For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KENGERI

STATION INFO

Address: Kengeri Railway Station, Stage II, Kengeri Satellite Town, Bangalore, Karnataka 560060, India

Station Code: KGI)KENGER

Station Name: KGI)KENGERI

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 59

Train Frequency Weekly: 280

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56264MYSORE PASS00:1900:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16230BSB MYS EXP00:3400:351TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR03:2803:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS03:4703:481TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP04:5104:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
66535SBC RMGM MEMU05:2305:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22682MYSORE EXPRESS05:5405:551TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS06:1906:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS06:3906:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS06:5907:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP07:1307:152TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS07:1307:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP07:1407:151TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
66536RMGM SBC MEMU07:5107:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP08:1308:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56231MYS SBC PASS08:3608:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16215CHAMUNDI EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP09:0909:101TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS09:0909:101SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56232SBC MYS PASS09:4309:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16023MALGUDI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU10:1910:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16558RAJYARANI EXP10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56281CMNR SBC PASS11:1411:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17308BASAVA EXPRESS11:3411:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12613TIPPU EXPRESS13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16024MALGUDI EXP13:4913:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12614TIPPU EXPRESS15:3415:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17307BASAVA EXPRESS15:3915:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56282SBC CMNR PASS15:5415:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16557RAJYARANI EXP16:2316:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12786KACHEGUDA EXP16:5416:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMU17:0917:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56237MYS SBC PASS17:2417:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP17:3917:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66537SBC RMGM MEMU17:4417:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRES18:3418:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66538RMGM SBC MEMU19:1219:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
56238SBC MYS PASS19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16236TUTICORIN EXP20:0920:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPL20:1120:121W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66539SBC RMGM MEMU20:1120:121M,TUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP20:4620:482M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXP20:4620:482M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP21:0321:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS21:0921:101TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16227TALGUPPA EXP21:3921:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS22:0922:101W2A,3A,SL,GN
66540RMGM SBC MEMU22:3122:321M,TUUNRESERVED
16022KAVERI EXPRESS22:5422:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 35217-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 352, SWR FIRST ZONE TO COMPLETE PHASE-I OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 352  Dt. 16.01.2020

SWR FIRST ZONE TO COMPLETE PHASE-I OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM

In order to enhance security at Railway stations, major hubs of transportation, Indian Railways decided to provide CCTV system at stations, i.e., waiting halls, reservation counters, parking areas, main entrance/ exit, platforms, foot over bridges, booking  offices etc.

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System (VSS) covering 983 stations over Indian Railways (31 stations o­n SWR) under Nirbhaya funds. This year a budget of Rs.250 Cr. has been allotted for this  work in Indian Railways. The work of provision of VSS is being executed by Railtel.

In Phase-I that is targeted for completion by March 2020, SWR was given a target of 9 stations to commission CCTV surveillance system. The 9 locations Commissioned with Video Surveillance system (CCTV) are (1) Ballari with 33 Cameras, (2) Belagavi with 36 Cameras, (3) Vasco-Da Gama with 36 Cameras (4) Bengaluru Cant with 21 Cameras, (5) Bangarapet with 36 Cameras,(6) Hassan with 36 Camera (7) Krishnarajpuram with 25 Cameras (8) Shivamoga Town with 24 cameras and (9) Sri Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam with 20 Cameras.  SWR is the first Zone in Indian Railway to have completed the work in Phase-I.

Integrated security System comprising of CCTV System, Baggage Scanner at entry points has already been installed at Bengaluru, Mysuru & Yesvantpur before the provision of VSS at 9 stations.  CCTV cameras were earlier functional at (1) Hubballi with 54 Cameras (VSS 10 cameras under Nirbhaya fund), (2) Hosapete with 19 Cameras, (3) Koppal with 8 Cameras, (4) Londa with 13 Cameras, (5) Castle Rock with 10 Cameras, (6) Vijayapura with 6 Cameras, (7) Dharwad with 6 Cameras, (8) Gadag with 2 Cameras, (9) Bengaluru with 71 Cameras, (10) Yeshwantpur with 35 Cameras & (11) Mysuru with 34 Cameras.  Now after completion of Phase – I of VSS, SWR has functional CCTV at 20 stations over the Zone.

