For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MALUR

STATION INFO

Address: Malur Station, Malur, Karnataka, India

Station Code: MLO)MALU

Station Name: MLO)MALUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 39

Train Frequency Weekly: 202

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXP04:1304:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP04:4304:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP05:3405:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16519JTJ SBC EXP06:3706:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU07:3707:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66529KPN SBC MEMU07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66546SBC MKM MEMU08:0208:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76506KQZ BNC DEMU08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS08:4908:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66512MKM SBC MEMU09:0409:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06512MKM BAND SPL09:0609:071SUUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMU10:1710:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17210SHESHADRI EXP10:4410:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66530SBC BWT MEMU10:4810:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17209SESHADRI EXPRES11:4911:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
76507BNC BWT DEMU12:2512:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMU12:4312:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66531BWT SBC MEMU13:0913:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMU13:1113:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22601SHIRDI EXPRESS14:4414:451W2A,3A,SL,GN
66545MKM SBC PASS15:0615:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMU15:4015:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66543KPN SBC MEMU16:0316:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU16:1416:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66514MKM BYPL MEMU16:2516:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66549JTJ SBC MEMU17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66515BYPL MKM MEMU18:0218:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66533MKM BYPL MEMU18:0918:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16520SBC JTJ EXP18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
76505BNC KQZ DEMU18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASS19:0219:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66534BYPL KPN MEMU20:0520:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16522SBC BWT EXP20:2920:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP20:5320:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66520SBC MKM MEMU21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16219CMNR TPTY EXP21:2921:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16521BWT SBC EXP22:3422:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
288/2021-22 19-07-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Specials


South Western Railway has notified Reserved Special trains as detailed below:

1. Train No. 07395/07396 Yesvantpur - Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Garib Rath Special:

Train No.07395 Yesvantpur - Kochuveli Tri-Weekly Garib Rath Special will leave Yesvantpur at 20.45 hrs o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays, Sundays o­n and from 29th July, 2021 and reach Kochuveli at 13.10 hrs, the next day until further advice

In return Train No. 07396  Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Garib Rath Special will leave Kochuveli at 17.00 hrs o­n Wednesdays, Fridays, Mondays o­n and from 30th July, 2021and reach Yesvantpur at 09.30 hrs, the next day until further advice

Coach Composition9- AC 3 Tier Coaches, 2- Luggage cum Brake Vans

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 07395/07396 Yesvantpur-Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Garib Rath Special are as follows:

Train No.07395 Yesvantpur-Kochuveli Tri-Weekly Garib Rath Special

Station

Train No. 07396  Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Garib Rath Special

20.45

(d)

Yesvantpur

(a)

09.30

21.07/21.08

(a/d)

Banaswadi

(a/d)

08.28/08.30

21.58/22.00

(a/d)

Hosur

(a/d)

07.41/07.43

23.28/23.30

(a/d)

Dharmapuri

(a/d)

05.55/05.57

01.10/01.12

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

04.12/04.15

02.12/02.15

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

03.10/03.15

03.57/04.00

(a/d)

Coimbatore

(a/d)

01.32/01.35

05.05/05.10

(a/d)

Palghat

(a/d)

00.07/00.10

06.27/06.30

(a/d)

Thrisur

(a/d)

22.37/22.40

07.38/07.40

(a/d)

Aluva

(a/d)

21.38/21.40

08.17/08.20

(a/d)

Ernakulam Town

(a/d)

21.10/21.15

09.49/09.50

(a/d)

Kottayam

(a/d)

19.40/19.43

10.09/10.10

(a/d)

Chenganaseri

(a/d)

19.16/19.17

10.19/10.20

(a/d)

Tiruvalla

(a/d)

19.06/19.07

10.29/10.30

(a/d)

Chengannur

(a/d)

18.55/18.57

10.44/10.45

(a/d)

Mavelikara

(a/d)

18.44/18.45

10.58/11.00

(a/d)

Kayankulam

(a/d)

18.33/18.35

11.37/11.40

(a/d)

Kollam

(a/d)

17.50/17.53

13.10

(a)

Kochuveli

(d)

17.00

2. Train No.07385/07386 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Weekly AC Special:

Train No. 07385 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli Weekly AC Special will leave Yesvantpur at 15.20 hrs o­n Thursdays o­n and from 22nd July, 2021 and reach Kochuveli at 06.50 hrs, the next day until further advice

In return direction Train No. 07386 Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Weekly AC Special will leave Kochuveli at 12.50 hrs o­n Fridays o­n and from 23rd July, 2021 and reach Yesvantpur at 04.30 hrs, the next day until further advice

Coach Composition1- First Class AC, 1- AC 2 Tier, 12- AC 3 Tier Coaches and 2-Luggage cum Brake Vans

The details of Timings and stoppages of Train No.07385/07386 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Weekly AC Special are as follows:

Train No.07385 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli Weekly AC Special

Station

Train No. 07386 Kochuveli –Yesvantpur Weekly AC Special

15.20

(d)

Yesvantpur

(a)

04.30

16.03/16.05

(a/d)

Krishnarajapurm

(a/d)

03.29/03.30

18.30

(T)

Jolarpettai A

(T)

01.40

19.47/19.50

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

23.42/23.45

20.47/20.50

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

2

Press Release No. 18207-06-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY INITIATIVES IN INDIAN RAILWAYS & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                           प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 182  Dt: 05.06.2021

ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY INITIATIVES IN INDIAN RAILWAYS & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Installation of Solar Plants Over Rooftops of Railway Buildings To Harness Clean Energy

Complete Electrification of IR will result in savings of approx Rs. 13,500 crores per annum. SWR o­n fast track of Electrification

Rejuvenation of 100 years Old Lake in Hubballi; 36,000 sqm afforestation in Bengaluru; Rs 12 Lakhs worth saving due to Solar energy generation in Mysuru Division

Indian Railways sweet to become a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030

Indian Railways (IR) is moving towards becoming a “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. IR is looking at helping the environment from its biggest to the smallest steps ranging from massive electrification, day to day water & paper conservation. In the last year 2020-21, IR completed 6100 route kms and SWR completed 303 route km of electrification. The entire IR Broadguage network and SWR rail network is set to be electrified completely by Dec 2023. Complete Electrification of IR will result in savings of approx Rs. 13,500 crores per annum.

In SWR at least 60 trains are proposed to be run with electric traction by March 2022 resulting in Rs. 9.05 crore savings per month.

With Electrification, for power supply o­n board the coaches, Head o­n Generation technology will be used which will draw electricity directly from over head line and diesel generator use will be stopped. This will result in significant savings and reduction of pollution. In SWR, so far in 30 trains power car has been made HOG compliant. This has resulted in savings of Rs. 33.65 crores in 2021-22.

Solar Initiatives:

Indian Railways has installed about 114 MW of solar rooftop plants in over 1,000 stations and 400 service buildings. Indian Railways plans to be a Zero Net Carbon Emitter by 2030. In South Western Railway 128 stations and 306 Level Crossing gates are provided with Solar Panels with energy generation capacity of 4535kW.

Rainwater Harvesting to Conserve Water:

To promote water conservation, Indian Railways has been providing Rain Water Harvesting system (RWHs) at various locations as per extant policy.Rain Water Harvesting system (RWHs) is being provided in all establishments having rooftop areas of more than 200 square meters. With consistent effort of zonal Railways, 6,112 Rain Water Harvesting systems have been installed in Railways up to March 2021.In South Western Railway 363 locations are provided with Rainwater Harvesting system.

Environment Management Certification:

In SWR, till date:9 stations in Hubballi Division, namely SSS Hubballi, Dharwad, Vasco da Gama, Belagavi, Vijayapura, Hosapete, Ballari, Gadag, Londa; 17 stations in Bengaluru namely KSR Bengaluru City, Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantt, Kengeri, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarpet, Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam, Mandya, Channapatna, Hindupur, Hosur, Kuppam, Malur, Ramanagaram, Tumakuru, Whitefield, Yelahanka, and 12 stations in Mysuru Division namely Mysuru, Davangere, Shivamogga Town, Arasikere, Birur, Harihar, Hassan, Chamarajanagar, Nanjanagud Town, Subrahmanya Road, Sagara Jambagaru, Srirangapattana stations have been certified with ISO 14001:2015 certification. This has enabled these stations to be maintained in a environmental friendly manner. Solid and liquid waste disposal, handling is being done in a scientific manner following the principles of waste segregation at source and environmental-friendly disposal.

Green certification mainly covers assessment of parameters having direct bearing o­n the environment, such as, energy conservation measures, use of renewable energy, Green House Gas emission reduction, water conservation, waste management, material conservation, recycling etc.

In addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001:2015 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO: 14001:2015 certifications.

Rejuvenation of Century Old Lake in Hubballi Division:

In Hubballi Division, a man-made lake in Railway premises initially constructed in 1917 at Devaragudihal village about 20 Kms away from Hubballi City had dried up. This lake was rejuvenated in 2020 with the in-house effort of Railway. The entire pipeline was traced and re-built to pump the water from the lake to Railway facilities. The 278 acre large lake now supplies water to Railway colonies and stations. This is a significant step in making Hubballi Division become self-sufficient in water management. It is supplying 10-12 lakh litres water to Railway colonies, workshops and stations and it has resulted in saving of Rs 1 Crore per annum in expenditure related to water bills.

A large number of gardens and parks have been developed and sustained to increase green cover in the Division. A vertical garden has been developed in the upcoming Dharwad Station. Gardens are developed in Ballari, Gadag, Indi, Almatti, SSS Hubballi Stations also.

Bengaluru Division initiatives:

Bengaluru Division has developed gardens and tree plantation at 25 locations over an area of 36479 sqm. In 2020-21 3 sewage treatment plants with total19lakh capacity water recycling and in 2021-22 2 sewage water treatment plants with total 8 lakh water recycling plants have been commissioned in Bengaluru Division. 6 plastic bottle crushing machines have been installed in the Division, till date.

Dense plantation with high survival rate called Miyawaki Forests have been developed in Krishnarajapuram Shed and Cantonment Station areas in collaboration with NGOs.

Mysuru Division Initiatives:

By actively installing solar rooftop plants, Division has saved Rs 12,51,366 annually in terms of electricity bills. In 12 stations plastic bottle crushing machines are installed. Rain water harvesting is done in all colonies of the Division.

In the entire zone all lighting provided with energy efficient LED lighting. The           3 Divisions have complied with all the directions of National Green Tribunal with regard to environmental norms, pollution reduction, waste management and disposal. Gardens and tree plantation has been taken up at numerous locations to maintain the green cover in the area.

These environment friendly initiatives will not o­nly save reduce pollution but also result in saving of expenditure in South Western Railway. In all Divisions, regular awareness drives o­n avoiding plastic use has been taken up over the last year.

By 2023 Indian Railways will be the largest completely electrified Railway Network in the world, this becoming the largest ‘Green Railway', globally.


                                                                 Chief Public Relations Officer 

                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit