For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KENGERI

STATION INFO

Address: Kengeri Railway Station, Stage II, Kengeri Satellite Town, Bangalore, Karnataka 560060, India

Station Code: KGI)KENGER

Station Name: KGI)KENGERI

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 59

Train Frequency Weekly: 280

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56264MYSORE PASS00:1900:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16230BSB MYS EXP00:3400:351TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR03:2803:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS03:4703:481TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP04:5104:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
66535SBC RMGM MEMU05:2305:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22682MYSORE EXPRESS05:5405:551TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS06:1906:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS06:3906:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS06:5907:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP07:1307:152TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS07:1307:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP07:1407:151TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
66536RMGM SBC MEMU07:5107:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56231MYS SBC PASS08:3608:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16215CHAMUNDI EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP09:0909:101TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS09:0909:101SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56232SBC MYS PASS09:4309:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16023MALGUDI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU10:1910:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16558RAJYARANI EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56281CMNR SBC PASS11:1411:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17308BASAVA EXPRESS11:3411:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12613TIPPU EXPRESS13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16024MALGUDI EXP13:4913:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12614TIPPU EXPRESS15:3415:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17307BASAVA EXPRESS15:3915:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56282SBC CMNR PASS15:5415:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16557RAJYARANI EXP16:2316:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12786KACHEGUDA EXP16:5416:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMU17:0917:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56237MYS SBC PASS17:2417:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP17:3917:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66537SBC RMGM MEMU17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRES18:3418:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66538RMGM SBC MEMU19:1219:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
56238SBC MYS PASS19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16236TUTICORIN EXP20:0920:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPL20:1120:121W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66539SBC RMGM MEMU20:1120:121M,TUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP20:4620:482M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXP20:4620:482M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP21:0321:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS21:0921:101TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16227TALGUPPA EXP21:3921:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS22:0922:101W2A,3A,SL,GN
66540RMGM SBC MEMU22:3122:321M,TUUNRESERVED
16022KAVERI EXPRESS22:5422:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 112 Dt: 25.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 112 Dt: 25.05.2020, TIMINGS FOR REFUND OF CANCELLED RAILWAY TICKETS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 112 Dt: 25.05.2020

       TIMINGS FOR REFUND OF CANCELLED RAILWAY TICKETS

Reservation of train tickets at some Railway Reservation counters for select trains has commenced from 22.05.2020. Refund of Reservation tickets for trains which were cancelled during national lockdown has also commenced with effect from 25.05.2025.

It is seen that there is intermingling of passengers waiting for reservation with those seeking refunds at reservation counters resulting in crowd.

In order to ensure maintenance of social distancing in queue the refund of cancelled tickets will be entertained from 12.00 hrs 18.00 hrs o­n all working days and 11.00 hrs to 14.0 hrs o­n Sundays and public holidays, at the following Railway Reservation Counters of Bengaluru Division of South Western Railway.: -

1.KSR Bengaluru City 

2.Bengaluru Cantonment

3.Yesvantpur 

4.Yelahanka,

5.Krishnarajapuram

6.Kengeri 

7. Mandya

8.Tumakuru

9.Hosur

 Some more Passenger reservations counters are going to be opened for reservation and refunds shortly. For trains cancelled during national lockdown period, full refund will be given up to 31.07.2020.Passengers are requested not to hurry for cancellation in the wake of COVID-19.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi











2
Press Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.2020,POST LOCKDOWN INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS STARTED TODAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.2020

        POST LOCKDOWN  INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS STARTED TODAY

Intrastate Passenger Train services started today across India after lockdown. With the concern and efforts of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister State of Railways, Government of India and Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, intra state passenger trains started in Karnataka also from today.

South Western Railway operated three intrastate passenger trains today. Train No.06503 / 06504 KSR, Bengaluru – Mysuru-KSR Bengaluru Daily Express Special and Train No.02059 KSR Bengaluru – Belgavi Triweekly Express Special were operated.Precautionary measures like social distancing, thermal screening wearing of face masks by passengers were strictly followed.

The first train, Train No.02059, KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Express Special was flagged off from KSR Bengaluru at 08.00 hrs. It is also the first Intrastate train sevice that started in India after the lockdown.

 Mrs. Muniyammal, Cleaning Staff and Nabi Ahamed, Pointsman flagged off the train. The train left KSR Bengaluru with 176 passengers. About 338 passengers had reserved the seats.

            This train will run for three days in a week. It will have services o­n Monday, Wednesday and Friday until further advise. The train composes of 14 chair cars with 106 seating capacity in each chair car. Passenger fare from KSR Bengaluru to Belagavi will be Rs.274.

            In the return direction, Train No.02060 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru Tri-weekly Express Special will commence its maiden journey tomorrow at 08.00 hrs from Belagavi. The train will have services o­n Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday until further advise.

          Enroute the above trains will have stoppage at Yesvantpur, Tumakuru Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Davangere, Harihar, Ranibennur, Haveri, Hubballi and Dharwad.

         The second Train, Train No.06503 Bengaluru – Mysuru Daily Special departed from KSR Bengaluru at 09.20 hrs. The train left KSR Bengaluru with 37 passengers. The train reached Mysuru at 2.15 hrs with 63 passengers.

         The train composes of 16 chair cars that can carry a total of 1415 passengers. The fare from KSR Bengaluru to Mysuru is Rs.81/-

           In the return direction, Train No.06504 Mysuru – Bengaluru Daily Special left Mysuru at 13.45 hrs with 57 passengers. It being the first train that started today from Mysuru after lockdown, was flagged off by Ms. Pushpa, Pointswoman and Ms. Rizwana, Rail Sahayak (Licensed Porter).

The above two trains will run between Bengaluru and Mysuru every day (except Sunday due to lockdown in Karnataka). The trains will stop at Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Maddur, Mandya, Pandavapura and Naganahalli.

 All the above four trains will have no services o­n Sunday due to lockdown in Karnataka.

 The Railway Computerised Passenger Reservation (PRS) Centres at KSR Bengaluru, Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantonment, Bangarpet, Kengeri, Krishnarajapuram and Sri Sathyasai Prashanthinilayam in Bengaluru Division. started functioning form today.

 PRS counters at Mysusru, Davanagere andShivamogga Town in Mysuru Division & Hubballi, Beslagavi, Ballari, Vijayapura, Dharawada, Hosapete and Vasco-da-Gama in Hubballi Division of Soth Western Railway are also functioning from today. Hygienic protocol like social distancing, wearing of facemasks etc are being followed.

 Reservations with Common Service Centers and Ticketing agents are also opened. Passengers can make reservation for all running and notified trains except Shramik Special trains.Passengers are requested to take precautionary measures such as wearing of masks, shall come in advance to boarding station for thermal screening etc.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi














COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 112 Dt: 25.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 112 Dt: 25.05.2020, TIMINGS FOR REFUND OF CANCELLED RAILWAY TICKETS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 112 Dt: 25.05.2020

       TIMINGS FOR REFUND OF CANCELLED RAILWAY TICKETS

Reservation of train tickets at some Railway Reservation counters for select trains has commenced from 22.05.2020. Refund of Reservation tickets for trains which were cancelled during national lockdown has also commenced with effect from 25.05.2025.

It is seen that there is intermingling of passengers waiting for reservation with those seeking refunds at reservation counters resulting in crowd.

In order to ensure maintenance of social distancing in queue the refund of cancelled tickets will be entertained from 12.00 hrs 18.00 hrs o­n all working days and 11.00 hrs to 14.0 hrs o­n Sundays and public holidays, at the following Railway Reservation Counters of Bengaluru Division of South Western Railway.: -

1.KSR Bengaluru City 

2.Bengaluru Cantonment

3.Yesvantpur 

4.Yelahanka,

5.Krishnarajapuram

6.Kengeri 

7. Mandya

8.Tumakuru

9.Hosur

 Some more Passenger reservations counters are going to be opened for reservation and refunds shortly. For trains cancelled during national lockdown period, full refund will be given up to 31.07.2020.Passengers are requested not to hurry for cancellation in the wake of COVID-19.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi











2
Press Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.2020,POST LOCKDOWN INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS STARTED TODAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.2020

        POST LOCKDOWN  INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS STARTED TODAY

Intrastate Passenger Train services started today across India after lockdown. With the concern and efforts of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister State of Railways, Government of India and Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, intra state passenger trains started in Karnataka also from today.

South Western Railway operated three intrastate passenger trains today. Train No.06503 / 06504 KSR, Bengaluru – Mysuru-KSR Bengaluru Daily Express Special and Train No.02059 KSR Bengaluru – Belgavi Triweekly Express Special were operated.Precautionary measures like social distancing, thermal screening wearing of face masks by passengers were strictly followed.

The first train, Train No.02059, KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Express Special was flagged off from KSR Bengaluru at 08.00 hrs. It is also the first Intrastate train sevice that started in India after the lockdown.

 Mrs. Muniyammal, Cleaning Staff and Nabi Ahamed, Pointsman flagged off the train. The train left KSR Bengaluru with 176 passengers. About 338 passengers had reserved the seats.

            This train will run for three days in a week. It will have services o­n Monday, Wednesday and Friday until further advise. The train composes of 14 chair cars with 106 seating capacity in each chair car. Passenger fare from KSR Bengaluru to Belagavi will be Rs.274.

            In the return direction, Train No.02060 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru Tri-weekly Express Special will commence its maiden journey tomorrow at 08.00 hrs from Belagavi. The train will have services o­n Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday until further advise.

          Enroute the above trains will have stoppage at Yesvantpur, Tumakuru Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Davangere, Harihar, Ranibennur, Haveri, Hubballi and Dharwad.

         The second Train, Train No.06503 Bengaluru – Mysuru Daily Special departed from KSR Bengaluru at 09.20 hrs. The train left KSR Bengaluru with 37 passengers. The train reached Mysuru at 2.15 hrs with 63 passengers.

         The train composes of 16 chair cars that can carry a total of 1415 passengers. The fare from KSR Bengaluru to Mysuru is Rs.81/-

           In the return direction, Train No.06504 Mysuru – Bengaluru Daily Special left Mysuru at 13.45 hrs with 57 passengers. It being the first train that started today from Mysuru after lockdown, was flagged off by Ms. Pushpa, Pointswoman and Ms. Rizwana, Rail Sahayak (Licensed Porter).

The above two trains will run between Bengaluru and Mysuru every day (except Sunday due to lockdown in Karnataka). The trains will stop at Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Maddur, Mandya, Pandavapura and Naganahalli.

 All the above four trains will have no services o­n Sunday due to lockdown in Karnataka.

 The Railway Computerised Passenger Reservation (PRS) Centres at KSR Bengaluru, Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantonment, Bangarpet, Kengeri, Krishnarajapuram and Sri Sathyasai Prashanthinilayam in Bengaluru Division. started functioning form today.

 PRS counters at Mysusru, Davanagere andShivamogga Town in Mysuru Division & Hubballi, Beslagavi, Ballari, Vijayapura, Dharawada, Hosapete and Vasco-da-Gama in Hubballi Division of Soth Western Railway are also functioning from today. Hygienic protocol like social distancing, wearing of facemasks etc are being followed.

 Reservations with Common Service Centers and Ticketing agents are also opened. Passengers can make reservation for all running and notified trains except Shramik Special trains.Passengers are requested to take precautionary measures such as wearing of masks, shall come in advance to boarding station for thermal screening etc.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi











1
Srinivas- Fri Nov 24 15:29 2017
Peenya Bangalore


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search