In Phase 2, Video Surveillance System (CCTV) are planned to cover 21 more stations which include 1) Arsikere, 2) Bagalkot, 3) Banswadi, 4) Bhadravathi, 5) Vijayapura, 6) Birur 7) Gadag  8) Harihar  9) Haveri  10) Hindupur, 11) Hosapete 12) Hosur, 13) Koppal 14) Londa 15) Mandya, 16) Thorngallu, 17) Tumkur,  18) Yelhanka, 19) Davanagere 20) Dharwad & 21) Kengeri.  The same will be done in 2020-21.

Security personnel can monitor these cameras 24x7 not o­nly from station control rooms but also from Divisional Central Security control Rooms located at Divisional  HQ, i.e, Hubballi, Mysuru and Bengaluru. This system has the features of Video surveillance, face detection, detection of left over luggage etc.  This will enhance security at strategic locations such as Station entry, Platforms, Reservation Counter, Foot Over Bridges, Yard & Parcel office.  Recording of all the cameras will be stored in hard disk upto 30 days and can be retrieved at a later date for analysis. 

                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 33602-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 336, PARTIAL CANCELLATION / TEMPORARILY EXTENSION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 336  Dt. 02.01.2020

PARTIAL CANCELLATION / TEMPORARILY EXTENSION /

 RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

Following trains will be regulated due to line block for apron work o­n from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 o­n shunting line o­n Bengaluru Cantt. Side at KSR Bengaluru Yard  for conducting concrete aproning work as detailed below: -

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 22618, Tirupati - KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey o­n 03.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between Bengaluru Cantt. - KSR Bengaluru and will be terminated at Bengaluru Cantt.

2.Train No. 22617, KSR Bengaluru - Tirupati Express commencing journey o­n 04.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between  KSR Bengaluru - Bengaluru Cantt. and will be originated from Bengaluru Cantt.

3.Train No. 06546, Bangarapet - KSR Bengaluru MEMU commencing journey from 03.01.2020 to 04.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between KSR Bengaluru - Bengaluru Cantt. and will be terminated at Bengaluru Cantt.


4.Train No. 06545, KSR Bengaluru - Bangarapet - MEMU commencing journey o­n 04.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between KSR Bengaluru - Bengaluru Cantt. and will be originated from Bengaluru Cantt instead of KSR Bengaluru.

TEMPORARILY EXTENTION:

Train No. 66555, Marikuppam - KSR Bengaluru commencing journey from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 will be temporarily extended to Kengeri with KSR Bengaluru timings arrival at 09:05 hrs and departure at 09:10 hrs and further Kengeri arrival at 09:45 hrs.

RESCHEDULING:

1.Train No. 66551, KSR Bengaluru - Mysuru commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru  from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 will be will be rescheduled by 5 minutes.

2.Train No. 16522, KSR Bengaluru - Bangarapet Express commencing journey from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 will be will be originate  from Kengeri  instead of KSR Bengaluru and will leave Kengeri at 19:00 hrs and arrive/departure KSR Bengaluru  at 19:25/19:30 hrs and further it will run as per schedule.



                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 35217-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 352, SWR FIRST ZONE TO COMPLETE PHASE-I OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 352  Dt. 16.01.2020

SWR FIRST ZONE TO COMPLETE PHASE-I OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM

In order to enhance security at Railway stations, major hubs of transportation, Indian Railways decided to provide CCTV system at stations, i.e., waiting halls, reservation counters, parking areas, main entrance/ exit, platforms, foot over bridges, booking  offices etc.

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System (VSS) covering 983 stations over Indian Railways (31 stations o­n SWR) under Nirbhaya funds. This year a budget of Rs.250 Cr. has been allotted for this  work in Indian Railways. The work of provision of VSS is being executed by Railtel.

In Phase-I that is targeted for completion by March 2020, SWR was given a target of 9 stations to commission CCTV surveillance system. The 9 locations Commissioned with Video Surveillance system (CCTV) are (1) Ballari with 33 Cameras, (2) Belagavi with 36 Cameras, (3) Vasco-Da Gama with 36 Cameras (4) Bengaluru Cant with 21 Cameras, (5) Bangarapet with 36 Cameras,(6) Hassan with 36 Camera (7) Krishnarajpuram with 25 Cameras (8) Shivamoga Town with 24 cameras and (9) Sri Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam with 20 Cameras.  SWR is the first Zone in Indian Railway to have completed the work in Phase-I.

