For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








54 Trains from (BNC)BANGALORE CANT to (BWT)BANGARAPET


Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC

Station Name: BANGALORE CANT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 473

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bangarapet Railway station, Bangarapet, Karnataka 563114, India

Station Code: BWT

Station Name: BANGARAPET

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 435

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16022KAVERI EXPRESSBNC00:02BWT01:081:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16022 Status
08302BAND SBP EXPKJM00:07BWT01:050:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,08302 Status
22818MYS HOWRAH EXPSBC03:10BWT04:181:08M2A,3A,SL,GN,22818 Status
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPBNC03:25BWT04:180:53TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22501 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXPYNK03:35BWT04:431:08F2A,3A,SL,GN,22602 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPKJM03:55BWT04:430:48TU3A22497 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPYPR05:30BWT07:081:38SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPYPR05:30BWT07:081:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
06521YPR NZM SPLYPR06:30BWT10:003:30TH2A,3A,SL,GN,06521 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPBNC06:45BWT07:330:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12608 Status
66546SBC MKM MEMUBNC07:12BWT08:451:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66546 Status
22617TIRUPATHI EXPBNC07:52BWT08:581:06M,W,SACC,2S,GN,22617 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSBNC08:15BWT09:161:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12610 Status
12836YPR HATIA EXPYPR08:30BWT09:481:18W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12836 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPBNC09:12BWT10:080:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
66550SBC JTC MEMUBNC09:27BWT10:491:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66550 Status
66530SBC BWT MEMUBNC10:01BWT11:201:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66530 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPKJM10:30BWT11:551:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
16339NAGARCOIL EXPKJM10:30BWT11:551:25W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16339 Status
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXPYPR10:50BWT12:031:13W2A,3A,SL,GN,12539 Status
17209SESHADRI EXPRESBNC11:12BWT12:281:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17209 Status
76507BNC BWT DEMUBNC11:40BWT13:051:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76507 Status
66544SBC KPN MEMUBNC11:55BWT13:181:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66544 Status
66511SBC MKM MEMUBNC12:30BWT14:101:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66511 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKBNC14:42BWT15:330:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
66532SBC MKM MEMUBNC14:55BWT16:231:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66532 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPBNC15:12BWT16:030:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12640 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPYPR15:20BWT16:381:18W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSYNK16:00BWT18:252:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
22834BBS HUMSAFARKJM16:05BWT16:380:33TU3A22834 Status
16613COIMBATORE EXPKJM16:25BWT18:252:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16613 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPBNC17:02BWT18:031:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
66515BYPL MKM MEMUBYPL17:25BWT18:331:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66515 Status
16520SBC JTJ EXPBNC17:42BWT18:531:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16520 Status
76505BNC KQZ DEMUBNC17:55BWT19:291:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76505 Status
56508SBC MKM PASSBNC18:15BWT19:511:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56508 Status
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXPKJM19:13BWT20:000:47M2A,3A,SL,GN,22608 Status
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXPKJM19:13BWT20:000:47TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12684 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARKJM19:13BWT20:000:47F,SU3A16320 Status
66534BYPL KPN MEMUBYPL19:30BWT20:341:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66534 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPYPR19:35BWT21:131:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12864 Status
16522SBC BWT EXPBNC19:47BWT21:101:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16522 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPBNC20:12BWT21:231:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
66520SBC MKM MEMUBNC20:27BWT21:371:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66520 Status
16219CMNR TPTY EXPBNC20:42BWT21:531:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16219 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPYPR21:50BWT23:181:28M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11005 Status
12291YPR CHENNAI EXPYPR22:45BWT00:131:28F2A,3A,SL,GN,12291 Status
12658CHENNAI MAILBNC22:52BWT23:430:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12658 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSBNC23:12BWT00:131:01SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12692 Status
22681CHENNAI EXPRESSBNC23:12BWT00:131:01W2A,3A,SL,GN,22681 Status
17315VELANKANNI EXPYPR23:30BWT00:481:18M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPBNC23:40BWT00:380:58W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
16565MANGALOREEXPYPR23:55BWT01:281:33SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16565 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPYPR23:55BWT01:281:33W2A,3A,SL,GN,15227 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 38612-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 386, HEADQUARTER AND ALL DIVISIONS IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAYS NOW WORKING ON E-OFFICE

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 386  Dt. 11.02.2020

HEADQUARTER AND ALL DIVISIONS IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAYS NOW WORKING o­n E-OFFICE

 RAILTEL IMPLEMENTS PAPERLESS WORK CULTURE

The Zonal HQ and all 3 Division offices of South Western Railway (SWR) are now adopting paperless work culture as implementation of NIC e-office is completed recently o­n 8th January 2020.  South Western Railway is o­nly the second railway zone (after SCR) where e-office has been implemented in the zonal HQ and all Divisions.  SWR is the first Zone to complete work after commencement of project as SCR was done as pilot project.  The work was executed by RailTel.  To implement e-office 2473 users in these 4 establishments of SWR, who are dealing files, are created, mapped and trained in data entry, programming and workflow and to deal files o­n e-office.Implementation of NIC e office aims to usher in paperless, more efficient, effective and transparent inter-government and intra-government transactions and processes. 

IR signed the MoU for the Phase-I with RailTel in March 2019 with a mandate to complete the work by March 2020.  But the work is completed ahead of time.  Hubballi Zonal Head Quarter and Bangalore Division was completed within 4 months of signing the MoU and commissioned in July 2019 itself. 

MOU for Phase-II was signed in 3rd Week of Jan 2020.  The work at Hubballi and Mysuru Division was executed under the Phase II of e-office execution and completed a fortnight of signing the MoU. To help connect old files, digitalization by scanning old physical files into digital files has started.  More than 2880 manual files have converted into digital files.

Talking about the impact of e office implementation, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager/SWR, said that the aim of e-Office implementation for Indian Railways is to provide reliable, efficient and effective way to handle office files & documents. The Zonal HQ Hubballi and Bangalore division have been using e-office platform since July 2019.  There is an absolute transparency as noting o­n the file cannot undone. There is also a monitoring mechanism to check where the files are held up. This will certainly help in faster movement of files and quick decision making.

NIC e-Office is a cloud enabled software developed by National Informatics centre (NIC) that is being deployed/hosted from RailTel Tier III UPTIME USA certified data centres at Secunderabad and Gurgaon. It is based o­n Central Secretariat Manual of e-Office Procedure (CSMeOP). Talking about the project, Sh. Puneet Chawla, CMD/RailTel, said – ‘It is a big challenge to transfer the entire manual filing system of Indian Railways o­n to o­ne digital platform. However, the bigger challenge is to train the workforce so that they can handle the system efficiently. The most difficult part is to condition the users to give up the habit of using manual file system and adapt the new system of paperless working. Our team has managed to complete the implementation immediately after sanction of project and also managed people by retraining and hand holding for roll out.’

Quick disposal of files and systematic, timely monitoring of pending files has been the other immediate advantage of NIC e-Office. With above advantages, South Western Railway will be changing the work culture for providing better services to public.  E-Office fosters paper-less culture which will not o­nly save operational cost but also reduce the carbon foot print.

RailTel Corporation a "Mini Ratna (Category-I)" PSU is o­ne of the largest neutral telecom services providers in the country owning a Pan-India optic fiber network covering all important towns & cities of the country and several rural areas. Along with a strong a reliable network of 52000+ RKM of Optic fiber RailTel has two tier III data centers as well, RailTel is at the forefront of providing nationwide Broadband Telecom & Multimedia Network in all parts of the country in addition to modernization of Train operations and administration of network systems for Indian Railways.

RailTel is a pioneer in transforming Railway stations into Digital hub by providing public Wi-Fi at major Railway stations. Currently 5600+stations are live with RailTel’s Rail Wire Wi-Fi.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 38411-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 384, CANCELLATION/PARTIAL CANCELLATION/DIVERSION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 384  Dt. 10.02.2020

CANCELLATION/PARTIAL CANCELLATION/DIVERSION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be Cancelled/Partially cancelled/ Diverted due to safety related works (i.e. 02 days Pre Non-Interlocking work from 12.02.2020 to 13.02.2020 & 03 days  Non-Interlocking work from 14.02.2020 to 16.02.2020 for remodeling work in connection with extending and connecting Rd.5 to Marikuppam line directly and provision of dual VDU panel at Bangarapet yard between KSR Bengaluru Jolarpettai section over Bengaluru Division as detailed below: -

CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 06531/06532 Bangarapet – Marikuppam - Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from both sides o­n 14.02.2020, 15.02.2020 & 16.02.2020.

2.Train No. 66547/66548 Bangarapet – Marikuppam – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from both sides o­n 14.02.2020, 15.02.2020 & 16.02.2020.

3.Train No. 66557 Bangarapet – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from Bangarapet o­n 15.02.2020 & 16.02.2020.

4.Train No. 66558   Marikuppam – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020.

5.Train No. 66513 Bangarapet – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from Bangarapet o­n 15.02.2020.

6.Train No. 66516 Marikuppam – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 15.02.2020.

7.Train No. 66517 Marikuppam – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 12.02.2020, 13.02.2020, 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020.

8.Train No. 66518 Bangarapet – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from Bangarapet o­n 15.02.2020.

9.Train No. 66528 Bangarapet – Kuppam Passenger commencing journey from Bangarapet o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020.

10.Train No. 06512 Marikuppam – Banaswadi Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 16.02.2020.

11.Train No. 06513 Bangarapet – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from Bangarapet o­n 16.02.2020.

12.Train No. 06514 Banaswadi – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from Banaswadi o­n 16.02.2020.

13.Train No. 76503/76504 Bangarapet – Kolar – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from both sides o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 66546 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 14.02.2020, 15.02.2020 and 16.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Tyakal- Marikuppam.

2.Train No. 66545 Marikuppam – KSR Bengaluru Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 14.02.2020, 15.02.2020 and 16.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Marikuppam – Tyakal.

3.Train No. 66520 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 12.02.2020, 13.02.2020, 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Bangarapet - Marikuppam.

4.Train No. 66530 KSR Bengaluru – Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Tyakal – Bangarapet.

5.Train No. 66531 Bangarapet – KSR Bengaluru Passenger commencing journey from Bangarapet o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Bangarapet – Tyakal.

6.Train No. 66532 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 14.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Tyakal - Marikuppam.

7.Train No.66533 Marikuppam – Baiyyappanahalli Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Marikuppam – Tyakal.

8.Train No. 66511 KSR Bengaluru – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Tyakal - Marikuppam.

9.Train No. 66512 Marikuppam – KSR Bengaluru Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Marikuppam – Tyakal.

10.Train No.66514 Marikuppam – Baiyyappanahalli Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Marikuppam – Tyakal.

11.Train No.66515 Baiyyappanahalli – Marikuppam Passenger commencing journey from Baiyyappanahalli o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Bangarapet - Marikuppam.

12.Train No. 66519 Marikuppam – KSR Bengaluru Passenger commencing journey from Marikuppam o­n 13.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Marikuppam – Bangarapet.

13.Train No. 06545 KSR Bengaluru - Bangarapet Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 15.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Tyakal – Bangarapet.

DIVERSION:

14.Train No. 76506 Kolar – Bengaluru Cantonment Passenger commencing journey from Kolar o­n 15.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Yelahanka, Channasandra instead of Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram.

15.Train No. 76505 Bengaluru Cantonment - Kolar Passenger commencing journey from Bengaluru Cantonment o­n 14.02.2020 & 15.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Channasandra, Yelahanka instead of Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit