For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PUGALUR

STATION INFO

Address: Karur, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: PGR)PUGALU

Station Name: PGR)PUGALUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 22

Train Frequency Weekly: 133

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP01:3901:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP04:1404:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22669TN CBE LINK EXP04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP05:5405:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP06:4906:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56110ED TPJ PASS08:4408:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56841TPJ ED PASS09:2409:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS10:5911:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS11:1911:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS13:1913:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS13:3413:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS14:2414:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS16:3416:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56842ED TPJ PASS17:3917:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56109TPJ ED PASS18:2918:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22670CBE TN LINK EXP21:2421:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP21:2421:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS22:1922:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
448/ 2020-2021 04-02-2021
Chennai
GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTHERN RAILWAY CONDUCTS ANNUAL INSPECTION OF SALEM DIVISION ERODE – KARUR – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI FORT SECTION INSPECTED



Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway conducted the annual inspection of Salem Division today – 03.02.2021.  The General Manager was accompanied by the Principal Heads of various Departments of Southern Railway during the inspection. Shri. A. Gautam Srinivas, Divisional Railway Manager and other Branch Officers of Salem Division were present during the inspection. This is part of an annual exercise to assess the condition of the railway assets that contribute to safe operation of trains and upkeep of other passenger amenities.

Commencing his annual inspection of Salem Division at Erode, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway inspected the Erode – Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section today.  At Erode station, the General Manager inspected the combined PRS & UTS facility, video surveillance system and the Metre Gauge Diesel Locomotive displayed in the circulating area.  He commissioned a modern facility for Yard Freight Examination and a Dual Mode Shunting Locomotive prepared by Diesel Shed / Erode.  At the Electric Loco Shed / Erode, the 65th Railway Week Awards, 2020 at the General Manager’s level were given; 17 employees of Salem Division received awards for their outstanding contribution and meritorious performance.  The General Manager flagged off the 225th locomotive from Electric Loco Shed and also a locomotive with advertisements in the exterior.  A Common Line Box System for Loco Pilots was introduced.  The sub-divisional hospital was inspected and tele-medicine facility, operation theatre and a 20 Kw roof top solar plant were commissioned.

Thereafter, the General Manager proceeded with the inspection between Erode – Karur.   He inspected a major bridge, spanning River Noyyal, situated between Kodumudi – Pugalur railway stations.  At Pugalur railway station, the General Manager conducted an inspection of the station and launched 2 Mobile Apps – ‘Sahayatha’ Mobile App for redressal of staff grievances and ‘Gruha Mithra’ Mobile App for redressal of complaints regarding railway quarters. He also inspected railway colony, a Point & Crossing and a Level Crossing Gate.

 Continuing with his inspection, the General Manager visited Karur railway station.  He inspected the railway station and the various passenger amenities, the water recycling plant, the railway colony and track machines.  The General Manager interacted with the media personnel at Karur and briefed them regarding the various developmental activities being carried out by the Railways.

After Noon, The General Manager and his team of Railway Officials conducted a speed trial between Karur – Lalapet railway stations in Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section.  A subway located between Lalapet – Kulitalai stations as well as the Automatic Limited Use Subway Pump were inspected.

 At Pettaivaytalai, the railway station pre-fabricated toilet and staff quarters were inspected.   He also released a Maintenance Handbook which will be very useful to the staff of the Traction Department; a Safety Hand Book for Gang Staff prepared by the Safety Branch was also released by the General Manager.

 Thereafter, the General Manager inspected a Curve and a Non-Interlocked Level Crossing gate between Elamanur – Muttarasanallur railway stations.  He also inspected various engineering aspects enroute that determine the safe running of trains.

 During the course of inspection, the General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations, Media and Commuters at various railway stations. He interacted with Track Maintainers, Gate Keepers and other frontline staff from Engineering, Mechanical, Operating, Commercial, Electrical, Security and Signal and Telecommunication as well as Medical & Health Department staff, and appreciated the efforts of employees for their dedication in ensuring safe train operations and upkeep of railway stations. The General Manager also gave Spot Awards along with Certificates of Merit to outstanding employees during the inspection with the help of the staff of Accounts Department and Personnel Branch.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 32123-12-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 321, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 321  Dt: 22.12.2020      

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS


1.  Revision in timings of Train No. 02741/02742 Vasco Da Gama – Patna - Vasco Da Gama Superfast Weekly Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 02741 Vasco Da Gama – Patna Superfast Weekly Festival Special Express will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 19:10 hrs o­n every Wednesday and arrive Patna at 10:10 hrs o­n the respective Friday with effect commencing journey from Vasco Da Gama from 23.12.2020.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Madgaon – 19:55/20:05 hrs, Thivim – 21:00/21:02 hrs, Sawantwadi Raoad – 21:40/21:42 hrs, Ratnagiri – 00:30/00:35 hrs, Chiplun – 01:40/01:42 hrs, Panvel – 06:20/06:25 hrs, Kalyan - 07:27/07:30 hrs, Nasik Road – 10:15/10:20 hrs, Manmad – 11:05/11:10 hrs, Bhusaval – 13:40/13:45 hrs, Khandwa – 15:47/15:50 hrs, Itarsi – 18:15/18:25 hrs, Jabalpur – 22:10/22:20 hrs, Katni – 23:35/23:40 hrs, Satna – 00:55/01:00 hrs, Prayagraj Chheoki – 04:05/04:07 hrs, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya – 06:40/06:50 hrs, Buxar – 07:58/08:00 hrs and Ara – 08:45/08:47 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 02742 Patna – Vasco Da Gama Superfast Weekly Festival Special Express will depart from Patna at 14:05 hrs o­n every Saturday and arrive Vasco Da Gama at 04:25 hrs o­n the respective Monday with effect commencing journey from Patna from 26.12.2020.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at  Ara – 14:43/14:45 hrs, Buxar – 15:30/15:32 hrs, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya – 17:40/17:50 hrs, Prayagraj Chheoki – 20:00/20:02 hrs, Satna – 22:55/23:00 hrs, Katni – 00:20/00:25 hrs, Jabalpur – 01:45/01:55 hrs, Itarsi – 05:10/05:20 hrs, Khandwa – 07:58/08:00 hrs, Bhusaval – 10:00/10:05 hrs, Manmad – 12:37/12:40 hrs, Nasik Road – 13:40/13:45 hrs, Kalyan - 16:22/16:25 hrs, Panvel – 17:15/17:20 hrs, Roha – 18:55/19:35 hrs,  Chiplun – 21:00/21:02 hrs, Ratnagiri – 22:10/22:15 hrs, Sawantwadi Raoad – 00:40/00:42 hrs, Thivim – 01:10/01:12 hrs and Madgaon – 02:20/02:30 hrs.

2.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06231/06232 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mayiladuturai at 17:55 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 09:10 hrs o­n the next day hrs with effect commencing journey from Mayiladuturai from 23.12.2020.

Kuttalam – 18:07/18:08 hrs, Aduturai 18:20/18:21 hrs, Kumbakonam – 18:33/18:35 hrs, Budalur – 19:27/19:28 hrs, Thiruverumbur – 19:45/19:46 hrs, Tiruchirappalli – 20:25/20:35 hrs, Tiruchirappalli Fort – 20:43/20:45 hrs, Kulitalai – 21:19:21:20 hrs, Karur -  21:58/22:00 hrs, Erode – 32:30/23:40 hrs, Salem – 00:32/00:33 hrs, Dharmapuri – 02:14/02:15 hrs, Hosur – 03:43/03:45 hrs, Karmelaram – 04:19/04:20 hrs, Bengaluru East – 04:33/04:35 hrs, Bengaluru Cantonment – 05:08/05:10 hrs, KSR Bengaluru -  05:50/06:20 hrs, Kengeri – 06:39/06:40 hrs and Mandya – 07:39/07:40 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 07:00 o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Mandya – 17:08/17:10 hrs, Maddur – 17:29/17:30 hrs, Kengeri – 18:14/18:15 hrs, KSR Bengaluru -  18:45/19:00 hrs, Bengaluru Cantonment – 19:12/19:14 hrs, Karmelaram – 19:37/19:38 hrs,  Hosur – 20:03/20:05 hrs, Dharmapuri – 21:48/21:50 hrs, Salem – 23:42/23:45 hrs, Erode – 00:50/01:00 hrs, Karur -  01:58/02:00 hrs, Tiruchirappalli – 04:00/04:10 hrs, Thiruverumbur – 04:28/04:29 hrs, Budalur – 04:44/04:45 hrs,  Thanjavur – 05:03/05:05 hrs, Kumbakonam – 05:38/05:40 hrs, Aduturai 05:50/05:51 hrs and  Kuttalam – 06:02/06:03 hrs.

3.  Revision in timings of Train No. 02657/02658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 02657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 22:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 23.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Arakkonam – 23:53/23:55 hrs, Katpadi – 00:48/00:50 hrs, Jolarpettai – 02:03/02:05 hrs, Bangarapet – 03:09/03:10 hrs, Bengaluru East – 03:59/04:01 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 03:59/04:01 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 04:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Bengaluru Cantonment – 22:50/22:52 hrs, Bangarapet – 23:49/23:50 hrs, Jolarpettai – 00:48/00:50 hrs, Katpadi – 01:58/02:00 hrs, Arakkonam – 02:48/02:50 hrs and Perambur – 03:38/03:40 hrs.

4.  Train No. 06235/06236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Tuticorin at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 10:10 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Tuticorin from 23.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Vanjimaniyachi – 17:00/17:02 hrs, Kovilpatti - 17:33/17:35 hrs, Satur – 18:04/18:05 hrs, Virudunagar – 18:33/18:35 hrs, Tirumangalam – 18:59/19:00 hrs, Tiruparankndrm – 19:14/19:15 hrs, Madurai – 19:45/19:50 hrs, Sholavandan – 20:09/20:10 hrs, Kodaikanal Road – 20:18/20:19 hrs, Dindigul – 21:05/21:10 hrs,  Karur -  22:33/22:35 hrs, Pugalur – 22:49/22:50,Erode – 00:10/00:20 hrs, Salem – 01:12/01:15 hrs, Dharmapuri – 02:48/02:50 hrs, Palakkodu – 03:09/03:10 hrs, Hosur – 04:48/04:49 hrs, Karmelaram – 05:19/05:20 hrs, Bengaluru East – 05:29/05:30 hrs, Bengaluru Cantonment – 05:39/05:40 hrs, KSR Bengaluru -  06:50/07:15 hrs, Kengeri – 07:34/07:35 hrs, Bidadi – 07:50/07:51 hrs, Ramanagaram – 08:03/08:04 hrs, Channapatna – 08:13/08:14 hrs, Maddur – 08:30/08:31 hrs, Mandya – 08:45/08:47 hrs, Pandavapura – 09:04/09:05 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 18:20 hrs and arrive Tuticorin at 11:10 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Pandavapura – 18:39/18:40 hrs, Mandya – 19:00/19:01 hrs, Maddur – 19:15/19:16  hrs, Channapatna – 19:34/19:35 hrs, Ramanagaram – 19:45/19:46 hrs, Kengeri – 20:14/20:15 hrs, KSR Bengaluru -  21:05/21:15 hrs, Bengaluru Cantonment – 21:23/21:25 hrs, Karmelaram – 21:42/21:43 hrs, Hosur – 22:12/22:14 hrs, Palakkodu – 23:14/23:15 hrs, Dharmapuri – 23:33/23:35 hrs, Salem – 02:02/02:05 hrs, Erode – 03:25/03:35 hrs, Pugalur – 04:14/04:15 hrs, Karur -  04:58/05:00 hrs, Dindigul – 06:30/06:35 hrs, Kodaikanal Road – 06:53/06:55 hrs, Sholavandan – 07:09/07:10 hrs, Madurai – 07:45/07:50 hrs, Tiruparankndrm – 08:04/08:05 hrs, Tirumangalam – 08:14/08:15 hrs, Virudunagar – 08:38/08:40 hrs, Satur – 09:03/09:05 hrs, Kovilpatti - 09:23/09:25 hrs and Vanjimaniyachi – 09:58/10:00 hrs.

5.  Revision in timings of Train No. 07317/07318 Hubballi - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Hubballi Daily Festival Special Express:-

 

Train No. 07317 Hubballi - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Daily Festival Special Express will depart from Hubballi at 15:30 hrs and arrive Lokyamanya Tilak Terminus at 07:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Hubballi from 24.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Dharwad – 15:50/15:52 hrs, Alnavar - 16:25/16:26 hrs, Londa - 17:10/17:12 hrs, Belagavi - 18:10/18:15 hrs, Ghatprabha – 19:14/19:15 hrs, Raybag – 19:41/19:42 hrs, Kudachi – 20:09/20:10 hrs, Miraj - 21:10/21:15 hrs, Sangli – 21:27/21:30 hrs, Karad – 22:32/22:35 hrs, Pune – 03:05/03:10 hrs, Panvel – 05:32/05:35 hrs and Thane – 06:13/06:15 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 07318 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Hubballi Daily Festival Special Express will depart from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 20:20 hrs and arrive Hubballi at 11:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from 24.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Thane – 20:48/20:50 hrs, Panvel – 21:28/21:30 hrs, Pune – 23:50/23:55 hrs, Karad – 03:47/03:50 hrs, Sangli – 05:02/05:05 hrs, Miraj - 05:45/05:50 hrs, Kudachi – 06:17/06:18 hrs, Raybag – 06:34/06:35 hrs, Ghatprabha – 06:58/07:00 hrs, Belagavi - 08:15/08:20 hrs, Londa - 09:14/09:16 hrs, , Alnavar - 09:56/09:57 hrs and Dharwad – 10:34/10:36 hrs.

6.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06271/06272 Yesvantpur – Bidar – Yesvantpur  Express Special:-

Train No. 06271 Yesvantpur – Bidar Express Special will depart from Yesvantpur at 19:00 hrs and arrive Bidar at 08:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 24.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Yelahanka – 19:18/19:20 hrs, Gauribidanur – 20:14/20:15 hrs, Hindupur – 20:44/20:45 hrs, Dharmavaram – 22:28/22:30 hrs, Guntakal – 00:25/00:30 hrs, Raichur – 02:38/02:40 hrs, Saidapur – 03:34/03:35 hrs, Yadgir – 03:54/03:55 hrs, Nalwar – 04:14/04:15 hrs,  Chittapur – 04:34/04:35 hrs, Seram – 04:54/04:55 hrs, Tandur -  05:17/05:18 hrs, Vikarabad – 06:00/06:10 hrs, Zahirabad – 06:50/06:51 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 06271 Bidar – Yesvantpur Express Special will depart from Bidar at 18:30 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 07:40 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Bidar from 25.12.2020.

En route the train will arrive/depart Zahirabad – 18:51/18:52 hrs, Vikarabad – 19:26/19:41 hrs,  Tandur -  20:31/20:32 hrs, Seram – 20:54/20:55 hrs, Chittapur – 21:11/21:12 hrs, Nalwar – 22:22/22:23 hrs, Yadgir – 22:41/22:42 hrs, Saidapur – 22:59/23:00 hrs, Raichur – 23:56/23:58 hrs, Guntakal – 01:45/01:50 hrs, Dharmavaram – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Hindupur – 05:29/05:30 hrs, Gauribidanur – 05:52/05:53 hrs and Yelahanka – 06:54/06:55 hrs.

           .

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search