For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUVALLUR

STATION INFO

Address: SH 57, Manavalanagar, Tamil Nadu 602002, India

Station Code: TRL)TIRUVALLU

Station Name: TRL)TIRUVALLUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 31

Train Frequency Weekly: 187

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11028MUMBAI MAIL00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11027CHENNAI MAIL02:2302:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22650YERCAUD EXP02:5402:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS03:0403:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12602CHENNAI MAIL04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS05:3805:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16057SAPTHAGIRI EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66022AJJ MAS MEMU07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESS08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMU08:2308:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16204TPTY MAS EXPRESS09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66047MAS TPTY FAST PASS10:3610:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16054MADRAS EXPRESS12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS13:2813:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56001MAS AJJ PASS14:0314:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP14:1414:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16053TIRUPATHI EXP14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66048TPTY MAS FAST PASS15:4315:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16203TIRUPATHY EXP17:1917:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66053MSB TRL LOCAL18:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16089YELGIRI EXP18:3818:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66017MSB VLR MEMU FAST18:5418:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16058SAPTAGIRI EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP22:1922:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56002AJJ MAS PASS22:4322:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22649YERCAUD EXPRESS23:2423:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
562/2019-20 07-03-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY AND WOMEN EMPOWERMENT


Southern Railway is committed to women care.  Every endeavour is made to provide a safer and comfortable ambience for women passengers and female staff.  In tune with the robust policies of Indian Railways, Southern Railway has taken several steps towards women empowerment at workplace and strengthened security measures and facilities for women passengers in railway stations and trains.  

Southern Railway is proud in all the 12,176 women employees that it has o­n its rolls.....

·Women staff serve in all spheres of railway working – Loco Pilot, Guard, Station Master, Shunting Loco Pilots, Technicians, Section Controller, Booking counters, Mechanical crew, to mention a few.  Utmost care is taken to provide safe working conditions and the same is closely monitored by Officers and Supervisors.

·Out of 12,176 Women employees in Southern Railway, 3558 women are in the open line, out of which, 49 are guards, 81 are loco pilots, 1116 are points women, 160 are Station Masters, and  2152 are Track maintainers.

·Women facilitation centres set up at 7 major stations, viz., Dr MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Trivandrum, Coimbatore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai and Kozhikkode offer rail related assistance to lady passengers in accessing medical help, booking of pre-paid autos and taxis during night hours, in registering rail-related complaints with GRP, in getting luggage porters and wheel chairs, to mention a few.  Besides, these centres are equipped with Baby feeding rooms for the benefit of lactating mothers.

·The all women mechanical gang of Mangalore Coaching Depot (Christened as ‘Pink Batch’) have come a long way in managing the coach maintenance activities efficiently.

·Basin Bridge Train Care Center has over 184 women mechanical staff (16% of total strength) who perform arduous tasks such as overhauling of coaches, checking air brakes and Checking oil position in the rake.

·All Women Ticket Checking Crew of Coimbatore-Bangalore UDAY AC Double-decker have received overwhelming appreciation from rail passengers for their exemplary work.

Further, In commemoration of International Women’s Day Celebrations for promoting Gender Equality in work place, a host of programmes involving women staff of all departments is being conducted at Headquarters and the six Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Palghat, Trivandrum, Tiruchy and Madurai, from 1st to 10th March, 2020. "Each for Equal" is the theme of this year's celebration. Various activities are being conducted during this period, including health checkups, essay competition, self defense programme, sports activities, etc.

Achievements of Women RPF

The women personnel of Railway Protection Force have done exemplary service in the area of serving Railway and saving passengers

1.RPF Women staff are deputed for access control, train escorting and other passenger security related duties. 

2. Sakthi Padai : RPF Women staff are deputed for escorting women special EMU trains to provide better security to passengers.

3.RPF women staff have rescued 84 runaway children during the year 2019 and handed over their parents / child help line.

4.On 08.03.2019, Smt. Priyanka Yadav, Woman Constable/Tambaram had rescued an abandoned new born child.

5.Smt. Veena Ganesh, Woman Constable /Mangalore had detected Hawala cash Rs.16,50,000/-.

