For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WHITEFIELD

STATION INFO

Address: Whitefield Railway Station, Bangalore, Karnataka 560067, India

Station Code: WFD)WHITEFIEL

Station Name: WFD)WHITEFIELD

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 56

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:2300:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:2902:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP07:1807:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:4407:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66529KPN SBC MEMU08:1908:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06594BYPL WFD DEMU SPL08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXP08:5909:001TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP09:1409:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:2209:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06512MKM BAND SPL09:2509:261SUUNRESERVED
16319BAND HUMSAFAR09:2809:302TH,SA3A
66542SBC WFD MEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:5409:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:3210:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR10:3810:402TU,F3A
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:0411:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:3411:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76507BNC BWT DEMU12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMU12:2512:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:5412:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:2713:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMU15:2215:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66545MKM SBC PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:2116:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU16:3216:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66514MKM BYPL MEMU16:4216:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06568BYPL WFD MEMU SPL17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:2417:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66549JTJ SBC MEMU17:3517:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66515BYPL MKM MEMU17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16520SBC JTJ EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76505BNC KQZ DEMU18:2218:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66533MKM BYPL MEMU18:2918:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPL19:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16320KCVL HUMSAFAR19:2119:221F,SU3A
66534BYPL KPN MEMU19:4819:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:5820:002TU,SA3A
16522SBC BWT EXP20:1120:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:3520:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:4920:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:3323:341SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
66541WFD SBC MEMUSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06567WFD BYPL MEMU SPLSrc09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06593WFD BYPL DEMU SPLSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIALSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 19812-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 198, RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU-MARIKUPPAM ON AROCYA MADA FEAST & PARTIAL CANCELLATION AND EXTENSION OF TRAIN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 198   Dt. 06.09.2019

RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KSR

 BENGALURU-MARIKUPPAM o­n AROCYA MADA FEAST

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 06520 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam MEMU Special o­n 08.09.2019 in view of Arcya Mada Feast for Christians of KGF Brothers as detailed below: -

Train No. 06520 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam MEMU Special will depart KSR Bengaluru at 20:15 hrs o­n 08.09.2019 (Sunday) and arrive Marikuppam at 22:15 hrs same day (One trip o­nly).

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 20:26/20:27 hrs, Baiyyappanahalli – 20:32/20:33 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 20:38/20:40 hrs, Whitefield – 20:49/20:50 hrs, Malur – 21:09/21:10 hrs, Tyakal – 21:19/21:20 hrs, Bangarapet – 21:37/21:40 hrs, BEML Nagar Halt – 21:48/21:49 hrs, Coromandel – 21:54/21:55 hrs, Oorgaum – 21:58/21:59 hrs and Champion – 22:03/22:04 hrs.


This MEMU Special will have a composition of EIGHT Cars.


PARTIAL CANCELLATION AND EXTENSION OF TRAIN

Train No. 06512 Marikuppam – Banaswadi MEMU Special commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 08.09.2019 will be partially cancelled between Baiyyappanahalli – Banaswadi and the service of this train will be extended up to Bengaluru Cantonment. Accordingly, this train will arrive Bengaluru Cantonment at 10:00 hrs instead of Banaswadi. 

    

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 18430-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 184, SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR REVIEWS BENGALURU WORKS AND INSPECTS BENGALURU STATION

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 184   Dt. 26.08.2019


SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR REVIEWS

 BENGALURU WORKS AND INSPECTS BENGALURU

 STATION

Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi, today (26.08.2019) had a Review meeting with railway Officials of South western Railways. Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, DRM/SBC gave a presentation o­n Bengaluru Division of SWR  Important passenger amenity works, safety, security & major works in progress were discussed during the meeting.  Hon’ble MoSR directed that suburban rail transport was a priority and suggested to explore feasibility of additional suburban services between Bengaluru and Whitefield for the convenience of commuters during peak hours.

Shri K C Swami, Chief Administrative Officer/Construction also gave a presentation o­n the important projects being undertaken for capacity enhancement over SWR.  The doubling between Yelahanka – Makalidurga (36 Km) between Yelahanka - Penukonda section was targeted for commissioning this year.  Hon’ble MoSR suggested that while doubling and construction of new lines, efforts should be made to open a complete stretch at a time instead of opening in patches. Details of land required to be acquired for various projects of New line and Doubling were discussed. Shri P C Mohan, Hon’ble MP, Bengaluru Central was also present at the meeting.

Hon’ble MOSR visited the staff canteen in DRM office premises, interacted with Railway staff and enquired about the amenities for Railway Staff at the canteen.  Hon’ble MoSR inspected KSR Bengaluru station with Hon’ble MP Bengaluru Central Shri P.C. Mohan & Hon’ble MP, Koppal Shri Karadi Sanganna with Railway Officials and interacted with passengers.

