For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16316 BANGALORE EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16316-BANGALORE EXP
Kochuveli to Ksr bangalore cy jn | Distance-837Kms | Travel Time 15:50Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1385955XX355XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KCVLKOCHUVELISource16:4501
2QLNKOLLAM JN17:3517:383:00591
3KYJKAYANKULAM JN18:1818:202:001001
4HADHARIPPAD18:3918:401:001131
5AMPAAMBALAPUZHA19:0419:051:001311
6ALLPALLEPPEY19:2319:252:001431
7SRTLSHERTALAI19:5419:551:001671
8ERSERNAKULAM JN20:3020:355:002001
9AWYALUVA21:1321:152:002191
10TCRTHRISUR22:0222:053:002741
11PGTPALAKKAD JN23:2723:303:003511
12CBECOIMBATORE JN00:5200:553:004052
13TUPTIRUPPUR01:3801:402:004562
14EDERODE JN02:3002:355:005062
15SASALEM JN03:3203:353:005682
16TPTTIRUPATTUR JN05:0405:051:006812
17KPNKUPPAM05:5906:001:007322
18BWTBANGARAPET06:3306:352:007672
19WFDWHITEFIELD07:1807:202:008132
20KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM07:3307:352:008232
21BNCBANGALORE CANT07:5808:002:008322
22SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN08:35Destination8372
Popular Station Combinations
22 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 23025-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 230, SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 230  Dt: 24.09.2020

SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

Officers and staff of South Western Railway Headquarters today assembled at Rail Soudha to pay their respects and offer floral tributes to Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR who passed away at New Delhi o­n 23.09.2020.

 

All the establishments and offices of South Western Railway, namely Divisional Railway Mangers offices at Bengaluru, Hubbballi and Mysuru, Chief administrative Officer/ Construction at Bengaluru Cantonment , Workshops, Loco Sheds etc. also paid their respects to the departed by observing two minute of silence and offering floral tributes to the portrait of Late Suresh Angadi.

Offering condolences and sharing his thoughts, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager /South Western Railway said that Shri Suresh Angadi was a self made man from a humble background and achieved great success in all the fields that he entered, with his determination and hard work

Even in his last term as Member of Parliament, Shri Angadi was driving the developmental works in and around Belagavi. With his efforts, in Belagavi smart city, 4 Road Over Bridges were completed. During his short but outstanding stint as Minister of State of Railways for 16 months, Indian Railways has made giant steps towards infrastructure development and enhanced safety.  He was also instrumental in getting more funds and projects allocated for SWR.

He was a legendary leader who dedicated his life for the development of Karnataka and Nation at large. Even during the prevailing pandemic, he relentlessly worked for overseeing the assistance and relief measures to the needy and also ensuring that Wheels of Railways kept moving to ensure that supply chain is maintained.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh said that the demise of Suresh Angadi is great loss for South Western Railway.  He recalled that In spite of busy schedules, Shri Angadi Ji always found time to visit SWR.  He highlighted issues with State Govt and could expedite land acquisition for many projects. Due to his initiatives, infrastructure development moved o­n a fast track with commissioning of many projects. Many new trains have been introduced in his tenure connecting parts of Karnataka to various destinations. Due to his initiative, two new lines between Kotturu and Harihar and Ambewadi – Dharwad which were closed down for long time could be opened for passenger traffic. His involvement with SWR was so much that in month of August itself, three historic events were conducted o­nline - Dedication of Railway Museum, Hubballi to the nation, Flagging off of first ever RORO service from SWR and dedication of Arasalu station redeveloped as Malgudi museum.  Shri Singh stated that

Shri Angadi was a gentle and soft spoken personality and task master at the same time .While exhorting Railway officers to perform even better and Shri Angadi always listened to issues and respected the officials’ feedback. He was a compassionate and committed personality who left his mark o­n Railways and Railway officials of this region.

Saying that the sudden and unfortunate passing away of Suresh Angadi is shocking and saddening, o­n behalf of SWR fraternity Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, offer his condolences to the bereaved family and joined in their prayers for peace of the deceased soul.

Before concluding GM/SWR requested officers and staff to stay alert to fighting the Corona Virus by following standard precautions and not to drop their guard . He said the best way to pay tributes is to work towards realizing the ideas of the deceased Minister of State of Railways and to strive towards completing the projects he was following up.

Shri P K Mishra, Additional General Manager, and the Principal heads of the department and staff of SWR Headquarters were present to offer floral tributes to the departed Minister.

Mile stones in stint of Late Suresh Angadi, as Minister of State of Railways, in jurisdiction of SWR

Flagging off of trains

§Special train between Belagavi & Bengaluru

§increase in frequency of MEMU between Mysuru & Bengaluru

§Special train between Vaso-da-gama and Belagavi

§new biweekly Express train from Hubballi  to Chennai

§extension of Train No.16316 Kochuveli - Bengaluru Daily Express

§passenger services between Hosapete &Kotturu

§Vijayapura-Yesvantpur Special train

§Extension of Vishwamanava Express and regularization of T. No. 06525/06526

§Passenger service o­n Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§ Train No.0621/22 Shivamogga Town – Chennai – Shivamogga Town,

§Train No.0623/24 Shivamogga Town - Raydurga - Shivamogga Town

§Train No.0625/26 Mysuru -Shivamogga Town – Mysuru

§Train No.0650/51 between  Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur – Shivamoga Town four days a week Tatkal special express

§Intercity express between  Vijayapura – Hubballi – Vijayapura

§Increase in frequency of Shvamogga – Chennai – Shvamogga Express from weekly to biweekly

§Train No.16595 Yesvantpur Karwar Daily Express

§RO-RO service from Bengaluru ( Nelamangala) To Solapur (Bale)

Dedication of Projects

§Inauguration of Hosapete-Kotturu section

§Inauguration of Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§Inauguration of satellite office of RRB Bengaluru at Hubballi

§Dedication to the nation, ROB at Desai Cross, Hubballi

§Dedication of Rail Museum at Hubballi

Dedication of Passenger amenities

§Opening of DudhSagar Halt station

§Dedication of Utkrisht Rake of Rani Chennama Express

§Inauguration of 3rd entry at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station

§Inauguration of 2nd Entry at Hubballi Railway Station 

§Conversion of Yesvantpur-Vijayapura- Yesvantpur Train to LHB coaches

§Inauguration of Lift at Shivamogga Railway Station & Inauguration of restored Arasalu Railway Station as Museum Malgudi and Platform Extension

§Opening of second entry and circulating area at Davangere was also done in his tenure.

Record number of new trains -fifty (50) introduced in last 16 months .They are as following

Sl

Train No.

From

To

Date of Introduction

Nature

1.

17303/17304

UBL

GGVT 

04.06.19 Ex UBL

Daily Express

2.

06525/06526

SBC

BGM

29.06.2019 Ex.SBC, Ex.BGM 30.06.19

Daily Superfast tatkal Exp

3.

06921/06922

BGM

VSG

Ex VSG & BGM o­n 06.09.19

Bi-weekly special pass

4.

17313/17314

UBL

MAS

 (Via BAY, GTL, RU)

17.09.19 Ex.UBL, 18.09.19 Ex.MAS

Bi-weekly Express

5.

76527/76528

YPR

TK

30.09.19 Ex.YPR, 30.09.19 Ex.TK as special(06597/06598) From 15.08.19 o­n wards regular SEWA DEMU Service.

6 days in a wk SEWA DEMU Train

6.

06559

SBC

WFD

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued13.10.19)

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

06560

WFD

BNC

09.11.19 o­n either side

( Notification issued 13.10.19)

7.

06565/06566

SBC

HUP

01.11.2019 o­n either direction

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

8.

06543/06544

WFD

KQZ

Yet to implement Notification issued o­n 13.10.19

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

9.

06545/06546

SBC

BWT

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued 18.10.19)

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

2

604/2019-20 21-03-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF TRAINS ON SUNDAY 22ND MARCH 2020


In continuation of earlier Press Release No.603 of date where List of Cancelled Trains from Chennai Division (Except Suburban) were given, the following are the list of cancelled trains in the other five divisions of Southern Railway o­n 22nd March 2020 during the Janata Curfew i.e., 07:00 AM to 09:00 PM o­n 22-03-2020 (Sunday)

TRIVANDRUM DIVISION

01.Train No.16303 Ernakulam – Trivandrum Express

02.Train No.16305 Ernkulam – Kannur Express

03.Train No.12678 Ernakulam – Bangalore Express

04.Train No.12617 Ernakulam – Nizamuddin Express

05.Train No.22607 Ernakulam – Banaswadi Express

06.Train No.12977 Ernakulam – Alleppey Express

07.Train No.12224 Ernakulam – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Express

08.Train No.16188  Ernakulam – Karaikkal Express

09.Train No.16650  Nagercoil – Mangalore Express

10.Train No.16352 Nagercoil – Mumbai CST Express

11.Train No.12690 Nagercoil – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express

12.Train No.17236 Nagercoil – KSR Bengaluru Express

13.Train No.22667 Nagercoil – Coimbatore Express

14.Train No.16302  Trivandrum – Shoranur Express

15.Train No.12076 Trivandrum – Kozhikkode Express

16.Train No.17229 Trivandrum – Hyderabad Express

17.Train No.16346 Trivandrum – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Express

18.Train No.12625 Trivandrum – New Delhi Kerala Express

19.Train No.22628 Trivandrum – Tiruchchirappalli Express

20.Train No.12082 Trivandrum – Kannur Express

21.Train No.12696 Trivandrum – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express

22.Train No.16842 Trivandrum – Guruvayur Express

23.Train No.16304  Trivandrum – Ernakulam Express

24.Train No.16604  Trivandrum – Mangalore Express

25.Train No.16629 Trivandrum – Mangalore Express

26.Train No.22208 Trivandrum – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express

27.Train No.16343  Trivandrum – Madurai Express

28.Train No.16347  Trivandrum – Mangalore Express

29.Train No.16382  Trivandrum – Mumbai CST Express

30.Train No.16525 Kanniyakumari  –KSR Bengaluru Island Express

31.Train No.12634 Kanniyakumari – Chennai Egmore Express

32.Train No.12634 Kanniyakumari – Chennai Egmore Express

33.Train No.12202 Kochuveli – Lokmanya Tilak Terminal Express

34.Train No.19261 Kochuveli – Porbandar Express

35.Train No.16316 Kochuveli – Mysore Express

36.Train No.16349 Kochuveli – Nilambur Rajya Rani Express

37.Train No.16841 Guruvayur – Trivandrum Express

38.Train No.16128 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Express

39.Train No.16307 Alleppey – Kannur Express

40.Train No.22640 Alleppey – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express

41.Train No.16102 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Mail

42.Train No.12624 Trivandrum – Chennai Mail

43.Train No.16724 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Express 

44.Train No.13352 Alleppey – Dhanbhad/Tata Express

45.Train No.12659 Nagercoil- Shalimar Gurudev Express

46.Train No.12512 Trivandrum – Gorakhpur Raptisagar Express

47.Train No.12515 Trivandrum – Silchar Express

TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI DIVISION:

1.    Train No 16185 Chennai Egmore – Velankanni  Express

2.    Train No 16866 Thanjavur -  Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express

3.    Train No 16186 Velankanni – Chennai Egmore Express

4.    Train No 22627 Tiruchchirappalli – Trivandrum Central Express

5.    Train No 16796 Tiruchchirappalli – Chennai Egmore Express

6.    Train No 16234 Tiruchchirappalli – Mayiladuturai Jn Express

7.    Train No 17408 Mannargudi –Tirupati Express

8.    Train No 16615 Mannargudi –Coimbatore Jn Chemmozhi Express

9.    Train No 16187 Karaikal – Ernakulam Jn Express

10. Train No 16176 Karaikal – Chennai Egmore Express

11. Train No 16233 Mayiladuturai Jn – Tiruchchirappalli Express

12. Train No 12083 Mayiladuturai Jn- Coimbatore Jn Jan Shatabdi Express

13. Train No 16231 Mayiladuturai Jn – Mysore Jn Express

14. Train No 16116 Puducherry –Chennai Express

15. Train No 17414 Puducherry – Tirupati Express  

16. Train No 16861 Puducherry – Kanyakumari Express CAPE Express

17. Train No 11006 Puducherry -  Dadar Chalukya Express

PALAKKAD DIVISION:

