For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KULITALAI

STATION INFO

Address: Kulithalai Station, Kulithalai, Tamil Nadu 639104, India

Station Code: KLT)KULITALA

Station Name: KLT)KULITALAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 16

Train Frequency Weekly: 95

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP02:3902:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP05:3405:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP06:5406:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56841TPJ ED PASS07:4407:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76836KRR TPJ DMU07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56110ED TPJ PASS09:5910:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76833TPJ SA DMU10:2710:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS12:2412:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS13:3413:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76834SA TPJ DMU16:1616:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56109TPJ ED PASS17:1017:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56842ED TPJ PASS18:5819:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76835TPJ KRR DMU18:5819:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP20:4920:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
504 /2020-21 13-03-2021
Chennai
Revised Timings of MEMU/DEMU Special Trains


The timings of the MEMU/DEMU Special Trains with Mail/Express Unreserved booking are revised on and from 15th March, 2021, until further advice as detailed below:-

1. Train No. 06122 Salem - Vridhachalam (6 days a week) DEMU Express Special

Stations

Train No. 06122

Salem- Vridhachalam  Spl

Vridhachalam

(a)

21.00

Mukasaparur

(a/d)

20.24/20.25

Pukkirivar

(a/d)

19.54/19.55

Chinna Salem

(a/d)

19.39/19.40

Attur

(a/d)

19.07/19.08

Pedanayankanpalayam

(a/d)

18.55/18.56

Ettapur Road

(a/d)

18.49/18.50

Minnampalli

(a/d)

18.27/18.28

Salem Town

(a/d)

18.10/18.11

Salem Market

(a/d)

18.06/18.07

Salem Jn

(d)

18.00

 2. Train No.06123 Tiruchchirappalli – Karur Daily DEMU Express Special:

Stations

Train No. 06123 Tiruchchirappalli – Karur Spl

Tiruchchirappalli Jn

(d)

18.10

Tiruchchirappalli Palakkarai

(a/d)

18.15/18.16

Tiruchchirappalli Fort

(a/d)

18.21/18.23

Muttarasanallur

(a/d)

18.30/18.31

Elamanur

(a/d)

18.40/18.41

Perugamani

(a/d)

18.44/18.45

Pettaivayatalai

(a/d)

18.51/18.52

Kulitalai

(a/d)

19.04/19.05

Lalapet

(a/d)

19.17/19.18

Mahadanapuram

(a/d)

19.24/19.25

Sithalavai

(a/d)

19.30/19.31

Mayanoor

(a/d)

19.36/19.37

Virarakkiyam

(a/d)

19.44/19.45

Karur

(a)

20.20


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
448/ 2020-2021 04-02-2021
Chennai
GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTHERN RAILWAY CONDUCTS ANNUAL INSPECTION OF SALEM DIVISION ERODE – KARUR – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI FORT SECTION INSPECTED



Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway conducted the annual inspection of Salem Division today – 03.02.2021.  The General Manager was accompanied by the Principal Heads of various Departments of Southern Railway during the inspection. Shri. A. Gautam Srinivas, Divisional Railway Manager and other Branch Officers of Salem Division were present during the inspection. This is part of an annual exercise to assess the condition of the railway assets that contribute to safe operation of trains and upkeep of other passenger amenities.

Commencing his annual inspection of Salem Division at Erode, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway inspected the Erode – Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section today.  At Erode station, the General Manager inspected the combined PRS & UTS facility, video surveillance system and the Metre Gauge Diesel Locomotive displayed in the circulating area.  He commissioned a modern facility for Yard Freight Examination and a Dual Mode Shunting Locomotive prepared by Diesel Shed / Erode.  At the Electric Loco Shed / Erode, the 65th Railway Week Awards, 2020 at the General Manager’s level were given; 17 employees of Salem Division received awards for their outstanding contribution and meritorious performance.  The General Manager flagged off the 225th locomotive from Electric Loco Shed and also a locomotive with advertisements in the exterior.  A Common Line Box System for Loco Pilots was introduced.  The sub-divisional hospital was inspected and tele-medicine facility, operation theatre and a 20 Kw roof top solar plant were commissioned.

Thereafter, the General Manager proceeded with the inspection between Erode – Karur.   He inspected a major bridge, spanning River Noyyal, situated between Kodumudi – Pugalur railway stations.  At Pugalur railway station, the General Manager conducted an inspection of the station and launched 2 Mobile Apps – ‘Sahayatha’ Mobile App for redressal of staff grievances and ‘Gruha Mithra’ Mobile App for redressal of complaints regarding railway quarters. He also inspected railway colony, a Point & Crossing and a Level Crossing Gate.

 Continuing with his inspection, the General Manager visited Karur railway station.  He inspected the railway station and the various passenger amenities, the water recycling plant, the railway colony and track machines.  The General Manager interacted with the media personnel at Karur and briefed them regarding the various developmental activities being carried out by the Railways.

After Noon, The General Manager and his team of Railway Officials conducted a speed trial between Karur – Lalapet railway stations in Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section.  A subway located between Lalapet – Kulitalai stations as well as the Automatic Limited Use Subway Pump were inspected.

 At Pettaivaytalai, the railway station pre-fabricated toilet and staff quarters were inspected.   He also released a Maintenance Handbook which will be very useful to the staff of the Traction Department; a Safety Hand Book for Gang Staff prepared by the Safety Branch was also released by the General Manager.

 Thereafter, the General Manager inspected a Curve and a Non-Interlocked Level Crossing gate between Elamanur – Muttarasanallur railway stations.  He also inspected various engineering aspects enroute that determine the safe running of trains.

 During the course of inspection, the General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations, Media and Commuters at various railway stations. He interacted with Track Maintainers, Gate Keepers and other frontline staff from Engineering, Mechanical, Operating, Commercial, Electrical, Security and Signal and Telecommunication as well as Medical & Health Department staff, and appreciated the efforts of employees for their dedication in ensuring safe train operations and upkeep of railway stations. The General Manager also gave Spot Awards along with Certificates of Merit to outstanding employees during the inspection with the help of the staff of Accounts Department and Personnel Branch.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search