For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MANGALORE CNTL

STATION INFO

Address: Mangalore Central Railway Station, Mangalore, Karnataka 575001, India

Station Code: MAQ)MANGALORE CNT

Station Name: MAQ)MANGALORE CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 62

Train Frequency Weekly: 275

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16585YPR MAQ EXP04:00Des--TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP04:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16513KARWAR EXP06:2006:255W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16511KANNUR EXP06:2006:5535W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXP08:1508:3520M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXP08:1509:0045M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16604MAVELI EXPRESS08:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56661CHV MAQ PASS08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12685MANGALORE EXP09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56642KBPR MAQ PASS09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16855MANGALORE EXP10:00Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP10:00Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16857MANGALORE EXP10:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12619MATSYAGANDHA EXP10:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17606KCG MAQ EXP10:30Des--TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56655CAN MAQ PASS10:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16629MALABAR EXP10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP11:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12601MANGALORE MAIL12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22610INTERCITY EXP13:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56646SBHR MAQ PASS16:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16606ERNAD EXPRESS17:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16565MANGALOREEXP17:45Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56323CBE MAQ FAST PASS19:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16512BANGALORE EXP19:1520:5540M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP19:1520:5540TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP20:2520:5530M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP20:2520:5530TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16650PARASURAM EXP20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56644KBPR MAQ PASS21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56641MAO MAQ PASS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP22:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22635MAQ INTERCITY EX23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS23:00Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSSrc20:15--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXPSrc17:05--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56643MAQ KBPR PASSSrc05:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56645MAQ KBPR PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56647MAQ SBHR PASSSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56640MADGAON PASSRSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56654MAQ CLT PASSSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56656MAQ CAN PASSSrc16:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16348TRIVANDRUM EXPSrc14:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMUSrc14:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16687NAVYUG EXPSrc17:05--M2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXPSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPSrc17:05--F2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16566YESVANTPUR EXPSrc20:15--M2A,3A,SL,GN
16586MAQ YPR EXPSrc19:00--M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESSSrc07:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16603MAVELI EXPRESSSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12602CHENNAI MAILSourcee13:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12620MATSYAGANDA EXPSourcee12:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22852SRC VIVEK EXPSourcee23:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12686CHENNAI EXPSourcee16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22609INTERCITY EXPSourcee11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22636MADGAON EXPSourcee08:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22638WEST COAST EXPSourcee22:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.135/2020-2108-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 5.49 lakh stranded persons by operating 404 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 06th June, 2020, a total of 14 Shramik Special trains carrying 20653 passengers (4341 passengers from Tamilnadu and 16312 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 3 trains from Tamil Nadu and 11 trains from Kerala.  Of the 3 trains from Tamilnadu, 1 train from Coimbatore left for Balasore (Odisha), 1 train from Karur departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), 1 train from Mettupalayam departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal). Of the 11 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Palakkad: left for New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), two from Kottayam: left for Howrah (West Bengal) and Nergundi (Odisha), o­ne from Trivandrum to Malda Town (West Bengal) ,one from Tirur to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), two from Aluva: to Malda Town and Guwahati (Assam), o­ne from Alleppey to New Cooch Behar, o­ne from Tiruvala to Malda Town and o­ne from Kozhikode to New Cooch Behar.
Southern Railway transported over 5,49,248 lakh stranded persons in Shramik Special trains since this Mission “ Back Home” started in May 1, 2020. As o­n 6th June, 2020, a total of 404 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major stations across Southern Railway to various States across India. 238 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 143 trains originated from Kerala , 20 trains from Karnataka and 3 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 6th of May, 2020.
The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (63)and Chennai Egmore (13) Coimbatore(36),  Tiruppur (29), Mangalore Junction (20) and Tiruvallur (17). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are Bihar (112), West Bengal (80), Uttar Pradesh (65), Jharkhand (48),  Odisha (47) and Assam (13).
Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passengers in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by the Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No:127/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 3.56 lakh stranded persons in 29 days in 258 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 29th May, 2020, a total of 13 Shramik Special trains carrying 20268 passengers (11290 passengers from Tamilnadu and 8978 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 7 trains from Tamil Nadu and 6 trains from Kerala.  Of the 7 trains from Tamilnadu, 2 trains from Coimbatore: left for Darbhanga (Bihar)  and Malda Town (West Bengal), 2 trains from Chengalpattu: departed for Malda Town (West Bengal) and Muzaffarpur  (Bihar) , 2 trains from Chennai Egmore: departed for Madhubani (Bihar)and Jahanabad court (West Bengal)and o­ne from Tiruppur to Hajipur (Bihar). Of the 6 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Tirur: left for Jasidih (Jharkhand) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), o­ne from Kottayam to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), o­ne from Trivandrum to Bettiah (Bihar), o­ne from Ernakulam to New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and o­ne from Kannur to Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).

Southern Railway transported over 3,56,014 lakh stranded persons in the last 29 days in Shramik Special trains. As o­n 29th May 2020, a total of 271 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major destinations across Southern Railway to various States Pan-India .

184 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 68 trains originated from Kerala , 17 trains from Karnataka and 2 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 29th of May, 2020.

The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (51)and Chennai Egmore (12) Coimbatore(33),  Tiruppur (16), Mangalore Junction (17) and Tiruvallur (16). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are  Bihar (80), Uttar Pradesh (53), Jharkhand (42),  Odisha (26) and West Bengal (28).

Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passenger in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.

                                          




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search