For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16315 KOCHUVELI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16315-KOCHUVELI EXP
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Kochuveli | Distance-837Kms | Travel Time 16:45Hrs | Avg Speed 52Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1385955XX355XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSource16:5001
2BNCBANGALORE CANT17:0017:022:0051
3KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM17:1417:162:00151
4WFDWHITEFIELD17:2417:251:00241
5BWTBANGARAPET18:0318:052:00711
6KPNKUPPAM18:3418:351:001051
7TPTTIRUPATTUR JN19:4919:501:001561
8SASALEM JN21:2221:253:002691
9EDERODE JN22:2022:255:003311
10TUPTIRUPPUR23:0323:052:003821
11CBECOIMBATORE JN00:0200:053:004322
12PGTPALAKKAD JN01:2701:303:004872
13TCRTHRISUR02:5202:553:005642
14AWYALUVA03:4303:452:006182
15ERSERNAKULAM JN04:2004:255:006382
16SRTLSHERTALAI04:5905:001:006712
17ALLPALLEPPEY05:2805:302:006942
18AMPAAMBALAPUZHA05:4405:451:007072
19HADHARIPPAD06:0406:051:007252
20KYJKAYANKULAM JN06:2806:302:007382
21QLNKOLLAM JN07:1707:203:007792
22KCVLKOCHUVELI09:35Destination8372
Popular Station Combinations
22 results in 0.08 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 48231-12-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 482, I.RESTORATION OF TRAIN SERVICES, II.TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT VARKALA SHIVAGIRI

               दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                 प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 482 Dt: 29.12.2021

I.RESTORATION OF TRAIN SERVICES

It has been decided to restore the services of the following trains as per the details mentioned bellow:-

1.The Services of Train No.07370/07369 Yesvantpur - Chikkamagaluru – Yesvantpur Unreserved Passengers Special will be restored with effect from commencing journey from both sides from 04.01.2022 to until further advise.

2.The Services of Train No. 07365 Shivamogga Town – Chikkamagaluru Passenger Special which is partially cancelled earlier o­n temporary basis between Birur and Chikkamagaluru will be restored with effect commencing journey from Shivamogga Town from 03.01.2022 to until further advise. Accordingly, this train will run up to Chikkamagaluru instead of Birur.

3.The Services of Train No. 07366 Chikkamagaluru - Shivamogga Town Passenger Special which is partially cancelled earlier o­n temporary basis between Chikkamagaluru and Birur will be restored with effect commencing journey from Chikkamagaluru from 05.01.2022 to until further advise. Accordingly, this train will originate from Chikkamagaluru instead of Birur.

II.TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT VARKALA SHIVAGIRI

Southern Railway has notified for provision of 01 (one minute) temporary stoppage of trains at Varkala Sivagiri Railway Station, in view of the Sivagiri Theerthadanam festival as per the details mentioned bellow:-

1.The Services of Train No.16315 Mysuru – Kochuveli Express commencing journey from Mysuru from 29.12.2021 to 31.12.2021 will have a temporary stoppage at Varkala Sivagiri Railway Station.  Accordingly, this train will arrive at 07:40 AM and depart at 07:41 AM.

2.The Services of Train No.16316 Kochuveli – Mysuru Express commencing journey from Kochuveli from 30.12.2021 to 01.01.2022 will have a temporary stoppage at Varkala Sivagiri Railway Station. Accordingly, this train will arrive at 05:17 PM and depart at 05:18 PM.


                                                                               Aneesh Hegde        

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
Press Release No. 22202-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 222, EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO.16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU – KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

                                                                                                  

                                                               SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                   Press Release No. 222   Dt. 29.09.2019

EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO. 16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU - KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

To cater to the persistent demand of the public of Bengaluru, Ramanagaram, Mandya and Mysuru, South Western Railway is pleased to extend Train No.16316 /16315 Kochuveli – KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli Express up to Mysuru.

Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Prathap Simha, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kudagu along with elected representatives of Mysuru flagged off the Inaugural Special today from Mysuru Railway Station. Shri V. Somanna, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and District in charge Minister of Mysuru, Shri C T Ravi, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Kanada & Culture, Smt Pushpalatha Jaganath, Hon’ble Mayor, Mysuru Smt Paramila Shyam, Hon’ble President, Zilla Panchayat, Mysuru, Shri Niranjan Kumar, Hon’ble MLA, Chamarajnagar were present o­n the occasion.

With the extension of KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru daily express up to Mysuru, direct rail connectivity between Mysuru & several prominent cities in Tamil Nadu and Kerala have been provided.  These services will also be immensely beneficial to a large number of people of Kerala origin residing in and around Mysuru to reach their home town conveniently.  This train stops at Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palghat, Allapuzha and Quilon in its path. The extension of train services will also be a boon for people visiting Mysuru during the Dasara festivities and will further improve tourism o­n the council of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

This train covers a distance of aprox 966 kilometers, leaves Mysuru at 12.50 hrs. and reaches Kochuveli at 8.35 hrs the next day.  In the return leg of its journey, the train leaves Kochuveli at 16.50 hrs to reach Mysuru at 11.20 hrs the next day.

Speaking o­n the occasion of flagging off of this train, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Shri B S Yediyurappa, showered praises o­n Hon’ble MoSR for giving emphasis to development of Railway infrastructure and taking initiative to run trains during festival season to cater to the travel requirement in Karnataka.  He assured Hon’ble MoSR of providing funds for cost sharing projects in Karnataka.

Hon'ble MoSR during his address to the gathering informed that about Rs.5 Lakh Crores will be invested in Railway projects in coming years and requested State Govt to spare land, wherever needed for speedy execution of Railway projects.  Hon'ble MoSR said that priority in Railways shall be given to Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness, especially in general coaches. He appealed to the local youth to appear for Railway exams as innumerable job opportunities are coming up in Indian Railway.

Hon’ble MP- Mysuru- Kodagu, Shri Prathap Simha, thanked Hon’ble CM for accepting the invitation and attending the function at Mysuru. Addressing the gathering during the flagging off, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kodagu   thanked Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi for paying attention to the need of the people of Mysuru. He sought the continued support of Hon'ble MoSR for improvement of Rail network in Karnataka. He also thanked Shri AK Singh, General Manager/SWR and Smt. Aparna Garg, DRM/Mysuru for their continuous support in Railway developments of Mysuru region.

On this occasion o­ne escalator at Platform No. 6 connecting FOB to all platforms and Executive reserved lounge at Platform No. 1 was also inaugurated as part of redevelopment of Mysuru Railway Station. The energy efficient star-rated escalator is of state-of-the-art technology and its safety aspects are fully complying with international standard. The escalator will be a relief for Senior Citizens, ladies with children and Divyang for movement between platforms. The reserved lounge has been provided with all modern facilities. Aesthetic and cozy furniture for better comfort of the passengers.  The ambiance of lounge has been done up with interior designing, wall panels and artistic paintings.

Later Hon’ble MOSR also inspected Mysuru Railway Station and passenger amenities being provided for the travelling public. He also visited Rail Heritage Gallery at Platform No.1 and interacted with passengers and luggage porters at Mysuru.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search