For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WHITEFIELD

STATION INFO

Address: Whitefield Railway Station, Bangalore, Karnataka 560067, India

Station Code: WFD)WHITEFIEL

Station Name: WFD)WHITEFIELD

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 56

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16022KAVERI EXPRESS00:2300:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS02:2902:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP05:1305:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP07:1807:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66546SBC MKM MEMU07:4407:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66529KPN SBC MEMU08:1908:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06594BYPL WFD DEMU SPL08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXP08:5909:001TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12845BBS BNC SUP EXP09:1409:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:2209:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06512MKM BAND SPL09:2509:261SUUNRESERVED
16319BAND HUMSAFAR09:2809:302TH,SA3A
66542SBC WFD MEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU09:5409:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:3210:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR10:3810:402TU,F3A
17210SHESHADRI EXP11:0411:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:3411:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76507BNC BWT DEMU12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMU12:2512:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMU12:5412:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:2713:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMU15:2215:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66545MKM SBC PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:2116:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU16:3216:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66514MKM BYPL MEMU16:4216:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06568BYPL WFD MEMU SPL17:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16315KOCHUVELI EXP17:2417:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66549JTJ SBC MEMU17:3517:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66515BYPL MKM MEMU17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16520SBC JTJ EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76505BNC KQZ DEMU18:2218:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66533MKM BYPL MEMU18:2918:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPL19:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16320KCVL HUMSAFAR19:2119:221F,SU3A
66534BYPL KPN MEMU19:4819:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:5820:002TU,SA3A
16522SBC BWT EXP20:1120:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:3520:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU20:4920:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS23:3323:341SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
66541WFD SBC MEMUSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06567WFD BYPL MEMU SPLSrc09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06593WFD BYPL DEMU SPLSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIALSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 16013-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 160, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 160  Dt: 10.07.2020

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Indian Railways is working o­n ambitious target of doubling the freight volume by 2024.  Keeping this in view, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal, directed Zonal Railways to setup multidisciplinary Business Development Units (BDU) at Zonal and Division level consisting of functionaries from all concerned departments.

Railway Board has set freight loading target of 39 Million Tonnes to South Western Railway for the financial year 2020-21.  SWR’s first virtual meeting with major freight loading customers has been held o­n 10th July 2020. Coal, Iron Ore, Steel, and Cement are the major commodities transported through Rail.

In South Western Railway, under the guidance of Shri A. K. Singh, General Manager, Business Development Unit has been set up.  To improve loading and to prepare action plan for improving loading and also to improve the condition of Goods Sheds, Shri P. K. Mishra, Additional General Manager has been nominated as nodal officer of SWR.

At the Zonal level, Business Development Unit (BDU) has been set up o­n SWR comprising of Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Shri Anil Pavithran, Chief Freight Transportation Manager, Shri S.P. Shastri, FA&CAO/G, Shri U. Govindu and Chief Rolling Stock Engineer/Freight, Shri Prakash Chaudhary.  This BDU will have frequent interaction with trade and industry to resolve any issues pertaining to freight loading through rail.

While addressing its customers Shri Pavithran, PCCM has stated that an action plan has been chalked out to achieve the loading target by attracting its customers through various concession and freight incentive schemes.

Shri S.P. Shastri, CFTM and convener for the BDU further explained to the customers about various freight incentive schemes and concessions available for various streams of traffic and requested customers to avail the benefits of these schemes.

Short lead concession is given to all commodities except coal, coke, and iron ore.  Military Traffic, Rail Material Consignment and Container Traffic.  50% concession upto distance of 0-50 KM, 25% for 51-75 KMs and 10% for 75-90 KMs.

Long lead concession is offered for coal, coke, Iron Ore and Iron and Steel.  20% concession is given for coal and coke traffic which is moved beyond 1400 KMs.  20% is given for Iron & Steel which is moved beyond 1600 KMs.  15% for Iron ore moved between 701-1500 KMs and 20% for traffic beyond 1500 KMs.

Mini rakes are permitted o­nly for covered wagons with a minimum composition of 21 wagons can be loaded from all half and full rake terminals to a maximum distance of 1500 KMs for all commodities except coal, ores, and raw material for steel plants.

Two point rakes (covered wagons o­nly) are permitted to notified terminals by Railway Board o­n certain conditions such as the distance between two terminals should not be more than 500KMs a minimum of 10 wagons should be loaded to each destination, etc.

Loading of Steel for 2 destinations is permitted o­n South Western Railway for combination of destinations viz. Satellite Goods Terminal Whitefield (SGWF)- Maddur, Hosur-Maddur, SGWF-Hosur and Sail Siding Channasandra (CSAS)-SGWF. 

The members of BDU further assured all possible assistance to the customers and emphasized o­n moving more traffic by the Railways as it is the best and safe choice for freight transportation during this current crisis faced due to Covid-19 pandemic.  CFTM assured for the timely supply of various types of empty rakes to suit the various loading requirements of customers.

On SWR new steam of Traffic has already been captured in form of Granulated slag from JSW Steel Ltd to PMAK. This was recaptured after gap of 5 years from 2017, duly availing short lead concession.

Representatives from JSW Steel Ltd of Toranagallu and Macheri Road, South West Port Ltd., Adani, National Mineral Development Corporation, ACC Cements, Kirloskar, Vedanta, BMM Ispat, RPC, Sri Kalahasthi Pipes, Arjas Steel, among others have participated in the meeting.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 13513-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 135, DISTRIBUTION OF GROCERY KITS TO RAILWAY SAHAYAKS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 135  Dt: 10.06.2020

 DISTRIBUTION OF GROCERY KITS TO RAILWAY SAHAYAKS

Bengaluru Division is supplying grocery kits periodically to support the livelihood of Railway Sahayaks (Licensed Porter) who are in distress due to national lockdown.

Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru Division distributed 200 Grocery kits to Railway Sahayaks today (at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station) 

The Kits were sponsored by a philanthropist Shri Amit Kumar from Bengaluru.

The Division is distributing grocery kit to licensed porters for the fifth time after announcement of lockdown. 

Precautions of social distancing and wearing of masks was followed during the distribution. 

Each Grocery kit includes-

1.Rice – 3Kg 

2.Atta-3 Kg

3.Ragi Flour – 1 Kg

4.Arhar dal – 1Kg

5.Soap – 3 Nos. .

6.Oil – o­ne packet of 500 ml  

Bengaluru Division has taken up social responsibility of distributing more than 2,50,000 food packets to migrant workers, homeless and other needy people in and around Bengaluru during national lock down.

In addition, 2,08,872 food packets have also been supplied to 2,80159 passengers travelling in 191 Shramik Special trains from Bengaluru Division. 

The division distributed food packets to few old age homes which were not able to arrange food for their inmates. 

Packed meals have been distributed at Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantonment, Baiyyappanahalli, Bangarpet, Hindupur, Dharmapuri, Mandya, Tumakuru, Krishnarajapuram, Yelahanka, whitefield, Devanagonthi Stations apart from KSR Bengaluru.


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 16013-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 160, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 160  Dt: 10.07.2020

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT UNIT (BDU) FOR FREIGHT IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Indian Railways is working o­n ambitious target of doubling the freight volume by 2024.  Keeping this in view, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal, directed Zonal Railways to setup multidisciplinary Business Development Units (BDU) at Zonal and Division level consisting of functionaries from all concerned departments.

Railway Board has set freight loading target of 39 Million Tonnes to South Western Railway for the financial year 2020-21.  SWR’s first virtual meeting with major freight loading customers has been held o­n 10th July 2020. Coal, Iron Ore, Steel, and Cement are the major commodities transported through Rail.

In South Western Railway, under the guidance of Shri A. K. Singh, General Manager, Business Development Unit has been set up.  To improve loading and to prepare action plan for improving loading and also to improve the condition of Goods Sheds, Shri P. K. Mishra, Additional General Manager has been nominated as nodal officer of SWR.

At the Zonal level, Business Development Unit (BDU) has been set up o­n SWR comprising of Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Shri Anil Pavithran, Chief Freight Transportation Manager, Shri S.P. Shastri, FA&CAO/G, Shri U. Govindu and Chief Rolling Stock Engineer/Freight, Shri Prakash Chaudhary.  This BDU will have frequent interaction with trade and industry to resolve any issues pertaining to freight loading through rail.

While addressing its customers Shri Pavithran, PCCM has stated that an action plan has been chalked out to achieve the loading target by attracting its customers through various concession and freight incentive schemes.

Shri S.P. Shastri, CFTM and convener for the BDU further explained to the customers about various freight incentive schemes and concessions available for various streams of traffic and requested customers to avail the benefits of these schemes.

Short lead concession is given to all commodities except coal, coke, and iron ore.  Military Traffic, Rail Material Consignment and Container Traffic.  50% concession upto distance of 0-50 KM, 25% for 51-75 KMs and 10% for 75-90 KMs.

Long lead concession is offered for coal, coke, Iron Ore and Iron and Steel.  20% concession is given for coal and coke traffic which is moved beyond 1400 KMs.  20% is given for Iron & Steel which is moved beyond 1600 KMs.  15% for Iron ore moved between 701-1500 KMs and 20% for traffic beyond 1500 KMs.

Mini rakes are permitted o­nly for covered wagons with a minimum composition of 21 wagons can be loaded from all half and full rake terminals to a maximum distance of 1500 KMs for all commodities except coal, ores, and raw material for steel plants.

Two point rakes (covered wagons o­nly) are permitted to notified terminals by Railway Board o­n certain conditions such as the distance between two terminals should not be more than 500KMs a minimum of 10 wagons should be loaded to each destination, etc.

Loading of Steel for 2 destinations is permitted o­n South Western Railway for combination of destinations viz. Satellite Goods Terminal Whitefield (SGWF)- Maddur, Hosur-Maddur, SGWF-Hosur and Sail Siding Channasandra (CSAS)-SGWF. 

The members of BDU further assured all possible assistance to the customers and emphasized o­n moving more traffic by the Railways as it is the best and safe choice for freight transportation during this current crisis faced due to Covid-19 pandemic.  CFTM assured for the timely supply of various types of empty rakes to suit the various loading requirements of customers.

On SWR new steam of Traffic has already been captured in form of Granulated slag from JSW Steel Ltd to PMAK. This was recaptured after gap of 5 years from 2017, duly availing short lead concession.

Representatives from JSW Steel Ltd of Toranagallu and Macheri Road, South West Port Ltd., Adani, National Mineral Development Corporation, ACC Cements, Kirloskar, Vedanta, BMM Ispat, RPC, Sri Kalahasthi Pipes, Arjas Steel, among others have participated in the meeting.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 13513-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 135, DISTRIBUTION OF GROCERY KITS TO RAILWAY SAHAYAKS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 135  Dt: 10.06.2020

 DISTRIBUTION OF GROCERY KITS TO RAILWAY SAHAYAKS

Bengaluru Division is supplying grocery kits periodically to support the livelihood of Railway Sahayaks (Licensed Porter) who are in distress due to national lockdown.

Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru Division distributed 200 Grocery kits to Railway Sahayaks today (at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station) 

The Kits were sponsored by a philanthropist Shri Amit Kumar from Bengaluru.

The Division is distributing grocery kit to licensed porters for the fifth time after announcement of lockdown. 

Precautions of social distancing and wearing of masks was followed during the distribution. 

Each Grocery kit includes-

1.Rice – 3Kg 

2.Atta-3 Kg

3.Ragi Flour – 1 Kg

4.Arhar dal – 1Kg

5.Soap – 3 Nos. .

6.Oil – o­ne packet of 500 ml  

Bengaluru Division has taken up social responsibility of distributing more than 2,50,000 food packets to migrant workers, homeless and other needy people in and around Bengaluru during national lock down.

In addition, 2,08,872 food packets have also been supplied to 2,80159 passengers travelling in 191 Shramik Special trains from Bengaluru Division. 

The division distributed food packets to few old age homes which were not able to arrange food for their inmates. 

Packed meals have been distributed at Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantonment, Baiyyappanahalli, Bangarpet, Hindupur, Dharmapuri, Mandya, Tumakuru, Krishnarajapuram, Yelahanka, whitefield, Devanagonthi Stations apart from KSR Bengaluru.


                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





1
bhagabata roul- Thu Apr 7 9:58 2016
whitefield railway station to I want go to puttapati,what time train is there


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search