Integrated security System comprising of CCTV System, Baggage Scanner at entry points has already been installed at Bengaluru, Mysuru & Yesvantpur before the provision of VSS at 9 stations.  CCTV cameras were earlier functional at (1) Hubballi with 54 Cameras (VSS 10 cameras under Nirbhaya fund), (2) Hosapete with 19 Cameras, (3) Koppal with 8 Cameras, (4) Londa with 13 Cameras, (5) Castle Rock with 10 Cameras, (6) Vijayapura with 6 Cameras, (7) Dharwad with 6 Cameras, (8) Gadag with 2 Cameras, (9) Bengaluru with 71 Cameras, (10) Yeshwantpur with 35 Cameras & (11) Mysuru with 34 Cameras.  Now after completion of Phase – I of VSS, SWR has functional CCTV at 20 stations over the Zone.

In Phase 2, Video Surveillance System (CCTV) are planned to cover 21 more stations which include 1) Arsikere, 2) Bagalkot, 3) Banswadi, 4) Bhadravathi, 5) Vijayapura, 6) Birur 7) Gadag  8) Harihar  9) Haveri  10) Hindupur, 11) Hosapete 12) Hosur, 13) Koppal 14) Londa 15) Mandya, 16) Thorngallu, 17) Tumkur,  18) Yelhanka, 19) Davanagere 20) Dharwad & 21) Kengeri.  The same will be done in 2020-21.

Security personnel can monitor these cameras 24x7 not o­nly from station control rooms but also from Divisional Central Security control Rooms located at Divisional  HQ, i.e, Hubballi, Mysuru and Bengaluru. This system has the features of Video surveillance, face detection, detection of left over luggage etc.  This will enhance security at strategic locations such as Station entry, Platforms, Reservation Counter, Foot Over Bridges, Yard & Parcel office.  Recording of all the cameras will be stored in hard disk upto 30 days and can be retrieved at a later date for analysis. 

                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 33602-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 336, PARTIAL CANCELLATION / TEMPORARILY EXTENSION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 336  Dt. 02.01.2020

PARTIAL CANCELLATION / TEMPORARILY EXTENSION /

 RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

Following trains will be regulated due to line block for apron work o­n from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 o­n shunting line o­n Bengaluru Cantt. Side at KSR Bengaluru Yard  for conducting concrete aproning work as detailed below: -

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 22618, Tirupati - KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey o­n 03.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between Bengaluru Cantt. - KSR Bengaluru and will be terminated at Bengaluru Cantt.

2.Train No. 22617, KSR Bengaluru - Tirupati Express commencing journey o­n 04.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between  KSR Bengaluru - Bengaluru Cantt. and will be originated from Bengaluru Cantt.

3.Train No. 06546, Bangarapet - KSR Bengaluru MEMU commencing journey from 03.01.2020 to 04.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between KSR Bengaluru - Bengaluru Cantt. and will be terminated at Bengaluru Cantt.


4.Train No. 06545, KSR Bengaluru - Bangarapet - MEMU commencing journey o­n 04.01.2020 will be partially cancelled between KSR Bengaluru - Bengaluru Cantt. and will be originated from Bengaluru Cantt instead of KSR Bengaluru.

TEMPORARILY EXTENTION:

Train No. 66555, Marikuppam - KSR Bengaluru commencing journey from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 will be temporarily extended to Kengeri with KSR Bengaluru timings arrival at 09:05 hrs and departure at 09:10 hrs and further Kengeri arrival at 09:45 hrs.

RESCHEDULING:

1.Train No. 66551, KSR Bengaluru - Mysuru commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru  from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 will be will be rescheduled by 5 minutes.

2.Train No. 16522, KSR Bengaluru - Bangarapet Express commencing journey from 03.01.2020 to 05.01.2020 will be will be originate  from Kengeri  instead of KSR Bengaluru and will leave Kengeri at 19:00 hrs and arrive/departure KSR Bengaluru  at 19:25/19:30 hrs and further it will run as per schedule.



                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





1
Srinivas- Fri Nov 24 15:29 2017
Peenya Bangalore


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search