For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16579 SHIMOGA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16579-SHIMOGA EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Shimoga town | Distance-269Kms | Travel Time 5:45Hrs | Avg Speed 53Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN,MON,,,,,SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX330XX95X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSource09:0001
2TKTUMKUR09:5810:002:00651
3TTRTIPTUR11:2811:302:001351
4ASKARSIKERE JN12:0512:105:001611
5DRUKADUR12:5312:552:002001
6RRBBIRUR JN13:0813:102:002061
7TKETARIKERE13:3813:402:002301
8BDVTBHADRAVATI14:1314:152:002501
9SMETSHIMOGA TOWN14:45Destination2691
Popular Station Combinations
9 results in 0.00 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 8419-06-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 84,I.VISHWAMANAVA DAILY EXPRESS TRAIN RESTORED WITH PARTIAL CANCELLATION, II. PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF ADDITIONAL COACHES IN TRAINS

 à¤¦à¤•à¥à¤·à¤¿à¤£ à¤ªà¤¶à¥à¤šà¤¿à¤® à¤°à¥‡à¤²à¤µà¥‡ / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस à¤µà¤¿à¤œà¥à¤žà¤ªà¥à¤¤à¤¿ / Press Release No. 84 Dt: 18.06.2022

I.VISHWAMANAVA DAILY EXPRESS TRAIN RESTORED WITH PARTIAL CANCELLATION

The following trains, which were notified earlier for cancellation in connection with doubling work between Belagavi – Suldhal section, will be restored with partial cancellation as detailed below:- 


1.Train No. 17326 Mysuru – Belagavi Vishwamanava Daily Express which was notified for cancellation from Mysuru from 22.06.2022 to 28.06.2022 will be restored with partially cancelled between Dharwad and Belagavi. Accordingly, this train will be short terminated at Dharwad instead of Belagavi.

 

2.Train No. 17325 Belagavi – Mysuru Vishwamanava Daily Express which was notified for cancellation from Belagavi from 23.06.2022 to 29.06.2022 will be restored with partially cancelled between Belagavi and Dharwad. Accordingly, this train will be originating from Dharwad instead of Belagavi.

II.PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF ADDITIONAL COACHES IN TRAINS

South Western Railway has decided to augment additional coaches in 8 pairs of train o­n permanent basis for the convenience of passenger, as detailed below: -


1.Train No. 12028/12027 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express will be augmented with o­ne additionalAC Chair carfrom KSR Bengaluru from 19.06.2022 and from MGR Chennai Central from 19.06.2022.

 

2.Train No. 16579/16580 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Daily Expresswill be augmented with twoadditional general second-class coach from Yesvantpur from 20.06.2022 and from Shivamogga Town from 20.06.2022.

 

3.Train No. 17325/17326 Belagavi – Mysuru – Belagavi Vishwamanava Daily Express will be augmented with o­ne additional second-class chair car from Belagavi from 20.06.2022 and from Mysuru from 21.06.2022.

 

4.Train No. 12089/12090 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town -KSR Bengaluru Daily Jan Shatabdi Express will be augmented with twoadditionalsecond-class chair cars from KSR Bengaluru from 21.06.2022 and from Shivamogga Town from 22.06.2022.

 

5.Train No. 22677/22678 Yesvantpur –Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express will be augmented with o­ne additionalAC-3 tier coach from Yesvantpur from 23.06.2022 and from Kochuveli from 24.06.2022.

 

6.Train No. 12213/12214 Yesvantpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Yesvantpur Weekly Duronto Expresswill be augmented with o­ne additionalAC-3 tier coach from Yesvantpur from 25.06.2022 and from Delhi Sarai Rohilla from 27.06.2022.


7.Train No. 16581/16582 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur Tri-weekly express will be augmented with twoadditionalsecond-class sleeper coach from Yesvantpur from 27.06.2022 and from Shivamogga Town from 28.06.2022.


8. Train No. 17315/17316 Vasco Da Gama – Nagappattinam - Vasco Da Gama Weekly Express will be augmented with o­neadditionalsecond-classsleeper coach from Vasco Da Gama from 04.07.2022 and from Nagappattinam from 06.07.2022.                               

                                                                                 Aneesh Hegde

                                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
30-03-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 591,TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT RAMAGIRI STATION

 à¤¦à¤•à¥à¤·à¤¿à¤£ à¤ªà¤¶à¥à¤šà¤¿à¤® à¤°à¥‡à¤²à¤µà¥‡ / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस à¤µà¤¿à¤œà¥à¤žà¤ªà¥à¤¤à¤¿ / Press Release No. 591 Dt: 30.03.2022

I.TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT RAMAGIRI STATION

South Western Railway has decided to provide o­ne minute temporary stoppage at Ramagiri Station for the following trains o­n an experimental basis for a period of six months with effect commencing journey from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022 as per detailed mentioned below:-

1.Train No. 17325 Belagavi - Mysuru Vishwamanava Daily Express will arrive/depart Ramagiri Station at 12:02/12:03 PM.

2.Train No. 17326 Mysuru - Belagavi Vishwamanava Daily Express will arrive/depart Ramagiri Station at 12:51/12:52 PM.

3.Train No. 17391 KSR Bengaluru - SSS Hubballi Daily Express will arrive/depart Ramagiri Station at 04:11/04:12 AM.

4.Train No. 17392 SSS Hubballi - KSR Bengaluru Daily Express will arrive/depart Ramagiri Station at 10:21/10:22 PM.

II.REVISION IN TIMINGS AT BALLARI STATION

South Central Railway has notified for revision in timings at Ballari Station for the following trains, as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 17313 SSS Hubballi - MGR Chennai Central Express with effect commencing journey from SSS Hubballi from 30.03.2022. Accordingly, this train will arrive/depart Ballari Station at 02:10/02:15 AM instead of 01:55/02:00 AM.

2.Train No. 17314 MGR Chennai Central - SSS Hubballi Express with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 31.03.2022. Accordingly, this train will arrive/depart at Ballari Station at 00:25/00:30 AM instead of 00:35/00:40 AM.

III.TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION/DE-AUGMENTATION OF COACH

1.Train No. 16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express will be augmented temporarily with o­ne AC Vistadome Coach with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 01.04.2022 to 10.05.2022.

2.Train No. 16580 Shivamogga Town - Yesvantpur Intercity Express will be augmented temporarily with o­ne AC Vistadome Coach with effect commencing journey from Shivamogga Town from 01.04.2022 to 10.05.2022.

3.Train No. 16511 KSR Bengaluru – Kannur Daily Express will be augmented temporarily with o­ne General Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 29.03.2022 to 29.06.2022.

4.Train No. 16512 Kannur - KSR Bengaluru Daily Express will be augmented temporarily with o­ne General Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect commencing journey from Kannur from 30.03.2022 to 30.06.2022.

5.Train No. 17319 SSS Hubballi – Hyderabad Daily Express will be augmented temporarily with o­nE AC First Class coach and de-augmented from o­nE General Second Class Coach with effect from SSS Hubballi from 01.04.2022 to 28.10.2022.

6.Train No. 17320 Hyderabad - SSS Hubballi Daily Express will be augmented temporarily with o­nE AC First Class coach and de-augmented from o­nE General Second Class Coach with effect from Hyderabad from 02.04.2022 to 29.10.2022.

7.Train No. 17317 SSS Hubballi - Dadar Express will be augmented temporarily with o­nE AC First Class coach and de-augmented from o­nE General Second Class Coach with effect from SSS Hubballi from 03.04.2022 to 30.10.2022.

8.Train No. 17318 Dadar - SSS Hubballi Express will be augmented temporarily with o­nE AC First Class coach and de-augmented from o­nE General Second Class Coach with effect from Dadar from 04.04.2022 to 31.10.2022.

IV.REGULATION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be regulated due to line block for engineering related work between Hindupur - Penukonda Section as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 06595 Bengaluru Cantonment - Dharmavaram MEMU Daily Passenger Special commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment from 30.03.2022 to 01.04.2022 & from 03.04.2022 to 08.04.2022 and from 10.04.2022 to 13.04.2022 will be regulated for 20 minutes.

2.Train No. 16614 Coimbatore - Rajkot Express commencing journey from Coimbatore o­n 01.04.2022 & 08.04.2022 will be regulated for 50 minutes.

3.Train No. 06595 Bengaluru Cantonment - Dharmavaram MEMU Daily Passenger Special commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment o­n 02.04.2022 & 09.04.2022 will be regulated for 75 minutes.

                                                                  E. Vijaya
                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search