For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16227 TALGUPPA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16227-TALGUPPA EXP
Mysore jn to Talguppa | Distance-509Kms | Travel Time 12:00Hrs | Avg Speed 42Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
1660X695XX255XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MYSMYSORE JNSource19:3001
2NHYNAGANAHALLI19:3419:351:0091
3SSHRIRANGAPATNA19:4619:471:00161
4PANPPANDAVAPURA19:5419:551:00201
5BDRLBYADARAHALLI19:5819:591:00291
6YYELIYUR20:0720:081:00381
7MYAMANDYA20:2320:252:00461
8HNKHANAKERE20:2820:291:00561
9MADMADDUR20:4420:451:00651
10SETSETTIHALLY20:5320:541:00761
11CPTCHANNAPATNA20:5921:001:00831
12RMGMRAMANAGARAM21:0921:101:00941
13BIDBIDADI21:2421:251:001091
14HJLHEJJALA21:3221:331:001161
15KGIKENGERI21:3921:401:001271
16NYHNAYANDAHALLI21:5421:551:001311
17SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN22:3023:0030:001391
18MWMMALLESWARAM23:0723:081:001411
19YPRYESVANTPUR JN23:1523:172:001441
20TKTUMKUR00:1800:202:002082
21TTRTIPTUR01:3301:352:002792
22ASKARSIKERE JN02:2002:255:003042
23RRBBIRUR JN03:1803:202:003492
24TKETARIKERE03:4303:452:003742
25BDVTBHADRAVATI04:2304:252:003942
26SMESHIMOGA04:3904:401:004102
27SMETSHIMOGA TOWN04:5505:1520:004122
28ANFANANDAPURAM06:2406:251:004682
29SRFSAGAR JAMBAGARU06:5406:551:004942
30TLGPTALGUPPA07:30Destination5092
Popular Station Combinations
30 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 29804-12-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 298, RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 298  Dt: 04.12.2020      

RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAINS

Responding to public demand South Western Railway has decided to run following 28 additional special express trains with normal fare with effect from the date mentioned against each as detailed below. The following trains will be immensely helpful to commuters of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa:-

1.Train No. 06233/06234 Mysuru -  Chamarajanagar  - Mysuru Daily Express Special will run  from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from both sides:-

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as of Train No. 56210/56209 Mysuru -  Chamarajanagar  - Mysuru Passenger.

The train will have composition of o­nE 1st AC Coach, o­nE AC 2-Tier Coach, TWO AC 3-Tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

2.Train No. 07322/07321 Dharwad -  Solapur  - Dharwad Daily Express Special will run from Dharwad from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 and from Solapur  from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 :-

 

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as of Train No. 56904/56903 Dharwad -  Solapur  - Dharwad Passenger except Unkal, Navalur, Minchnal, Nimbal, Tadwal.

 

The train will have composition of 11coaches comprising of ONE Second Class Sleeper Coach, EIGHT General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

 

3.Train No. 07332/07331 Hubballi -  Solapur  - Hubballi Daily Express Special will run from Hubballi from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 and from Solapur  from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 :-

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as of Train No. 56906/56905 Hubballi -  Solapur  - Hubballi Passenger.

 

The train will have composition of 11 coaches comprising of ONE Second Class Sleeper Coach, EIGHT General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

 

 

4.Train No. 06207/06208 Yesvantpur – Hosapete - Yesvantpur Daily Express Special will run from Yesvantpur from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 and from Hosapete from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 :-

 

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as of Train No. 56909/56910 KSR Bengaluru -  Hosapete  - KSR Bengaluru Passenger except Malleswaram, Dodbele, Ammasandra, Ramgiri, Thallak from both sides. Train No 06208 Hosapete - Yesvantpur Daily Express Special will also not stop at Amritapura.

 

The train will have composition of 9 coaches comprising of THREE Second Class Sleeper Coaches FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

5.Train No. 07341/07342 Vasco Da Gama – Kulem – Vasco Da Gama Daily Express Special will run from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from both sides:-

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as of Train No. 56961/56962 Vasco Da Gama – Kulem – Vasco Da GamaPassenger.

 

The train will have composition of 9 coaches comprising of SEVEN General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

6.Train No. 07343/07344 Vasco Da Gama – Kulem – Vasco Da Gama Daily Express Special will run from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from both sides:-

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as  of Train No. 56965/56966 Vasco Da Gama – Kulem – Vasco Da GamaPassenger.

The train will have composition of 9 coaches comprising of SEVEN General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans.

7.Train No. 06203/06204 Yesvantpur – Hassan – Yesvantpur Daily Superfast Intercity will run from Yesvantpur  from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 and from Hassan from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020:-

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as  of Train No. 22679/22680 Yesvantpur – Hassan – Yesvantpur Express.

 

The train will have composition of 18 coaches comprising of ONE ACExecutive Chair Car, NINE Chair Cars, SIX Second Class Coaches and TWO Luggage cum Brake-Vans with Generator.

8.Train No. 06201/06202 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Daily Superfast Express  will run from Mysuru from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 and from KSR Bengaluru from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020:-

The timings and stoppages of the trains will be same as of Train No. 12613/12614 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Express.

 

The train will have a composition of 18 coaches comprising of ONE ACExecutive Chair Car, EIGHTEEN Chair Cars.

9.Train No. 02725/02726  KSR Bengaluru-Dharwad-KSR Bengaluru Daily Superfast Intercity Express Special will run with effect from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from Bengaluru and from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 from Dharwad.

The timings and stoppages will be same as of Train No. 12725/12726 KSR Bengaluru-Dharwad-KSR Bengaluru Intercity Express. 

The train composition will have 21 coaches comprising of o­nE AC Chair Car coach, EIGHTEEN Second class chair car coaches  and TWO Second Luggage-cum-Brakevan coaches.

10.Train No. 06589/06590  KSR Bengaluru-Miraj - KSR Bengaluru Daily Express Special will run with effect from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from Bengaluru and from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 from Miraj.

The timings will be same as that of Train No.16589/16590 KSR Bengaluru-Kolhapur -KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express upto Miraj. The stoppages will be same as that of Train No.16589/16590 KSR Bengaluru-Kolhapur -KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express upto Miraj except Ammasandra.

The train composition will have 18 coaches comprising of o­nE First Class AC Coach, o­nE AC 2-tier Coach, o­nE AC 3-tier Coach, TEN Sleeper Coaches, THREE Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Luggage-cum-Brakevan coaches.

11.Train No. 06227/06228 Mysuru – Talguppa - Mysuru Daily Express Special will run with effect from 09.12.2020 to 18.12.2020 from Mysuru and 10.12.2020 to 19.12.2020 from Talguppa.

The timings will be same as that of Train No. 16227/16228 Mysuru-Talguppa-Mysuru Express. The stoppages will be same as that of Train No. 16227/16228 Mysuru-Talguppa-Mysuru Express except Shrirangapatna, Hanakere, Settihally, Hejjala and Byadarahalli for T.No. 06227 and Hanakere, Byadarahalli, Malleswaram and Shrirangapatna for T.No. 06228. 

The train composition will have 18 coaches comprising of  o­nE First Class AC Coach, o­nE AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, EIGHT Sleeper Coaches, FOUR Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Luggage-cum-Brakevan coaches.

12.Train No. 06529/06530 KSR Bengaluru-Talguppa-KSR Bengaluru Daily Superfast Intercity Express Special will run with effect from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from Bengaluru and from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 from Talguppa.

The timings and  stoppages will be same as that of Train No. 20651/20652 KSR Bengaluru-Talguppa -KSR Bengaluru Intercity Express. 

The train composition will have 21 coaches comprising of o­nE AC Chair Car coach, EIGHTEEN Second class chair car coaches  and TWO Second Luggage-cum-Brakevan coaches.

13.Train No. 07307/07308 Mysuru - Bagalkot - Mysuru Daily Express Special will run with effect from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 from Mysuru and from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020 from Bagalkot.

The timings will be same as that of Train No. 17307/17308 Mysuru-Bagalkot -Mysuru Express.  The stoppages will be same as that of Train No. 17307/17308 Mysuru-Bagalkot -Mysuru Express except Nimbal.

The train composition will have 19 coaches comprising of  o­nE AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, NINE Sleeper Coaches, FIVE Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Luggage-cum-Brakevan coaches.

14.Train No. 07337/07338 Hubballi – Ballari – Hubballi Daily Express Special will run from Hubballi from 07.12.2020 to 16.12.2020 and from Ballari from 08.12.2020 to 17.12.2020:-2

Press Release No. 182 30-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA - MYSURU TRAIN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 182   Dt. 25.08.2019

PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE

 SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA -

 MYSURU TRAIN

During inspection of section between Talguppa to Ariskere, Member Rolling Stock,  Shri Rajesh Agarwal, GM/SWR, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh and DRM/MYS, SmtAparna Garg had discussion with Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP Shivamogga o­n 25.8.2019 regarding Railway improvements in and around Shivamogga.

In view of increased demand for SL class passengers in Train No. 16227/28, Mysuru – Talguppa – Mysuru Train via Shivamogga, KSR Bengaluru, Hon’ble MP requested GM to augment this train now running with eleven Sleeper Class coaches with additional two Sleeper Class Coaches. SWR has taken immediate action and it has been decided to attach 2 extra Sleeper coaches with effect from 26.8.2019.

In this year Budget development of maintenance facilities such as Pit line, Stabling line near Kotegangur was sanctioned by Railway Board at a cost of Rs.62 Cr. Hon’ble MP and Railway Officers inspected the site at Kotegangur near Shivamogga where new coaching terminal was sanctioned to enable more trains to originate from Shivamogga Town. Hon’ble MP requested Railway to take up action for long term development of Rail infrastructure and services in this region in view of surveys sanctioned by the Ministry of Railways between Shivamogga with Harihar and Ranibennur via Shikaripur.

It was informed that in view of the limited land available with the Railways to create a full fledged coaching terminal at Kotegangur, an alternative site in Talguppa is being examined where Railways would be in a position to take up the project in a reasonable time with requisite approvals without having to go through the cumbersome and time consuming land acquisition process.

Shri Agarwal has instructed South Western Railway to study the technical feasibility of setting of the coaching terminal at Talguppa by preparing a Detailed Project Report (DPR) so as to place it before the Ministry for inclusion in the list of sanctioned works as a priority item subject to availability of funds and other overriding priorities of the Railways.

Hon’ble MP requested Railway to regularize and speed up the timing of Jan Shatabddi Express plying between Yesvantpur and Shivamogga Town by reducing the waiting time at Nelamangala observed in normal running of train.  He also suggested that for better connectivity the train can be extended upto KSR Bengaluru instead of Yesvantpur.  GM/SWR informed that the same will be considered after completion of coaching terminal at Baiyappanahalli by the end of the year by shifting some trains from KSR Bengaluru to Yesvantpur.

Hon’ble MP also enquired about the status of extension of Shivamoga – Bengaluru train to Chennai and new train from Shvamogga to Talguppa. It was informed that the proposals for these trains have been processed for concurrence of Zonal Railways concerned.  After discussion with Hon’ble MP it was proposed that some short distance DEMU/MEMU trains can be run between Shivamoga and Arsikere to provided connectivity towards Bengaluru/Chennai/Mangalore/ Mysuru.

In addition, Hon’ble MP sought to review the doubling between Birur and Shivamoga. GM/SWR & DRM/MYS assured Hon’ble MP that all Railway improvement works in Shivamogga will be taken up and completed o­n priority. 

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search