MoSR then inspected the restaurant “Cell Kitchen” at PF No.1 and interacted with the customers. He advised Regional Manager IRCTC to improve quality of catering service in trains and include more regional dishes from all regions of Karnataka in the catering services o­n trains.   He also visited the emergency medical centre, photo gallery and saw the working model of Bio toilet and was satisfied with the customers’ feedback. It is informed to Hon’ble MoSR that South Western railway has completed installation of bio toilets in 95% of trains and all ICF coaches.

Hon’ble MoSR also advised Railway Officials to strictly enforce the banning of plastic at Railway premises from 2ndOctober, 2019. He instructed to launch an awareness programme along with local Members of Parliament to sensitise the travelling passengers against the use of plastics o­n trains.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 19812-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 198, RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU-MARIKUPPAM ON AROCYA MADA FEAST & PARTIAL CANCELLATION AND EXTENSION OF TRAIN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 198   Dt. 06.09.2019

RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN KSR

 BENGALURU-MARIKUPPAM o­n AROCYA MADA FEAST

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 06520 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam MEMU Special o­n 08.09.2019 in view of Arcya Mada Feast for Christians of KGF Brothers as detailed below: -

Train No. 06520 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam MEMU Special will depart KSR Bengaluru at 20:15 hrs o­n 08.09.2019 (Sunday) and arrive Marikuppam at 22:15 hrs same day (One trip o­nly).

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 20:26/20:27 hrs, Baiyyappanahalli – 20:32/20:33 hrs, Krishnarajapuram – 20:38/20:40 hrs, Whitefield – 20:49/20:50 hrs, Malur – 21:09/21:10 hrs, Tyakal – 21:19/21:20 hrs, Bangarapet – 21:37/21:40 hrs, BEML Nagar Halt – 21:48/21:49 hrs, Coromandel – 21:54/21:55 hrs, Oorgaum – 21:58/21:59 hrs and Champion – 22:03/22:04 hrs.


This MEMU Special will have a composition of EIGHT Cars.


PARTIAL CANCELLATION AND EXTENSION OF TRAIN

Train No. 06512 Marikuppam – Banaswadi MEMU Special commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 08.09.2019 will be partially cancelled between Baiyyappanahalli – Banaswadi and the service of this train will be extended up to Bengaluru Cantonment. Accordingly, this train will arrive Bengaluru Cantonment at 10:00 hrs instead of Banaswadi. 

    

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 18430-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 184, SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR REVIEWS BENGALURU WORKS AND INSPECTS BENGALURU STATION

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 184   Dt. 26.08.2019


SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR REVIEWS

 BENGALURU WORKS AND INSPECTS BENGALURU

 STATION

Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi, today (26.08.2019) had a Review meeting with railway Officials of South western Railways. Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, DRM/SBC gave a presentation o­n Bengaluru Division of SWR  Important passenger amenity works, safety, security & major works in progress were discussed during the meeting.  Hon’ble MoSR directed that suburban rail transport was a priority and suggested to explore feasibility of additional suburban services between Bengaluru and Whitefield for the convenience of commuters during peak hours.

Shri K C Swami, Chief Administrative Officer/Construction also gave a presentation o­n the important projects being undertaken for capacity enhancement over SWR.  The doubling between Yelahanka – Makalidurga (36 Km) between Yelahanka - Penukonda section was targeted for commissioning this year.  Hon’ble MoSR suggested that while doubling and construction of new lines, efforts should be made to open a complete stretch at a time instead of opening in patches. Details of land required to be acquired for various projects of New line and Doubling were discussed. Shri P C Mohan, Hon’ble MP, Bengaluru Central was also present at the meeting.

Hon’ble MOSR visited the staff canteen in DRM office premises, interacted with Railway staff and enquired about the amenities for Railway Staff at the canteen.  Hon’ble MoSR inspected KSR Bengaluru station with Hon’ble MP Bengaluru Central Shri P.C. Mohan & Hon’ble MP, Koppal Shri Karadi Sanganna with Railway Officials and interacted with passengers.

MoSR then inspected the restaurant “Cell Kitchen” at PF No.1 and interacted with the customers. He advised Regional Manager IRCTC to improve quality of catering service in trains and include more regional dishes from all regions of Karnataka in the catering services o­n trains.   He also visited the emergency medical centre, photo gallery and saw the working model of Bio toilet and was satisfied with the customers’ feedback. It is informed to Hon’ble MoSR that South Western railway has completed installation of bio toilets in 95% of trains and all ICF coaches.

Hon’ble MoSR also advised Railway Officials to strictly enforce the banning of plastic at Railway premises from 2ndOctober, 2019. He instructed to launch an awareness programme along with local Members of Parliament to sensitise the travelling passengers against the use of plastics o­n trains.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





1
bhagabata roul- Thu Apr 7 9:58 2016
whitefield railway station to I want go to puttapati,what time train is there


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search