For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSUR

STATION INFO

Address: Hosur Railway Station, Denkanikotta road, Denkanikotta Main Road, Hosur, Tamil Nadu 635109, India

Station Code: HSRA)HOSU

Station Name: HSRA)HOSUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 34

Train Frequency Weekly: 159

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12648KONGU EXPRESS02:0802:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP02:0802:102M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS03:4303:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP04:4304:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16574YESVANTPUR EXP05:5806:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
76554DPJ SBC DEMU06:3206:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP07:1307:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12258YESVANTPUR EXP07:2807:302M,W,F3A
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPL07:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56241SA YPR PASS08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPL11:03Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPL13:54Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76523YPR HSRA PASS16:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56242YPR SA PASS17:3117:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP18:1318:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP18:2318:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76553SBC DPJ DEMU19:3519:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS20:4320:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12257KOCHUVELI GR22:1222:142TU,TH,SU3A
16573PUDUCHERRY EXP22:1222:142F2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP22:2322:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP22:5322:552TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06572HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc11:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06574HSRA BAND DEMU SPLSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06592HSRA YPR PASS SPLSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76524HSRA YPR PASSSrc17:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 10313-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 103, BOOST TO INFRASTRUTURE IN SWR

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 103  Dt. 10.07.2019

                      BOOST TO INFRASTRUTURE IN SWR

§    Budget Grant of SWR recorded 17% Growth for the year 2019-20 compared to that of 2018-19. Total Capital Outlay Rs.3516 Cr

1)Some of the important Plan Heads that recorded substantial increase of Budget grant over the last financial year are as under

Budgetary Grant 2018-19 Vs 2019-20

(Figs in Cr. of Rs)

Plan Head

BG
2018-19

BG
2019-20

%    increase

11.

New Lines

189

259

37

15.

Doubling

104

115

10

21.

Rolling stock

15

38

149

41.

Machinery &Plant

19

25

35

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

30

49

62

53.

Passenger Amenities

116

186

60

64.

Other Specified works

5

45

806

Total

1683

1927

14

EBR (IF)

731

548

-25

EBR (P)/Dep

576

1042

81

Grand Total

2990

3516

18

 

2)The Budget Grant for the year 2019-20 for Some important works are as under

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG
( In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

155

Bagalkot-Kudachi

20

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

115

Gadag - Wadi

150

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yeshvanthpur-Channasandra

44

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

82

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

259

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

132

Hubli - Chikjajur

102

Arsikere - Tumkur

103

3.

Quadrupling

Bangalore-Whitefield-Bangalore City-Krishnarajapuram

50

3)Important New Works Sanctioned are as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

WORKS

Cost
( In Rs. Cr)

1.

New lines

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

965

Mysuru (Belagola) - Kushalnagar

1855

Hassan (Alur) - Belur

463

2.

New Works

2
Press Release No. 94 04-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 94, CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 94  Dt. 03.07.2019

CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be cancelled/partially cancelled due to yard remodeling work atBaiyyappanahalli.

CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 56503/56504 Bengaluru Cantonment – Vijayawada – Bengaluru cantonment Passenger commencing journey from 04.07.2019 to 29.08.2019 will be cancelled.

2.Train No. 06577/06578 Whitefield – Banaswadi - Whitefield DEMU commencing journey from 04.07.2019 to 29.08.2019 will be cancelled.

3.Train No. 06571/06572 Banaswadi – Hosur – Banaswadi DEMU commencing journey from 04.07.2019 to 29.08.2019 will be cancelled.

4.Train No. 06573/06574 Banaswadi – Hosur – Banaswadi DEMU commencing journey from 04.07.2019 to 29.08.2019 will be cancelled.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No.08301 Sambalpur – Banaswadi Special will short-terminate at Krishnarajapuram o­n 03.07.2019, 10.07.2019 and 17.07.2019. Accordingly, this train will be partially cancelled between Krishnarajapuram – Banaswadi.

2.Train No.08302 Banaswadi – Sambalpur Special will originate from Krishnarajapuram instead of Banaswadi o­n 04.07.2019, 11.07.2019 and 18.07.2019. Accordingly, this train will be partially cancelled between Banaswadi – Krishnarajapuram.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit