For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

THANJAVUR

STATION INFO

Address: Thanjavur Junction, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: TJ)THANJAVU

Station Name: TJ)THANJAVUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 70

Train Frequency Weekly: 311

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22624CHENNAI EXPRESS00:1800:202TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU00:2800:302W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16851RAMESWARAM EXP01:3001:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP01:4301:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
76820TPJ TJ DMU02:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06015ERS VLNK EXP02:4502:505SA3A,SL,GN
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP04:1304:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP04:4804:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA04:5805:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06849TVR TPJ DMU PASS SPL05:0805:102SUUNRESERVED
16793SHRADDHA SETHU05:1005:122SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS05:1805:202W2A,3A,SL,GN
16616CHEMMOZHI EXP06:1306:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS06:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22623MADURAI EXPRESS06:2806:302F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76805MQ TPJ DMU07:4507:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56714TPJ KIK DMU07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56113MV TPJ PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56824TPJ MV PASS08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP08:4808:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56115MV TJ PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16233MV TPJ EXPRESS09:2809:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17315VELANKANNI EXP09:2809:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
76851KIK TPJ DMU09:5009:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76822TPJ TJ DEMU09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06864TPJ MQ SPL FARE SPL09:5810:002MUNRESERVED
16796CHENNAI EXPRESS10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
76854TPJ NCR DMU11:2311:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12084JAN SHATABDI EXP12:0312:052M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56821MV TEN PASS12:3812:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76824TPJ TJ DEMU13:30Des--SAUNRESERVED
16234TPJ MV EXPRESS13:3813:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16795TRICHY EXPRESS14:2314:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18495BHUBANESWAR EXP14:3714:392SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18496BBS RMM EXPRESS14:4314:452F2A,3A,SL,GN
56822TEN MV FAST PASS14:4514:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56711KIK TPJ DMU15:3516:0025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12083JAN SHATABDI EX15:4315:452M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS16:2816:302TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP17:0317:052SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76853NCR TPJ DMU17:4017:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76852TPJ KIK DMU17:5518:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16187ERNAKULAM EXP18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76806TPJ MQ DMU18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56114TPJ MV PASS19:0819:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16231MYSORE EXPRESS19:0819:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
76825MV TJ DEMU19:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06866TPJ TJ SPL FARE SPL20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06863MQ TPJ SPL FARE SPL20:0520:105SAUNRESERVED
06016VLNK ERS EXP20:4520:472SU3A,SL,GN
76815KIK TJ DEMU20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06850TPJ TVR DMU PASS SPL21:1521:3015SUUNRESERVED
16615CHEMMOZHI EXP21:1821:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76828TPJ TJ DEMU21:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56823MV TPJ PASS22:1522:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP22:2822:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16780RMM TPTY EXP22:4322:452M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP22:5823:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP23:0823:102TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS23:1823:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP23:3823:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
76823TJ TPJ DEMUSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76821TJ TPJ DEMUSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76827TJ TPJ DEMUSrc14:05--SAUNRESERVED
76829TJ TPJ DEMUSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76812TJ KIK DMUSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06865TJ TPJ SPL FARE SPLSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56116TJ MV PASSSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76826TJ MV DEMUSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESSSrc21:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
483/2020-2103-03-2021
Chennai
Changes in Pattern of Train Services

                                                                                 


In order to facilitate engineering works at Tambaram yard, the following are the Changes in Pattern of Train services from 14th to 21st March, 2021

Full Cancellation of Trains:

·Train No. 06116 Puducherry – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 20th and 21st March, 2021 is fully cancelled

·Train No. 06115 Chennai Egmore – Puducherry Special Train o­n 20th and 21st March, 2021 is fully cancelled

Short Termination of Trains:

·Train No. 02606 Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 14th to 21st March, 2021  will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.02636 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 14th to 21st March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.02634 Kanyakumari - Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 19th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.02632 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 19th and 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.02206 Rameswaram – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 19th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.06128 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 19th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Villupuram

·Train No.07644 Kakinada Port – Chengalpattu Special Train o­n 19th and 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chennai Egmore

·Train No.07652 Kacheguda – Chengalpattu Special o­n 19th and 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chennai Egmore

·Train No.02760 Secunderabad – Tambaram Special Train o­n 19th and 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chennai Egmore

·Train No.06866 Thanjavur – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.02638 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

·Train No.06180 Mannargudi – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu

Diversion Trains:

·Train No.08496 Bubaneswar – Tambaram Special Train of 19th March, 2021 will be diverted via Perambur, Arakkonam, Kanchipuram route instead of Korukkupet, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram and Chengalpattu route skipping stoppage at Chennai Egmore. An additional stoppage will be provided at Perambur

·Train No.02694 Tuticorin – Chennai Egmore Special Train of 20th March, 2021 will be diverted via Kanchipuram, Melpakkam, Tiruttani route instead of Chengalpattu and Tambaram route skipping stoppages at Tambaram and Mambalam. An additional stoppage will be provided at Tiruttani

·Train No.06724 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Special Train of 20th March, 2021 will be diverted via Kanchipuram, Melpakkam, Tiruttani route instead of Chengalpattu, Tambaram route skipping stoppages at Tambaram and Mambalam.  An additional stoppage will be provided at Tiruttani

·Train No. 06106 Tiruchendur – Chennai Egmore Special Train of 20th March, 2021 will be diverted via Kanchipuram, Melpakkam, Tiruttani route instead of Chengalpattu and Tambaram route skipping stoppages at Tambaram and Mambalam. An additional stoppage will be provided at Tiruttani

Change in Originating Station:

The following Trains will originate from Chegalpattu instead of Chennai Egmore as per the dates given below:

·Train No.02635 Chennai Egmore - Madurai Special Train o­n and from 14th to 21st March, 2021

·Train No.02605 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkudi Special Train o­n and from14th to 21st March, 2021

·Train No.02693 Chennai Egmore – Tuticorin Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021

·Train No.06723 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021

·Train No.02611 Chennai Egmore – Sengottai Special Train o­n 20th and 21st March, 2021

·Train No.06795 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli Special Train o­n 21st March, 2021

·Train No.06105 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchendur Special Train o­n 21st March, 2021

·Train No.06851 Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Special Train o­n 21st March, 2021

The following Trains will originate from Chennai Egmore instead of Chengalpattu/Tambaram as per the dates given below:

·Train No.07651 Chengalpattu – Kacheguda Special Train o­n 20th and 21st March, 2021

·Train No.07643 Chengalpattu – Kakinada Port Special Train o­n 20th and 21st March, 2021

·Train No.02759 Tambaram – Secunderabad Special Train o­n 20th and 21st March, 2021

The following Train will originate from Villupuram instead of Chennai Egmore

·Train No.06127 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Special Train o­n 21st March, 2021

                                                       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
452/2020-2105-02-2021
Chennai
Focus on Capacity Enhancement : Substantial Outlay for Southern Railway in Budget 2021-22


Indian Railways received the highest ever Plan Capex of Rs.2,15,058 Crores this year with Rs.7,500 Crores from internal resources, Rs.1,00,258 Crores from Extra budgetary resources and Rs.1,07,300 Crores as Gross Budgetary Support.

vSouthern Railway has been granted an amount of Rs.3855 crore as budgetary allocation for the year 2021-2022.  The outlay is Rs.1296 crores for doubling, Rs.178 crores towards gauge conversion and Rs.224.57 crores for passenger amenities.

vBudget Grant for Passenger Amenities for 2021-22 at Rs. 224.57 Crores is the highest ever allotment under this head for Southern Railway.  Budget Grant for Passenger amenities has increased by 13.35% over previous year’s grant with Rs.100 Crores provided from the Capital itself.  Considerable Grant allotted for Soft Upgrades at Stations (Rs.89 Cr.) and for FOBs and PF raising (Rs.87.52 Cr.).

vFor enhanced thrust o­n safety of train operations, Rs.1116 Crores has been allotted for Track renewal works over Southern Railway. 

Budgetary Grant (BG) under various Plan heads

PH No.

Plan Head

Budget Grant

In Crores

11

New Lines (Construction)

95.00

14

Gauge Conversion

178.01

15

Doubling

1206.04

16

Traffic facilities

10.00

17

Computerisation

22.56

21

Rolling Stock

75.33

22

Leased Assets-Payments of Capital components

1028.02

29

RSW - LC   

92.78

30

RSW - ROB/RUB

415.61

31

Track Renewals

679.00

32

Bridge works

215.00

33

S & T Works

146.30

36

OEW Works incl. TRD

58.31

41

Machinery & Plant

26.32

42

Workshops & Sheds

51.43

51

Staff Welfare

51.66

53

Passenger Amenities

224.57

64

OSW Works

72.76

65

TRG/HRD

5.75

71

Stores suspense

981.27

72

Manufacturing suspense

1257.32

73

Miscellaneous advances

0

Total

6893.05

Budget grant for important o­ngoing works

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

Budget Grant (In Rs. Crores)

1.

New Line

Madurai – Tuticorin Via Aruppukkottai (143.5 km)

20.00

Rameswaram – Dhanushkodi (17.2 km)

75.00

2.

Gauge Conversion

Tiruchchirappali – Nagore- Karaikal with extension of Nagapatinam – Velankani – Tiruthuraipandi incl. new material modification of Karaikal – Peralam (23 km)

88.99

Quilon – Tirunelveli – Tiruchendur & Tenkasi – Virudhunagar (357 km)

2.0

Cuddalore – Salem via Vriddhachalam(191 Km)

15.00

Madurai – Bodinayakkanur (90.41 km)

71.01

3.

Doubling

Kankanadi- Panambur Patch doubling (19 km)

40.00

COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit