For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUVALLUR

STATION INFO

Address: SH 57, Manavalanagar, Tamil Nadu 602002, India

Station Code: TRL)TIRUVALLU

Station Name: TRL)TIRUVALLUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 31

Train Frequency Weekly: 187

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11028MUMBAI MAIL00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11027CHENNAI MAIL02:2302:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22650YERCAUD EXP02:5402:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS03:0403:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12602CHENNAI MAIL04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS05:3805:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16057SAPTHAGIRI EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66022AJJ MAS MEMU07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESS08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMU08:2308:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16204TPTY MAS EXPRESS09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66047MAS TPTY FAST PASS10:3610:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16054MADRAS EXPRESS12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS13:2813:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56001MAS AJJ PASS14:0314:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP14:1414:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16053TIRUPATHI EXP14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66048TPTY MAS FAST PASS15:4315:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16203TIRUPATHY EXP17:1917:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66053MSB TRL LOCAL18:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16089YELGIRI EXP18:3818:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66017MSB VLR MEMU FAST18:5418:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16058SAPTAGIRI EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP22:1922:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56002AJJ MAS PASS22:4322:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22649YERCAUD EXPRESS23:2423:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
416/2022-2331-10-2022
Chennai
CHAIRMAN & CEO OF RAILWAY BOARD HOLDS REVIEW MEETING WITH SOUTHERN RAILWAY OFFICIALS AFTER INSPECTION OF KORUKKUPET GOODS SHED, AND DR MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL/MMC

Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board, held a review meeting at Southern Railway Headquarters today 29th October 2022 with               Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of All Departments and the Divisional Railway Managers of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

During the review meeting, a presentation was made o­n the performance highlights of Southern Railway. The Chairman and CEO reviewed the progress of various infra and developmental works in Southern Railway including Gauge Conversion, Doubling, Electrification, Station Redevelopment of 9 stations of Southern Railway, Gati Shakti Initiatives, Road Safety Works, Speeding of Sections, Bharat Gaurav Trains, Progress of Implementation of Hand Held Terminals and o­ne Station o­ne Product Scheme in Railway Stations.

Earlier, in the morning, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & CEO of Railway Board accompanied by Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of Depts, and Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai, inpected the Korukkupet goods shed and took stock of the facilities available at the goods shed.

Later, the Chairman, Railway Board inspected the hotline cleaning of insulators, a procedure where insulators o­n electrical lines are cleaned with water while the lines are energized. At Dr MGR Chennai Central, Shri Tripathi inspected the Prakriti Twin Coach Tower Car which is used in OHE (Over Head Equipment) inspection, maintenance and hotline monitoring. Later, he visited the newly opened o­ne Station o­ne Product Kanchipuram Silk Saree Stall at Chennai Suburban Terminus (MMC) and interacted with rail users. After the inspection, the Chairman Railway Board met the representatives of recognized trade unions/associations.

During his visit, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, through Video Conferencing unveiled the eplaques of four successfully completed projects over Chennai Division, viz., New Electronic Interlocking Systems at Walajah Road, Thalangai, Arambakkam, Tada and Pedaperiya Railway Stations,  MSDAC System (Multi Section Digital Axle Counter) and Centralisation of Auto – Signaling System in nine Auto Sections of Chennai Egmore – Kodambakkam, Ambattur – Avadi, Sholingur – Thalangai, Kavanur - Gudiyatham, Latheri – Kavanur, Melpakkam – Chitteri, Arakkonam – Tiruvalangadu, Tiruvallur – Kadambattur and Valathoor – Melpatti Sections. MSDAC System at Dr MGR Chennai Central and Chennai Egmore Railway Stations, and Flower Turbine windmill at Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station.  

Brief about the Projects Unveiled 

The Signal System upgradation at Chennai Railway Division of Southern Railway, with a route length of 697 kilometres  is towards upgrading the main routes like Chennai – Gudur, Chennai – Jollarpet and Egmore – Tambaram for better speeds. The MSDAC system uses Electromagnetic Sensors, that-is, Detection Points which are installed o­n Tracks. Detection Points are responsible for counting of wheel axles, speed, and direction of train. These Detection Points are connected to Evaluators at Central Location using Telecom cables. The wheel counts as well as health of the field units are continuously transmitted to Central Evaluator by means of telegram packets. The Central Evaluator receives the packets from all the Detection Points and evaluates vacancy status of different track sections and generates vital output. These sections and systems are kept future-ready for integration and implementation of KAVACH without any requirement for additional outdoor cable laying.

