For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARUR

STATION INFO

Address: Karur Railway Station, Karur, Tamil Nadu 639001, India

Station Code: KRR)KARU

Station Name: KRR)KARUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 74

Train Frequency Weekly: 263

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16615CHEMMOZHI EXP00:0800:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXP00:5300:552SU1A,2A,3A
19568VIVEK EXPRESS00:5801:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS01:3001:322SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXP01:3301:352W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP01:3301:352F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP01:3301:352SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP01:3801:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP01:5802:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP02:1302:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16617COIMBATORE EXP02:2802:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
16616CHEMMOZHI EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES03:1303:152F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP03:2303:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXP03:2303:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP04:0804:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP04:0804:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP04:2304:252TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP04:2804:302SU1A,3A,SL,GN
20601MAS MDU AC EXP04:3804:402F1A,2A,3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP04:5805:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP05:2805:302TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF05:4805:502F3A
16859MS MANGALORE EXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP06:2806:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
56105SA KRR PASS08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56841TPJ ED PASS08:5709:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56110ED TPJ PASS09:0409:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12084JAN SHATABDI EXP09:2809:302M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP09:3709:392TU3A
12688DDN MDU SF EXP09:4709:503M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP09:4709:503M2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP09:4709:503M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP10:0510:105THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS11:2211:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16353KCG NCJ EXP11:2811:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
76833TPJ SA DMU11:3511:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS11:4211:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22630TEN DR EXPRESS12:1812:202W2A,3A,SL,GN
56826TEN ED PASS12:5713:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP13:0813:102TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS13:3813:402M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS14:0214:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS14:1214:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS14:4814:502TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP14:5314:552SUUNRESERVED
76834SA TPJ DMU15:2015:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS16:0716:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17616KACHEGUDA EXP16:5817:002SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP16:5817:002TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56842ED TPJ PASS17:5518:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56109TPJ ED PASS18:0318:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16339NAGARCOIL EXP18:1318:152W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12083JAN SHATABDI EX18:1318:152M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56107SA KRR PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP19:5820:002M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
76835TPJ KRR DMU20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS21:0321:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL21:1521:172TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16857MANGALORE EXP22:1322:152SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16618RAMESWARAM EXP22:3322:352TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP22:3322:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP23:4323:452M,F2A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP23:5323:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56108KRR SA PASSSrc19:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56106KRR SA PASSSrc08:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76836KRR TPJ DMUSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
621/2022-23 31-01-2023
Chennai
Update on Speed enhancement achieved by Southern Railway and works in progress in Tamil Nadu



Update o­n Speed enhancement achieved by Southern Railway

and works in progress in Tamil Nadu

Southern Railway is taking persistent efforts to increase the maximum permissible speed of trains o­n key routes in Tamil Nadu.  As part of systematic and planned efforts to strengthen track, traction, and signaling systems, the zone focuses o­n upgrading speed in the Group A and Golden Quadrilateral- Golden Diagonal (GQ-GD) routes as well as the identified Group B routes in Tamil Nadu.Group A and Group B routes are those Railway lines in which the speed can be maximum increased to 160 kmph and 130 kmph respectively, as per Railway Manual.


Speed raise to 130 Kmph o­n two vital sections completed, sanction is awaited


In Chennai – Renigunta section (134.78 Km) falling under Group B, also a Golden Quadrilateral route, the works for speed enhancement from the existing 110 Kmph to 130 Kmph have been completed already. The sanction from the Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS) is expected to be given in first week of February 2023.


In Arakkonam – Jolarpettai (144.54 Km), the crucial section which handles premium trains like Vande Bharat and Shatabdi Express, all the minimum required works in Arakkonam – Jolarpettai section has been completed and an application to CRS for sanctioning the increase of section speed to 130 kmph is expected to be submitted in first week of February 2023. 


Once the speed enhancement is sanctioned, trains running o­n these important routes in Tamil Nadu will be operated at higher speeds greatly easing the travel time for passengers.


Sections in which speed has been increased to 110 kmph

Recently, speed enhancement works have been completed and sectional speed has been increased to 110 Kmph in Chengalpattu – Arakkonam section from 90 kmph, Tambaram – Chengalpattu III line from 90 kmph, Tirunelveli – Tiruchendur section from 70 kmph.  

In the above mentioned sections, the speed enhancement works were carried out and completed in the last two months. 

