For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16231 MYSORE EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
16231-MYSORE EXPRESS
Mayiladuturai j to Mysore jn | Distance-680Kms | Travel Time 14:40Hrs | Avg Speed 48Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1200835650X310XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MVMAYILADUTURAI JSourcee17:5001
2KTMKUTRALAM18:0018:011:0091
3ADTADUTURAI18:1118:121:00201
4KMUKUMBAKONAM18:2418:251:00321
5PMLPAPANASAM18:3618:371:00461
6TJTHANJAVUR19:0819:102:00711
7BALBUDALUR19:2419:251:00881
8TRBTIRUVERUMBUR19:4119:421:001111
9TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI20:2520:3510:001211
10TPTIRCHRPALI FORT20:4420:451:001251
11KLTKULITALAI21:1921:201:001581
12KRRKARUR21:5822:002:001961
13PGRPUGALUR22:1922:201:002111
14EDERODE JN23:3023:4010:002621
15SASALEM JN00:3200:353:003242
16DPJDHARMAPURI02:1302:152:003912
17HSRAHOSUR03:4303:452:004832
18CRLMKARAMELARAM04:1904:201:005182
19BNCEBANGALORE EAST04:4304:452:005352
20BNCBANGALORE CANT05:0605:104:005382
21SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN05:5006:0010:005422
22KGIKENGERI06:1906:201:005542
23MYAMANDYA07:2407:262:006352
24MYSMYSORE JN08:30Destination6802
Popular Station Combinations
24 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
16/2022-23 18-04-2022
Chennai
Attachment of Additional Coaches in trains to clear festive rush


Keeping in view of Festive Season, for the convenience of passengers Extra Coaches will be attached in the following trains o­n 16th, 1 7th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st  April, 2022 as follows:

1.Train No. 22671 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Tejas Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 06.00 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional AC First Class Chair Cars

2.Train No. 22672 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Tejas Express scheduled to leave Madurai at 15.00 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional AC First Class Chair Cars

3.Train No. 16175 Chennai Egmore – Karaikal Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 21.00 hrs o­n 16th and 20th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

4.Train No. 16187 Karaikal – Ernakulam Express scheduled to leave Karaikal  at 16.30 hrs o­n 17th and 21st April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

5.Train No. 16188 Ernakulam – Karaikal Express scheduled to leave Ernakulam   at 22.30 hrs o­n 16th and 18th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

6.Train No. 16176 Karaikal – Chennai Egmore Express scheduled to leave Karaikal  at 21.20 hrs o­n 17th and 19th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

7.Train No. 12694 Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express scheduled to leave Tuticorin at 20.15 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

8.Train No. 12633 Chennai Egmore - Kanyakumari Superfast Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 17.20 hrs o­n 18th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

9.Train No. 12634 Kanyakumari - Chennai Egmore Superfast  Express scheduled to leave Kanyakumari at 17.05 hrs o­n 19th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

10.Train No. 12693 Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl City Express scheduled to leave Chennai Egmore at 19.30 hrs o­n 20th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

11.Train No. 16866 Thanjavur – Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express scheduled to leave Thanjavur at 21.55 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with an additional Sleeper Class Coach

12.Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysore Superfast Express scheduled to leave Mayiladuturai at 17.55 hrs o­n 17th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional Sleeper Class Coaches

13.Train No. 16232 Mysore - Mayiladuturai Superfast Express scheduled to leave Mysore at 16.30 hrs o­n 18th April 2022 will be attached with 2 additional Sleeper Class Coaches

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 260 20-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 260, RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI CENTRAL

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 260  Dt: 20.10.2020

I.RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

  South Western Railway is decided to run  10 more (05 pairs) of “Festival Special Trains” in view of Durga Puja, Deepawali and Chhath Puja as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 02607/02608 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02607 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 15:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 06:20 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 12:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12607/12608 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 20 coaches i.e. TWO AC Chair Car, FIFTEEN Chair Car, TWO Luggage cum Brake – vans with generator and ONE Pantry Car.


2.Train No. 02657/02658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 22:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:45 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 04:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12657/12658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC Coach, TWOAC 2- Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3- Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

3.Train No. 06231/06232 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mayiladuturai at 17:50 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 08:30 hrs o­n the next day hrs with effect commencing journey from Mayiladuturai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Daily Express except Papanasam, Pugalur.

In the return direction Train No. 06232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 07:00 o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Express except Pugalur, Kulitalai, Pettaivaithalai, Tiruchchirappalli Fort,  Papanasam.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

4.Train No. 06235/06236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will depart daily from Tuticorin at 16:25 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 09:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 06236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 18:20 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 11:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16235/16236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Express except Kadambur, Kailsapuram, Mailvittan, Tutimelur, Kodumudi.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO  AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWOLuggage Cum Brake Vans.


5.Train No. 06525/06526 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kanniyakumari at 10:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 07:25 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express.

In the return direction Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 20:00 hrs and arrive Kanniyakumari at 17:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No.16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Express except Tirupur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 2 - Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3 - Tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches, ONE Second Class Luggage - cum Brake Van and ONE Luggage - cum Brake Van with generator.

 With notification of above 10 trains, total 56 festival special trains will be run by  SWR to various destinations within  the Country.

II.RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS

 SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI

 CENTRAL

It  is decided to run following additional AC Superfast Express Special between KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru as detailed below:-

Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive MG Chennai Central at 11:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:09/06:10 hrs and Katpadi – 08:58/09:00 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 02027 MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from MG Chennai Central at 17:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 22:30 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MG Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.


Enroute the train will have stoppages at Katpadi – 19:08/19:10 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 22:09/22:10 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches i.e. TWO AC Executive Chair Car, TWELVE AC Chair Car and TWO Luggage - cum Brake Vans with generator.


All the above festival/additional special trains will be fully reserved services. Hand sanitization, thermal screening of passengers, social distancing, wearing of face cover/mask by passengers and other health protocol will be scrupulously followed.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 






COMMENTS

1
Dinesh- Tue Mar 5 17:03 2019
Does this train stops in WFD - whitefield


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search