For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARUR

STATION INFO

Address: Karur Railway Station, Karur, Tamil Nadu 639001, India

Station Code: KRR)KARU

Station Name: KRR)KARUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 74

Train Frequency Weekly: 263

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16615CHEMMOZHI EXP00:0800:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20602MDU MAS AC EXP00:5300:552SU1A,2A,3A
19568VIVEK EXPRESS00:5801:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS01:3001:322SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXP01:3301:352W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP01:3301:352F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP01:3301:352SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP01:3801:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP01:5802:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
17236BANGALORE EXP02:1302:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16617COIMBATORE EXP02:2802:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
16616CHEMMOZHI EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES03:1303:152F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP03:2303:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXP03:2303:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP04:0804:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP04:0804:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP04:2304:252TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP04:2804:302SU1A,3A,SL,GN
20601MAS MDU AC EXP04:3804:402F1A,2A,3A
16236TUTICORIN EXP04:5805:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP05:2805:302TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF05:4805:502F3A
16859MS MANGALORE EXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP06:2806:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
56105SA KRR PASS08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56841TPJ ED PASS08:5709:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56110ED TPJ PASS09:0409:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12084JAN SHATABDI EXP09:2809:302M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP09:3709:392TU3A
12688DDN MDU SF EXP09:4709:503M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP09:4709:503M2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP09:4709:503M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP10:0510:105THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS11:2211:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16353KCG NCJ EXP11:2811:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
76833TPJ SA DMU11:3511:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS11:4211:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22630TEN DR EXPRESS12:1812:202W2A,3A,SL,GN
56826TEN ED PASS12:5713:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP13:0813:102TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS13:3813:402M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS14:0214:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS14:1214:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS14:4814:502TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP14:5314:552SUUNRESERVED
76834SA TPJ DMU15:2015:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS16:0716:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17616KACHEGUDA EXP16:5817:002SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP16:5817:002TU2A,3A,SL,GN
56842ED TPJ PASS17:5518:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56109TPJ ED PASS18:0318:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16339NAGARCOIL EXP18:1318:152W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12083JAN SHATABDI EX18:1318:152M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56107SA KRR PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP19:5820:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP19:5820:002M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
76835TPJ KRR DMU20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS21:0321:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL21:1521:172TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS21:5822:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16857MANGALORE EXP22:1322:152SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16618RAMESWARAM EXP22:3322:352TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP22:3322:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP23:4323:452M,F2A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP23:5323:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56108KRR SA PASSSrc19:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56106KRR SA PASSSrc08:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76836KRR TPJ DMUSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
528/2019-2021-02-2020
Chennai
INCREASE IN FREQUENCY AND CANCELLATION OF EXPRESS TRAINS

                                                            


Railway Board has approved increase in frequency of Train No. 20601 / 20602 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Express  from Weekly to Tri-Weekly with effect from Ex Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central 10th June, 2020 and Ex Madurai 11th June, 2020.

There is no change in composition from Train No. 20601 / 20602 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Tri-Weekly Express.

Timing of Train  No. 20601 / 20602 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Express  Tri-Weekly mentioned below.

Train  No. 20601 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai AC Express

Arrival / Departure

Stations

Train  No. 20602 Madurai -  Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Express

Arrival / Departure

↓↓ 22.30 hrs ↓↓

(Monday, Wednesday, Friday)

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central

↑↑ 07.50 hrs ↑↑

(Wednesday, Friday, Monday)

--

Perambur

↑↑ 07.04 / 07.05 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 00.08 / 00.10 hrs ↓↓

Katpadi

↑↑ 05.13 / 05.15 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 02.55 / 03. 00 hrs ↓↓

Salem

↑↑ 02.25 / 02.30 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 04.38 / 04.40 hrs ↓↓

Karur

↑↑ 00.53 / 00.55 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 06.03 /06.05 hrs ↓↓

Dindigul

 ↑↑ 23.43 /23.45  hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 07.20 hrs ↓↓

(Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday)

Madurai

 ↑↑ 22.45 hrs ↑↑

(Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday)

Consequence to the above Train No.  22205 / 22206 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Duronto Bi-Weekly Express  will be cancelled with effect from 10th June, 2020 and 11th June, 2020 respectively.

The last service of Train No. 22205 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai Duronto Bi-Weekly Express  will be 08th June, 2020 (Monday) and that of Train No. 22206 Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Duronto Bi-Weekly Express  09th June, 2020. (Tuesday)


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
513/2019-20 13-02-2020
Chennai
RAIL INFRA DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN THE STATES OF TAMIL NADU AND KERALA


Proposed Budgetary Outlay for Rail Projects in Tamil Nadu

Allocation of Budget for infrastructure projects and safety works falling fully/partly in State of Tamil Nadu, for the Financial year 2020 -21 is Rs.2,812  crore, which is 220% more than the average annual Budget outlay of 2009-14 (Rs. 879 crore).

Presently, 06 Doubling Projects covering a length of 826 Km at a cost of Rs. 8,501 crore,  have been included as per the details given below:

ØDoubling of Katpadi- Villupuram of Length 160.1 Km, Costing ₹1601 Cr

ØDoubling of Salem- Karur- Dindigul of Length 160 Km, Costing ₹1600 Cr

ØDoubling of Erode- Karur of Length 65 Km, Costing ₹650 Cr.

ØDoubling of Dharmavaram- Pakala- Katpadi of Length 290 Km, Costing ₹2900 Cr.

ØDoubling of Hosur- Omalur of Length 147 Km, Costing ₹1470 Cr

ØDoubling of Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore of Length 4.3 Km, Costing ₹279.8 Cr.

Proposed Budgetary Outlay for Rail Projects in Kerala

Allocation of Budget for infrastructure projects and safety works falling fully/partly in State of Kerala, for the Financial year 2020 -21 is Rs.682  crore, which is 85% more than  the average annual Budget outlay of 2009-14 (Rs. 372 crore).


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search