For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSUR

STATION INFO

Address: Hosur Railway Station, Denkanikotta road, Denkanikotta Main Road, Hosur, Tamil Nadu 635109, India

Station Code: HSRA)HOSU

Station Name: HSRA)HOSUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 159

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12648KONGU EXPRESS02:0802:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP02:0802:102M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS03:4303:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP04:4304:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16574YESVANTPUR EXP05:5806:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
76554DPJ SBC DEMU06:3206:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP07:1307:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12258YESVANTPUR EXP07:2807:302M,W,F3A
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPL07:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56241SA YPR PASS08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPL11:03Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPL13:54Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76523YPR HSRA PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56242YPR SA PASS17:3117:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76553SBC DPJ DEMU19:3519:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS20:4320:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12257KOCHUVELI GR22:1222:142TU,TH,SU3A
16573PUDUCHERRY EXP22:1222:142F2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP22:5322:552TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06572HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06574HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06592HSRA YPR PASS SPLSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76524HSRA YPR PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 33504-02-2023
Hubballi
Press Release No. 335, SWR GETS THE HIGHEST EVER OUTLAY IN BUDGET 2023-24: EMPHASIS ON NEW LINES AND CUSTOMER AMENITIES

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 335 Dt: 03.02.2023

SWR GETS THE HIGHEST EVER OUTLAY IN BUDGET 2023-24: EMPHASIS o­n NEW LINES AND CUSTOMER AMENITIES

·The emphasis is o­n Connecting the Unconnected: the allocation for New Lines has gone up by 336% as compared to last year

·Last year, SWR got the highest ever capital outlay. This year Budget exceeds it. The total outlay for SWR is Rs. 9200 crores as against Rs. 6900 crores which is 33.3 % increase

·Focus is o­n enhancing passenger comfort, the outlay for customer amenities has been enhanced by 130% from 137.94 crores last year to Rs. 316.9 crores this year

In Budget 2023-24, the highest ever capital allocation of Rs. 2.4 lakh crores has been made for Ministry of Railways. Immense thrust is given for development of infrastructure, modernization of stations and trains, enhancement of connectivity, safety and comfort for the passengers.

   There has been consistent increase in average annual budget outlay for Railways in Karnataka. Between 2009-14 the average annual outlay was Rs. 835 crores. Between 2014 - 2022 the same was Rs. 3424 crores. In the present budget the outlay for SWR stands at Rs. 7850 crores (excl allocation for BSRP - ie Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project). The total outlay is Rs. 9200 crores for SWR. The allocation for the state of Karnataka is Rs. 7,561 crores.

Continuing the emphasis o­n enhancing infrastructure to provide connectivity, an allocation of Rs. 2423 crores for New Line, Rs. 1529 crores for Doubling have been made. Further, in order to connect the hitherto unconnected towns/cities with population of 50,000 or above, a sanction of Rs. 60,000 crores have been made with an outlay of Rs.1 Crore in the present budget. This will help in speedy execution of viable new line projects, which will result in enhancing connectivity and promoting trade and commerce in smaller towns.

   It has been the vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi to offer world class amenities to every common railway passenger: in line with it, all major stations are being redeveloped. The redevelopment work has commenced at Bengaluru Cantonment and Yesvantpur stations already. Under Amrit Bharat’ Scheme, 52 no. of stations in SWR will be taken up for redevelopment. Amrit Bharat scheme is a policy for major upgradation of stations with an objective to improve the ease of movement of passengers and integration of station with surrounding areas. The architectural planning would be given due importance to improve the overall look of the stations. Emphasis would be o­n upgradation of station building as iconic structures with modern state of the art facilities and futuristic design, with entry from both sides, ease of access to passengers, roof plaza etc. The upgraded stations will have focus o­n sustainability and stations would emerge as ‘city – centres’ with amenities for leisure, infotainment, business, retail outlets etc. Pan-India Rs 30,000 crores have been set aside for this purpose.

Following is the allocation (in Rs crores), for major New Line and Doubling Projects

ALLOCATION FOR NEW LINE PROJECTS

Sl No

Name of the project

Cost in Rs. crores

1

Gadag (Talkal) - Wadi

350 (150 through GoK)

2

Ginigera - Raichur

300

3

Tumakuru - Davangere (Via Chitradurga)

420.85 (GoK 200)

4

Tumakuru - Rayadurga (Via Kalyandurga)

350

5

Bagalkot - Kudachi

360 (GoK 150)

6

Shivamogga – Shikaripura - Ranebennur

150

7

Belagavi - Dharwad (Via Kittur)

10

8

Marikuppam - Kuppam

200

9

Kadur - Chikkamagaluru - Hassan

145

10

Malagur - Palasamudram

20


ALLOCATION FOR DOUBLING PROJECTS

Sl No

Name of the project

Cost in Rs. crores

1

Gadag - Hotgi

170

2

Penukonda - Dharmavaram

120

3

Baiyappanahalli - Hosur

100

4

Yesvantpur - Channasandra

85

5

Londa - Miraj

200

6

Hubballi - Chikjajur

150

7

Bengaluru Cantt - Whitefield Quadrupling

250

8

Hosapete - Tinaighat - Vasco da Gama

400

For the Railway Electrification in SWR, Rs. 793.3 crores have been allocated in this budget. SWR has completed 2243 route km so far which is more than 60% of the entire network.

ALLOCATION FOR ELECTRIFICATION PROJECTS

Sl No

Name of the project

Cost in Rs. crores

1

Gadag - Hotgi

110

2

Chikbanavar - Hubballi

128

5

Birur - Talguppa

56

6

Hassan - Mangaluru

134

7

Miraj - Londa

182

8

Hosapete - Hubballi - Vasco da Gama

20

9

Chikbanavar - Hassan

77

For safety works, i.e. Road Over Bridge and Road Under Bridge works, Rs. 242 crores have been allocated. The policy with regard to ROB has been revised. To improve the faster execution of the work all future works will be 100% funded either by Railway or state government based o­n the priority. The allocation for traffic facilities works is Rs. 100 crores.

Rs. 10 crores have been allocated for carrying out the survey of 44 New Line Projects

General Manager Shri Sanjeev Kishore has stated that there has been an unprecedented infusion of capital. In the era of Amrit Kaal, this will go a long way in improving railway infrastructure, thereby enhancing connectivity in SWR. 

                                                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde
                                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi 



2
624/2022-23 02-02-2023
Chennai
Change in Pattern of Train Services


Due to Non Interlocking working for facilitating Track Upgradation work in Mangesite Jn in Salem Division, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services:

 Full Cancellation of Train Services


ØTrain No. 06407 Erode Jn - Meturdam Express Special leaving Erode Jn at 05.00 hrs o­n 04th, 05th, 06th and 08th February, 2023 will be fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 06408 Meturdam - Erode Jn Express Special leaving Meturdam at 19.25 hrs o­n 04th, 05th, 06th  and 08th February, 2023 will be fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 16529 SMVT Bengaluru – Karaikal Express leaving SMVT Bengaluru at 07.30 hrs o­n 11th February, 2023 will be fully cancelled


ØTrain No. 16530 Karaikal- SMVT Bengaluru Express leaving Karaikal at 05.20 hrs o­n 11th February, 2023 will be fully cancelled


Partial Cancellation of Train Services:


ØTrain No.16212 SalemJn – Yesvantpur Jn Express leaving Salem Jn at 05.20 hrs o­n 04th, 05th, 06th  and 08th February, 2023 will be partially cancelled between Salem and Omalur. The train will commence service from Omalur at its scheduled departure time of 05.40 hrs


Diversion of Train services:


ØThe Train no. 11014 Coimbatore Jn – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Express leaving Coimbatore Jn at 08.50 hrs o­n 11th February, 2023 will be diverted to run via Salem, Tirupattur, Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram and KSR Bengaluru skipping Stoppages at Dharmapuri and Hosur


ØThe Train no. 12677 KSR Bengaluru – Ernakulam Jn Express leaving KSR Bengaluru at 06.10 hrs o­n 11th February, 2023 will be diverted to run via Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Tirupattur and Salem skipping stoppages at Karmelaram, Hosur and Dharmapuri


Rescheduling of Train Services


ØTrain no. 13352 Alappuzha – Dhanbad Express scheduled to leave Alappuzha Jn at 06.00 hrs o­n 11th February, 2023 is rescheduled to leave Alappuzha Jn at 07.30 hrs (Late by 1 Hour 30 Minutes)


ØThe Train no. 12678 Ernakulam Jn - KSR Bengaluru Express scheduled to leave Ernakulam Jn at 09.10 hrs o­n 11th February, 2023 is rescheduled to leave Ernakulam Jn at 10.10 hrs (Late by 1 Hour)


        

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search