For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16517 KANNUR EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16517-KANNUR EXP
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Kannur | Distance-635Kms | Travel Time 14:55Hrs | Avg Speed 45Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN,MON,TUE
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1150805XX300XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSource20:3001
2KGIKENGERI20:4620:482:00131
3RMGMRAMANAGARAM21:1521:161:00451
4CPTCHANNAPATNA21:2521:261:00561
5MYAMANDYA21:5822:002:00931
6MYSMYSORE JN23:0523:2015:001391
7KRNRKRISHANRAJANAGA23:5423:551:001731
8HLNHOLE NARSIPUR00:4600:471:002272
9HASHASSAN01:2001:3515:002592
10SKLRSAKLESHPUR02:5003:0010:003012
11SBHRSUBRAHMANYA ROA05:4005:5010:004122
12YDMYEDAMANGALA H06:0606:071:004252
13KBPRKABAKAPUTTUR06:3306:352:004542
14BNTLBANTAWALA07:0307:052:004792
15MAJNMANGALORE JN07:5307:552:004982
16MAQMANGALORE CNTL08:1508:3520:005032
17KGQKASARAGOD09:1809:202:005492
18KZEKANHANGAD09:3809:402:005722
19PAYPAYYANUR10:0310:052:006012
20CANKANNUR11:25Destination6352
Popular Station Combinations
20 results in 0.07 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
16517-06-2022
Maligaon
Railway infrastructure development in Nagaland in last Eight years Emphasis on completion of Kohima Rail Connectivity

The Central Government has put in a lot of efforts for development of Nagaland in the past eight years. As a part of the government’s ambitious plan to connect capitals of all North-eastern states by broad gauge rail link, N. F. Railway is constructing a new broad gauge railway line from Dimapur to Kohima in Nagaland. Works o­n the project is going o­n in full swing and expected to ready by March, 2026. The new railway line would bring Nagaland capital city Kohima o­nto the broad gauge railway map of the country.

          Northeast Frontier Railway is executing the 82.50 Km long new railway lines project from Dimapur to Kohima (Zubza) at an anticipated cost of Rs. 6,648 crore. The project includes 08 new stations, 22 major bridges, 165 minor bridges, 35 Road Over Bridges/ Road Under Bridges, and 31 km of tunnel work. Another 257 km long new Railway line project from Dimapur to Tizit at an anticipated cost of Rs. 4274 crore is also sanctioned. The survey for a new line at a stretch of 47.40 Km between Furkating – Baghty Valley (24.10 Km in Nagaland and 23.30 Km in Assam) has also been completed. The new Rail connectivity will make goods transportation easier and will largely help in boosting the economy of Nagaland.

Indian Railways has taken up a number of projects for infrastructure development in Dimapur (Nagaland) during 2014-22. The railway system has also been made passenger friendly by providing toilets and ramps for Divyangjan at Dimapur Railway Station.  New Premium AC waiting hall has been added at Dimapur station with modern amenities.  Platform and circulating area of the station have been developed with better infrastructural facilities. Water vending machine and Airport type pay and use toilets have been provided at Dimapur Station.

Apart from these, NFR has been o­n the forefront of implementing green initiatives with 100% LED lights in the stations in Nagaland. Bottle crusher machines are also provided at Dimapur station.

Realizing the dream of Digital India and Information Technology-oriented passenger applications, Passenger Reservation System (PRS), Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS) have also been provided in Nagaland. Passenger baggage screening system, Coach Indication display system and Integrated Passenger Information System have been provided at Dimapur station. Digital Museum and Free high-speed Wi-Fi have been provided at Dimapur station. Dimapur station has also been selected for redevelopment. Under this, the station shall be redesigned for modern state of art facilities, modern passenger amenities & enhanced passenger interface.

           During the period 2014-22, Northeast Frontier Railway has provided several new amenities in stations and trains from Nagaland. Different important infrastructural & long pending works were completed during lockdown. 08 Shramik Special trains ran over Nagaland which carried of migrant workers to their native state, Nagaland. The goods shed at Dimapur has been revamped with improved facilities and opened for outer stone chips. 740 freight trains arrived in Nagaland with essential commodities during 2014-22.


Nagaland holds an important position in the development of this region. Railway’s efforts in transforming Nagaland through transportation will lead to the North Eastern Region’s holistic development. 


(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
Press Release No. 204 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 204, RUNNING OF EXAMINATION SPECIAL AND REGULAR SPECIAL TRAINS ON SWR

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 204  Dt: 04.09.2020

RUNNING OF EXAMINATION SPECIAL AND REGULAR SPECIAL TRAINS o­n SWR

South Western Railway has decided to run Examination Special and Regular Special trains as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 06581/06582 Hubballi – Mysuru – Hubballi Special Express will run from Hubballi with effect from 04.09.2020 to until further advise and from Mysuru from 05.09.2020 to until further advise.

Train 06581 Hubballi – Mysuru Special Express will have existing stoppages of Train No. 16591 Express except Sisvinhalli, Kanginhal, Bannikoppa, Ginigera, Penukonda, Gauribidanur, Malleswaram, Pandavapura.

Train No. 06582 Mysuru – Hubballi Special Express will have existing stoppages of Train No. 16592 Express except Pandavapura, Malleswaram, Penukonda, Ginigera, Bannikoppa, Kanginhal, Sisvinhalli.

The Train will have a composition of ONE 1st AC cum AC 2-tier Coach, ONE AC 3-tier Coach, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class with Luggage cum Break-vans. 

2.Train No. 06535/06536 Mysuru – Vijayapura - Mysuru Special Express will run from Mysuru with effect from 04.09.2020 to 08.09.2020 and from Mysuru from 05.09.2020 to 09.09.2020.

Train No. 06535/06536 Mysuru – Vijayapura - Mysuru Special Express will have existing stoppage of Train No. 16535/16536 Express except Amaravathi Colony, Annigeri, Nimbal.

The Train will have a composition of ONE 1st AC cum AC 2-tier Coach, ONE AC 3-tier Coach, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class with Luggage cum Break-vans. 

3.Train No. 06585/06586 Yesvantpur – Karwar – Yesvantpur Special Express will run from Yesvantpur with effect from 04.09.2020 to until further advise and from Karwar from 05.09.2020 to until further advise.

Train No. 06585/06586 Yesvantpur – Karwar – Yesvantpur Special Express will have existing stoppage of Train No. 16595/16596 Express except Yedamangala.

The Train will run with LHB coaches and have a composition of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, ONEAC 3-tier Coach, SEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Break-van with generator. 

4.   Train No. 06931/06932 Belagavi – Shedbal - Belagavi Examination Special Express will run as Passenger Special from both sides with effect from 05.09.2020 to 09.09.2020 with the existing path, timings and stoppages of Train No. 06925/06926. All the AC coaches of this train will remain in locked condition.

The Train will have a composition of ONE 1st AC Coach, ONE AC 2-Tier Coach, ONEAC 3- Tier Coach, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches TWO Second Class with Luggage cum Break-vans. 

5.Train No. 06515/06516 KSR Bengaluru – Managaluru Central four days in a week Express will run from KSR Bengaluru with effect from 04.09.2020 to until further advise and from Mangaluru Central from 06.09.2020 to until further advise.

Train No. 06515/06516 KSR Bengaluru – Managaluru Central four days in a week Express will have existing stoppage of Train No. 16511/16512 Express except Yedamangala.

The Train will have a composition of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, ONE AC 3-tier Coach, SEVENSecond Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class with Luggage cum Break-vans. 

6.Train No. 06517/06518 KSR Bengaluru – Managaluru Central Tri Weekly Express will run from KSR Bengaluru with effect from 06.09.2020 to until further advise and from Mangaluru Central from 05.09.2020 to until further advise.

Train No. 06517/06518 KSR Bengaluru – Managaluru Central Tri Weekly Express will have existing stoppage of Train No. 16517/16518 Express except Yedamangala.

The Train will have a composition of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, ONE AC 3-tier Coach, SEVENSecond Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class with Luggage cum Break-vans. 


Precautionary measures like social distancing, thermal screening wearing of face masks by passengers will be strictly followed.Only reserved passengers will be allowed.

 .

                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search