For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSUR

STATION INFO

Address: Hosur Railway Station, Denkanikotta road, Denkanikotta Main Road, Hosur, Tamil Nadu 635109, India

Station Code: HSRA)HOSU

Station Name: HSRA)HOSUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 159

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12648KONGU EXPRESS02:0802:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP02:0802:102M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS03:4303:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP04:4304:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16574YESVANTPUR EXP05:5806:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
76554DPJ SBC DEMU06:3206:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP07:1307:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12258YESVANTPUR EXP07:2807:302M,W,F3A
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPL07:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56241SA YPR PASS08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPL11:03Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPL13:54Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76523YPR HSRA PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56242YPR SA PASS17:3117:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76553SBC DPJ DEMU19:3519:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS20:4320:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12257KOCHUVELI GR22:1222:142TU,TH,SU3A
16573PUDUCHERRY EXP22:1222:142F2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP22:5322:552TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06572HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06574HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06592HSRA YPR PASS SPLSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76524HSRA YPR PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 101 Dt:21.05.202021-05-2020
Press Release No. 101 Dt:21.05.2020, SWR FERRIES 1,62,329 PASSENGERS IN 116 SHRAMIK SPECIALS. 8 (EIGHT) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS CARRYING 11,557 PASSENGERS LEFT FOR UTTAR PRADESH, RAJASTHAN, BIHAR AND CHATTISGARH ON 21.05.2020

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 101 Dt:21.05.2020

SWR FERRIES 1,62,329 PASSENGERS IN 116 SHRAMIK SPECIALS.

8 (EIGHT) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINSCARRYING 11,557 PASSENGERS LEFT FOR UTTAR PRADESH, RAJASTHAN, BIHAR AND CHATTISGARH o­n 21.05.2020

 

SWR continues to run Shramik Special trains o­n Thursday carrying migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country.Today 21.05.2020, SWR operated 8 more Shramik Special trains, o­ne from Tamil Nadu to Uttar Pradesh, two from Hubballi to Lucknow and Chattisgarh andfrom Bengaluru, two to Bihar, o­ne each to Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh upto 7.00 pm. Today o­n 21.05.2020 so far 11,557 passengers were ferried o­n eight Shramik Special.

SWR has so far run 116 Shramik Specials carrying 1,62,329migrant workers, students and families to return to their home towns, in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.

 SWR’s first Shramik Special today left from KSR Bengaluru to Jaipur at 01.20 hrs with 1131 passengers.

 SWR’s second Shramik Special today from Hubballi left to Lucknow at 12.00 hrs with 1513 passengers. Later at 16.00 hrs the second Shramik Special from Hubballi left forDarbahanga carrying 1596 passengers. So far Hubballi division has run 12 Shramik Specials.

 The third Shramik special of SWR today left from Hosur in Tamil Nadu to Deoria in Uttar Pradesh at 13.50 hrs carrying with 1600 passengers.

 The fourth Shramik special left from Bengaluru Cant to Barauni in Bihar at 15.15 hrs with 1531 passenger.

The sixth Shramik special left from Chikkabanavara in Bengaluru to Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh at 16.35 hrs with 1205 passenger.

The seventh Shramik special left from Bengaluru Cant. to Gaya at 17.15 hrs with 1531 passenger.

 Five more Shramik trains are slated to run later this evening from Bengaluru, three to Uttar Pradesh and o­ne each to Bihar and Tripura.

 SWR has taken initiative to distribute toys to the children of the migrant workers leaving Bengaluru in the Shramik Special trains so that they will have memories of their return journey.These Channapatna toys are famous and made of wood and quite popular among the children and also a symbol of self reliant India.Hon’ble Prime Minister has appreciated the initative of SWR and has today tweeted in Mann Ki Baat tweet updates.

Hon’ble Minister of Railway has informed that Railway is ready to operate Special trains in coordination with State Government to carry stranded migrant workers and families to their hometowns.

 Hon’ble MoSR, has assured that SWR will continue running Shramik special to carry stranded migrant workers and ensure that there is no shortage of food and essential commodities during the covid-19 crisis.

 SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.

 Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have granted permission for movement of the stranded citizens including migrants labourers, workers, students, tourists to return to their native towns.As per the list provided by State Government, arrangement of train services for aprox 11,557 citizens were made for them to return to their native place from Bengaluru, Hosur and Hubballi.

 The passengers are being provided with food packet and 2 water bottles of o­ne litre capacity each, dates, cookies and buttermilk for their journey en-route.The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.They thanked the Railways and State Govt for arranging their return journey.

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Hubballi, Chikkabanavara, Malur and Bengaluru Cant. Stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi











2
595/2019-20 21-03-2020
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES DUE TO ENGINEERING WORKS AT KSR BENGALURU RAILWAY STATION


Due to Engineering works at the Mysore end of KSR Bengaluru Railway Station yard Non interlocked working of trains has been introduced o­n 22nd March 2020. Consequently, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services.

Trains Fully Cancelled:

§Train No.22625 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Bangalore City Express Train o­n 22nd March, 2020 (1Trip) is cancelled

§Train No.22626 Bangalore City - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Express Train o­n 22nd March, 2020 (1 Trip) is cancelled

Partial Cancellation of Train Services:

§The service of Train No.12678 Ernakulam – Bangalore City Express Train will be partially cancelled between Bangalore Cantonment and Bangalore city o­n 21st March, 2020

§The service of Train No.12677 Bangalore City – Ernakulam Express Train is partially will be partially cancelled between o­n 22nd March, 2020 Bangalore City and Bangalore Cantonment o­n 22nd  March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 16519 Jolarpettai – Bangalore City Train will be partially cancelled between Bangalore Cantonment and Bangalore city o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 66550 Bangalore City - Jolarpettai Train will be partially cancelled between Bangalore city and Bangalore Cantonment o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 17236 Nagercoil- Bangalore City Train will be partially cancelled between Bangalore Cantonment and Bangalore city o­n 21st March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 17235 Bangalore City – Nagercoil Express will be partially cancelled between Bangalore city and Bangalore Cantonment o­n 22nd  March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 17210 Kakinada - Bangalore city Express will be partially cancelled between and Bangalore Cantonment - Bangalore city o­n 21st  March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 17209 Bangalore city - Kakinada Express will be partially cancelled between and Bangalore city - Bangalore Cantonment o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train 16518 Kannur- Bangalore city will be partially cancelled between and Mysuru - Bangalore city Cantonment o­n 21nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 16511 Bangalore City - Kannur Express will be partially cancelled between Bangalore City – Yesvantpur o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 22666 Coimbatore - Bangalore city Express will be partially cancelled between Krishnarajapuram and Bangalore City o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 22665 Bangalore city - Coimbatore Express will be partially cancelled between Bangalore City and Krishnarajapuram o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 12639 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Bangalore city Express will be partially cancelled between Bangalore Cantonment and Bangalore city o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 12640 Bangalore City - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Express will be partially cancelled between Bangalore city and Bangalore Cantonment o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 56241 Salem - Yesvantpur Express will be partially cancelled between Banaswadi and Yesvantpur o­n 22nd March, 2020

§The service of Train No. 56242 Yesvantpur - Salem Express will be partially cancelled between Banaswadi and Yesvantpur o­n 22nd March, 2020

Diversion of Train Services:

Train No.11014 Coimbatore - Lokmanya Tilak Express journey Commencing o­n 22nd March, 2020 will diverted via Salem, Jolarpettai, Renigunta, Kadappa and Guntakal skipping stoppages at Omalur, Dharmapuri, Hosur, Bangalore Cantonment, Bangalore city, Gauribidanur, Hindupur, Sri Satya Sai Prasanth Nilayam, Dharmavaram, Atpad Gauribidanur

Train No. 11013 Lokmanya Tilak – Coimbatore Express journey commencing o­n 21st March, 2020, will be diverted via Guntakal, Kadappa, Renigunta, Jolarpettai and Salem skipping stoppages at Atpadi, Dharmavaram, Sri Satya Sai Prasanth Nilayam, Hindupur, Gauribidanur, Bangalore city, Hosur, Dharmapuri, Omalur

Regulation of Train Services:

Train No.16021 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysore Express will be regulated for 20 minutes at Bangalore Cantonment station o­n 21st March, 2020.

Train No.12657 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Bangalore City Express will be regulated for 20 minutes at Baiyyappanahalli station o­n 21st March, 2020.





(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search