For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SHIMOGA TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Shimoga Railway Station, Shimoga, Karnataka 577201, India

Station Code: SMET)SHIMOGA TOW

Station Name: SMET)SHIMOGA TOWN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 127

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16227TALGUPPA EXP04:5505:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
16581YPR SMET EXP06:00Des--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20652SMET SBC EXP06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56275TLGP MYS PASS07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56272CMGR SMET PASS09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16206TALGUPPA EXP11:0011:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56917SBC SMET PASS13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56217TLGP SMET PASS13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16579SHIMOGA EXP14:45Des--M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56270MYS SMET FAST PASS16:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16205MYSORE EXPRESS16:5016:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20651SBC SMET EXP19:5520:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56276MYS TLGP PASS20:5521:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16228BANGALORE EXP22:2522:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12089JANSHATABDI EXP22:25Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56227SBC SMET PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56918SMET SBC PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56271SMET CMGR PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56269SMET MYS FAST PASSSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56228SMET SBC PASSSrc04:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56218SMET TLGP PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12090JANSHATABDI EXPSrc05:15--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16582SMET YPR EXPSrc23:55--TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16580YESVANTHPUR EXPSrc15:30--M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 37606-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 376, SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Brief on BUDGET 2020-21 (Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 376  Dt. 05.02.2020

SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Briefon BUDGET 2020-21

(Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

1.Budgetary Grant (BG) under various plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21

(in Rs. Cr.)

11.

New Lines

226

15.

Doubling

85

{1040 including EBR (IF) &

EBR (IRFC)}

16.

Traffic facilities

53

21.

Rolling stock

54

29.

Road Safety Works -Level Crossings

21

30.

Safety   Road Over/Under Bridges

158

31.

Track Renewals

410

32.

Bridge works

20

33.

Signal and Telecommunication Works

23

36.

Other Electrical Works

5

41.

Machinery &Plant

24

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

70

51.

Staff Welfare

14

53.

Passenger Amenities

122

64.

Other Specified works

31

65.

Training/HRD

5

81.

Metropolitan Trans Proj.

1

Total

1754

EBR-IF

795

EBR(IRFC)

160

2.Budget Grant for the year 2020-21 for some important o­ngoing works is as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

Section

BG *
(In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

170

Bagalkot-Kudachi

37

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

128

Gadag - Wadi

156

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

10

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

225

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

155

Hubli - Chikjajur

171

Arsikere - Tumkur

202

Yesvantpur – Channasandra

5

Penukonda-Dharmavaram

20

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

5

3.

2
Press Release No. 10313-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 103, BOOST TO INFRASTRUTURE IN SWR

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 103  Dt. 10.07.2019

                      BOOST TO INFRASTRUTURE IN SWR

§    Budget Grant of SWR recorded 17% Growth for the year 2019-20 compared to that of 2018-19. Total Capital Outlay Rs.3516 Cr

1)Some of the important Plan Heads that recorded substantial increase of Budget grant over the last financial year are as under

Budgetary Grant 2018-19 Vs 2019-20

(Figs in Cr. of Rs)

Plan Head

BG
2018-19

BG
2019-20

%    increase

11.

New Lines

189

259

37

15.

Doubling

104

115

10

21.

Rolling stock

15

38

149

41.

Machinery &Plant

19

25

35

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

30

49

62

53.

Passenger Amenities

116

186

60

64.

Other Specified works

5

45

806

Total

1683

1927

14

EBR (IF)

731

548

-25

EBR (P)/Dep

576

1042

81

Grand Total

2990

3516

18

 

2)The Budget Grant for the year 2019-20 for Some important works are as under

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG
( In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

155

Bagalkot-Kudachi

20

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

115

Gadag - Wadi

150

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yeshvanthpur-Channasandra

44

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

82

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

259

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

132

Hubli - Chikjajur

102

Arsikere - Tumkur

103

3.

Quadrupling

Bangalore-Whitefield-Bangalore City-Krishnarajapuram

50

3)Important New Works Sanctioned are as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

WORKS

Cost
( In Rs. Cr)

1.

New lines

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

965

Mysuru (Belagola) - Kushalnagar

1855

Hassan (Alur) - Belur

463

2.

New Works

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit