For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHANNAPATNA

STATION INFO

Address: Channapatna Railway Station, Channapatna, Karnataka 562160, India

Station Code: CPT)CHANNAPATN

Station Name: CPT)CHANNAPATNA

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 217

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56264MYSORE PASS01:0801:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP05:2905:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
06576MYS RMGM SPL06:0506:061TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS06:1706:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP06:3806:402TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP06:3906:401TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS07:1607:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56231MYS SBC PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP07:5707:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16215CHAMUNDI EXP08:0908:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP08:1708:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP09:0809:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16023MALGUDI EXP09:3409:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56232SBC MYS PASS10:2510:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56281CMNR SBC PASS10:3110:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16558RAJYARANI EXP11:2711:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17308BASAVA EXPRESS12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16024MALGUDI EXP14:2714:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17307BASAVA EXPRESS14:4414:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16557RAJYARANI EXP15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56237MYS SBC PASS16:3516:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56282SBC CMNR PASS16:3816:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP16:4416:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16219CMNR TPTY EXP18:3418:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRES19:1419:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP19:1919:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56238SBC MYS PASS20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16592HAMPI EXP20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPL20:5420:551W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16227TALGUPPA EXP20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12609MYSURU EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP21:2521:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXP21:2521:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS22:1422:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMUSrc16:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 18207-06-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY INITIATIVES IN INDIAN RAILWAYS & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                           प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 182  Dt: 05.06.2021

ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY INITIATIVES IN INDIAN RAILWAYS & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Installation of Solar Plants Over Rooftops of Railway Buildings To Harness Clean Energy

Complete Electrification of IR will result in savings of approx Rs. 13,500 crores per annum. SWR o­n fast track of Electrification

Rejuvenation of 100 years Old Lake in Hubballi; 36,000 sqm afforestation in Bengaluru; Rs 12 Lakhs worth saving due to Solar energy generation in Mysuru Division

Indian Railways sweet to become a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030

Indian Railways (IR) is moving towards becoming a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. IR is looking at helping the environment from its biggest to the smallest steps ranging from massive electrification, day to day water & paper conservation. In the last year 2020-21, IR completed 6100 route kms and SWR completed 303 route km of electrification. The entire IR Broadguage network and SWR rail network is set to be electrified completely by Dec 2023. Complete Electrification of IR will result in savings of approx Rs. 13,500 crores per annum.

In SWR at least 60 trains are proposed to be run with electric traction by March 2022 resulting in Rs. 9.05 crore savings per month.

With Electrification, for power supply o­n board the coaches, Head o­n Generation technology will be used which will draw electricity directly from over head line and diesel generator use will be stopped. This will result in significant savings and reduction of pollution. In SWR, so far in 30 trains power car has been made HOG compliant. This has resulted in savings of Rs. 33.65 crores in 2021-22.

Solar Initiatives:

Indian Railways has installed about 114 MW of solar rooftop plants in over 1,000 stations and 400 service buildings. Indian Railways plans to be a Zero Net Carbon Emitter by 2030. In South Western Railway 128 stations and 306 Level Crossing gates are provided with Solar Panels with energy generation capacity of 4535kW.

Rainwater Harvesting to Conserve Water:

To promote water conservation, Indian Railways has been providing Rain Water Harvesting system (RWHs) at various locations as per extant policy.Rain Water Harvesting system (RWHs) is being provided in all establishments having rooftop areas of more than 200 square meters. With consistent effort of zonal Railways, 6,112 Rain Water Harvesting systems have been installed in Railways up to March 2021.In South Western Railway 363 locations are provided with Rainwater Harvesting system.

