For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16316 BANGALORE EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16316-BANGALORE EXP
Kochuveli to Ksr bangalore cy jn | Distance-837Kms | Travel Time 15:50Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1385955XX355XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KCVLKOCHUVELISource16:4501
2QLNKOLLAM JN17:3517:383:00591
3KYJKAYANKULAM JN18:1818:202:001001
4HADHARIPPAD18:3918:401:001131
5AMPAAMBALAPUZHA19:0419:051:001311
6ALLPALLEPPEY19:2319:252:001431
7SRTLSHERTALAI19:5419:551:001671
8ERSERNAKULAM JN20:3020:355:002001
9AWYALUVA21:1321:152:002191
10TCRTHRISUR22:0222:053:002741
11PGTPALAKKAD JN23:2723:303:003511
12CBECOIMBATORE JN00:5200:553:004052
13TUPTIRUPPUR01:3801:402:004562
14EDERODE JN02:3002:355:005062
15SASALEM JN03:3203:353:005682
16TPTTIRUPATTUR JN05:0405:051:006812
17KPNKUPPAM05:5906:001:007322
18BWTBANGARAPET06:3306:352:007672
19WFDWHITEFIELD07:1807:202:008132
20KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM07:3307:352:008232
21BNCBANGALORE CANT07:5808:002:008322
22SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN08:35Destination8372
Popular Station Combinations
22 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 22202-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 222, EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO.16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU – KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

                                                                                                  

                                                               SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                   Press Release No. 222   Dt. 29.09.2019

EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO. 16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU - KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

To cater to the persistent demand of the public of Bengaluru, Ramanagaram, Mandya and Mysuru, South Western Railway is pleased to extend Train No.16316 /16315 Kochuveli – KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli Express up to Mysuru.

Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Prathap Simha, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kudagu along with elected representatives of Mysuru flagged off the Inaugural Special today from Mysuru Railway Station. Shri V. Somanna, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and District in charge Minister of Mysuru, Shri C T Ravi, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Kanada & Culture, Smt Pushpalatha Jaganath, Hon’ble Mayor, Mysuru Smt Paramila Shyam, Hon’ble President, Zilla Panchayat, Mysuru, Shri Niranjan Kumar, Hon’ble MLA, Chamarajnagar were present o­n the occasion.

With the extension of KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru daily express up to Mysuru, direct rail connectivity between Mysuru & several prominent cities in Tamil Nadu and Kerala have been provided.  These services will also be immensely beneficial to a large number of people of Kerala origin residing in and around Mysuru to reach their home town conveniently.  This train stops at Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palghat, Allapuzha and Quilon in its path. The extension of train services will also be a boon for people visiting Mysuru during the Dasara festivities and will further improve tourism o­n the council of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

This train covers a distance of aprox 966 kilometers, leaves Mysuru at 12.50 hrs. and reaches Kochuveli at 8.35 hrs the next day.  In the return leg of its journey, the train leaves Kochuveli at 16.50 hrs to reach Mysuru at 11.20 hrs the next day.

Speaking o­n the occasion of flagging off of this train, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Shri B S Yediyurappa, showered praises o­n Hon’ble MoSR for giving emphasis to development of Railway infrastructure and taking initiative to run trains during festival season to cater to the travel requirement in Karnataka.  He assured Hon’ble MoSR of providing funds for cost sharing projects in Karnataka.

Hon'ble MoSR during his address to the gathering informed that about Rs.5 Lakh Crores will be invested in Railway projects in coming years and requested State Govt to spare land, wherever needed for speedy execution of Railway projects.  Hon'ble MoSR said that priority in Railways shall be given to Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness, especially in general coaches. He appealed to the local youth to appear for Railway exams as innumerable job opportunities are coming up in Indian Railway.

Hon’ble MP- Mysuru- Kodagu, Shri Prathap Simha, thanked Hon’ble CM for accepting the invitation and attending the function at Mysuru. Addressing the gathering during the flagging off, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kodagu   thanked Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi for paying attention to the need of the people of Mysuru. He sought the continued support of Hon'ble MoSR for improvement of Rail network in Karnataka. He also thanked Shri AK Singh, General Manager/SWR and Smt. Aparna Garg, DRM/Mysuru for their continuous support in Railway developments of Mysuru region.

On this occasion o­ne escalator at Platform No. 6 connecting FOB to all platforms and Executive reserved lounge at Platform No. 1 was also inaugurated as part of redevelopment of Mysuru Railway Station. The energy efficient star-rated escalator is of state-of-the-art technology and its safety aspects are fully complying with international standard. The escalator will be a relief for Senior Citizens, ladies with children and Divyang for movement between platforms. The reserved lounge has been provided with all modern facilities. Aesthetic and cozy furniture for better comfort of the passengers.  The ambiance of lounge has been done up with interior designing, wall panels and artistic paintings.

Later Hon’ble MOSR also inspected Mysuru Railway Station and passenger amenities being provided for the travelling public. He also visited Rail Heritage Gallery at Platform No.1 and interacted with passengers and luggage porters at Mysuru.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 16316-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 163, CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 163   Dt. 14.08.2019

CANCELLATION / PARTIALCANCELLATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS

Following trains are cancelled / partially cancelled / diverted due to heavy rain and water logging.

CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 51412 Hubballi – Ballari Passenger commencing journey from Hubballi o­n 14.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Hosapete – Ballari.

2.Train No. 51411 Ballari – Dharwar Passenger  will originate from Hosapete instead of Ballari o­n 14.08.2019.  Accordingly, this train is partially cancelled between Ballari – Hosapete.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 16590 Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey o­n 14.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus (Kolhapur) - Miraj.

DIVERSION:

1.Train No. 16339 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Nagercoil Express commencing journey from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus o­n 14.08.2019 is diverted via Panvel, Madgaon, Mangaluru Jn., Shoranur, Palakkad, Erode, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Tirunelveli.

2.Train No. 12835 Hatiya – Yesvantpur Express commenced journey from Hatia o­n 13.08.2019 is diverted via Sambalpur, Angul, Khurda Road, Vizianagaram.

3.Train No. 08301 Sambalpur – Banaswadi Express commencing journey from Sambalpur o­n 14.08.2019 is diverted via Sambalpur, Angul, Khurda Road, Vizianagaram.



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search