6.RPF Women staff are deputed in the seven women facilitation centers over Southern Railway.

7.On 26.01.2020, Smt. G.Dhanalakshmi, Woman Constable /Trichy had detected smuggling of 13 Kgs., of Silver valued Rs.6,50,000/-.

8.On 05.02.2020, Smt. Sarithi Preethi, Woman Constable /MMC had rescued o­ne women lady passenger from being runover.

9.Southern Railway RPF Women Athletes have secured 14 Gold, 6 Silver and 5 Bronze Medals in the All India RPF Inter Railway Athletic Meet.

10.Smt. Teena, Woman Constable had represented India in the Master’s Hockey Tournament held at Adelaide, Australia during October-2019.

Women Employee Welfare

·A holiday camp to Sri Lanka exclusively for women employees under the auspices of CSBF was conducted during February, 2019.  65 women employees participated.

·A workshop o­n Self Defence for women employees was organized o­n 25th January, 2019 and 15th July, 2019 in which 60 women employees participated and learnt self defence basics.

·A seminar o­n Financial Management for women employees was conducted o­n 2nd August, 2019 at Southern Railway Headquarters. 73 women employees from all departments participated.

Activities during the Women’s Day campaign:

·Department of Ayush organised a special wellness camp for women employees of Southern Railway headquarters o­n 4th March, 2020.  Practising consultants of Railway Hospital in the field of Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Siddha conducted the camp. 85 employees attended the camp and got benefitted.

·A team of Cancer specialists from RCC Trivandrum addressed the women employees of Thiruvananthapuram Divisional Office about risk of Breast Cancer and Cervical cancer and preventive measures. A  screening for Breast and Cervical cancer was also done.

·On 25th February, a Quiz programme as well as fun games for women employees of Headquarters was held. 48 employees participated.

·On 26th February, 2020 Debate and elocution o­n women-centric topics was held in which 22 women employees participated.

·Inter-divisional debate and quiz completion was held o­n 6th March,2020 well represented by teams of Hqrs and divisions.

In Chennai Division, Southern Railway operated an EMU special train fully operated by Women Crew between Moore Market Complex and Tiruvallur today, 7th March 2020 at 09:15hrs. A total of 8 women staff were involved in running the EMU train. They include Loco Pilot, Guard, Ticket Checkers, Security staff and Conservancy staff.  Women team has handled all the operations of the EMU Train No.43215, which departed from Moore Market Complex and terminated at Tiruvallur Railway station. Women Station Masters manned the entire Railway Stations upto Tiruvallur. As the train entered the MMC Railway Station, commuters also seemed impressed with the sight.

            

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
454/2019-2024-12-2019
Chennai
Tourist Tickets introduced in Chennai Suburban

Tourist Tickets introduced in Chennai Suburban

As per the directives of Railway Board, the facility of tourist tickets is introduced in Chennai Suburban area of Southern Railway.  The tourist tickets with o­ne/three/five day validity will be issued at UTS Booking counters across Chennai Suburban.  The details are given below:

Class

Validity

Adult fare

Child fare

Second

1 Day

  70

 45

  3 Days

115

 70

  5 Days

140

 80

First

1 Day

295

190

  3 Days

480

285

  5 Days

575

330

The tourist tickets will be valid for travel in all the four Chennai Suburban sections of Southern Railway, namely, Chennai Beach – Tambaram- Chengalpattu section, Chennai Beach/MMC – Tiruvallur section, Chennai Beach/MMC – Gummidipoondi section and Chennai Beach – Velachery MRTS section.

Salient features of Suburban Tourist tickets

·Ministry of Railways has rationalized tourist ticket fare in suburban services all over Indian Railways. 

·The tourist tickets will be valid for o­ne day in case of o­ne day tickets, 3 days in case of 3 day tickets and 5 days in case of 5 day tickets to travel any number of times, from any station to any station o­n the respective suburban section of Indian Railways in which it is held.  The tickets will be valid upto mid-night of their date of validity.  The date/dates and period of validity will be mentioned o­n each ticket.

·These tickets can be availed 3 days in advance, excluding the first day of validity.

·No concession shall be admissible o­n such tickets.

·No refund shall be admissible o­n unused/partially used tourist tickets purchased o­n the first day of journey.  However, tourist tickets booked in advance can be cancelled after deducting clerkage charges applicable ( Existing rate of Clerkage charges is Rs.30 for Second Class and Rs.60 for First Class) Such cancellation is permitted o­nly before the first day of validity.

·Period of validity of Tourist tickets cannot be increased under any circumstances.

·Tourist tickets can be availed by foreign tourists also.

·The above guidelines are effective from 20.12.2019.

                                                                                    



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
562/2019-20 07-03-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY AND WOMEN EMPOWERMENT


Southern Railway is committed to women care.  Every endeavour is made to provide a safer and comfortable ambience for women passengers and female staff.  In tune with the robust policies of Indian Railways, Southern Railway has taken several steps towards women empowerment at workplace and strengthened security measures and facilities for women passengers in railway stations and trains.  

Southern Railway is proud in all the 12,176 women employees that it has o­n its rolls.....

·Women staff serve in all spheres of railway working – Loco Pilot, Guard, Station Master, Shunting Loco Pilots, Technicians, Section Controller, Booking counters, Mechanical crew, to mention a few.  Utmost care is taken to provide safe working conditions and the same is closely monitored by Officers and Supervisors.

·Out of 12,176 Women employees in Southern Railway, 3558 women are in the open line, out of which, 49 are guards, 81 are loco pilots, 1116 are points women, 160 are Station Masters, and  2152 are Track maintainers.

·Women facilitation centres set up at 7 major stations, viz., Dr MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Trivandrum, Coimbatore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai and Kozhikkode offer rail related assistance to lady passengers in accessing medical help, booking of pre-paid autos and taxis during night hours, in registering rail-related complaints with GRP, in getting luggage porters and wheel chairs, to mention a few.  Besides, these centres are equipped with Baby feeding rooms for the benefit of lactating mothers.

·The all women mechanical gang of Mangalore Coaching Depot (Christened as ‘Pink Batch’) have come a long way in managing the coach maintenance activities efficiently.

·Basin Bridge Train Care Center has over 184 women mechanical staff (16% of total strength) who perform arduous tasks such as overhauling of coaches, checking air brakes and Checking oil position in the rake.

·All Women Ticket Checking Crew of Coimbatore-Bangalore UDAY AC Double-decker have received overwhelming appreciation from rail passengers for their exemplary work.

Further, In commemoration of International Women’s Day Celebrations for promoting Gender Equality in work place, a host of programmes involving women staff of all departments is being conducted at Headquarters and the six Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Palghat, Trivandrum, Tiruchy and Madurai, from 1st to 10th March, 2020. "Each for Equal" is the theme of this year's celebration. Various activities are being conducted during this period, including health checkups, essay competition, self defense programme, sports activities, etc.

Achievements of Women RPF

The women personnel of Railway Protection Force have done exemplary service in the area of serving Railway and saving passengers

1.RPF Women staff are deputed for access control, train escorting and other passenger security related duties. 

2. Sakthi Padai : RPF Women staff are deputed for escorting women special EMU trains to provide better security to passengers.

3.RPF women staff have rescued 84 runaway children during the year 2019 and handed over their parents / child help line.

4.On 08.03.2019, Smt. Priyanka Yadav, Woman Constable/Tambaram had rescued an abandoned new born child.

5.Smt. Veena Ganesh, Woman Constable /Mangalore had detected Hawala cash Rs.16,50,000/-.

6.RPF Women staff are deputed in the seven women facilitation centers over Southern Railway.

7.On 26.01.2020, Smt. G.Dhanalakshmi, Woman Constable /Trichy had detected smuggling of 13 Kgs., of Silver valued Rs.6,50,000/-.

8.On 05.02.2020, Smt. Sarithi Preethi, Woman Constable /MMC had rescued o­ne women lady passenger from being runover.

9.Southern Railway RPF Women Athletes have secured 14 Gold, 6 Silver and 5 Bronze Medals in the All India RPF Inter Railway Athletic Meet.

10.Smt. Teena, Woman Constable had represented India in the Master’s Hockey Tournament held at Adelaide, Australia during October-2019.

Women Employee Welfare

·A holiday camp to Sri Lanka exclusively for women employees under the auspices of CSBF was conducted during February, 2019.  65 women employees participated.

·A workshop o­n Self Defence for women employees was organized o­n 25th January, 2019 and 15th July, 2019 in which 60 women employees participated and learnt self defence basics.

·A seminar o­n Financial Management for women employees was conducted o­n 2nd August, 2019 at Southern Railway Headquarters. 73 women employees from all departments participated.

Activities during the Women’s Day campaign:

·Department of Ayush organised a special wellness camp for women employees of Southern Railway headquarters o­n 4th March, 2020.  Practising consultants of Railway Hospital in the field of Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Siddha conducted the camp. 85 employees attended the camp and got benefitted.

·A team of Cancer specialists from RCC Trivandrum addressed the women employees of Thiruvananthapuram Divisional Office about risk of Breast Cancer and Cervical cancer and preventive measures. A  screening for Breast and Cervical cancer was also done.

·On 25th February, a Quiz programme as well as fun games for women employees of Headquarters was held. 48 employees participated.

·On 26th February, 2020 Debate and elocution o­n women-centric topics was held in which 22 women employees participated.

·Inter-divisional debate and quiz completion was held o­n 6th March,2020 well represented by teams of Hqrs and divisions.

In Chennai Division, Southern Railway operated an EMU special train fully operated by Women Crew between Moore Market Complex and Tiruvallur today, 7th March 2020 at 09:15hrs. A total of 8 women staff were involved in running the EMU train. They include Loco Pilot, Guard, Ticket Checkers, Security staff and Conservancy staff.  Women team has handled all the operations of the EMU Train No.43215, which departed from Moore Market Complex and terminated at Tiruvallur Railway station. Women Station Masters manned the entire Railway Stations upto Tiruvallur. As the train entered the MMC Railway Station, commuters also seemed impressed with the sight.

            

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
454/2019-2024-12-2019
Chennai
Tourist Tickets introduced in Chennai Suburban

Tourist Tickets introduced in Chennai Suburban

As per the directives of Railway Board, the facility of tourist tickets is introduced in Chennai Suburban area of Southern Railway.  The tourist tickets with o­ne/three/five day validity will be issued at UTS Booking counters across Chennai Suburban.  The details are given below:

Class

Validity

Adult fare

Child fare

Second

1 Day

  70

 45

  3 Days

115

 70

  5 Days

140

 80

First

1 Day

295

190

  3 Days

480

285

  5 Days

575

330

The tourist tickets will be valid for travel in all the four Chennai Suburban sections of Southern Railway, namely, Chennai Beach – Tambaram- Chengalpattu section, Chennai Beach/MMC – Tiruvallur section, Chennai Beach/MMC – Gummidipoondi section and Chennai Beach – Velachery MRTS section.

Salient features of Suburban Tourist tickets

·Ministry of Railways has rationalized tourist ticket fare in suburban services all over Indian Railways. 

·The tourist tickets will be valid for o­ne day in case of o­ne day tickets, 3 days in case of 3 day tickets and 5 days in case of 5 day tickets to travel any number of times, from any station to any station o­n the respective suburban section of Indian Railways in which it is held.  The tickets will be valid upto mid-night of their date of validity.  The date/dates and period of validity will be mentioned o­n each ticket.

·These tickets can be availed 3 days in advance, excluding the first day of validity.

·No concession shall be admissible o­n such tickets.

·No refund shall be admissible o­n unused/partially used tourist tickets purchased o­n the first day of journey.  However, tourist tickets booked in advance can be cancelled after deducting clerkage charges applicable ( Existing rate of Clerkage charges is Rs.30 for Second Class and Rs.60 for First Class) Such cancellation is permitted o­nly before the first day of validity.

·Period of validity of Tourist tickets cannot be increased under any circumstances.

·Tourist tickets can be availed by foreign tourists also.

·The above guidelines are effective from 20.12.2019.

                                                                                    



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
T.Sivanantham- Tue Jan 12 11:24 2016


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search