As a step towards achieving and generating electricity for its needs, Chennai Division of Southern Railway has installed 3 Nos of 1.5 Kilo watt Peak Hybrid – Solar , Wind, o­n grid systems at the Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station; at a cost of        Rs. 8.58 Lakhs providing an Annual Power Generation of 5475 units and an estimated annual savings of Rs. 43,800.



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
No.PUB/MAS/2022/06/02 09-06-2022
Chennai
CHENNAI DIVISION OBSERVES INTERNATIONAL LEVEL CROSSING DAY


चेन्नैमंडल/CHENNAI DIVISION

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति /PRESS RELEASE


Chennai Division of Southern Railway observed International Level Crossing Awareness Week from 03rd to 09th June 2022. Shri. Ganesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai has inaugurated the Level Crossing Awareness campaign o­n 03.06.2022 in Chennai Central – Arakkonam section at LC Gate No.13 between Tiruninravur and Tiruvallur railway station by distributing the educative pamphlets to the road and rail users for promoting the awareness of safety in and around Level Crossings. During the period, a Level Crossing Awareness campaign was conducted in Vaniyambadi, Ttrivalangadu, Pattabiram, Korrukupet, Tiruvottiyur, Perungalathur, Pallavaram and Tambaram.

Today (09.06.2022), the awareness campaign was organized at LC Gate No. 27 near Chrompet railway station by Shri. R. Harikrishnan, Sr.DSO/MAS along with Railway Safety Counsellors, Scouts & Guidesand counseled road/rail users to adopt safe practices at Level Crossings Gates by spreading awareness among the vehicle drivers and trespassers that “Life is more precious than time” and risking their life due to negligence of rules.

During this campaign a “walkathon” was organized with Nethaji Scouts Group & Niveditha Guide Company from LC-26 to LC-27. Staff from Engineering, Traffic, S&T, TRD and RPF participated in the walkathon. Safety rules were promulgated to the public through a street play staged by an artist from Natiyalaya (Trichy).

Shri. R. Ananth, ADRM I, Shri. Sachin Punetha, ADRM II, Shri. S. Subramanian, ADRM III and other branch Officers of Chennai Division participated in the awareness campaign program and advised the road users to be alert while driving through railway level crossings and do not endanger the precious lives by ignoring the safety guidelines.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in/index.jsp

https://twitter.com/DrmChennai

https://www.facebook.com/Chennai-Division-Southern-Railway-103282828869816




(Elumalai A)
PRO/MAS







COMMENTS

1
416/2022-2331-10-2022
Chennai
CHAIRMAN & CEO OF RAILWAY BOARD HOLDS REVIEW MEETING WITH SOUTHERN RAILWAY OFFICIALS AFTER INSPECTION OF KORUKKUPET GOODS SHED, AND DR MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL/MMC

Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board, held a review meeting at Southern Railway Headquarters today 29th October 2022 with               Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of All Departments and the Divisional Railway Managers of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

During the review meeting, a presentation was made o­n the performance highlights of Southern Railway. The Chairman and CEO reviewed the progress of various infra and developmental works in Southern Railway including Gauge Conversion, Doubling, Electrification, Station Redevelopment of 9 stations of Southern Railway, Gati Shakti Initiatives, Road Safety Works, Speeding of Sections, Bharat Gaurav Trains, Progress of Implementation of Hand Held Terminals and o­ne Station o­ne Product Scheme in Railway Stations.

Earlier, in the morning, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman & CEO of Railway Board accompanied by Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager, Southern Railway, Principal Heads of Depts, and Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai, inpected the Korukkupet goods shed and took stock of the facilities available at the goods shed.

Later, the Chairman, Railway Board inspected the hotline cleaning of insulators, a procedure where insulators o­n electrical lines are cleaned with water while the lines are energized. At Dr MGR Chennai Central, Shri Tripathi inspected the Prakriti Twin Coach Tower Car which is used in OHE (Over Head Equipment) inspection, maintenance and hotline monitoring. Later, he visited the newly opened o­ne Station o­ne Product Kanchipuram Silk Saree Stall at Chennai Suburban Terminus (MMC) and interacted with rail users. After the inspection, the Chairman Railway Board met the representatives of recognized trade unions/associations.

During his visit, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, through Video Conferencing unveiled the eplaques of four successfully completed projects over Chennai Division, viz., New Electronic Interlocking Systems at Walajah Road, Thalangai, Arambakkam, Tada and Pedaperiya Railway Stations,  MSDAC System (Multi Section Digital Axle Counter) and Centralisation of Auto – Signaling System in nine Auto Sections of Chennai Egmore – Kodambakkam, Ambattur – Avadi, Sholingur – Thalangai, Kavanur - Gudiyatham, Latheri – Kavanur, Melpakkam – Chitteri, Arakkonam – Tiruvalangadu, Tiruvallur – Kadambattur and Valathoor – Melpatti Sections. MSDAC System at Dr MGR Chennai Central and Chennai Egmore Railway Stations, and Flower Turbine windmill at Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station.  

Brief about the Projects Unveiled 

The Signal System upgradation at Chennai Railway Division of Southern Railway, with a route length of 697 kilometres  is towards upgrading the main routes like Chennai – Gudur, Chennai – Jollarpet and Egmore – Tambaram for better speeds. The MSDAC system uses Electromagnetic Sensors, that-is, Detection Points which are installed o­n Tracks. Detection Points are responsible for counting of wheel axles, speed, and direction of train. These Detection Points are connected to Evaluators at Central Location using Telecom cables. The wheel counts as well as health of the field units are continuously transmitted to Central Evaluator by means of telegram packets. The Central Evaluator receives the packets from all the Detection Points and evaluates vacancy status of different track sections and generates vital output. These sections and systems are kept future-ready for integration and implementation of KAVACH without any requirement for additional outdoor cable laying.

As a step towards achieving and generating electricity for its needs, Chennai Division of Southern Railway has installed 3 Nos of 1.5 Kilo watt Peak Hybrid – Solar , Wind, o­n grid systems at the Moore Market Complex, NGO Building and Light House Station; at a cost of        Rs. 8.58 Lakhs providing an Annual Power Generation of 5475 units and an estimated annual savings of Rs. 43,800.



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
No.PUB/MAS/2022/06/02 09-06-2022
Chennai
CHENNAI DIVISION OBSERVES INTERNATIONAL LEVEL CROSSING DAY


चेन्नैमंडल/CHENNAI DIVISION

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति /PRESS RELEASE


Chennai Division of Southern Railway observed International Level Crossing Awareness Week from 03rd to 09th June 2022. Shri. Ganesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai has inaugurated the Level Crossing Awareness campaign o­n 03.06.2022 in Chennai Central – Arakkonam section at LC Gate No.13 between Tiruninravur and Tiruvallur railway station by distributing the educative pamphlets to the road and rail users for promoting the awareness of safety in and around Level Crossings. During the period, a Level Crossing Awareness campaign was conducted in Vaniyambadi, Ttrivalangadu, Pattabiram, Korrukupet, Tiruvottiyur, Perungalathur, Pallavaram and Tambaram.

Today (09.06.2022), the awareness campaign was organized at LC Gate No. 27 near Chrompet railway station by Shri. R. Harikrishnan, Sr.DSO/MAS along with Railway Safety Counsellors, Scouts & Guidesand counseled road/rail users to adopt safe practices at Level Crossings Gates by spreading awareness among the vehicle drivers and trespassers that “Life is more precious than time” and risking their life due to negligence of rules.

During this campaign a “walkathon” was organized with Nethaji Scouts Group & Niveditha Guide Company from LC-26 to LC-27. Staff from Engineering, Traffic, S&T, TRD and RPF participated in the walkathon. Safety rules were promulgated to the public through a street play staged by an artist from Natiyalaya (Trichy).

Shri. R. Ananth, ADRM I, Shri. Sachin Punetha, ADRM II, Shri. S. Subramanian, ADRM III and other branch Officers of Chennai Division participated in the awareness campaign program and advised the road users to be alert while driving through railway level crossings and do not endanger the precious lives by ignoring the safety guidelines.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in/index.jsp

https://twitter.com/DrmChennai

https://www.facebook.com/Chennai-Division-Southern-Railway-103282828869816




(Elumalai A)
PRO/MAS




1
T.Sivanantham- Tue Jan 12 11:24 2016


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search