For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

56917 SBC SMET PASS

Train Schedule & Fare
56917-SBC SMET PASS
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Shimoga town | Distance-273Kms | Travel Time 6:35Hrs | Avg Speed 45Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSource06:3001
2MWMMALLESWARAM06:3506:361:0021
3YPRYESVANTPUR JN06:4106:421:0051
4BAWCHIK BANAVAR06:5106:521:00131
5DBLDODBELE07:1307:141:00361
6NDVNIDVANDA07:2207:231:00461
7KIATKYATSANDRA07:3907:401:00631
8TKTUMKUR07:4807:502:00691
9GBBGUBBI08:0908:101:00861
10AMSAAMMASANDRA08:3708:381:001131
11BSNBANASANDRA08:4408:451:001181
12ARGPARALAGUPPE H08:4908:501:001241
13TTRTIPTUR09:2309:252:001391
14HVLHONNAVALLI ROAD09:3909:401:001511
15ASKARSIKERE JN10:0010:055:001651
16BVRBANAVAR10:1910:201:001811
17VNRDEVANUR10:2910:301:001871
18DRUKADUR10:4310:452:002041
19RRBBIRUR JN11:1511:4025:002101
20TKETARIKERE12:0312:052:002351
21BDVTBHADRAVATI12:2312:252:002551
22SMESHIMOGA12:3912:401:002711
23SMETSHIMOGA TOWN13:05Destination2731
Popular Station Combinations
23 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24717-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 247, RUNNING OF TRAINS INDEPENDENTLY, CHANGE OF TERMINAL OF TRAIN & CORRECTION IN TIMING OF TRAIN

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 247   Dt. 16.10.2019

RUNNING OF TRAINS INDEPENDENTLY

In view of extension of Train No. 56529/ 56530 Harihar – Kotturu – Harihar Passenger up to Hosapete and to avoid slip coach shunting at enroute station which is safety hazard, South Western Railway has decided to run some trains independently and also change the terminal of some trains as detailed below: -

I.Train No. 56909/56910 KSR Bengaluru – Hosapete – KSR Bengaluru Passenger and Train No. 56911/56912 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru will run as two independent Train with effect from KSR Bengaluru from 18.10.2019 and from Hubballi / Hosapete from 19.10.2019. Accordingly, Train No. 56909/56910 KSR Bengaluru – Hosapete – KSR Bengaluru Passenger will run with revised timings as detailed below:-

Train No. 56909 KSR Bengaluru – Hosapete Passenger will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 20:15 hrs and arrive Hosapete at 08:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect from 18.10.2019.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Malleswaram - 20:21 20:22 hrs,  Yesvantpur – 20:30/20:32 hrs,  Chikbanavar – 20:41/20:42 hrs, Dodbele – 20:59/21:00 hrs,  Kyatsandra – 21:28/21:30 hrs, Tumakuru – 21:37/21:39 hrs, Gubbi – 21:59/22:00 hrs, Ammasandra – 22:35/22:36 hrs, Tiptur – 22:58/23:00 hrs, Arsikere – 23:30/23:35 hrs, Kadur – 00:15/00:16 hrs, Birur – 00:18/00:20 hrs,  Ajjampur – 00:42/00:43 hrs, Shivani – 00:54/00:55 hrs, Hosdurga Road – 01:05/01:06 hrs, Ramgiri - 01:16/01:17 hrs, Holalkere – 01:27/01:28 hrs, Chikjajur – 01:40/01:45 hrs, Amritapura – 01:51/01:52 hrs, Chitradurga – 02:13/02:15 hrs, Balenahalli – 02:33/02:34 hrs, Challakere – 02:48/02:49 hrs, Thalaku – 03:03/03:04 hrs, Bommagundanakere – 03:18/03:19 hrs ,  Molakalmuru - 03:34 /03:35 hrs, Rayadurg - 04:01/04:02 hrs, Somalapuram - 04:28/04:29 hrs, Obalapuram - 04:54/04:55 hrs,  Ballari - 05:20/05:40 hrs, Ballari Cant – 05:49/05:50 hrs,  Kudatini - 06:09/06:10 hrs, Daroji - 06:18 /06:19 hrs, Toranagallu - 06:29 /06:30 hrs , Gadiganuru - 06:37/06:38 hrs.

In return direction Train No. 56910 Hosapete – KSR Bengaluru Passenger will depart from Hosapete at 14:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect from 19.10.2019.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Gadiganuru - 14:29/14:30 hrs, Toranagallu -14:44 /14:45 hrs, Daroji -14:54 /14:55 hrs, Kudatini - 15:07/15:08 hrs, Ballari Cant - 15:21/15:22 hrs, Ballari -16:09/16:10 hrs, Obalapuram - 16:39/16:40 hrs, Somalapuram -17:09/17:10 hrs, Rayadurg - 18:30 /18:35 hrs, Molakalmuru - 18:54/18:55 hrs, Bommagundanakere - 19:13 /19:14 hrs, Thalaku -19:31 /19:32 hrs, Challakere - 19:49/19:50 hrs, Balenahalli - 20:04 /20:05 hrs, Chitradurga -20:28 / 20:30 hrs, Amritapura - 20:59 /21:00 hrs, Chikjajur - 21:38 /21:40 hrs, Holalkere - 21:53/ 21:54 hrs, Ramgiri - 22:04 /22:05 hrs, Hosdurga Road - 22:20 /22:21 hrs, Shivani - 22:36/ 22:37 hrs, Ajjampur- 22:40/ 22:41 hrs, Birur - 22:57 /22:58 hrs, Kadur 23:09 /23:10 hrs, Arsikere - 00:15/ 00:20 hrs, Tiptur - 00:57/ 00:58 hrs, Ammasandra - 01:20 /01:21 hrs, Gubbi - 01:57 /01:58 hrs, Tumakuru - 02:30/02:32 hrs, Kyatsandra -  02:42 / 02:43 hrs, Dodbele - 03:10 03:11 hrs, Chikbanavar - 03:37/ 03:38 hrs, Yasvantpur Jn 04:00/04:02 hrs, Malleswaram -  04:08/ 04:09 hrs.

There is no change in timings of Train No. 56911/56912 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru Passenger.

II.Train No. 56917/56918 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town – KSR Bengaluru Passenger will run independently with revised timings with effect from 18.10.2019.

Accordingly, Train No. 56917 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town Passenger will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 05:30 hrs instead of 06:30 hrs and arrive Shivamogga Town at 11:30 hrs instead of 13:05 hrs.

Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Malleswaram – 05:35/05:36 hrs, Yesvantpur – 05:40/05:41 hrs,  Chikbanavar- 05:49/05:50 hrs, Dodbele- 06:04/06:05 hrs, Nidvanda- 06:16/06:17 hrs, Kyatsandra- 06:29/06:30 hrs, Tumakuru - 06:38/06:40 hrs, Gubbi- 07:04/07:05 hrs, Ammasandra- 07:45/07:46 hrs, Banasandra- 07:52/07:53 hrs, Aralaguppe- 07:57/07:58 hrs, Tiptur- 08:20/08:22 hrs, Honnavalli Road- 08:35/08:36 hrs, Arsikere- 08:55/09:00 hrs, Banavar- 09:16/09:17 hrs, Devanur- 09:27/09:28 hrs, Kadur- 09:47/09:48 hrs, Birur - 09:58/10:00 hrs, Tarikere- 10:25/10:26 hrs, Bhadravati- 10:43/10:45 hrs, Shivamogga - 10:59/11:00 hrs.

Train No. 56918 Shivamogga Town - KSR Bengaluru Passenger will depart from Shivamogga Town at 12:30 hrs instead of 14:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 19:30 hrs instead of 21:15 hrs.

Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Shivamogga- 12:34/12:35 hrs, Bhadravati- 12:48/12:50 hrs, Tarikere - 13:10/13:11 hrs, Birur- 13:48/13:50 hrs, Kadur- 13:59/14:00 hrs, Devanur- 14:10/14:11 hrs, Banavar- 14:22/14:23 hrs, Arsikere- 14:40/14:45 hrs, Honnavalli Road- 15:01/15:02 hrs,  Tiptur- 15:15/15:16 hrs, Aralaguppe- 15:29/15:30 hrs, Banasandra- 15:34/15:35 hrs, Ammasandra- 15:49/15:50 hrs, Gubbi- 16:30/16:31 hrs, Tumakuru- 17:05/17:07 hrs, Kyatsandra- 17:26/17:27 hrs, Nidvanda- 17:47/17:48 hrs, Dodbele- 17:59/18:00 hrs, Chikbanavar - 18:19/18:20 hrs, Yesvantpur– 18:40/18:45 hrs,   Malleswaram– 18:52/18:53 hrs,

The Train will have a composition of 9 Coaches consisting of SEVENGeneral Second Class Coaches and TWOSecond Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

III.Train No. 56925 KSR Bengaluru – Tumakuru Passenger will run with revised timings as detailed below: -

Train No. 56925 KSR Bengaluru – Tumakuru Passenger will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 05:00 hrs instead of 05:30 hrs and arrive Tumakuru at 06:20 hrs instead of 06:50 hrs.

Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Malleswaram – 05:05/05:06 hrs, Yesvantpur – 05:10/05:11 hrs, Chikbanavar- 05:19/05:20 hrs, Dodbele- 05:34/05:35 hrs, Kyatsandra- 05:59/06:00 hrs.

There is no change in timings of Train No. 56925 Tumakuru – KSR Bengaluru Passenger.

CHANGE OF TERMINAL OF TRAIN

In view of the above South Western Railway has also decided to run Train No. 56519/56520 KSR Bengaluru – Chitradurga – KSR Bengaluru Passenger as Train No. 56519/56520 Yesvantpur – Chitradurga – Yesvantpur Passenger independently duly shifting terminal from KSR Bengaluru  to Yesvantpur as detailed below: -

Train No. 56519 Yesvantpur - Chitradurga Passenger will depart from Yesvantpur at 07:25 hrs and arrive Chitradurga at 15:15 hrs o­n the same day with effect from 17.10.2019.

Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Chikbanavar - 07:40/07:41 hrs, Soldevanahalli - 07:45/07:46 hrs,Golhalli - 07:54/07:55 hrs, Bhairanayakanahalli - 08:00/08:01 hrs, Dodbele- 08:05/08:06 hrs, Muddalinganahalli - 08:11/08:12 hrs, Nidvanda - 08:17/08:18 hrs, Dobbspet - 08:22/08:23 hrs, Hirehalli - 08:28/08:29 hrs, Kyatsandra - 08:38/08:39 hrs, Tumakuru - 08:48/08:50 hrs, Heggere - 08:55/08:56 hrs, Mallasandra - 09:05/09:96 hrs, Gubbi - 09:19/09:20 hrs, Nittur- 09:31/09:32 hrs, Sampige Road - 09:48/09:50 hrs, Ammasandra - 09:59/10:00 hrs, Banasandra - 10:18/10:20 hrs, Aralaguppe - 10:26/10:27 hrs,Kardi - 10:36/10:38 hrs, Bana Shankari - 10:44/10:45 hrs,Tiptur - 10:56/10:57 hrs, Shri Sharda Nagar - 11:01/11:02 hrs, Honnavalli Road- 11:11/11:12 hrs, Adihalli - 11:17/11:18 hrs, Arsikere - 11:30/11:35 hrs, Banavar - 11:50/11:51 hrs, Devanur - 12:00/12:01 hrs, Ballekere - 12:12/12:13 hrs, Kadur - 12:21/12:22 hrs, Birur - 12:32/12:33 hrs, Nagavangala - 12:43/12:44 hrs, Ajjampur - 12.54/12:55 hrs, Shivani - 13.06/13:07 hrs, Hosdurga Road - 13.19/13:20 hrs, Arabagatta - 13:26/13:27 hrs, Ramgiri - 13:40/13:41 hrs, Holalkere- 13:55/13:56 hrs, Chikjajur - 14:10/14:15 hrs, Chikkandawadi - 14:21/14:22 hrs, Amritapura - 14:29/14:30 hrs, Bettadnagenhalli - 14.38/14:39 hrs and Haliyuru - 14.44/14:45 hrs.

In return direction Train No. 56520 Chitradurga - Yesvantpur Passenger will depart from Chitradurga at 14:00 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 22:30 hrs o­n the same day with effect from 18.10.2019.

Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Haliyuru - 14.10/14:11 hrs, Bettadnagenhalli - 14.20/14:21  hrs, Amritapura - 14:31/14:32 hrs, Chikkandawadi - 14.42/14:43 hrs, Chikjajur – 14:55/15:00 hrs, Holalkere – 15:21/15:22 hrs, Ramgiri - 15:32/15:33 hrs, Arabagatta – 15:39/15:40 hrs, Hosdurga Road - 15.43/15:44 hrs, Shivani – 15:56/15:37 hrs, Ajjampur – 16:07/16:08 hrs, Nagavangala – 16:18/16:19 hrs, Birur – 16:29/16:30 hrs, Kadur - 16:39/16:40 hrs, Ballekere - 16:55/16:56 hrs, Devanur - 17:08/17:09hrs, Banavar – 17:20/17:21 hrs, Arsikere - 17:40/17:50 hrs,Adihalli - 18:05/18:06 hrs, Honnavalli Road - 18:16/18:17 hrs, Shri Sharda Nagar - 18:25/18:26 hrs, Tiptur – 18:32/18:34 hrs, Bana Shankari - 18:39/18:40 hrs, Kardi - 18:45/18:46 hrs, Aralaguppe - 19:53/19:54 hrs, Banasandra - 20:01/20:02 hrs, Ammasandra - 20:10/20:11 hrs, Sampige Road - 20:19/20:20 hrs, Nittur - 20:29/20:30 hrs, Gubbi - 20:38/20:39 hrs, Mallasandra – 20:50/20:51 hrs, Heggere - 20:58/20:59 hrs, Tumakuru - 21:08/21:10 hrs, Kyatsandra - 21:18/21:19 hrs, Hirehalli - 21:24/21:25 hrs, Dobbspet - 21:31/21:32 hrs, Nidvanda - 21:35/21:36 hrs, Muddalinganahalli - 21:40/21:41 hrs, Dodbele - 21:46/21:47 hrs, Bhairanayakanahalli - 21:53/21:54 hrs, Golhalli - 22:01/22:02 hrs, Soldevanahalli - 22:08/22:09 hrs, and Chikbanavar – 22:13/22:14 hrs.

This Train will have a composition of SEVENSecond Class Coaches and TWO Second Class with Luggage cum Brake-van.

CORRECTION IN TIMING OF TRAIN

Arrival and departure timing of Train No. 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger at Vyasankeri Station to be corrected as 13:14/13:15 hrs which was notified earlier 13:04/13:05 hrs.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 20309-01-2019
Press Release No. 203, SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS FREE” ON FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

                                                                                                    

                                                                    SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 203  Dt.   08.01.2019

SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO

 PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS

 FREE” o­n FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

Addressing a high level review meeting o­n 3rd January, 2019 with the entire Railway Board, all General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers, Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued directions that "No tips please; if no bill, your meal is free" - printed o­n a tin plate with a rate list of the menu be publicly displayed o­n all trains by March this year. All trains with catering facility should have rate list displaying prices of menu inclusive of GST and printed o­n a tin plate by March 2019.

This move is to ensure transparency in catering services. South Western Railway in collaboration with IRCTC is taking up this exercise in 44 (Forty four) trains with pantry cars originating from SWR (list enclosed). It is expected that the following stickers will be provided in all the above 44 (Forty four) trains within 10 days.

Minister also advised that PoS (point of sale) machines with swipe and bill generating machine should be distributed in all trains to all catering staff and TTEs by March 31, 2019, adding that this will take care of the complaints of overcharging by the caterer. 


1.POS machines in all trains/static units will be increased and issue of bills will be monitored.

2.Bill books with GST No. Will be ensured with the vendors in addition to POS machines.This will enable better monitoring of transactions


3.Licencees of catering contracts have been directed to issue QR code to vendors for accepting digital payment. These initiatives of promoting use of technology in catering are expected to boost the quality of services .As o­n in South Western Railway contracts for 100 trains are in place and all the vendors in the said trains shall transact through POS machines.

More over All kitchens/ RRs have been provided with CCTV camera and live streaming to Railway officers and o­n internet of the same is also made available for better quality control.

 

SWR appeals to passengers availing catering services in stations and o­n trains, to please insist for bills.                         

MOBILE CATERING UNITS (PANTRY CARS) OVER SWR:


Sl. No.

PANTRY CAR & NAME OF THE TRAIN

1

16506/16505: SBC-GIMB-SBC Gandhidham Express

2

16508/16507: SBC-JU-SBC Jodhpur Express

3

16210/16209: MYS-AII-MYS Express

4

16532/16531: YPR-AII-YPR Garib Nawaz Express

5

12607/12608 Lalbag Express SBC-MAS-SBC

6

12609/12610 Bangalore Express SBC-MAS-SBC

7

16502/16501: SBC-ADI-SBC Ahmedabad Express

8

12779/12780: VSG-NZM-VSG Goa Express.

9

12079/12080: SBC-UBL-SBC Janashatabdi: (Mini Pantry)

10

12295/12296: SBC-PNBE-SBC Sanghamitra Express. (Pantry Car)

11

12629/12630: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Express (Pantry Car)

12

12649/12650: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

13

22685/86 YPR - CDG - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

14

22691/22692 & 22693/94 SBC-NZM-SBC (Via Raichur) Rajdhani Express

15

12027/12028, SBC-MAS-SBC, Shatabdi Exp.

16

16533/34 SBC-JU Express (Weekly)

17

12253/54 YPR-BGP Weekly express

18

12781/12782 MYS-NZM-MYS Swarna Jayanti Express

19

12213/14 YPR-DEE-YPR Duronto Express

20

16561/62 YPR-KCVL-YPR AC Express

21

12726/28 SBC-NDLS-SBC Karnataka Express

22

82653/54 YPR-JP-YPR Suvidha superfast Express train



List of TSV contract over SWR

Sl. No

section

Train No.

1

SBC-UBL section                    (Mail/Express trains)

17309/17310

2

12725/12726

3

12777/12778

4

11021/11022 & 11005/11006

5

16535/16536

6

16589/16590

7

16201/16202

8

17315/17316

9

17311/17312

10

11035/11036

11

16205/16206

12

17313/17314

13

SBC-UBL section                    (Passenger trains)

56913/56914

14

56917/56918

15

56515/56516

16

56519/56520

17

56221/56222

18

56225/56226

19

56227/56228

20

56224/56223

21

56915/56916

22

56273/56274

23

56269/56270

24

56517/56518

25

56271/56272

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit