For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SHIMOGA TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Shimoga Railway Station, Shimoga, Karnataka 577201, India

Station Code: SMET)SHIMOGA TOW

Station Name: SMET)SHIMOGA TOWN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 127

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16227TALGUPPA EXP04:5505:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
16581YPR SMET EXP06:00Des--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20652SMET SBC EXP06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56275TLGP MYS PASS07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56272CMGR SMET PASS09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16206TALGUPPA EXP11:0011:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56917SBC SMET PASS13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56217TLGP SMET PASS13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16579SHIMOGA EXP14:45Des--M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56270MYS SMET FAST PASS16:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16205MYSORE EXPRESS16:5016:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20651SBC SMET EXP19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56276MYS TLGP PASS20:5521:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16228BANGALORE EXP22:2522:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12089JANSHATABDI EXP22:25Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56227SBC SMET PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56918SMET SBC PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56271SMET CMGR PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56269SMET MYS FAST PASSSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56228SMET SBC PASSSrc04:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56218SMET TLGP PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12090JANSHATABDI EXPSrc05:15--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16582SMET YPR EXPSrc23:55--TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16580YESVANTHPUR EXPSrc15:30--M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 10313-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 103, BOOST TO INFRASTRUTURE IN SWR

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 103  Dt. 10.07.2019

                      BOOST TO INFRASTRUTURE IN SWR

§    Budget Grant of SWR recorded 17% Growth for the year 2019-20 compared to that of 2018-19. Total Capital Outlay Rs.3516 Cr

1)Some of the important Plan Heads that recorded substantial increase of Budget grant over the last financial year are as under

Budgetary Grant 2018-19 Vs 2019-20

(Figs in Cr. of Rs)

Plan Head

BG
2018-19

BG
2019-20

%    increase

11.

New Lines

189

259

37

15.

Doubling

104

115

10

21.

Rolling stock

15

38

149

41.

Machinery &Plant

19

25

35

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

30

49

62

53.

Passenger Amenities

116

186

60

64.

Other Specified works

5

45

806

Total

1683

1927

14

EBR (IF)

731

548

-25

EBR (P)/Dep

576

1042

81

Grand Total

2990

3516

18

 

2)The Budget Grant for the year 2019-20 for Some important works are as under

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG
( In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

155

Bagalkot-Kudachi

20

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

115

Gadag - Wadi

150

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yeshvanthpur-Channasandra

44

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

82

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

259

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

132

Hubli - Chikjajur

102

Arsikere - Tumkur

103

3.

Quadrupling

Bangalore-Whitefield-Bangalore City-Krishnarajapuram

50

3)Important New Works Sanctioned are as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

WORKS

Cost
( In Rs. Cr)

1.

New lines

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

965

Mysuru (Belagola) - Kushalnagar

1855

Hassan (Alur) - Belur

463

2.

New Works

2
PR48-201505-06-2015
SWR
PR48-Shri P.K. SAXENA, GENERAL MANAGER OF SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY HOLDS MEETING WITH PASSENGERS’ ASSOCIATIONS AND CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRIES AT HUBLI

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलव

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Public Relations Branch, HQ, Club Road, Keshwapur, Hubli-580 023

 

PressRelease No. 48dated02-06-2015

 

Shri P.K. SAXENA, GENERAL MANAGER OF SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY HOLDS MEETING WITH PASSENGERS’ ASSOCIATIONS AND CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRIESAT HUBLI

As part of Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnightbeing observed by Indian Railways as well as South Western Railway from 26th May to 09th June, 2015, a meeting was convened with Passengers’ Associations and Chambers of Commerce and Industries by South Western Railway was held today (02-06-2015) at Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubli.The meeting was chaired by Shri Pradeep Kumar Saxena, General Manager, South Western Railway.

Speaking on the occasion, Chairman of Committee, Shri Pradeep Kumar Saxena said that the aim of this meet is to reach out our customers/passengers needs and to solve their issues and problems. Providing more amenities to the public was discussed in length.The members who attended the meetingalso discussedthe other issues like Safety of train passengers, changing the scheduled timings of some trains, augmentation of coaches and gave their suggestions aboutmaintaining cleanliness in coaches. Construction of ROBs/RUBs by eliminating Level Crossings , maintenance and replacement of old coaches were also discussed in the meeting.GMassured that steps will be taken to expedite the completion of pending Railway Projects which are being delayed due to non availability of funds and land from the State Government.

Total 28 representatives from various Chambers/Committees attended the meetinginclude, JSW Steel Ltd.,Bijapur District Chamber of Commerce,Industries and Agriculture, Mysore District Chamber of Commerce andIndustries, GadagDistrict Chamber of Commerce andIndustries, Murmugoa Port Trust (MPT), Belgaum District Chamber of Commerce and Industries, Divisional Railway Users Consultative Committee, Shimoga District Chamber of Commerce andIndustries etc.

Shri Vishal Agarwal, Chief Commercial Manager , Shri P. Ganeswara Rao, Chief Operations Manager, , Shri Sanjive Roy, Principal Chief Engineer,Shri P. A. Lamghare, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri S.C. Sahu, Chief Security Commissioner, Shri Ghanshyam Verma, Deputy General Manager, SWR and other Senior Officers of South Western Railway were present on the occasion.

Photo Caption: DSC_8915 : Shri Pradeep Kumar Saxena, General Manager, SWR(left) seen addressing at the meeting with various representatives of Passengers’ Associations and Chambers of Commerce and Industries conducted by South Western Railway was held today(02-06-2015) at Railway Carriage Repair Workshop, Gadag Road, Hubli.Also seen to his leftis Shri Ghanshyam Verma, Deputy General Manager(General), South Western Railway looks on.

Photo Caption: DSC_8922 : Shri Pradeep Kumar Saxena, General Manager, SWR( centre) in the middle row seen addressing at the meeting with various representatives of Passengers’ Associations and Chambers of Commerce and Industries conducted by South Western Railway was held today(02-06-2015) at Railway Carriage Repair Workshop, Gadag Road, Hubli.Also seen to his leftis Shri Ghanshyam Verma, Deputy General Manager(General), South Western Railway, Shri P. Ganeswara Rao, Chief Operations Manager, Shri Sanjive Roy, Principal Chief Engineer,Shri P.A. Lamghare, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri S.C. Sahu, Chief Security Commissioner, SWR and other members of Passenger Associations & Chamber of Commerce & Industrieslook on.

Photo Caption: DSC_8947 :The members of Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Bagalkot & Bijapur seen presenting a Memorundum to Shri Pradeep Kumar Saxena, General Manager, SWRat the meeting with various representatives of Passengers’ Associations and Chambers of Commerce and Industries conducted by South Western Railway was held today(02-06-2015) at Railway Carriage Repair Workshop, Gadag Road, Hubli.

 

*******

(Office of the General Manager, Public Relations Branch, Club Road, Keshwapur, Hubli-23)








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit