For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MANGALORE JN

STATION INFO

Address: Mangalore Junction Railway Station, Mangalore Junction Railway Station 1st Cross Road, Padil, Mangalore, Karnataka 575007, India

Station Code: MAJN)MANGALORE J

Station Name: MAJN)MANGALORE JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 94

Train Frequency Weekly: 203

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22654NZM TVC SF EXP01:2001:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP01:2001:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP02:0502:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP02:2002:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS02:2502:4015M2A,3A,SL,GN
16585YPR MAQ EXP02:4302:452TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
10215MADGAON ERS EXP03:0003:1010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP04:2504:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS04:2504:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP04:2504:3510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS04:2504:3510W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS04:2504:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12977MARU SAGAR EXP04:2504:3510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12218KERLA S KRANTI04:3504:4510W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS04:3504:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP04:3504:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP04:3504:4510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12431RAJDHANI EXP05:1505:2510TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
56643MAQ KBPR PASS05:2805:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16513KARWAR EXP05:3305:352W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16511KANNUR EXP05:3305:352W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56640MADGAON PASSR05:4405:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP05:4506:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12283ERS NZM DURONTO06:1006:2010TU1A,2A,3A,SL
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS06:1506:2510F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19332INDB KCVL EXP06:1506:2510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS06:2006:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12224ERS LTT DURONTO06:3006:4010W,SU1A,2A,3A
16517KANNUR EXP07:5307:552M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXP07:5307:552M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56665KGQ BYNR PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56642KBPR MAQ PASS08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXP09:20Des--TH,SAUNRESERVED
56647MAQ SBHR PASS10:1410:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESS10:1510:2510TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12284NZM ERS DURONTO10:1510:2510SA1A,2A,3A,SL
12201KCVL GARIB RATH10:1510:2510M,F3A,CC
16516KAWR YPR EXP11:1011:3020TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU11:4311:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22114KCVL LTT SF EXP12:0012:1010M,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS12:0012:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP12:0012:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22149ERS PUNE EXPRESS12:0012:1010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12223LTT ERS DURONTO12:1012:2010TU,SA1A,2A,3A
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXP13:5014:0010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP14:2514:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMU14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56646SBHR MAQ PASS15:3015:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12133MANGALORE EXP15:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP15:5516:0510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP15:5516:0510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP15:5516:0510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS15:5516:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP15:5516:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
56666BYNR KGQ PASS16:4816:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16515YPR KAWR EXPRES16:5517:3035M,W,FCC,2S,GN
16575GOMTESHWARA EXP17:00Des--TU,TH,SUCC,2S,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP17:3017:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
56645MAQ KBPR PASS18:2818:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12617MANGALA LDWEEP18:5519:1520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16586MAQ YPR EXP19:1419:151M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP20:0520:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
12217SAMPARK KRANTHI20:0520:1510M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22659DEHRADUN EXP20:0520:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12202LTT GARIB RATH20:0520:1510TH,SU3A,CC
12978MARU SAGAR EXP20:4020:5010F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F20:4020:5010TH1A,2A,3A
19424TEN HUMSAFAR20:4020:5010M3A
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNI20:4020:5010TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL20:4521:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56644KBPR MAQ PASS20:4820:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
10216MADGAON EXPRESS20:5521:0510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16512BANGALORE EXP21:0821:102M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP21:0821:102M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP21:0821:102TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP21:0821:102TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
09011BDTS MAJN AC SPL21:55Des--SU2A,3A,CC
09009BDTS MAJN SPL21:55Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
09001MMCT MAJN SPL21:55Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP22:0022:1010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19423GIMB HUMSAFAR22:0022:1010TH3A
19261PORBANDAR EXP22:0022:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP22:0022:1010SA1A,2A,3A
22630TEN DR EXPRESS22:0022:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
19331KCVL INDORE EXP22:0022:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP23:0023:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS23:1523:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16576GOMTESHWARA EXPSrc11:30--M,W,FCC,2S,GN
09012MAJN BDTS EXPSrc23:55--M2A,3A,CC
09010MAJN BDTS EXPSrc23:55--W2A,3A,SL,GN
09002MAJN MMCT EXPSrc23:55--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXPSrc20:00--F,SUUNRESERVED
12134MUMBAI EXPSourcee16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.505/2019-2007-02-2020
Chennai
Thrust on Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget 2020-21


Thrust o­n Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget  2020-21

HIGHLIGHTS:

·Southern Railway has been granted an amount of Rs.3340 crore as budgetary allocation for the year 2020-2021 with a grant of Rs.1238 crore for doubling, Rs.175 crores towards gauge conversion ,  Rs.37 crores for traffic facilities and Rs.198 crores for passenger amenities.

·New projects at a cost of Rs. 4131 has been sanctioned towards doubling of Katpadi-Villupuram line, Salem-Karur-Dindigul line, Erode-Karur line and Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4th line).  A sanction of Rs.280 crores for Chennai Beach – Chennai Egmore 4th line will help easing congestion in this section.

·With focus o­n Safety, for  elimination of level crossing gates an amount of Rs.880 crores have been sanctioned for new road over bridges and Road under bridges particularly o­n the Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes (Chennai – Gudur/Chennai – Arakkonam – Renigunta).  This has the potential to increase the speed of trains.

·Replacement of Route relay interlocking (RRI) and A, B and C cabins at Jolarpettai has been allotted an outlay of Rs.6 crore.

·Provision of centralized traffic control in connection with modern train control system has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.148 cr.  This will help in enhancing the line capacity and safety.

·Harnessing the benefits of technology for Safe train operations, provision of  indigenous train collision avoidance system o­n low density railway network has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.468.9 cr.

·Under Passenger amenities head, a new work for an amount of Rs.150 crores towards minimum essential amenities with more focus o­n  facilities for divyangjan at stations across southern railway has been sanctioned. Rs.75 crores sanctioned towards soft upgrades at stations ( like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.)

 

1.Budgetary grant (BG) under various Plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21 (In Rs.Crores)

11

New lines

     2.70

14

Gauge Conversion

175.18

15

Doubling

1238.10

including EBR (IF)

16

Traffic Facilities

 37.12

17

Computerisation

  7.03

21

Rolling Stock

106.59

29

Road Safety Work- Level Crossings

102.36

30

Road Safety Work-ROBs/RUBs

335.52

31

Track Renewals

      730.00

32

Bridge Works

        54.5

33

Signalling & Telecommunication works

105.06

36

Other Electrical work, incl. TRD

39.48

41

Machinery & Plant

         27.76

42

Workshop including PUs

55.04

51

Staff Welfare

63.96

53

Passenger Amenities

198.11

64

Other Specified work

53.34

65

Training/HRD

8.1

Grand Total

3340.00


2.Budget grant for some important o­ngoing work is as under:

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG (In. Rs. Cr)

1.

New Line

Rameswaram-Dhanushkodi (17.2 Km)

    2.7       

2

Gauge Conversion

Mayiladuturai-Tiruvarur-Karaikudi   & Tiruturaipundi- Agastiyampalli

 (47.2 Km including Mannargudi-Needamangalam-Mannargudi-Pattukottai Line)

100.00

Madurai-Bodinayakkanur (90.41 Km)

  75.18

3.

Doubling

Chengalpattu-Villupuram (103 Km): Tambaram-Chengalpattu-3rd line by GC of existing MG line alongwith electrification (30Km)

 132.00

Kurruppanthura-Chingavanam

(26.54 km)

 88.00

Ambalapuzha-Haripad (18.13 km)

 13.95

Omalur-Metur dam- With electrification (29.03 km)

 56.85

Trivandrum-Kanyakumari (86.56 km)

133.5

Madurai-Maniyachi-Tuticorin (160 Km)

367.00

Maniyachi-Nagercoil (102 Km)

345.00

Netravati-Mangalore Central (1.5 Km)

  10.7

Salem-Magnesite-Omalur (11 Km)

  22.00

4

Traffic Facilities

Mangalore Central- Addl Platform lines

   3.00

3.Importance New Works sanctioned are as under:

Sl.No

P.Book item no.

Works

Sanctioned Cost (In Rs.Cr)

Doubling

1.

38

Katpadi-Villupuram (160.10 Km)

1601

2.

39

Salem-Karur-Dingigul (160 Km)

1600

3.

40

Erode-Karur (65 km)

  650

4.

41

Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4.3 km)

  280

  Total (a)

4131

Traffic Facilities

1.

60

SR- Yard modification to improve speed, intermediate block hut and development of new coaching terminal (b)

22.51

Road Safety Works- Level Crossings

1.

101

SR-Engineering work at LCs (c )

20

Road Safety works- ROB/RUBs

1.

401

SR- ROB/RUB o­n Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes

480

2
Press Release No. 37606-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 376, SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Brief on BUDGET 2020-21 (Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 376  Dt. 05.02.2020

SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Briefon BUDGET 2020-21

(Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

1.Budgetary Grant (BG) under various plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21

(in Rs. Cr.)

11.

New Lines

226

15.

Doubling

85

{1040 including EBR (IF) &

EBR (IRFC)}

16.

Traffic facilities

53

21.

Rolling stock

54

29.

Road Safety Works -Level Crossings

21

30.

Safety   Road Over/Under Bridges

158

31.

Track Renewals

410

32.

Bridge works

20

33.

Signal and Telecommunication Works

23

36.

Other Electrical Works

5

41.

Machinery &Plant

24

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

70

51.

Staff Welfare

14

53.

Passenger Amenities

122

64.

Other Specified works

31

65.

Training/HRD

5

81.

Metropolitan Trans Proj.

1

Total

1754

EBR-IF

795

EBR(IRFC)

160

2.Budget Grant for the year 2020-21 for some important o­ngoing works is as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

Section

BG *
(In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

170

Bagalkot-Kudachi

37

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

128

Gadag - Wadi

156

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

10

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

225

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

155

Hubli - Chikjajur

171

Arsikere - Tumkur

202

Yesvantpur – Channasandra

5

Penukonda-Dharmavaram

20

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

5

3.

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit