For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MANGALORE JN

STATION INFO

Address: Mangalore Junction Railway Station, Mangalore Junction Railway Station 1st Cross Road, Padil, Mangalore, Karnataka 575007, India

Station Code: MAJN)MANGALORE J

Station Name: MAJN)MANGALORE JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 94

Train Frequency Weekly: 203

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22654NZM TVC SF EXP01:2001:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP01:2001:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP02:0502:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP02:2002:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS02:2502:4015M2A,3A,SL,GN
16585YPR MAQ EXP02:4302:452TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
10215MADGAON ERS EXP03:0003:1010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP04:2504:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS04:2504:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP04:2504:3510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS04:2504:3510W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS04:2504:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12977MARU SAGAR EXP04:2504:3510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12218KERLA S KRANTI04:3504:4510W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS04:3504:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP04:3504:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP04:3504:4510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12431RAJDHANI EXP05:1505:2510TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
56643MAQ KBPR PASS05:2805:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16513KARWAR EXP05:3305:352W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16511KANNUR EXP05:3305:352W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56640MADGAON PASSR05:4405:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP05:4506:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12283ERS NZM DURONTO06:1006:2010TU1A,2A,3A,SL
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS06:1506:2510F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19332INDB KCVL EXP06:1506:2510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS06:2006:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12224ERS LTT DURONTO06:3006:4010W,SU1A,2A,3A
16517KANNUR EXP07:5307:552M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXP07:5307:552M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56665KGQ BYNR PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56642KBPR MAQ PASS08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXP09:20Des--TH,SAUNRESERVED
56647MAQ SBHR PASS10:1410:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESS10:1510:2510TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12284NZM ERS DURONTO10:1510:2510SA1A,2A,3A,SL
12201KCVL GARIB RATH10:1510:2510M,F3A,CC
16516KAWR YPR EXP11:1011:3020TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU11:4311:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22114KCVL LTT SF EXP12:0012:1010M,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS12:0012:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP12:0012:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22149ERS PUNE EXPRESS12:0012:1010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12223LTT ERS DURONTO12:1012:2010TU,SA1A,2A,3A
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXP13:5014:0010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP14:2514:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMU14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56646SBHR MAQ PASS15:3015:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12133MANGALORE EXP15:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP15:5516:0510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP15:5516:0510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP15:5516:0510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS15:5516:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP15:5516:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
56666BYNR KGQ PASS16:4816:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16515YPR KAWR EXPRES16:5517:3035M,W,FCC,2S,GN
16575GOMTESHWARA EXP17:00Des--TU,TH,SUCC,2S,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP17:3017:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
56645MAQ KBPR PASS18:2818:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12617MANGALA LDWEEP18:5519:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16586MAQ YPR EXP19:1419:151M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP20:0520:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12217SAMPARK KRANTHI20:0520:1510M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22659DEHRADUN EXP20:0520:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12202LTT GARIB RATH20:0520:1510TH,SU3A,CC
12978MARU SAGAR EXP20:4020:5010F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F20:4020:5010TH1A,2A,3A
19424TEN HUMSAFAR20:4020:5010M3A
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNI20:4020:5010TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL20:4521:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56644KBPR MAQ PASS20:4820:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
10216MADGAON EXPRESS20:5521:0510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16512BANGALORE EXP21:0821:102M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP21:0821:102M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP21:0821:102TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP21:0821:102TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
09011BDTS MAJN AC SPL21:55Des--SU2A,3A,CC
09009BDTS MAJN SPL21:55Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
09001MMCT MAJN SPL21:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP22:0022:1010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19423GIMB HUMSAFAR22:0022:1010TH3A
19261PORBANDAR EXP22:0022:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP22:0022:1010SA1A,2A,3A
22630TEN DR EXPRESS22:0022:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
19331KCVL INDORE EXP22:0022:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP23:0023:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS23:1523:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16576GOMTESHWARA EXPSrc11:30--M,W,FCC,2S,GN
09012MAJN BDTS EXPSrc23:55--M2A,3A,CC
09010MAJN BDTS EXPSrc23:55--W2A,3A,SL,GN
09002MAJN MMCT EXPSrc23:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXPSrc20:00--F,SUUNRESERVED
12134MUMBAI EXPSourcee16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.135/2020-2108-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 5.49 lakh stranded persons by operating 404 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 06th June, 2020, a total of 14 Shramik Special trains carrying 20653 passengers (4341 passengers from Tamilnadu and 16312 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 3 trains from Tamil Nadu and 11 trains from Kerala.  Of the 3 trains from Tamilnadu, 1 train from Coimbatore left for Balasore (Odisha), 1 train from Karur departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), 1 train from Mettupalayam departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal). Of the 11 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Palakkad: left for New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), two from Kottayam: left for Howrah (West Bengal) and Nergundi (Odisha), o­ne from Trivandrum to Malda Town (West Bengal) ,one from Tirur to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), two from Aluva: to Malda Town and Guwahati (Assam), o­ne from Alleppey to New Cooch Behar, o­ne from Tiruvala to Malda Town and o­ne from Kozhikode to New Cooch Behar.
Southern Railway transported over 5,49,248 lakh stranded persons in Shramik Special trains since this Mission “ Back Home” started in May 1, 2020. As o­n 6th June, 2020, a total of 404 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major stations across Southern Railway to various States across India. 238 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 143 trains originated from Kerala , 20 trains from Karnataka and 3 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 6th of May, 2020.
The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (63)and Chennai Egmore (13) Coimbatore(36),  Tiruppur (29), Mangalore Junction (20) and Tiruvallur (17). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are Bihar (112), West Bengal (80), Uttar Pradesh (65), Jharkhand (48),  Odisha (47) and Assam (13).
Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passengers in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by the Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No:127/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 3.56 lakh stranded persons in 29 days in 258 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 29th May, 2020, a total of 13 Shramik Special trains carrying 20268 passengers (11290 passengers from Tamilnadu and 8978 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 7 trains from Tamil Nadu and 6 trains from Kerala.  Of the 7 trains from Tamilnadu, 2 trains from Coimbatore: left for Darbhanga (Bihar)  and Malda Town (West Bengal), 2 trains from Chengalpattu: departed for Malda Town (West Bengal) and Muzaffarpur  (Bihar) , 2 trains from Chennai Egmore: departed for Madhubani (Bihar)and Jahanabad court (West Bengal)and o­ne from Tiruppur to Hajipur (Bihar). Of the 6 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Tirur: left for Jasidih (Jharkhand) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), o­ne from Kottayam to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), o­ne from Trivandrum to Bettiah (Bihar), o­ne from Ernakulam to New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and o­ne from Kannur to Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).

Southern Railway transported over 3,56,014 lakh stranded persons in the last 29 days in Shramik Special trains. As o­n 29th May 2020, a total of 271 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major destinations across Southern Railway to various States Pan-India .

184 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 68 trains originated from Kerala , 17 trains from Karnataka and 2 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 29th of May, 2020.

The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (51)and Chennai Egmore (12) Coimbatore(33),  Tiruppur (16), Mangalore Junction (17) and Tiruvallur (16). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are  Bihar (80), Uttar Pradesh (53), Jharkhand (42),  Odisha (26) and West Bengal (28).

Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passenger in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.

                                          




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search