For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHANNAPATNA

STATION INFO

Address: Channapatna Railway Station, Channapatna, Karnataka 562160, India

Station Code: CPT)CHANNAPATN

Station Name: CPT)CHANNAPATNA

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 217

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56264MYSORE PASS01:0801:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP05:2905:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
06576MYS RMGM SPL06:0506:061TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS06:1706:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP06:3806:402TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP06:3906:401TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS07:1607:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56231MYS SBC PASS07:4907:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16235MYSORE EXP07:5707:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16215CHAMUNDI EXP08:0908:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP08:1708:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP09:0809:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16023MALGUDI EXP09:3409:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56232SBC MYS PASS10:2510:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56281CMNR SBC PASS10:3110:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16558RAJYARANI EXP11:2711:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17308BASAVA EXPRESS12:0912:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16024MALGUDI EXP14:2714:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17307BASAVA EXPRESS14:4414:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16557RAJYARANI EXP15:4415:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56237MYS SBC PASS16:3516:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56282SBC CMNR PASS16:3816:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP16:4416:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16219CMNR TPTY EXP18:3418:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRES19:1419:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP19:1919:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56238SBC MYS PASS20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16592HAMPI EXP20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPL20:5420:551W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16227TALGUPPA EXP20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12609MYSURU EXP21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP21:2521:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXP21:2521:261M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS22:1422:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMUSrc16:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 126 Dt: 2.06.202003-06-2020
Press Release No. 126 Dt: 2.06.2020, 8 (EIGHT) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS TO LEAVE FROM KARNATAKA 2 (TWO) EACH TO WEST BENGAL AND BIHAR, 1 (ONE) EACH TO UTTAR PRADESH, ODISHA, NAGALAND AND ASSAM

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 126 Dt: 2.06.2020

8 (EIGHT) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS TO LEAVE FROM KARNATAKA 2 (TWO) EACH TO WEST BENGAL AND BIHAR, 1 (ONE) EACH TO UTTAR PRADESH, ODISHA, NAGALAND AND ASSAM


    



SWR continues to run Shramik Special trains o­n Tuesday for migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country. Today 02.06.2020, 8 (eight) Shramik Special trains are scheduled to be operated two from Bengaluru to New Jalpaiguri, two to Muzaffarpur & Arariya in Bihar, o­ne each to Gorakhpur, Balasore (Odisha), Dimapur (Nagaland) and Dibrugarh (Assam).

SWR is going all out to arrange for trains as per the demand of the State Government to all parts of country so that migrant workers can reach their hometowns. Two Shramik Special trains have already departed today, o­ne from KSR Bengaluru to New Jalpaguri in West Bengal, and o­ne from Bengaluru (Chikkabanavara) to Muzaffarpur.Remaining six Shramik Specials are slated to leave from Bengaluru later tonight.

As per the list provided by State Government, today five more trains are scheduled to leave. SWR has so far run 196 Shramik Specials carrying over 2.80 Lakh passengers mostly migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.

SWR’s first Shramik Special of today left from KSR Bengaluru to New Jailpaiguriin West Bengal at 3.40 pm with 1535 passengers. Passengers were provided rice, Chapatti, pickle, Dates and 2 water bottles each from Government of Karnataka.An NGO organization, Mercy Missionaries have sponsored biscuit packet and Mousambi, Cold coffee/milk tetra pack, biscuit packets for lady passengers.

The second Shramik Special of SWR today left from Chikkabanavara in Bengaluru to Muzzafarpurin Bihar at 4.25 pm with 1700 passengers.Passengers were provided with 1 packet of chapatti (4 with pickles & dates), Two 1 ltr water bottle, rice bath,

1 biscuit packet sponsored by Labour Dept. GOK in association with Azim Premji Wipro and Lions club who sponsored o­ne packet of Chapati with Jam & Dates.

SWR has run Shramik Specials from KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikkabanavara, Malur, Mysuru - Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan, Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Koppal, and Hosur in Tamil Nadu as below;


Sl

State

No. of Trains

1

Bihar

65

2

Uttar Pradesh

47

3

Jharkhand

21

4

Odisha

11

5

West Bengal

18

6

Rajasthan

7

7

Madhya Pradesh

5

8

Tripura

4

9

Uttarakhand

3

10

Jammu & Kashmir

3

11

Assam

4

12

Manipur

2

13

Himachal Pradesh

1

14

Chhattisgarh

1

15

Kerala

1

16

Mizoram

1

Total

194


In association with NGOs, Railways is supplying three meals right at the boarding point.

1) Each food packet contains Ricebath, 4 chapati with pickle, 2 oranges, 2 o­ne litre water bottles, 2 roti with sabji, 1 pack Ricebath, 1 kara bun, 1 sweet bun, sponsored Labour department associated with WIPRO Azim premji and Mercy mission.

2) Second pack, 200ml water bottles 4no, 2 Maza tetra packets, 2 buns, 4 pineapples, 4 laddu, 1 mixer packet sponsored by IITinas4India /United Sikhs

The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.They thanked the Railways and State Government for arranging their return journey.


SWR has taken initiative to distribute toys to the children of the migrant workers leaving Bengaluru in the Shramik Special trains so that they will have memories of their return journey.These Channapatna toys are famous and made of wood and quite popular among the children and also a symbol of self reliant India.Hon’ble Prime Minister has appreciated the initiative of SWR and has today tweeted in Mann Ki Baat tweet updates.

Hon’ble Minister of Railway has informed that Railway is ready to operate Special trains in coordination with State Govt. to carry stranded migrant workers and families to their hometowns.


Hon’ble MoSR, has assured that SWR will continue running Shramik special to carry stranded migrant workers and ensure that there is no shortage of food and essential commodities during the covid-19 crisis.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Bengaluru. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.



                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












2
Press Release No. 117 Dt: 29.05.202001-06-2020
Press Release No. 117 Dt: 29.05.2020, SHRAMIK SPECIALS ON SWR TO TOUCH 175 NOS. TODAY 29.05.2020

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 117 Dt: 29.05.2020

SHRAMIK SPECIALS o­n SWR TO TOUCH 175 NOS. TODAY 29.05.2020

7 (SEVEN) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS TO LEAVE FROM KARNATAKA 4 (FOUR) TO BIHAR 2 (TWO) TO WEST BENGAL AND 1 (ONE) TO ODISHA

 

SWR continues to run Shramik Special trains o­n Friday for migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country. Today 29.05.2020, 7 (seven) Shramik Special trains are scheduled to be operated today, four from Bengaluru to Bihar, o­ne to West Bengal, o­ne from Mysuruto West Bengal and o­ne from Koppal to Odisha.


SWR is going all out to arrange for trains as per the demand of the state Govt. to all parts of country so that migrant workers can reach their hometowns. Three Shramik Special trains have already been departed today, o­ne from Ashokapuram in Mysuru to New Jalpaguri in West Bengal, and two from Bengaluru to Dharbanga and Muzaffarpur in Bihar.


As per the list provided by State Government, today two more trains will leave from Bengaluru to Bihar, o­ne to West Bengal and o­ne from Koppal to Odisha. SWR has so far run 172 Shramik Specials carrying 2.47 Lakh passengers mostly migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka. With another 4 Shramik Specials scheduled to depart later this evening and approx 5,000 passengers likely to return the tally of Shramik Specials will reach 175 and 2.50 Lakh passengers today.


SWR’s first Shramik Special of today left from Ashokappuram in Mysuru to New Jailpaiguri in West Bengal at 12.43 pm with 1520 passengers.


The second Shramik Special today left KSR Bengaluru to Dharbanga in Bihar at 2.55 pm with 1622 passengers.


The Third Shramik special of SWR for today left from Chikkabanavara in Bengaluru to Muzaffarpur at 5.15 pm with 1575 passengers.


SWR has run Shramik Specials from KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikkabanavara, Malur, Mysuru - Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan, Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Koppal, and Hosur in Tamil Nadu as below;



Sl

State

No. of Trains

1

Bihar

58

2

Uttar Pradesh

44

3

Jharkhand

21

4

Odisha

9

5

West Bengal

10

6

Rajasthan

7

7

Madhya Pradesh

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit