For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








45 Trains from (MAQ)MANGALORE CNTL to (SRR)SHORANUR JN


Address: Mangalore Central Railway Station, Mangalore, Karnataka 575001, India

Station Code: MAQ

Station Name: MANGALORE CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 275

Station Traffic: High

Address: Shoranur Railway Station, Shornur ring road, Shoranur, Kerala 679121, India

Station Code: SRR

Station Name: SHORANUR JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 475

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22656NZM TVC SF EXPMAJN01:30SRR06:004:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,22656 Status
22654NZM TVC SF EXPMAJN01:30SRR06:004:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,22654 Status
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPMAJN02:40SRR08:506:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12618 Status
10215MADGAON ERS EXPMAJN03:10SRR08:105:00SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,10215 Status
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESSMAJN04:45SRR10:105:25SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12484 Status
12218KERLA S KRANTIMAJN04:45SRR10:105:25W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12218 Status
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXPMAJN04:45SRR10:105:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,22660 Status
19262KOCHUVELI EXPMAJN04:45SRR10:105:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19262 Status
16649PARASURAM EXPMAQ05:00SRR11:156:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16649 Status
16345NETRAVATI EXPSL05:04SRR12:006:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16345 Status
19578JAM TEN EXPRESSMAJN06:25SRR11:305:05F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19578 Status
19332INDB KCVL EXPMAJN06:25SRR11:305:05TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19332 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPMAQ06:45SRR12:506:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16605ERNAD EXPRESSMAQ07:25SRR13:306:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16605 Status
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASSMAQ07:40SRR15:257:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56324 Status
12201KCVL GARIB RATHMAJN10:25SRR15:204:55M,F3A,CC,12201 Status
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESSMAJN10:25SRR15:204:55TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22113 Status
22609INTERCITY EXPMAQ11:45SRR16:324:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22609 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILMAQ13:25SRR19:055:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12602 Status
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXPMAJN14:00SRR19:355:35W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22150 Status
16348TRIVANDRUM EXPMAQ14:20SRR20:456:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16348 Status
22629DADAR TEN EXPMAJN14:35SRR19:555:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22629 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPSL14:54SRR22:357:41F2A,3A,SL,GN,16335 Status
16337OKHA ERS EXPSL14:54SRR22:357:41M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16337 Status
19260BVC KCVL EXPMAJN16:05SRR22:356:30TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19260 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSMAJN16:05SRR22:356:30TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16333 Status
16311SGNR KCVL EXPMAJN16:05SRR22:356:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16311 Status
12686CHENNAI EXPMAQ16:15SRR21:104:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12686 Status
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPMAQ17:05SRR22:004:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,16856 Status
16858PUDUCHERRY EXPMAQ17:05SRR22:004:55SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16858 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPMAQ17:05SRR22:004:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,16687 Status
22634NZM TVC SF EXPMAJN17:40SRR22:204:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,22634 Status
16603MAVELI EXPRESSMAQ17:45SRR23:355:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16603 Status
16630MALABAR EXPRESSMAQ18:10SRR00:556:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16630 Status
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXPMAJN20:00SRR01:105:10F,SUUNRESERVED16356 Status
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSMAQ20:15SRR01:104:55W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17605 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPMAQ20:15SRR01:104:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,16566 Status
22475HSR CBE AC S FMAJN20:50SRR01:354:45TH1A,2A,3A,22475 Status
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNIMAJN20:50SRR01:354:45TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,12432 Status
12978MARU SAGAR EXPMAJN20:50SRR01:354:45F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12978 Status
19424TEN HUMSAFARMAJN20:50SRR01:354:45M3A19424 Status
02198JBP CBE SUP SPLMAJN21:00SRR02:055:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02198 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPMAQ22:20SRR03:405:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22638 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPMAQ23:00SRR03:554:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22852 Status
11097POORNA EXPRESSMAJN23:25SRR04:555:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11097 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.149/2020-21 17-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS



The following Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 15th June 2020 are now extended upto 30thJune 2020 with change in timings and revised frequency from Daily to Tri – Weekly o­n and from 16th June 2020 :-

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30th June 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, The timings of Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains will be as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Trivandrum (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelvei (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended upto Ernakulam with change in frequency from Daily to TRI – WEEKLY (7 services) o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00654 Shoranur – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended to run from Ernakulam to Dr MGR Chennai Central with Change in frequency from Daily to TRI-Weekly ( 7 services) o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30thJune 2020

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.00 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.30 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 12.00 hrs /Dep 12.10 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.30 hrs /Dep 15.00 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.25 hrs / Dep 15.35 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.50 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.45 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.20 hrs / Dep 18.30 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.30 hrs /Dep 19.40 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 21.00 hrs / Dep 21.10 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 22.55 hrs /Dep 23.00 hrs) Angamali (Arr 00.00 hrs /Dep 00.05 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.25 hrs /Dep 00.30 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 01.00 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Ernakulam (Dep 02.00 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.30 hrs /Dep 02.35hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.55 hrs/ Dep 03.00 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 04.00 hrs /Dep 04.05 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.50 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.20 hrs /Dep 07.30 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.30 hrs /Dep 08.40 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 09.05 hrs / Dep 09.10 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.55 hrs /Dep 10.05 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.20 hrs /Dep 11.30 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.55 hrs /Dep 12.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.45 hrs /Dep 14.55 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 16.15 hrs /Dep 16.25 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.40 hrs /Dep 17.50 hrs) and arrive Dr MGRChennai Central at 19.05 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.135/2020-2108-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 5.49 lakh stranded persons by operating 404 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 06th June, 2020, a total of 14 Shramik Special trains carrying 20653 passengers (4341 passengers from Tamilnadu and 16312 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 3 trains from Tamil Nadu and 11 trains from Kerala.  Of the 3 trains from Tamilnadu, 1 train from Coimbatore left for Balasore (Odisha), 1 train from Karur departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), 1 train from Mettupalayam departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal). Of the 11 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Palakkad: left for New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), two from Kottayam: left for Howrah (West Bengal) and Nergundi (Odisha), o­ne from Trivandrum to Malda Town (West Bengal) ,one from Tirur to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), two from Aluva: to Malda Town and Guwahati (Assam), o­ne from Alleppey to New Cooch Behar, o­ne from Tiruvala to Malda Town and o­ne from Kozhikode to New Cooch Behar.
Southern Railway transported over 5,49,248 lakh stranded persons in Shramik Special trains since this Mission “ Back Home” started in May 1, 2020. As o­n 6th June, 2020, a total of 404 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major stations across Southern Railway to various States across India. 238 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 143 trains originated from Kerala , 20 trains from Karnataka and 3 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 6th of May, 2020.
The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (63)and Chennai Egmore (13) Coimbatore(36),  Tiruppur (29), Mangalore Junction (20) and Tiruvallur (17). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are Bihar (112), West Bengal (80), Uttar Pradesh (65), Jharkhand (48),  Odisha (47) and Assam (13).
Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passengers in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by the Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit