 11th  March he inspected Tattaparai – Vanchimaniyachchi section and today (11.03.2020) conducted speed trial between Tattaparai and Vanchimaniyachchi section in the special train halued by an electric locomotive at 120 kilometers speed per hour and completed the section in 12 minutes.

The RVNL, a Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Railways, has been entrusted with a task of doubling with electrification.  The CRS inspected the signalling, engineering works. Shri V.R. Lenin, Divisional Railway Manager, senior officers of Madurai division and officials from Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) accompanied the Commissioner of Railway Safety.      

Salient features of the project:

● Doubling with Electrification of Madurai – Vanchi Maniyachi – Tuticorin (160 kms) at an estimated cost of Rs.1182.38 crore.

● Completed the stretches of Kadambur - Tattaparai and Vanchimaniyachchi – Tattaparai  (45 kms).



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
565/2019-20 11-03-2020
Chennai
Conversion of long distance Passenger to Express and Speeding Up of Trains

Train No.56700/56701 Madurai – Punalur – Madurai Long Distance Passenger Train will be converted to Express Train

Consequent to conversion the Existing Train No.56700 Madurai - Punalur Passenger as Express, the Train No will be revised as Train No.16729 (Madurai - Punalur Express), and Speeded up by 20 Minutes with effect from 30.06.2020 and Train No.56701 Punalur – Madurai Passenger  will be revised as 16730 (Punalur - Madurai Express) and speeded up by 60 Minutes with effect from 01.07.2020

Accordingly o­n and from 30.06.2020 Train No. 16729 Madurai – Punalur  Express will leave  Madurai at 23.15 and reach Punalur at 10.45 the next day

Stoppages: Tiruparankundram (23.24/23.25), Tirumangalam(23.34/23.35), Virudhanagar(23.55/23.57), Satur(00.21/00.22), Kovilpatti(00.54/00.55), Kadambur(01.14/01.15), Vanchimaniyachchi(01.29/01.30), Naraikkinar, Tirunelveli Junction(02.40/0245), Nanguneri(03.29/03.30),Valliyur (03.39/03.40) Aralvaymozhi(03.54/03.55), Nagercoil(04.20/04.30), Eraneil(04.59/05.00), Pallivadi (05.07/05.08), Kulitthurai(05.14/05.15), Kulitturai West Halt(05.21/05.22), Parassala(05.29/05.30), Dhanuvachapuram, Neyyanttinkara(05.59/06.00), Balaramapuram, Trivandrum Central(06.35/06.40), Trivandrum Pett(06.44/06.45), Kochuveli(06.54/06.55), Veli(07.00/07.01), Kazhakuttam(07.05/07.06), Kaniyapuram(07.11/07.12), Murukkampuzha(07.16/07.17), Perunkuzhi Halt(07.22/07.23), Chirayankeezh(07.27/07.28), Kadakavur(07.32/07.33), Akathumuri(07.37/07.38), Varkalasivagiri(07.49/07.50), Edavai(07.54/07.55), Kappil (07.59/08.00), Paravur(08.04/08.05), Mayyanad((08.09/08.10), Iravippuram Halt(08.14/08.15), Kollam Jn(09.20/09.25), Killikollur(09.34/09.35), Chandanatope(09.39/09.40), Kundara(09.45/09.46), Kundara East(09.51/09.52), Ezhukone(09.55/09.56), Kottarakkara(10.07/10.08), Kuri Halt(10.15/10.16) and Auvaneeswaram(10.22/10.23)

Similarily the Daily run of Train No. 16730 Punalur - Madurai  Express will leave  Punalur  at 16.30 Hrs o­n and from 01.07.2020 to reach Madurai at 06.35 the next day

Stoppages: Auvaneeswaram(16.41/16.42), Kuri Halt(16.46/16.47), Kottarakkara(16.56/16.57), Ezhukone(17.07/17.08), Kundara East(17.11/17.12), Kundara(17.16/17.17), Chandatope(17.22/17.23), Killikollur(17.30/17.31), Kollam Junction(17.45/18.05), ), Iravippuram Halt(18.12/18.13), Mayyanad(18.20/18.21), Paravur(18.25/18.26), Kappil(18.30/18.31), Edavai(18.35/18.36), Varkalasivagiri (18.41/19.13), Akathumurai(19.19/19.20), Kadakavur(19.29/19.30), Chirayankeezh(19.34/19.35),  Perinkuzhi Halt(19.39/19.40), Murukkampuzha(19.44/19.45), Kaniyapuram (19.50/19.51), Kazhakuttam(19.59/20.09), Veli(20.14/20.15), Kochuveli(20.20/2021), Trivandrum Pett(20.29/20.30), Trivandrum Central(20.40/20.45), Balaramapuram(21.02/21.03), Neyyanttinkara(21.09/21.10), Dhanuvachapuram(21.19/21.20), Parassala(21.25/21.26), Kulitturai West Halt(21.32/21.33), Kulitthurai(21.40/21.41), Pallivadi(21.47/21.48), Eraneil(22.12/22.17),  Nagercoil(22.40/22.55),  Aralvaymozhi(23.16/23.17), Valliyur(23.34/23.35), Nanguneri(23.47/23.48), Tirunelveli Junction(00.30/00.47), Naraikkinar(01.10/01.17)

Vanchimaniyachchi(01.25/01.26), Kadambur(01.40/01.49),Kovilpatti(02.10/02.12), Satur(02.47/02.52), Virudhanagar(03.10/05.15), Tirumangalam(05.40/05.45) and Tiruparankundram(05.54/06.12)

The trains will be permanently augmented with One AC Three Tier Coach and Three Sleeper Class Coaches.

The revised Composition is as follows: AC Three Tier Coach – 1, Sleeper Class Coach-10, Second Class Coach - 8, Luggage cum Brake Van - 2,

B. Guganesan

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search