For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16579 SHIMOGA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16579-SHIMOGA EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Shimoga town | Distance-269Kms | Travel Time 5:45Hrs | Avg Speed 53Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN,MON,,,,,SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX330XX95X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSource09:0001
2TKTUMKUR09:5810:002:00651
3TTRTIPTUR11:2811:302:001351
4ASKARSIKERE JN12:0512:105:001611
5DRUKADUR12:5312:552:002001
6RRBBIRUR JN13:0813:102:002061
7TKETARIKERE13:3813:402:002301
8BDVTBHADRAVATI14:1314:152:002501
9SMETSHIMOGA TOWN14:45Destination2691
Popular Station Combinations
9 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 35621-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 356, FLAGGING OFF OF TATKAL EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN SHIVAMOGGA TOWN – YESVANTPUR – SHIVAMOGGA TOWN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 356  Dt. 21.01.2020

FLAGGING OFF OF TATKAL EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN SHIVAMOGGA TOWN – YESVANTPUR – SHIVAMOGGA TOWN

To cater the raising demand of public of Shivamogga Town & Bengaluru region, South Western Railway is pleased to run the Train No. 06539 / 06540 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Tatkal Express Special four days.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR and Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP, Shivamogga have been instrumental in ensuring to provide better & convenient train services o­n this route.   South Western Railway has urged the rail users in this region to patronise these train services and make their journey memorable.

Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP, Shivamogga will flag off the inaugural special at 15:30 hrs o­n 23.01.2020 from Shivamogga Town Railway Station. The programme will commence at 15:00 hrs. The Inaugural Tatkal Express Special with Train No. 06540 Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur will run up to Yesvantpur in open path and timings.

Regular service of Train No. 06539 / 06540 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Tatkal Express Special four days in a week will commence from 24.01.2020 both sides.

As regular service Train No.06539 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town Tatkal Express Special four days a week will depart from Yesvantpur at 09:00 hrs and arrive Shivamogga town at 14:45 hrs o­n every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday from 24.01.2020 to 31.03.2020.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tumakuru – 09:59/10:00 hrs, Tiptur – 11:28/11:30 hrs, Arsikere – 12:05/12:10 hrs, Kadur – 12:53/12:55 hrs, Birur – 13:08/13:10 hrs, Tarikere – 13:38/13:40 hrs and Bhadravati – 14:13/14:15 hrs.

As regular service Train No.06540 Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Tatkal Express Special four days a week will depart from Shivamogga Town at 15:30 and arrive Yesvantpur 21:00 hrs o­n every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday from 24.01.2020 to 31.03.2020.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Bhadravati – 15:48/15:50 hrs, Tarikere – 16:09/16:10 hrs, Birur – 16:38/16:40 hrs, Kadur – 16:50/16:52 hrs, Arsikere – 17:30/17:35 hrs, Tiptur – 18:03/18:05 hrs and Tumakuru – 19:18/19:20 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of ONE AC Chair Car, ELEVEN Chair Car, and ONE Second Class Coach and ONELuggage cum Brake-van with generator.

Presently Train No. 16579/16580 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Express is running o­n Sunday, Monday and Saturday with above timings. After introduction of Train No. 06539 / 06540 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Tatkal Express Special the train services will be available o­n all the 07 days.

These trains will serve prominent towns enroute including Bhadravati the industrial hub of Shivamogga district. The departure and arrival timings of these trains are suit convenient hours will help clear the extra rush of the passengers. 

                                

                                             (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search