Environment Management Certification:

In SWR, till date:9 stations in Hubballi Division, namely SSS Hubballi, Dharwad, Vasco da Gama, Belagavi, Vijayapura, Hosapete, Ballari, Gadag, Londa; 17 stations in Bengaluru namely KSR Bengaluru City, Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantt, Kengeri, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarpet, Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam, Mandya, Channapatna, Hindupur, Hosur, Kuppam, Malur, Ramanagaram, Tumakuru, Whitefield, Yelahanka, and 12 stations in Mysuru Division namely Mysuru, Davangere, Shivamogga Town, Arasikere, Birur, Harihar, Hassan, Chamarajanagar, Nanjanagud Town, Subrahmanya Road, Sagara Jambagaru, Srirangapattana stations have been certified with ISO 14001:2015 certification. This has enabled these stations to be maintained in a environmental friendly manner. Solid and liquid waste disposal, handling is being done in a scientific manner following the principles of waste segregation at source and environmental-friendly disposal.

Green certification mainly covers assessment of parameters having direct bearing o­n the environment, such as, energy conservation measures, use of renewable energy, Green House Gas emission reduction, water conservation, waste management, material conservation, recycling etc.

In addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001:2015 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO: 14001:2015 certifications.

Rejuvenation of Century Old Lake in Hubballi Division:

In Hubballi Division, a man-made lake in Railway premises initially constructed in 1917 at Devaragudihal village about 20 Kms away from Hubballi City had dried up. This lake was rejuvenated in 2020 with the in-house effort of Railway. The entire pipeline was traced and re-built to pump the water from the lake to Railway facilities. The 278 acre large lake now supplies water to Railway colonies and stations. This is a significant step in making Hubballi Division become self-sufficient in water management. It is supplying 10-12 lakh litres water to Railway colonies, workshops and stations and it has resulted in saving of Rs 1 Crore per annum in expenditure related to water bills.

A large number of gardens and parks have been developed and sustained to increase green cover in the Division. A vertical garden has been developed in the upcoming Dharwad Station. Gardens are developed in Ballari, Gadag, Indi, Almatti, SSS Hubballi Stations also.

Bengaluru Division initiatives:

Bengaluru Division has developed gardens and tree plantation at 25 locations over an area of 36479 sqm. In 2020-21 3 sewage treatment plants with total19lakh capacity water recycling and in 2021-22 2 sewage water treatment plants with total 8 lakh water recycling plants have been commissioned in Bengaluru Division. 6 plastic bottle crushing machines have been installed in the Division, till date.

Dense plantation with high survival rate called Miyawaki Forests have been developed in Krishnarajapuram Shed and Cantonment Station areas in collaboration with NGOs.

Mysuru Division Initiatives:

By actively installing solar rooftop plants, Division has saved Rs 12,51,366 annually in terms of electricity bills. In 12 stations plastic bottle crushing machines are installed. Rain water harvesting is done in all colonies of the Division.

In the entire zone all lighting provided with energy efficient LED lighting. The           3 Divisions have complied with all the directions of National Green Tribunal with regard to environmental norms, pollution reduction, waste management and disposal. Gardens and tree plantation has been taken up at numerous locations to maintain the green cover in the area.

These environment friendly initiatives will not o­nly save reduce pollution but also result in saving of expenditure in South Western Railway. In all Divisions, regular awareness drives o­n avoiding plastic use has been taken up over the last year.

By 2023 Indian Railways will be the largest completely electrified Railway Network in the world, this becoming the largest ‘Green Railway', globally.


                                                                 Chief Public Relations Officer 

                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 2710-04-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 27, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN

                                दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                         प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 27  Dt: 09.04.2021

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN

It is decided to revise the timings of Train No. 06556 Yesvantpur - Mysuru Express Special with special fare due to some technical reason as detailed below:-

Train No. 06556 Yesvantpur - Mysuru Express Special will depart from Yesvantpur at 12:45 hrs instead of 13:15 hrs o­n 10.04.2021 & 14.04.2021 and arrive Mysuru at 15:30 hrs instead of 16:00 hrs the same day.

En route the train will arrive/depart with revised timings at KSR Bengaluru – 13:00/13:02 hrs, Kengeri – 13:19/13:20 hrs, Bidadi – 13:34/13:35 hrs, Ramanagaram – 13:47/13:48 hrs, Channapatna – 13:58/13:59 hrs, Maddur – 14:14/14:15 hrs, Mandya – 14:33/14:35 hrs and Pandavapura – 14:58/15:00 hrs.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search