For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SHIMOGA TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Shimoga Railway Station, Shimoga, Karnataka 577201, India

Station Code: SMET)SHIMOGA TOW

Station Name: SMET)SHIMOGA TOWN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 127

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16227TALGUPPA EXP04:5505:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
16581YPR SMET EXP06:00Des--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20652SMET SBC EXP06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56275TLGP MYS PASS07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56272CMGR SMET PASS09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16206TALGUPPA EXP11:0011:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56917SBC SMET PASS13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56217TLGP SMET PASS13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16579SHIMOGA EXP14:45Des--M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56270MYS SMET FAST PASS16:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16205MYSORE EXPRESS16:5016:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20651SBC SMET EXP19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56276MYS TLGP PASS20:5521:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12089JANSHATABDI EXP22:25Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP22:2522:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
56227SBC SMET PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56271SMET CMGR PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56269SMET MYS FAST PASSSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56228SMET SBC PASSSrc04:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56218SMET TLGP PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12090JANSHATABDI EXPSrc05:15--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16582SMET YPR EXPSrc23:55--TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16580YESVANTHPUR EXPSrc15:30--M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56918SMET SBC PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
156/2022-23 30-06-2022
Chennai
Continued running of Special Trains


South Western Railway has notified continued running of Service of Train No. 06223 / 06224 Shimoga town- MGR Chennai Center Bi-Weekly Specials as detailed below:

ØThe continued Service of Train No. 06223 Shimoga Town – MGR Chennai Center Bi-Weekly Special fare Special will Leave Shimoga  Town o­n Tuesday & Sunday at  19.00 hrs o­n 03rd, 05th, 10th 12th,17th,19th 24th & 26th, 31st July,02nd,07th,09th,14th 16th,21st, 23rd, 28th & 30th August, 04th, 06th,11th,13th 18th 20th 25th & 27th September, 2022 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Canter at 11.10 hrs o­n the Next day.


ØThe Continued Service of train No. 06224 Dr. MGR Chennai Canter – Shimoga Town Bi-Weekly Special fare Special will leave  Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n Monday & Wednesday at 15.50 hrs o­n 04th, 06th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th, 25th, & 27th  July, 01st, 03rd, 08th,10th, 15th,17th 22nd, 24th 29th & 31st August  05th, 07th,12th, 14th, 19th, 21st, 26th & 28th September, 2022  and reach Shimoga Town at 07.55 hrs o­n the Next day 



Advance Reservation for the above Weekly Specials will open at 08.00 hrs

on 30th June, 2022 (Tomorrow) from Southern Railway end

                                     

r

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 37606-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 376, SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Brief on BUDGET 2020-21 (Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 376  Dt. 05.02.2020

SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Briefon BUDGET 2020-21

(Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

1.Budgetary Grant (BG) under various plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21

(in Rs. Cr.)

11.

New Lines

226

15.

Doubling

85

{1040 including EBR (IF) &

EBR (IRFC)}

16.

Traffic facilities

53

21.

Rolling stock

54

29.

Road Safety Works -Level Crossings

21

30.

Safety   Road Over/Under Bridges

158

31.

Track Renewals

410

32.

Bridge works

20

33.

Signal and Telecommunication Works

23

36.

Other Electrical Works

5

41.

Machinery &Plant

24

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

70

51.

Staff Welfare

14

53.

Passenger Amenities

122

64.

Other Specified works

31

65.

Training/HRD

5

81.

Metropolitan Trans Proj.

1

Total

1754

EBR-IF

795

EBR(IRFC)

160

2.Budget Grant for the year 2020-21 for some important o­ngoing works is as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

Section

BG *
(In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

170

Bagalkot-Kudachi

37

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

128

Gadag - Wadi

156

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

10

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

225

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

155

Hubli - Chikjajur

171

Arsikere - Tumkur

202

Yesvantpur – Channasandra

5

Penukonda-Dharmavaram

20

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

5

3.

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit