For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHANNAPATNA

STATION INFO

Address: Channapatna Railway Station, Channapatna, Karnataka 562160, India

Station Code: CPT)CHANNAPATN

Station Name: CPT)CHANNAPATNA

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 217

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56264MYSORE PASS01:0801:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP05:2905:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
06576MYS RMGM SPL06:0506:061TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS06:1706:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP06:3806:402TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP06:3906:401TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS07:1607:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56231MYS SBC PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP07:5707:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16215CHAMUNDI EXP08:0908:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP08:1708:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP09:0809:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16023MALGUDI EXP09:3409:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56232SBC MYS PASS10:2510:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56281CMNR SBC PASS10:3110:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16558RAJYARANI EXP11:2711:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17308BASAVA EXPRESS12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16024MALGUDI EXP14:2714:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17307BASAVA EXPRESS14:4414:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16557RAJYARANI EXP15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56237MYS SBC PASS16:3516:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56282SBC CMNR PASS16:3816:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP16:4416:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16219CMNR TPTY EXP18:3418:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRES19:1419:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP19:1919:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56238SBC MYS PASS20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16592HAMPI EXP20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPL20:5420:551W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16227TALGUPPA EXP20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12609MYSURU EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP21:2521:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXP21:2521:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS22:1422:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMUSrc16:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 18428-09-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 184 (RUNNING OF SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAINS ON DUSSEHARA FESTIVAL)

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 184 Dt: 25.09.2022



      I.RUNNING OF SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAINS o­n DUSSEHARA FESTIVAL

A.South Western Railway has decided to run following special express trains to clear extra rush of passengers in view of Dussehara festival as per detailed below: -

1.Train No. 06505/06506 Yesvantpur – Belagavi – Yesvantpur Superfast Special Express (01 Trip): -

      Train No. 06505 Yesvantpur – Belagavi Superfast Special Express will depart from Yesvantpur o­n 30.09.2022(Friday) at 09:30 PM and arrive Belagavi at 08:05 AM the next day.

In the return direction Train No. 06506 Belagavi – Yesvantpur Superfast Special Express will depart from Belagavi o­n 01.10.2022(Saturday) at 10:00 PM and arrive Yesvantpur at 08:50 AM the next day.

These special trains will have stoppages at Tumakuru, Tiptur, Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Davangere, Harihar, Ranibennur, Haveri, SSS Hubballi, Dharwad, Londa and Khanapur in both directions.

These trains will have a composition of 1 - AC-2 tier, 1 - AC-3 tier, 8 – Second Class Sleeper, 4-General Second-Class and 2- Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Van with Divyangjan Coach (Total 16 Coaches).

2.Train No. 06521/06522 Bengaluru Cant – Mysuru – Bengaluru Cant DEMU Express Special (07 Trips): -

Train No. 06521 Bengaluru Cant – Mysuru DEMU Express Special will depart from Bengaluru Cant at 11:30 AM and arrive Mysuru at 03:20 PM from 30.09.2022 to 06.10.2022.

In the return direction Train No. 06522 Mysuru - Bengaluru Cant DEMU Express Special will depart from Mysuru at 03:30 PM and arrive Bengaluru Cant at 07:25 PM from 30.09.2022 to 06.10.2022.

These DEMU special trains will have stoppages at KSR Bengaluru, Krishnadevaraya Halt, Nayandahalli, Jnana Bharati Halt Kengeri, Hejjala, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Settihalli, Nidaghatta Halt, Maddur, Hanakere, Mandya, Yeliyur, Byadarahalli, Chandagirikopal, Pandavapura, Shrirangapatna and Naganahalli in both the directions.

These trains will have a composition of 8 – Cars DEMU.

B.South Central Railway has decided to run the following special trains to clear the extra rush as detailed mentioned below: -

1.Train No. 07233/07234 Hyderabad – Yesvantpur – Hyderabad Special Express (02 Trips): -

Train No. 07233 Hyderabad – Yesvantpur Special will depart from Hyderabad today i.e. o­n 25.09.2022 (Sunday) and 27.09.2022 (Tuesday) at 09:05 PM and arrive Yesvantpur at 10:50 AM the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07234 Yesvantpur – Hyderabad Special will depart from Yesvantpur o­n 26.09.2022 (Monday) & 28.09.2022 (Wednesday) at 03:50 PM and arrive Hyderabad at 05:00 AM the next day.

These special trains will have stoppages at Secunderabad, Kacheguda, Umdanagar, Shadnagar, Jadcherla, Mahbubnagar, Wanaparthi Road, Gadwal, Kurnool City, Dhone, Anantapur, Dharmavaram, Penukonda, Hindupur and Yelahanka stations in both directions.

These trains will have a composition of 1 - AC-2 tier, 7 - AC-3 tier, 9 – Second Class Sleeper, 2-General Second-Class and 1- Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Van with Divyangjan Coach, 1- Luggage cum Brake - van with Generator (Total 21 Coaches). The fare of these special trains will be @ 1.3 rate.

                                                                     II.EXTENSION OF TRAIN SERVICES

It is decided to extend the services of Train No. 06545/06546 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Express Special as per the details mentioned below: -

1.The service of Train No. 06545 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special which was notified to run earlier from Yesvantpur up to 30.09.2022 will be further extended from 01.10.2022 to 31.12.2022.

     The service of Train No. 06546 Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Express Special which was notified to run earlier from Vijayapura up to 01.10.2022 will be further extended from 02.10.2022 to 01.01.2023.

The timings of these trains will be revised with effect commencing journey from both sides from 10.10.2022.

Accordingly,Train No. 06545 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special will depart from Yesvantpur at 09:30 PM instead of 11:45 PM and arrive Vijayapura at 11:40 AM instead of 01:55 PM with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 10.10.2022.

Enroute the train will arrive / depart Tumakuru – 10:15/10:17 PM, Tiptur – 11:13/11:15 PM, Arsikere – 11:35/11:40 PM, Kadur – 12:10/12:12 AM, Chikjajur – 01:03/01:05 AM, Davangere – 01:45/01:47 AM, Harapanahalli – 02:23/02:25 AM, Kotturu – 03:10/03:12 AM, Hagaribommanahalli – 03:44/03:45 AM, Mariyammanahalli  - 04:14/04:15 AM, Hosapete – 05:50/05:55 AM, Koppal – 06:24/06:26 AM, Gadag – 07:18/07:20 AM, Mallapur – 07:53/07:54 AM, Hole Alur – 08:14/08:15 AM, Badami – 08:37/08:38 AM, Guledagudda Road – 08:52/08:53 AM, Bagalkot – 09:08/09:10 AM, Almatti – 09:49/09:50 AM and Basavan Bagevdi Road – 10:10/10:11 AM.

In the return direction Accordingly,Train No. 06546  Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Express Special will depart from Vijayapura at 07:45 PM instead of 08:00 PM and arrive Yesvantpur at 11:15 AM with effect commencing journey from Vijayapura from 10.10.2022.

Enroute the train will arrive / depart Basavan Bagevdi Road – 08:23/08:24 PM, Almatti – 08:44/08:45 PM, Bagalkot – 09:24/09:26 PM, Guledagudda Road – 09:40/09:41 PM, Badami – 09:55/09:56 PM, Hole Alur – 10:26/10:27 PM, Mallapur – 10:47/10:48 PM, Gadag – 11:18/11:20 PM, Koppal – 12:03/12:05 AM, Hosapete – 01:00/01:05 AM, Mariyammanahalli  - 01:49/01:50 AM, Hagaribommanahalli – 02:19/02:20 AM. There will be no change in timings between Kotturu and Yesvantpur.

The coach composition of these trains will remain unchanged.


                                                                                  Aneesh Hegde   

                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 17727-09-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 177 (I. RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS ON DUSSEHARA, II. TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS)

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 177 Dt: 20.09.2022


                 I. RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS o­n DUSSEHARA

South Western Railway has decided to run the following special trains in view of Dussehara festival to clear the extra rush of passenger as per detailed mentioned below: -

1.Train No. 06215/06216 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special (One trip o­nly): -

Train No. 06215 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru Unreserved Express Special will depart from Mysuru at 11:30 PM o­n 05.10.2022 and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 02:45 AM o­n the next day i.e., o­n 06.10.2022.

Train No. 06216 KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 03:00 AM o­n 06.10.2022 and arrive Mysuru at 06:20 AM the same day.

The train will have stoppages at Nayandahalli, Kengeri, Hejjala, Bidadi, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Settihalli, Maddur, Hanakere, Mandya, Yeliyur, Byadarahalli, Chandagirikopal, Pandavapura, Shrirangapatna and Naganahalli in both the directions.

The train will have a composition of 18 – Chair Cars and 2 – Second Class Luggage Cum Brake Vans. AC coaches of the train will remain in locked condition

2.Train No. 07302/07301 Mysuru – Chamarajanagar – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special (Seven trips o­nly): -

Train No. 07302 Mysuru – Chamarajanagar Unreserved Express Special will depart from Mysuru at 08:20 AM and arrive Chamarajanagarat 10:00 AM o­n the same day from 30.09.2022 to 06.10.2022.

In the return direction Train No. 07301 Chamarajanagar – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special will depart from Chamarajanagar at 10:55 AM and arrive Mysuru at 12:25 AM o­n the same day from 30.09.2022 to 06.10.2022.

The train will have stoppages of Chamarajapuram, Ashokapuram, Kadakola, Tandavapura, Sujathapuram, Nanjangud Town, Chinnadagudi Hundi,Narasambudhi,Kavalande, Konanur, Badanaguppe and Mariyala Gangavadi in both the directions.

The train will have a composition of 11 – Second Class Coaches and 5 – General Second Class Coaches and 2- Luggage Cum Brake Vans. AC coaches of the train will remain in locked condition.

3.Train No. 06247/06248 Mysuru – Chamarajanagar – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special (One trip o­nly): -

Train No. 06247 Mysuru – Chamarajanagar Unreserved Express Special will depart from Mysuru at 11:30 PM o­n 05.10.2022 and arrive Chamarajanagar at 01:10 AM o­n the next day i.e., o­n 06.10.2022.

Train No. 06248 Chamarajanagar – Mysuru Unreserved Express will depart from Chamarajanagar at 05:00 AM o­n 06.10.2022 and arrive Mysuru at 06:50 AM the same day.

The train will have stoppages of Chamarajapuram, Ashokapuram, Kadakola, Tandavapura, Sujathapuram, Nanjangud Town, Chinnadagudi Hundi,Narasambudhi,Kavalande, Konanur, Badanaguppe and Mariyala Gangavadi in both the directions.

The train will have a composition of 13 - General Second Class Coaches and and 2- Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

II. TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

Train No. 17301/17302 Mysuru – Dharwad – Mysuru Express commencing journey from both sides from 29.09.2022 to 06.10.2022 will be provided stoppages at Belagula, Sagarkatte, Hosa Agrahara, Akkihebbalu  and Mavinkere.

Accordingly Train No. 17301 Mysuru – Dharwad Express will arrive/ depart Belagula – 10:43/10:44 PM, Sagarkatte – 10:57/10:58 PM, Hosa Agrahara - 11:25/11:26 PM, Akkihebbalu - 11:35/11:36 PM  and Mavinkere – 00:20/00:21 AM.

And in the return direction Train No. 17302 Dharwad – Mysuru Express will arrive/ depart Mavinkere – 03:50/03:51 AM, Akkihebbalu - 04:36/04:37 AM, Hosa Agrahara - 04:46/04:47 AM, Sagarkatte – 05:15/05:16 AM and Belagula – 05:39/05:40 AM.

                                                                                Aneesh Hegde   

                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search