For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSUR

STATION INFO

Address: Hosur Railway Station, Denkanikotta road, Denkanikotta Main Road, Hosur, Tamil Nadu 635109, India

Station Code: HSRA)HOSU

Station Name: HSRA)HOSUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 159

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12648KONGU EXPRESS02:0802:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP02:0802:102M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS03:4303:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP04:4304:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16574YESVANTPUR EXP05:5806:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
76554DPJ SBC DEMU06:3206:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP07:1307:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12258YESVANTPUR EXP07:2807:302M,W,F3A
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPL07:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56241SA YPR PASS08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPL11:03Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPL13:54Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76523YPR HSRA PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56242YPR SA PASS17:3117:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76553SBC DPJ DEMU19:3519:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS20:4320:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12257KOCHUVELI GR22:1222:142TU,TH,SU3A
16573PUDUCHERRY EXP22:1222:142F2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP22:5322:552TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06572HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06574HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06592HSRA YPR PASS SPLSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76524HSRA YPR PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 14319-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 143, SWR’S 240 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRIES 3.50 LAKH PASSENGERS BACK HOME

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 143  Dt: 17.06.2020

SWR’S 240 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRIES 3.50 LAKH PASSENGERS BACK HOME

Starting with the first Shramik Special Train being rolled out from the Zone o­n 3rdMay 2020, South Western Railway has run 240 Shramik special trains carrying 3.50 lakh migrant workers to their native destinations. While, the Zone transported first o­ne lakh passengers in 13 days, the next o­ne lakh passengers were transported in just 6 days.  Shramik specials were run every day from 3rd May 2020 till date except for two days o­n 6th and 7th May 2020.

Two trains are scheduled to leave from Bengaluru to Guwahati latter tonight. SWR is going all out to arrange for trains as per the demand of the state Govt. to all parts of country so that migrant workers can reach their hometowns. Shramik Special trains have been run from Karnataka to 17 states in the country.  The maximum number of trains were run towards Bihar i.e. 77 trains carrying 1.13 lakh passenger followed by 52 trains to Uttar Pradesh carrying 75,248 passengers.

SWR has run Shramik Specials from Bengaluru (KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikbanawar, Malur) Mysuru (Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan) Hubballi, Hubballi (Hosapete, Bellari, Koppal) and from Hosur in Tamil Nadu. Details of trains run so far are as below;

Sl. No.

State

No. of Trains

No. of Passengers

1

Bihar

77

1,13,337

2

Uttar Pradesh

52

75,248

3

West Bengal

27

40,395

4

Jharkhand

21

30,962

5

Odisha

16

24,357

6

Assam

16

24,881

7

Rajasthan

8

10,837

8

Madhya Pradesh

5

7,085

9

Tripura

4

5,704

10

Uttarakhand

3

3,863

11

Jammu & Kashmir

3

2,950

12

Manipur

2

3,090

13

Chhattisgarh

2

2,557

14

Himachal Pradesh

1

643

15

Kerala

1

1,496

16

Mizoram

1

1,456

17

Nagaland

1

1,507

Total

240

3,50,368

Bengaluru Division has run 207 Shramik Specials so far carrying 3.02 lakh passengers. Hubballi Division has run 21 Shramik Special carrying 30,580 passengers and Mysuru Division has run 12 Shramik Specials ferrying 16,974 passengers.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.   

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.  Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.  Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.  None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.   The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.  Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 140 14-06-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 140, SWR’S 229 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRIES 3.32 LAKH PASSENGERS BACK HOME

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 140   Dt: 13.06.2020

SWR’S 229 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRIES 3.32 LAKH PASSENGERS BACK HOME

Starting with the first Shramik Special Train being rolled out from the Zone o­n 3rd May 2020, South Western Railway has run 229 Shramik special trains carrying 3.32 lakh migrant workers to their native destinations. While, the Zone transported first o­ne lakh passengers in 13 days, the next o­ne lakh passengers were transported in just 6 days.  Shramik specials were run every day from 3rd May 2020 till date except for two days o­n 6th and 7th May 2020.  Today o­ne more Shramik Special is scheduled to leave from Bengaluru to Guwahati later tonight.

SWR is going all out to arrange for trains as per the demand of the State Govt. to all parts of country so that migrant workers can reach their hometowns. Shramik Special trains have been run from Karnataka to 17 states in the country.  The maximum number of trains were run towards Bihar i.e. 73 trains carrying 1.07 lakh passenger followed by 51 trains to Uttar Pradesh carrying 73,498 passengers.

SWR has run Shramik Specials from Bengaluru (KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikbanawar, Malur)  Mysuru (Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan) Hubballi, Hubballi (Hosapete, Bellari, Koppal) and from Hosur in Tamil Nadu. Details of trains run so far are as below;

Sl. No.

State

No. of Trains

No. of Passengers

1

Bihar

73

1,07,470

2

Uttar Pradesh

51

73,498

3

West Bengal

27

40,395

4

Jharkhand

21

30,962

5

Odisha

16

24,357

6

Assam

10

14,363

7

Rajasthan

8

10,837

8

Madhya Pradesh

5

7,085

9

Tripura

4

5,704

10

Uttarakhand

3

3,863

11

Jammu & Kashmir

3

2,950

12

Manipur

2

3,090

13

Chhattisgarh

2

2,557

14

Himachal Pradesh

1

643

15

Kerala

1

1,496

16

Mizoram

1

1,456

17

Nagaland

1

1,507

Total

227

33,22,33

Bengaluru Division has run 194 Shramik Specials so far carrying 2.84 lakh passengers. Hubballi Division has run 21 Shramik Special carrying 30,580 passengers and Mysuru Division has run 12 Shramik Specials ferrying 16,974 passengers.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.   

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.  Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.


                                                                                          Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search