1.    Train No 16649 Mangalore Central – Nagercoil Parusuram Express

2.    Train No 16160  Mangalore Central – Chennai Egmore  Chennai Express

3.    Train No 16605 Mangalore Central – Nagercoil Ernadu Express

4.    Train No 22636 Mangalore Central –  Madagon Junction Goa Express

5.    Train No 22609 Mangalore Central – Coimbatore Intercity Expres

6.    Train No 16348 Mangalore Central – Trivandrum Trivandrum Express

7.    Train No 12620 Mangalore-Mumbai LTT Matsyaganda Express

8.    Train No 12686 Mangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express

9.    Train No 16858 Mangalore – Puducherry  Express

10. Train No 16603 Mangalore – Trivandrum Maveli Express

11. Train No 16630 Mangalore – Trivandrum Malabar Express

12.  Train No 22638 Mangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central West Coast Express

13.  Train No 16308 Kannur – Alleppey Express

14.  Train No 16306 Kannur – Ernakulam Express

15.  Train No 16512 Kannur – KSR Bengaluru Express  

16.  Train No 16528 Kannur – Yesvantpur Express

17.  Train No 12134 Mangalore Junction – Mumbai CSTM  SF Express

18.  Train No 16356 Mangalore Junction – Kochuveli Antyodaya Exp

19.  Train No 22652 Palakkad –Dr MGR Chennai Central Palani Express

20.  Train No 16792 Palakkad -  Tirunelveli Jn Palaruvi Express

21.  Train No 16301 Shoranur Jn  -  Trivandrum Venad Express

22.  Train No 16350 Nilambur Road – Kochuveli Rajya Rani Express

23.  Train No 12075 Kozhikode – Trivandrum Central Jan Shatabdi Express

24. Train No.12602 Mangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Mail

SALEM DIVISION :

1.    Train No 22666 Coimbatore Junction- KSR Bengalore City Jn Uday Express

2.    Train No 22616 Coimbatore Junction – Tirupati Express

3.    Train No 12680 Coimbatore Jn –Dr MGR Chennai Central Express

4.    Train No 22610 Coimbatore Jn – Mangalore City Intercity Express

5.    Train No 11014 Coimbatore Jn – Lokmanyatilak Terminal Lokmanya Express

6.    Train No 12647 Coimbatore Jn – New Delhi  Kongu Express

7.    Train No 12244 Coimbatore Jn – Dr MGR Chennai Central  Shatabdi Express

8.    Train No 12084 Coimbatore Jn – Mayaladuturai Intercity Express

9.    Train No 12676 Coimbatore Jn - Dr MGR Chennai Central   Kovai Express

10. Train No 22668 Coimbatore Jn – Nagercoil  Express

11. Train No 12672 Metupalayam  - Dr MGR Chennai Central Nilagiri Express  

12. Train No 22650 Erode – Dr MGR Chennai Central Yercaud Express

13. Train No.22154 Salem – Chennai Egmore Express

MADURAI DIVISION:

1. Train No. 12606 Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express
2.Train No.16130 Tuticorin - Vanchi Maniyachchi Express
3. Train No.16235 Tuticorin - Mysore Express
4.Train No. 12694 Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express
5.Train No.22669 Tuticorin - Coimbatore Express
6.Train No. 16106 Tiruchendur- Chennai Egmore Express
7.Train No. 16182 Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express
8. Train No.12662 Sengottai- Chennai Egmore Podhigai Express
9. Train No.16852 Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express
10. Train No.22662 Rameswaram- Chennai Egmore Express
11.Train No.12636 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Vaigai Express
12.Train No.17616 Madurai - Kacheguda Express
13.Train No.22672 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express
14.Train No.16344 Madurai - Thiruvananthapuram Central Amrita Express
15.Train No.12638 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express
16. Train No.12632 Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express
17.Train No.16791 Tirunelveli- Palakkad Palaruvi Express

18. Train No.19567 Tuticorin – Okha Vivek Express

19. Train No.18495 Rameswaram – Bhubhaneswar Express

20.Train No.07686 Rameswaram – Hyderabad Express

21. Train No.06002 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Express

22. Train No.56700 Madurai – Punalur Express 

                                                                                             

Follow us                                                                       

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit