For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KSR BANGALORE CY JN

STATION INFO

Address: Bangalore City Junction Railway Station, Gubbi Thotadappa Road, Sevashrama, Bangalore, Karnataka 560023, India

Station Code: SBC)KSR BANGALORE CY J

Station Name: SBC)KSR BANGALORE CY JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 191

Train Frequency Weekly: 917

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16230BSB MYS EXP00:1000:155TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11066RU MYS WKLY EXP00:1500:3015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22817HWH MYS EXPRESS00:3001:0030F2A,3A,SL,GN
11065MYS RU EXP01:2001:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
22818MYS HOWRAH EXP02:5003:1020M2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS03:0003:3030TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP03:00Des--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS03:1503:3015F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS03:15Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR04:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP04:2004:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ04:45Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
16533JU SBC EXPRESS04:45Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
16593NED SBC EXP04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12657BANGALORE MAIL05:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56910SBC FAST PSGN05:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN05:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12691SSPN EXPRESS05:2505:4015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22682MYSORE EXPRESS05:2505:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS05:5006:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS06:1006:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP06:2506:4520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP06:4007:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI06:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP06:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX06:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP06:5507:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
06526BGM SBC EXP07:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16512BANGALORE EXP07:20Des--M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP07:20Des--M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP07:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU07:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS07:4508:0217M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16519JTJ SBC EXP07:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS08:0008:1515M2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP08:00Des--TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP08:00Des--TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76554DPJ SBC DEMU08:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66536RMGM SBC MEMU08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11301UDYAN EXPRESS08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56224ASK SBC PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU09:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56231MYS SBC PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66524HUP SBC MEMU09:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16215CHAMUNDI EXP09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66529KPN SBC MEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS09:5510:0510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP09:5510:0510TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56926TK SBC FAST PASS09:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66512MKM SBC MEMU10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17308BASAVA EXPRESS10:4511:1530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16023MALGUDI EXP10:5511:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12007SHATABDI EXP10:5511:005M,TU,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
66541WFD SBC MEMU11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56228SMET SBC PASS11:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS11:30Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
20652SMET SBC EXP11:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXP12:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19668UDZ HUMSAFAR EXP12:1012:155TH3A
17210SHESHADRI EXP12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22666CBE SBC UDAY EXP12:40Des--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
56281CMNR SBC PASS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12976JP MYSORE EXP12:5513:005M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS12:5513:005TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22625SBC DOUBLE DECK13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
56222TK SBC PASS13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16024MALGUDI EXP13:2813:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19667MYS HUMSAFAR EXP13:3913:445M3A
12628KARNATAKA EXP13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12613TIPPU EXPRESS14:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12639BRINDAVAN EXP14:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12726INTERCITY EXP14:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66531BWT SBC MEMU14:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP15:4516:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12008SHATABDI EXP16:1016:155M,TU,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
17307BASAVA EXPRESS16:3017:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66545MKM SBC PASS17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16557RAJYARANI EXP17:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66543KPN SBC MEMU17:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU17:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12786KACHEGUDA EXP17:4018:2040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP17:4017:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMU17:5518:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMU18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56237MYS SBC PASS18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56226TK SBC PASS18:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP18:3018:5020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP18:4519:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
66549JTJ SBC MEMU18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS19:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPL19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66538RMGM SBC MEMU19:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP19:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12609MYSURU EXP20:0520:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56520CTA SBC PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12296SANGHA MITRA EX20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16219CMNR TPTY EXP20:2020:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS20:4020:5010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22618TPTY SBC EXP20:40Des--TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP21:0521:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56918SMET SBC PASS21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS21:3021:5020TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP21:5022:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP21:5522:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16227TALGUPPA EXP22:3023:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12027SHATABDI EXP22:30Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS22:4523:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS22:5023:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
66540RMGM SBC MEMU23:15Des--M,TUUNRESERVED
16521BWT SBC EXP23:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16022KAVERI EXPRESS23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11302UDYAN EXPSrc20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRESSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16315KOCHUVELI EXPSrc16:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16511KANNUR EXPSrc19:15--W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16513KARWAR EXPSrc19:15--W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXPSrc20:30--M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXPSrc20:30--M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPSrc21:50--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSSrc21:50--M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16520SBC JTJ EXPSrc17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16522SBC BWT EXPSrc19:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPSrc17:00--F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPSrc17:00--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16558RAJYARANI EXPSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMASrc21:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16594SBC NANDED EXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRESSrc11:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXPSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18464PRASANTHI EXPSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22691RAJDHANI EXPSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12028SHATABDI EXPSrc06:00--M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12079JANSHATABDI EXPSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPLSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPLSrc19:50--W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56232SBC MYS PASSSrc09:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56238SBC MYS PASSSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56221SBC TK PASSSrc09:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56223SBC ASK PASSSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56225SBC TK PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56227SBC SMET PASSSrc16:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56264MYSORE PASSSrc23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56282SBC CMNR PASSSrc15:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56515SBC UBL PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56519SBC CTA PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASSSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSRSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASSSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56913SBC UBL PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56917SBC SMET PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56925SBC TK FAST PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMUSrc12:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66520SBC MKM MEMUSrc20:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMUSrc09:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMUSrc14:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66523SBC HUP MEMUSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66535SBC RMGM MEMUSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66537SBC RMGM MEMUSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66539SBC RMGM MEMUSrc19:50--M,TUUNRESERVED
66542SBC WFD MEMUSrc08:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMUSrc11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66546SBC MKM MEMUSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMUSrc09:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMUSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76553SBC DPJ DEMUSrc18:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06525SBC BGM EXPSourcee21:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPSourcee09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12608LALBAGH EXPSourcee06:33--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXPSourcee19:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12614TIPPU EXPRESSSourcee15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12640BRINDAVAN EXPSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12658CHENNAI MAILSourcee22:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXPSourcee06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12725INTERCITY EXPSourcee13:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20651SBC SMET EXPSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPSourcee03:10--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22617TIRUPATHI EXPSourcee07:40--M,W,SACC,2S,GN
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKSourcee14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
22665SBC CBE UDAY EXPSourcee14:15--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No.2020/ 8 02-09-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY INSTALLED ROOFTOP SOLAR PANELS OF 5601.69 KWp CAPACITY AT 75 STATIONS

                                                                                      

WESTERN RAILWAY INSTALLED ROOFTOP SOLAR PANELS OF 5601.69 KWp CAPACITY AT 75 STATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo caption :- A view of the solar power panels installed o­n rooftop of a railway station.

In order to achieve the objective of Indian Railways to become 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Western Railway has solarised its 75 stations till date. The use of solar power will accelerate the Railway's mission to achieve the goal of becoming “Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway”before 2030.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, suitable Rooftop Solar Panels have been installed at 75 stations over Western Rly. 8.67 MWpcapacity rooftop solar plants have been provided at various railway stations and office buildings. These plants have been commissioned and connected to grid and as a result, there is a saving ofRs. 3 crore is accrued during the financial year.

Shri Thakur informed that Solar Plants have been installed at 22 stations in Mumbai Division, 34 stations in Ratlam Division, 6 stations of Vadodara Division & 8 stations in Rajkot Division. Similarly, in Ahmedabad Division, solar plants have been installed at Sabarmati & Ambli Road stations as well as Ahmedabad station building whereas in Bhavnagar Division at Bhavnagar station & Somnath station building. In Mumbai Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Churchgate, Grant Road, Matunga Road, Andheri, Mumbai Central, Lower Parel, Mahim, Khar Road, Santacruz, Ram Mandir, Malad, Kandivali, Borivali, Dahisar, Mira Road, Bhayander, Naigaon, Vasai Road, Nallasopara, Dahanu Road stations, while atDadar as well as at Bandra Terminus, station buildings & platforms. In Ratlam Division, rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Chanderiya, Nimbhera, Gambhiri, Jawad Road, MangliyaGaon, Ajnod, Lakshmibai Nagar, Ranyal, Jasmiya, Pipliya, Mandsaur, Nauganwan, Runija, Bangrod, Sehore, Kalapipla, Pachwan, Maksi, Vikramnagar station buildings, Indore, Ujjain, Dewas, Chittaurgadh, Meghnagar, Bajrangarh, Fatehabad, Gautampura, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow), Nagda, Nimach, Jaora,Badnagar, Shujalpur, Kachrod stations and at Ratlam station building & platforms. In Vadodara Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Vadodara, Od, Makarpura, Varnarna, Sadhanpura station buildings and at Godhra staton building & platforms. In Rajkot Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Rajkot, Okha, Jamnagar, Chamaraj, Lakhamachi, Modpur, Lakhabawal and Pipli stations.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units. Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by 2030 by utilizing its vacant land. About 51,000 hectares of vacant land is available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants o­n Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023 and is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.

******

 

 





2
No.170/2020-21 14-07-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)




 Electrification of all routes o­n Broad Gauge  by December 2023

Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)

 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14

365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period

100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution

Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina  in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed

In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka

100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving

A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways


Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, o­nly 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes o­n BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing o­n electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.

Major connectivity commissioned during COVID  period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section o­n Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. o­n Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned.  o­n the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.

Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.  

Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system.  Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.

Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model o­n 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated o­n 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated o­n 1st July2020.

In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in  Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.  

Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head o­n Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving.  Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.

In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

***

PIB Courtesy 


(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search