For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WHITEFIELD

STATION INFO

Address: Whitefield Railway Station, Bangalore, Karnataka 560067, India

Station Code: WFD)WHITEFIEL

Station Name: WFD)WHITEFIELD

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 56

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:2300:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:2902:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP07:1807:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:4407:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66529KPN SBC MEMU08:1908:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06594BYPL WFD DEMU SPL08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXP08:5909:001TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP09:1409:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:2209:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06512MKM BAND SPL09:2509:261SUUNRESERVED
16319BAND HUMSAFAR09:2809:302TH,SA3A
66542SBC WFD MEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:5409:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:3210:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR10:3810:402TU,F3A
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:0411:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:3411:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76507BNC BWT DEMU12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMU12:2512:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:5412:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:2713:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMU15:2215:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66545MKM SBC PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:2116:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU16:3216:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66514MKM BYPL MEMU16:4216:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06568BYPL WFD MEMU SPL17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:2417:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66549JTJ SBC MEMU17:3517:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66515BYPL MKM MEMU17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16520SBC JTJ EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76505BNC KQZ DEMU18:2218:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66533MKM BYPL MEMU18:2918:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPL19:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16320KCVL HUMSAFAR19:2119:221F,SU3A
66534BYPL KPN MEMU19:4819:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:5820:002TU,SA3A
16522SBC BWT EXP20:1120:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:3520:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:4920:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:3323:341SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
66541WFD SBC MEMUSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06567WFD BYPL MEMU SPLSrc09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06593WFD BYPL DEMU SPLSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIALSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
245 & 246/2020-21 21-10-2020
Chennai
AC SPECIAL TRAIN AND FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Railway Board has approved the following AC Superfast fully reserved special trains as well as Festival Special Trains as follows :-

1. Train No. 02028 / 02027 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast 6 days in week Special Trains (Except Tuesday)  

With a composition of Two First Class Executive Chair Car Coaches, Twelve AC Chair Car Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Generator Cars, Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central AC superfast special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.00 hrs. on all days except Tuesday and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 11.00 hrs the same day. The first service from KSR Bengaluru will be o­n 23rd October, 2020.

In the return direction, Train No. 02027 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC superfast special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 17.30 hrs. on all days except Tuesday and reach KSR Bengaluru at 22.30 hrs the same day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 23rd October, 2020.

These  trains will run until further advice.

Stoppages: Katpadi Jn and Bangalore Cantonment.

2. Train No. 02608 / 02607 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of Thirteen Second Class sitting Chair Car, Two AC Chair Car Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.20 hrs and reach Dr. Chennai Central at 12.35 hrs. the same day.

In return direction, Train No. 02607 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru superfast Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs  and reach KSR Bengaluru at 21.35 hrs the same day.

There will be 39 pairs of services of the train from Chennai and Bengaluru end from 23rd October to 30th November 2020

Stoppages: Perambur, Arakkonam, Sholinghur, Walajah Road, Katpadi Jn, Ambur, Jolarpettai, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram and Bangalore Cant.

3. Train No. 02658 / 02657 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One First Class AC Coach, Two 2-tier AC Coaches, Three 3-tier AC Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 22.40 hrs.  and reach Dr. Chennai Central at 04.35 hrs. the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 02657 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru superfast Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.55 hrs.  and reach KSR Bengaluru at 04.45 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Perambur, Arakkonam, Katpadi Jn, Jolarpettai, Bangarapet, and Bangalore Cant.

There will 39 services of the train from Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Chennai from 24.10.2020 to 1.12.20.

  4. Train No. 06232 / 06231 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One 2-tier AC Coach, Two 3-tier AC Coaches, Twelve Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 06232 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai Superfast Festival Special train will leave Mysuru at 16.30 hrs. and reach Mayiladuturai at 07.00 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai - Mysuru superfast Daily Festival Special train will leave Mayiladuturai at 17.50 hrs and reach Mysuru at 08.20 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Kutralam, Aduturai, Kumbakonam, Papanasam, Thanjavur, Budalur, Tiruverumbur, Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tiruchchirapalli Fort, Kulitalai, Karur, Pugalur, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Dharmapuri, Hosur, Karmelram, Bangalore East, Bangalore Cant, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri and Mandya.

There will 37 services of the train from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 37 services of the train from Mayiladuthurai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.20.

5. Train No. 06236 / 06235 Mysuru -Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Trains

With a composition of One 2-tier AC Coach, Two 3-tier AC Coaches, Twelve Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No.06236 Mysuru- Tuticorin Daily Festival Daily Special will leave Mysuru at 18.20 hrs from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20. (39 services) and reach Tuticorin at 11.15 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No.06235 Tuticorin- Mysuru Daily Festival Special train will leave Tuticorin at 16.25 hrs from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.20. (39 services) and reach Mysuru at 09.55 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Vanchimaniyachi, Kadambur, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudunagar Jn, Tirumangalam, Tirupparankundram, Madurai Jn,, Sholavandan, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Karur, Pugalur, Kodumudi, Erode, Salem, Dharmapuri, Palakkodu, Hosur, Karamelaram,  Bengaluru East, Bengaluru Cantt, KSR Bengaluru City Jn,, Kengeri, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Maddur, Mandya, and Pandavapura.

There will 39 services of the train from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.20.

6. Train No. 06526 / 06525 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru  Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One First Class AC Coach, Two 2-tier AC Coaches, Three 3-tier AC Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches,  Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari Daily special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 20.00 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 17.00 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily special train will leave Kanniyakumari at 10.00 hrs and reach KSR Bengaluru at 07.25 hrs the next day.

 

Stoppages: Nagarcoil, Eraniel, Kulitthurai, Parassala, Neyyattinkara, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kazhakuttam, Chirayinkil,Kadakavur, Varkala, Paravur, Kollam Jn, Sasthankotta, Karunagapalli, Kayankulam, Mavelikara,

Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Changanaseri, Kottayam, Piravam Road, Tripunitura, Ernakulam TownAluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalakuda, Pudukad, Thrisur, Wadakancheri, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Tirupattur, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Malur, Whitefield, Krishnarajapurm, Bangalore East and Bangalore Cant.

 There will 39 services of the train from Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.20.

Reservations for all the above trains at Southern Railway end

will open at 08.00 hrs tomorrow  21st October 2020.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869





2
Press Release No. 16013-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 160, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 160  Dt: 10.07.2020

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Indian Railways is working o­n ambitious target of doubling the freight volume by 2024.  Keeping this in view, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal, directed Zonal Railways to setup multidisciplinary Business Development Units (BDU) at Zonal and Division level consisting of functionaries from all concerned departments.

Railway Board has set freight loading target of 39 Million Tonnes to South Western Railway for the financial year 2020-21.  SWR’s first virtual meeting with major freight loading customers has been held o­n 10th July 2020. Coal, Iron Ore, Steel, and Cement are the major commodities transported through Rail.

In South Western Railway, under the guidance of Shri A. K. Singh, General Manager, Business Development Unit has been set up.  To improve loading and to prepare action plan for improving loading and also to improve the condition of Goods Sheds, Shri P. K. Mishra, Additional General Manager has been nominated as nodal officer of SWR.

At the Zonal level, Business Development Unit (BDU) has been set up o­n SWR comprising of Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Shri Anil Pavithran, Chief Freight Transportation Manager, Shri S.P. Shastri, FA&CAO/G, Shri U. Govindu and Chief Rolling Stock Engineer/Freight, Shri Prakash Chaudhary.  This BDU will have frequent interaction with trade and industry to resolve any issues pertaining to freight loading through rail.

While addressing its customers Shri Pavithran, PCCM has stated that an action plan has been chalked out to achieve the loading target by attracting its customers through various concession and freight incentive schemes.

Shri S.P. Shastri, CFTM and convener for the BDU further explained to the customers about various freight incentive schemes and concessions available for various streams of traffic and requested customers to avail the benefits of these schemes.

Short lead concession is given to all commodities except coal, coke, and iron ore.  Military Traffic, Rail Material Consignment and Container Traffic.  50% concession upto distance of 0-50 KM, 25% for 51-75 KMs and 10% for 75-90 KMs.

Long lead concession is offered for coal, coke, Iron Ore and Iron and Steel.  20% concession is given for coal and coke traffic which is moved beyond 1400 KMs.  20% is given for Iron & Steel which is moved beyond 1600 KMs.  15% for Iron ore moved between 701-1500 KMs and 20% for traffic beyond 1500 KMs.

Mini rakes are permitted o­nly for covered wagons with a minimum composition of 21 wagons can be loaded from all half and full rake terminals to a maximum distance of 1500 KMs for all commodities except coal, ores, and raw material for steel plants.

Two point rakes (covered wagons o­nly) are permitted to notified terminals by Railway Board o­n certain conditions such as the distance between two terminals should not be more than 500KMs a minimum of 10 wagons should be loaded to each destination, etc.

Loading of Steel for 2 destinations is permitted o­n South Western Railway for combination of destinations viz. Satellite Goods Terminal Whitefield (SGWF)- Maddur, Hosur-Maddur, SGWF-Hosur and Sail Siding Channasandra (CSAS)-SGWF. 

The members of BDU further assured all possible assistance to the customers and emphasized o­n moving more traffic by the Railways as it is the best and safe choice for freight transportation during this current crisis faced due to Covid-19 pandemic.  CFTM assured for the timely supply of various types of empty rakes to suit the various loading requirements of customers.

On SWR new steam of Traffic has already been captured in form of Granulated slag from JSW Steel Ltd to PMAK. This was recaptured after gap of 5 years from 2017, duly availing short lead concession.

Representatives from JSW Steel Ltd of Toranagallu and Macheri Road, South West Port Ltd., Adani, National Mineral Development Corporation, ACC Cements, Kirloskar, Vedanta, BMM Ispat, RPC, Sri Kalahasthi Pipes, Arjas Steel, among others have participated in the meeting.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

1
245 & 246/2020-21 21-10-2020
Chennai
AC SPECIAL TRAIN AND FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Railway Board has approved the following AC Superfast fully reserved special trains as well as Festival Special Trains as follows :-

1. Train No. 02028 / 02027 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast 6 days in week Special Trains (Except Tuesday)  

With a composition of Two First Class Executive Chair Car Coaches, Twelve AC Chair Car Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Generator Cars, Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central AC superfast special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.00 hrs. on all days except Tuesday and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 11.00 hrs the same day. The first service from KSR Bengaluru will be o­n 23rd October, 2020.

In the return direction, Train No. 02027 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC superfast special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 17.30 hrs. on all days except Tuesday and reach KSR Bengaluru at 22.30 hrs the same day. The first service from Dr. MGR Chennai Central will be o­n 23rd October, 2020.

These  trains will run until further advice.

Stoppages: Katpadi Jn and Bangalore Cantonment.

2. Train No. 02608 / 02607 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of Thirteen Second Class sitting Chair Car, Two AC Chair Car Coaches, and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.20 hrs and reach Dr. Chennai Central at 12.35 hrs. the same day.

In return direction, Train No. 02607 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru superfast Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs  and reach KSR Bengaluru at 21.35 hrs the same day.

There will be 39 pairs of services of the train from Chennai and Bengaluru end from 23rd October to 30th November 2020

Stoppages: Perambur, Arakkonam, Sholinghur, Walajah Road, Katpadi Jn, Ambur, Jolarpettai, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram and Bangalore Cant.

3. Train No. 02658 / 02657 KSR Bengaluru - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One First Class AC Coach, Two 2-tier AC Coaches, Three 3-tier AC Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches, Three General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 22.40 hrs.  and reach Dr. Chennai Central at 04.35 hrs. the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 02657 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru superfast Daily special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.55 hrs.  and reach KSR Bengaluru at 04.45 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Perambur, Arakkonam, Katpadi Jn, Jolarpettai, Bangarapet, and Bangalore Cant.

There will 39 services of the train from Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Chennai from 24.10.2020 to 1.12.20.

  4. Train No. 06232 / 06231 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Superfast Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One 2-tier AC Coach, Two 3-tier AC Coaches, Twelve Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 06232 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai Superfast Festival Special train will leave Mysuru at 16.30 hrs. and reach Mayiladuturai at 07.00 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai - Mysuru superfast Daily Festival Special train will leave Mayiladuturai at 17.50 hrs and reach Mysuru at 08.20 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Kutralam, Aduturai, Kumbakonam, Papanasam, Thanjavur, Budalur, Tiruverumbur, Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tiruchchirapalli Fort, Kulitalai, Karur, Pugalur, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Dharmapuri, Hosur, Karmelram, Bangalore East, Bangalore Cant, KSR Bengaluru, Kengeri and Mandya.

There will 37 services of the train from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 37 services of the train from Mayiladuthurai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.20.

5. Train No. 06236 / 06235 Mysuru -Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Trains

With a composition of One 2-tier AC Coach, Two 3-tier AC Coaches, Twelve Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No.06236 Mysuru- Tuticorin Daily Festival Daily Special will leave Mysuru at 18.20 hrs from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20. (39 services) and reach Tuticorin at 11.15 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No.06235 Tuticorin- Mysuru Daily Festival Special train will leave Tuticorin at 16.25 hrs from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.20. (39 services) and reach Mysuru at 09.55 hrs the next day.

Stoppages: Vanchimaniyachi, Kadambur, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudunagar Jn, Tirumangalam, Tirupparankundram, Madurai Jn,, Sholavandan, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Karur, Pugalur, Kodumudi, Erode, Salem, Dharmapuri, Palakkodu, Hosur, Karamelaram,  Bengaluru East, Bengaluru Cantt, KSR Bengaluru City Jn,, Kengeri, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Maddur, Mandya, and Pandavapura.

There will 39 services of the train from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.20.

6. Train No. 06526 / 06525 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru  Daily Festival Special Trains  

With a composition of One First Class AC Coach, Two 2-tier AC Coaches, Three 3-tier AC Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches,  Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake vans, Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari Daily special train will leave KSR Bengaluru at 20.00 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 17.00 hrs the next day.

In return direction, Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily special train will leave Kanniyakumari at 10.00 hrs and reach KSR Bengaluru at 07.25 hrs the next day.

 

Stoppages: Nagarcoil, Eraniel, Kulitthurai, Parassala, Neyyattinkara, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kazhakuttam, Chirayinkil,Kadakavur, Varkala, Paravur, Kollam Jn, Sasthankotta, Karunagapalli, Kayankulam, Mavelikara,

Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Changanaseri, Kottayam, Piravam Road, Tripunitura, Ernakulam TownAluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalakuda, Pudukad, Thrisur, Wadakancheri, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Tirupattur, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Malur, Whitefield, Krishnarajapurm, Bangalore East and Bangalore Cant.

 There will 39 services of the train from Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.20.

There will 39 services of the train from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.20.

Reservations for all the above trains at Southern Railway end

will open at 08.00 hrs tomorrow  21st October 2020.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869





2
Press Release No. 16013-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 160, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 160  Dt: 10.07.2020

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Indian Railways is working o­n ambitious target of doubling the freight volume by 2024.  Keeping this in view, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal, directed Zonal Railways to setup multidisciplinary Business Development Units (BDU) at Zonal and Division level consisting of functionaries from all concerned departments.

Railway Board has set freight loading target of 39 Million Tonnes to South Western Railway for the financial year 2020-21.  SWR’s first virtual meeting with major freight loading customers has been held o­n 10th July 2020. Coal, Iron Ore, Steel, and Cement are the major commodities transported through Rail.

In South Western Railway, under the guidance of Shri A. K. Singh, General Manager, Business Development Unit has been set up.  To improve loading and to prepare action plan for improving loading and also to improve the condition of Goods Sheds, Shri P. K. Mishra, Additional General Manager has been nominated as nodal officer of SWR.

At the Zonal level, Business Development Unit (BDU) has been set up o­n SWR comprising of Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Shri Anil Pavithran, Chief Freight Transportation Manager, Shri S.P. Shastri, FA&CAO/G, Shri U. Govindu and Chief Rolling Stock Engineer/Freight, Shri Prakash Chaudhary.  This BDU will have frequent interaction with trade and industry to resolve any issues pertaining to freight loading through rail.

While addressing its customers Shri Pavithran, PCCM has stated that an action plan has been chalked out to achieve the loading target by attracting its customers through various concession and freight incentive schemes.

Shri S.P. Shastri, CFTM and convener for the BDU further explained to the customers about various freight incentive schemes and concessions available for various streams of traffic and requested customers to avail the benefits of these schemes.

Short lead concession is given to all commodities except coal, coke, and iron ore.  Military Traffic, Rail Material Consignment and Container Traffic.  50% concession upto distance of 0-50 KM, 25% for 51-75 KMs and 10% for 75-90 KMs.

Long lead concession is offered for coal, coke, Iron Ore and Iron and Steel.  20% concession is given for coal and coke traffic which is moved beyond 1400 KMs.  20% is given for Iron & Steel which is moved beyond 1600 KMs.  15% for Iron ore moved between 701-1500 KMs and 20% for traffic beyond 1500 KMs.

Mini rakes are permitted o­nly for covered wagons with a minimum composition of 21 wagons can be loaded from all half and full rake terminals to a maximum distance of 1500 KMs for all commodities except coal, ores, and raw material for steel plants.

Two point rakes (covered wagons o­nly) are permitted to notified terminals by Railway Board o­n certain conditions such as the distance between two terminals should not be more than 500KMs a minimum of 10 wagons should be loaded to each destination, etc.

Loading of Steel for 2 destinations is permitted o­n South Western Railway for combination of destinations viz. Satellite Goods Terminal Whitefield (SGWF)- Maddur, Hosur-Maddur, SGWF-Hosur and Sail Siding Channasandra (CSAS)-SGWF. 

The members of BDU further assured all possible assistance to the customers and emphasized o­n moving more traffic by the Railways as it is the best and safe choice for freight transportation during this current crisis faced due to Covid-19 pandemic.  CFTM assured for the timely supply of various types of empty rakes to suit the various loading requirements of customers.

On SWR new steam of Traffic has already been captured in form of Granulated slag from JSW Steel Ltd to PMAK. This was recaptured after gap of 5 years from 2017, duly availing short lead concession.

Representatives from JSW Steel Ltd of Toranagallu and Macheri Road, South West Port Ltd., Adani, National Mineral Development Corporation, ACC Cements, Kirloskar, Vedanta, BMM Ispat, RPC, Sri Kalahasthi Pipes, Arjas Steel, among others have participated in the meeting.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





1
bhagabata roul- Thu Apr 7 9:58 2016
whitefield railway station to I want go to puttapati,what time train is there


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search