For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KADAMBUR

STATION INFO

Address: Kadambur, Tamil Nadu 628714, India

Station Code: KDU)KADAMBU

Station Name: KDU)KADAMBUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56700PUNALUR PASS01:1401:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56701MADURAI PASSR01:2401:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP05:0505:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56826TEN ED PASS06:1406:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP08:4108:421TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP09:3409:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS10:1310:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASS12:2912:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS13:5914:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS16:2416:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP17:2017:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12694PEARL CITY EXP20:4220:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP20:5120:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP23:1423:151TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
95/2022-23 07-06-2022
Chennai
Renewed thrust for Rail Infrastructural projects in Tamil Nadu Substantial Increase in Budget Grant for Railways in Tamil Nadu in the last 8 years Four-fold increase in Railways’ Outlay for Tamil Nadu in 2022-23


Renewed thrust for Rail Infrastructural projects in Tamil Nadu

Substantial Increase in Budget Grant for Railways in Tamil Nadu in the last 8 years

Four-fold increase in Railways’ Outlay for Tamil Nadu in 2022-23

The state of Tamil Nadu is witnessing a new era in rail development with various infrastructural projects like Doubling, tripling, Gauge conversion and electrification being executed at a faster pace.   The annual budgetary outlay for Railways in the state of Tamil Nadu for the financial year 2022-23 is Rs.3865 crores.  In comparison to the annual outlay of FY 2014-15, the outlay of the current financial year 2022-23 has increased four-fold.  There is also an increase in the current financial year’s outlay by 67% when compared with the average outlay for the last eight years, i.e. 2014 to 2022. 

The following infrastructural projects were completed and commissioned in the state of Tamil Nadu in the last 8 years (since 2014):

Gauge Conversion

400 Km of Gauge conversion projects have been completed and commissioned in Tamil Nadu during the 8 year period from 2014-2022.  This includes the Gauge conversion of Palani – Pollachi – Palakkad Town (116.66 Km), Sengottai-New Aryankavu (19.11 Km), Pollachi-Podanur (39.79 Km), Thiruvarur–Tiruturaipundi- Pattukottai- Karaikkudi (149 Km) and Madurai – Teni (75 Km) sections.

Doubling/Tripling/Quadrupling of Tracks

A total of 639.22 Km of Doubling, Tripling & Quadrupling works have been completed in Tamil Nadu during the 8 year period from 2014-2022.

Average Doubling/Tripling/Quadrupling of Railway lines completed during 2014-22 is 80 Kms.

The doubling projects completed during the 8-year period were:

Sl.No.

Project/Section

Km

1.

Kallakkudi Palaganantham – Ariyalur

24.5

2.

Chengalpattu - Karunguzhi – Madurantakam

       24.65

3.

Tozhuppedu - Olakur - Tindivanam - Perani

40.2

4.

Villupuram - Tiruvennainallur-Vriddhachalam-Mathur-Ariyalur

108.78

5.

Tiruchchirappalli – Manapparai - Kalpattichatram- Tamaraipadi - Dindigul

90.17

6.

Ponmalai Bypass

2.3

7.

Valadi-GoldenRock(18km), GoldenRock-Solagampatti(18.21km)Solagampatti-Thanjavur

29

8.

Takkolam-Arakkonam

11.29

9.

Tirumangalam-Tulukapatti-Kovilpatti-Kadambur-VanchiManiyachi-Gangaikondan-Tirunelveli & Kadambur-Tattaparai-Milavattan 

129

10.

Omalur-MecheriRoad-MetturDam

29

The tripling, quadrupling and other multi-tracking projects completed during the 8-year period were:-

Sl.No.

Project/Section

Km

1.

Ponmalai-Tiruchchirappalli 3rd line

2.84

2.

Tambaram-Chengalpattu 3rd line

30

3.

Chennai Beach- Attipattu 4th line

22.1

4.

Chennai Beach – Korukkupet 3rd line

4.2

5.

5th and 6th lines between Chennai Central and Basin Bridge

4.4

Fast track Electrification

Electrification of railway lines paves the way for environmental- friendly transportation, cutting of energy costs besides facilitating seamless connectivity and faster travel.  Indian Railways is marching ahead in its ambitious mission to achieve 100% electrification of the entire railway network by 2023.  Taking Mission 2023 forward, Southern Railway has completed electrification of over 82% of its network so far.  In the state of Tamil Nadu, 1664 route kilometers of railway tracks have been electrified during the 8-year period from 2014-2022.  This is an increase of 170% when compared to the electrification projects completed during 2009-2014. 

The electrification projects completed during the 8 year period from 2014 to 2022 in Tamil Nadu were:-

lVillupuram-Katpadi(150km),

lVirudunagar-Tuticorin&Tirunelveli(145km),

lCoimbatore North - Mettupalayam (33 km),

lErode-Karur-Tiruchchirappalli(140km),

lKarur-Dindigul(71km),

lSalem-Karur (83.45 km),

lVillupuram-CuddalorePortJn.(47.70km),

lTiruchchirappalli-Thanjavur(45.14km),

lArakkonam-TakkolamDetourline(11.29km),

lThanjavur -Thiruvarur (54.06 km),

lCuddalorePort-Thiruvarur(114km),

lThiruchchirappalliTown-GoldenRockbypass(2.07km),

lThiruvarur - Nagore (31.87 km),

lMayiladuturai -Thanjavur (68 km),

lVriddhachalam-CuddalorePort(55.48km),

lNidamangalam-Mannargudi(13.98km),

lPollachi - Podanur (41.22 km),

lMadurai - Manamadurai (47.54 km),

lSalem-Attur-Vriddhachalam(136km),

lManamadurai - Ramanathapuram (60.67 km),

lTiruchchirappalli-Pudukottai-Karaikkudi(89.13km),

lPalani - Pollachi - Muthalamada (84.4 km)

lManamadurai-Virudhunagar(63.22km).

In line with the robust policies of Govt.of India, Railways focus o­n expeditious completion of infrastructural projects and electrification, marching ahead in its objective to attain self-sufficiency.


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search