Given below are the sections in which sectional speed has already been increased:


Speed enhancement works already completed

A.Chennai-Gudur Section now at 130 kmph


Chennai – Gudur section (134.3 Km), which is categorized as Group A Golden Quadrilateral route was authorized fit for running trains at 130 Kmph o­n 5th October 2022. With this, the section became the first section in Southern Railway capable of handling trains at 130 Kmph.  Further, Speed enhancement works  are in progress in Jolarpettai – Podanur and Chennai – Dindigul sections (Group B routes).


B.Speed increase to 110 Kmph

Currently in a total of 2485 route kms in Southern Railway, trains are running at 110 kmph which includes, Chennai – Coimbatore, Chennai – Madurai, Erode - Trichy routes.


Trains are running at 110 kmph in the sections of  Vriddhachalam – Salem from 80 Kmph, Thanjavur – Ponmalai from 100 Kmph, Villupuram – Katpadi from 50-80 Kmph, Nagercoil – Tirunelveli from 100 Kmph, Villupuram – Puducherry from 100 Kmph, Thanjavur – Karaikal from 50-90 Kmph, Coimbatore North –Mettupalayam from 90 Kmph.


                                  

It is proposed to enhance the maximum permissible speed to 110 Kmph in the sections of Tirunelveli – Tenkasi (70 Kmph*), Salem – Karur- Namakkal (100 Kmph*), Cuddalore Port – Vriddhachalam (60/75), Dindigul – Pollachi (100 Kmph*) and Madurai – Vanchi Maniyachchi (100 Kmph*) sections.

 *Existing speed of the section

Speed enhancement works


The work speed enhancement involves a comprehensive upgradation of all the infrastructure required for train operations. Major work to be undertaken are listed below:

·Complete track renewal work - replacing track with 60 kg rail wherever required.

·Strengthening of bridges

·Easing of curves wherever feasible

·Barricading or construction of walls at locations where there is heavy trespassing.

·Improving signalling system by providing automatic signalling /double distancing signal

·Improving OHE infrastructure- removing of infringement to enhance the speed

Prior to the speed upgrade, a series of trial runs will be conducted by Railways and RDSO for assessing the fitness of tracks, traction, signals and rolling stock.

   

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
619/2022-23 31-01-2023
Chennai
Changes in Pattern of Train Services



Fixed Time Corridor Traffic Blocks for maintenance of Tracks and Track upgradation work have been permitted for the month of February over various sections in Salem Division. Consequently, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services:


  Full Cancellation of Train Services


ØTrain No. 06802 Coimbatore Jn - Salem Jn MEMU Express Special leaving Coimbatore Jn at 09.05 hrs o­n 03rd , 04th,  06th, 10th, 11th , 13th, 17th, 18th,  20th, 24th, 25th and 27th February, 2023 is fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 06803 Salem Jn - Coimbatore Jn  MEMU Express Special leaving Salem Jn at 13.40 hrs o­n   03rd 04th,  06th, 10th, 11th,  13th, 17th, 18th,  20th,  24th,  25th and 27th February, 2023 is fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 06882 Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Jn DEMU Express Special leaving Karur at 15.55 hrs o­n 14th ,  21st and 28th  February, 2023 is fully cancelled


Ø Train No. 06123 Tiruchchirappalli Jn - Karur  DEMU Express Special leaving Tiruchchirappalli Jn  at 18.20 hrs o­n 14th , 21st and 28th  February, 2023 is fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 06121 Vriddhachalam Jn – Salem Jn DEMU Express Special leaving Vriddhachalam Jn  at 06.00 hrs o­n 21st and 28th February, 2023 is fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 06896 Salem Jn - Vriddhachalam Jn DEMU Express Special leaving Salem Jn  at 10.10 hrs o­n 21st and 28th February, 2023 is fully cancelled  


 Partial Cancellation of Train Services:


ØTrain No. 16844 Palghat Town – Tiruchchirappalli Jn Express leaving Palghat Town at 06.30 hrs o­n 14th, 21st and 28th February, 2023 will be partially cancelled between Karur and Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The train will not run from Karur to Tiruchchirappalli Jn o­n the mentioned dates 


ØTrain No. 06809 Tiruchchirappalli Jn – Erode Jn Express special leaving Tiruchchirappalli Jn at 16.30 hrs o­n 14th, 21st and 28th February, 2023 will be partially canalled between Tiruchchirappalli Jn and Karur. The train will commence service from Karur at its scheduled departure time of 18.15 hrs


ØTrain No.16843 Tiruchchirappalli Jn - Palghat Town Express leaving Tiruchchirappalli Jn at 13.00 hrs o­n  14th,21st and 28th February,2023 will be partially cancelled between Tiruchchirappalli Jn and Karur The train will commence service from Karur at its scheduled departure time of 14.25 hrs



    -

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search