For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WHITEFIELD

STATION INFO

Address: Whitefield Railway Station, Bangalore, Karnataka 560067, India

Station Code: WFD)WHITEFIEL

Station Name: WFD)WHITEFIELD

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 56

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:2300:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:2902:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP07:1807:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:4407:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66529KPN SBC MEMU08:1908:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06594BYPL WFD DEMU SPL08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXP08:5909:001TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP09:1409:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:2209:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06512MKM BAND SPL09:2509:261SUUNRESERVED
16319BAND HUMSAFAR09:2809:302TH,SA3A
66542SBC WFD MEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:5409:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:3210:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR10:3810:402TU,F3A
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:0411:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:3411:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76507BNC BWT DEMU12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMU12:2512:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:5412:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:2713:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMU15:2215:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66545MKM SBC PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:2116:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU16:3216:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66514MKM BYPL MEMU16:4216:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06568BYPL WFD MEMU SPL17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:2417:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66549JTJ SBC MEMU17:3517:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66515BYPL MKM MEMU17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16520SBC JTJ EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76505BNC KQZ DEMU18:2218:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66533MKM BYPL MEMU18:2918:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPL19:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16320KCVL HUMSAFAR19:2119:221F,SU3A
66534BYPL KPN MEMU19:4819:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:5820:002TU,SA3A
16522SBC BWT EXP20:1120:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:3520:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:4920:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:3323:341SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
66541WFD SBC MEMUSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06567WFD BYPL MEMU SPLSrc09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06593WFD BYPL DEMU SPLSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIALSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 37308-02-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 373, DEVELOPMENT GETS BOOST WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 373  Dt: 04.02.2021                     

DEVELOPMENT GETS BOOST WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT

Brief o­n BUDGET 2021-22

(Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

§SWR set to complete 2 key existing projects Yalahanka - Penukonda & Arsikere - Tumkur by Mar. 2022

§Substantial Increase in allocations to doubling (178 %) road safety works –Level crossings (67% ) passenger amenities (25% ) compared to Last Year.

§SWR to spend record Rs.3,245 Cr.* in ensuing financial year o­n capital expenditure.

* includes EBR (IF) -Rs.881 Cr and EBR(IRFC)-Rs.137 Cr.

§Total grant to SWR increased by Rs.536 Cr. i.e 20 % over last year.

§Highest ever Budget grant of Rs. 4468 Cr.  which higher than that of last year by  12 % ( with Rs.1,223 Cr. expected as deposit from Govt of Karnataka towards New lines and ROB/RUB)

§In a paradigm shift, Railways will be focusing on  completion of priority projects quickly

§Budget 2021 is Part of National Rail Plan and making Railways Future ready

1.Budgetary Grant (BG) under major plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21

(in Rs. Cr.)

BG 2021-22

(in Rs. Cr.)

%

increase

15.

Doubling

85

{1040 including EBR (IF) & EBR (IRFC) }

236

{1254 including EBR (IF) & EBR (IRFC) }

178%

29.

Road Safety Works -Level Crossings

21

35

67%

30.

Safety   Road Over/Under Bridges

158

174

10%

31.

Track Renewals

410

480

17%

32.

Bridge works

20

30

50%

33.

Signal and Telecommunication  Works

23

69

200%

36.

Other Electrical Works

5

17

240%

41.

Machinery &Plant

24

32

33%

53.

Passenger Amenities

122

153

25%

Total Budget Grant

1754

2227

27%

EBR-IF

795

881

11%

2.Budget Grant for the year 2021-22 for important o­ngoing works:

Plan Head

Section

Proposed outlay 

2021-22 *

(In Rs. Cr)

New Line

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg (213 Km)

250

Bagalkot-Kudachi (142 Km)

25

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere (199 Km)

100

Gadag - Wadi(252 Km)

100

Shivamogga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur (103 Km)

100

Belagavi-Dharwad via Kittur (73Km)

50

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospet-Hubballi-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco-da-Gama

365

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

165

Yalahanka-Penukonda

160

Hubli - Chikjajur

336

Arsikere - Tumkur

47

Yesvantpur – Channasandra

71

Penukonda-Dharmavaram

10

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

80

Quadrupling

Bengaluru -Whitefield

2
Press Release No. 36902-02-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 369, RUNNING OF MEMU PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 369  Dt: 30.01.2021                     

RUNNING OF MEMU PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAINS


There has been consistent demand to introduce short distance passenger trains that were catering to commuters in Bengaluru area. South Western Railway has taken lead to introduce unreserved passenger   trains as o­ne of the   first in Indian Railways and is already running 20+ commuter trains. In addition to the same, the following 4 pairs of MEMU trains will be run with effect from the date mentioned as under:-

1.Train No. 06289/06290 Bangarapet – Kuppam – Bangarapet MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special (Except Sunday):-

Train No. 06289 Bangarapet – Kuppam MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Bangarapet at 05:50 hrs and arrive Kuppam at 06:30 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

In the return direction Train No. 06290 Kuppam – Bangarapet MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Kuppam at 21:30 hrs and arrive Bangarapet at 22:15 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Kuppam from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Vardapura, Kamasamudram, Bisanattam and Gudupalli in the both directions.

2.Train No. 06291/06292 Krishnarajapuram – Kuppam – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special (Except Sunday):-

Train No. 06291 Krishnarajapuram – Kuppam MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Krishnarajapuram at 19:30 hrs and arrive Kuppam at 21:15 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Krishnarajapuram from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Hoodi Halt, Whitefield, Devangonthi, Malur, Tyakal, Bangarapet, Kamasamudram, Bisanattam and Gudupulli.

In the return direction Train No. 06292  Kuppam – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Kuppam at 06:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 09:25 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Kuppam from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Gudupulli, Bisanattam, Kamasamudram, Bangarapet, Tyakal, Malur, Devangonthi, Whitefield, Hoodi Halt, Krishnarajapuram, Baiyyappanahalli, Bengaluru East and Bengaluru Cantonment.


3.Train No. 06293/06294 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet – Krishnarajapuram MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special (Except Sunday):-


Train No. 06293 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from KSR Bengaluru at 09:40 hrs and arrive Bangarapet at 11:35 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.


En route the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment, Bengaluru East, Baiyyappanahalli, Krishnarajapuram, Hoodi Halt, Whitefield, Devangonthi, Malur and Tyakal.


 In the return direction Train No. 06294 Bangarapet - Krishnarajapuram MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Bangarapet at 18:00 hrs and arrive Krishnarajapuram at 19:05 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Tyakal, Malur, Devangonthi, Whitefield and Hoodi Halt.


4.  Train No. 06297/06298 Bangarapet – Banaswadi - Bangarapet Weekly MEMU Passenger Special:-

Train No. 06297 Bangarapet – Banaswadi MEMU Passenger Special will depart from Bangarapet at 22:25 hrs o­n every Saturday and arrive Banaswadi at 23:45 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 06.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Tyakal, Malur, Devangonthi, Whitefield, Hoodi Halt, Krishnarajapuram and Baiyyappanahalli.

In the return direction Train No. 06298 Banaswadi – Bangarapet MEMU Passenger Special will depart from Banaswadi at 19:10 hrs o­n every Sunday and arrive Bangarapet at 20:30 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Banaswadi from 07.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Krishnarajapuram, Hoodi Halt, Whitefield, Devangonthi, Malur and Tyakal.

All the above MEMU Passenger Special trains will have composition of 08 cars MEMU.

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 37308-02-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 373, DEVELOPMENT GETS BOOST WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 373  Dt: 04.02.2021                     

DEVELOPMENT GETS BOOST WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT

Brief o­n BUDGET 2021-22

(Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

§SWR set to complete 2 key existing projects Yalahanka - Penukonda & Arsikere - Tumkur by Mar. 2022

§Substantial Increase in allocations to doubling (178 %) road safety works –Level crossings (67% ) passenger amenities (25% ) compared to Last Year.

§SWR to spend record Rs.3,245 Cr.* in ensuing financial year o­n capital expenditure.

* includes EBR (IF) -Rs.881 Cr and EBR(IRFC)-Rs.137 Cr.

§Total grant to SWR increased by Rs.536 Cr. i.e 20 % over last year.

§Highest ever Budget grant of Rs. 4468 Cr.  which higher than that of last year by  12 % ( with Rs.1,223 Cr. expected as deposit from Govt of Karnataka towards New lines and ROB/RUB)

§In a paradigm shift, Railways will be focusing on  completion of priority projects quickly

§Budget 2021 is Part of National Rail Plan and making Railways Future ready

1.Budgetary Grant (BG) under major plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21

(in Rs. Cr.)

BG 2021-22

(in Rs. Cr.)

%

increase

15.

Doubling

85

{1040 including EBR (IF) & EBR (IRFC) }

236

{1254 including EBR (IF) & EBR (IRFC) }

178%

29.

Road Safety Works -Level Crossings

21

35

67%

30.

Safety   Road Over/Under Bridges

158

174

10%

31.

Track Renewals

410

480

17%

32.

Bridge works

20

30

50%

33.

Signal and Telecommunication  Works

23

69

200%

36.

Other Electrical Works

5

17

240%

41.

Machinery &Plant

24

32

33%

53.

Passenger Amenities

122

153

25%

Total Budget Grant

1754

2227

27%

EBR-IF

795

881

11%

2.Budget Grant for the year 2021-22 for important o­ngoing works:

Plan Head

Section

Proposed outlay 

2021-22 *

(In Rs. Cr)

New Line

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg (213 Km)

250

Bagalkot-Kudachi (142 Km)

25

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere (199 Km)

100

Gadag - Wadi(252 Km)

100

Shivamogga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur (103 Km)

100

Belagavi-Dharwad via Kittur (73Km)

50

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospet-Hubballi-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco-da-Gama

365

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

165

Yalahanka-Penukonda

160

Hubli - Chikjajur

336

Arsikere - Tumkur

47

Yesvantpur – Channasandra

71

Penukonda-Dharmavaram

10

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

80

Quadrupling

Bengaluru -Whitefield

2
Press Release No. 36902-02-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 369, RUNNING OF MEMU PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 369  Dt: 30.01.2021                     

RUNNING OF MEMU PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAINS


There has been consistent demand to introduce short distance passenger trains that were catering to commuters in Bengaluru area. South Western Railway has taken lead to introduce unreserved passenger   trains as o­ne of the   first in Indian Railways and is already running 20+ commuter trains. In addition to the same, the following 4 pairs of MEMU trains will be run with effect from the date mentioned as under:-

1.Train No. 06289/06290 Bangarapet – Kuppam – Bangarapet MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special (Except Sunday):-

Train No. 06289 Bangarapet – Kuppam MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Bangarapet at 05:50 hrs and arrive Kuppam at 06:30 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

In the return direction Train No. 06290 Kuppam – Bangarapet MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Kuppam at 21:30 hrs and arrive Bangarapet at 22:15 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Kuppam from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Vardapura, Kamasamudram, Bisanattam and Gudupalli in the both directions.

2.Train No. 06291/06292 Krishnarajapuram – Kuppam – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special (Except Sunday):-

Train No. 06291 Krishnarajapuram – Kuppam MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Krishnarajapuram at 19:30 hrs and arrive Kuppam at 21:15 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Krishnarajapuram from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Hoodi Halt, Whitefield, Devangonthi, Malur, Tyakal, Bangarapet, Kamasamudram, Bisanattam and Gudupulli.

In the return direction Train No. 06292  Kuppam – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Kuppam at 06:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 09:25 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Kuppam from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Gudupulli, Bisanattam, Kamasamudram, Bangarapet, Tyakal, Malur, Devangonthi, Whitefield, Hoodi Halt, Krishnarajapuram, Baiyyappanahalli, Bengaluru East and Bengaluru Cantonment.


3.Train No. 06293/06294 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet – Krishnarajapuram MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special (Except Sunday):-


Train No. 06293 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from KSR Bengaluru at 09:40 hrs and arrive Bangarapet at 11:35 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.


En route the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment, Bengaluru East, Baiyyappanahalli, Krishnarajapuram, Hoodi Halt, Whitefield, Devangonthi, Malur and Tyakal.


 In the return direction Train No. 06294 Bangarapet - Krishnarajapuram MEMU Six days a week Passenger Special will depart o­n all days except Sunday from Bangarapet at 18:00 hrs and arrive Krishnarajapuram at 19:05 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 01.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Tyakal, Malur, Devangonthi, Whitefield and Hoodi Halt.


4.  Train No. 06297/06298 Bangarapet – Banaswadi - Bangarapet Weekly MEMU Passenger Special:-

Train No. 06297 Bangarapet – Banaswadi MEMU Passenger Special will depart from Bangarapet at 22:25 hrs o­n every Saturday and arrive Banaswadi at 23:45 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Bangarapet from 06.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Tyakal, Malur, Devangonthi, Whitefield, Hoodi Halt, Krishnarajapuram and Baiyyappanahalli.

In the return direction Train No. 06298 Banaswadi – Bangarapet MEMU Passenger Special will depart from Banaswadi at 19:10 hrs o­n every Sunday and arrive Bangarapet at 20:30 hrs the same day with effect commencing journey from Banaswadi from 07.02.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will have stoppages at Krishnarajapuram, Hoodi Halt, Whitefield, Devangonthi, Malur and Tyakal.

All the above MEMU Passenger Special trains will have composition of 08 cars MEMU.

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





1
bhagabata roul- Thu Apr 7 9:58 2016
whitefield railway station to I want go to puttapati,what time train is there


Add Comment






Submit