For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUVALLUR

STATION INFO

Address: SH 57, Manavalanagar, Tamil Nadu 602002, India

Station Code: TRL)TIRUVALLU

Station Name: TRL)TIRUVALLUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 31

Train Frequency Weekly: 187

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11028MUMBAI MAIL00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11027CHENNAI MAIL02:2302:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22650YERCAUD EXP02:5402:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS03:0403:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12602CHENNAI MAIL04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16022KAVERI EXPRESS05:3805:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16057SAPTHAGIRI EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66022AJJ MAS MEMU07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESS08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMU08:2308:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16204TPTY MAS EXPRESS09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66047MAS TPTY FAST PASS10:3610:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16054MADRAS EXPRESS12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS13:2813:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56001MAS AJJ PASS14:0314:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12609MYSURU EXP14:1414:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16053TIRUPATHI EXP14:5414:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66048TPTY MAS FAST PASS15:4315:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16203TIRUPATHY EXP17:1917:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
66053MSB TRL LOCAL18:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16089YELGIRI EXP18:3818:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66017MSB VLR MEMU FAST18:5418:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16058SAPTAGIRI EXP20:3420:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL20:5921:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS21:5421:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP22:1922:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56002AJJ MAS PASS22:4322:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22649YERCAUD EXPRESS23:2423:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
503/2021-22 16-11-2021
Chennai
General Manager, Southern Railway Holds meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament at Chennai today


Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager (Incharge), Southern Railway conducted a meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament belonging to both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, representing constituencies falling under Chennai Division o­n 16th November 2021.

The Hon’ble Members of Parliament who attended the meeting were Shri T.R Baalu, (representing Sriperambudur Lok Sabha Constituency), Shri T.K.S. Elangovan (Rajya Sabha), Shri A.Navaneethakrishnan (Rajya Sabha), Shri R.S.Bharathi, (Rajya Sabha), Shri Kathir Anand (representing Vellore Lok Sabha Constituency),  Dr T.Sumathi (A) Thamizhachi Thangapandian (representing South Chennai Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri G.Selvam (representing Kanchipuram Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr M.K.Vishnuprasad (representing Arani Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr K.Jayakumar (representing Tiruvallur Lok Sabha Constituency) and Dr Kanimozhi NVN Somu (Rajya Sabha).

Shri Ganesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division and Principal Heads of the Departments of Southern Railway also participated in the meeting.

Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager (Incharge) Southern Railway, welcomed the dignitaries and appraised the Hon’ble MPs about the various aspects of Southern Railway working, detailing the achievements and development of various passenger amenities and highlighted the various infrastructural developmental works that are in progress and those completed successfully during the pandemic. 

The Hon’ble MPs were informed about the various works undertaken by Railways especially in respect of cleanliness of railway premises, station development, as well as the dedicated service of the railway employees during the pandemic lockdown and post pandemic period especially in running of Oxygen specials, Shramik Special Trains for transporting  the migrant workers to their home states during the COVID-19 pandemic as well as Parcel Cargo Express Trains carrying essential commodities across the zone to serve the public.

Hon’ble MPs held discussions o­n various aspects related to train services, stoppages, passenger facilities, expeditious completion of railway projects, etc.  The Hon’ble MPs also offered their valuable suggestions for the improvement of services and development of Southern Railway.

                                                                                    

 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
478/2021-22 12-11-2021
Chennai
CHANGES MADE IN THE PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES ON ACCOUNT OF RAIN


In view of the heavy rains and water logging in various areas of Chennai city and its suburbs the following changes are made in the train services in addition to the changes notified in our preceding press releases.
Diversion of train services
1.Train No 03352  Alleppey - Dhanbad Special train which left Alleppey today (07.11.21) is diverted via Perambur, Vyasarpadi duly skipping stoppage at Dr MGR Chennai Central.
2.  Train no 02512  Kochuveli  Gorakhpur Special train which left Kochuveli today (07.11.21) is diverted via Perambur, Vyasarpadi duly skipping stoppage at Dr MGR Chennai Central.

3. Train No. 02647 Korba – Kochuveli Special train which left Korba  on 06.11.21 is diverted via Perambur, Vyasarpadi duly skipping stoppage at Dr MGR Chennai Central.

4. Train No 03351  Dhanbad  - Alleppey special train that commenced journey  06.11.21 is diverted via Vyasarpadi ,Perambur duly skipping stoppage at MGRChennai Central.

Change of Origination
The following train services will originate from the under mentioned stations instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
1. Train no 02601 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central special commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) will originate from Tiruvallur at 21.50 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
2. Train no 02164 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Lokmanya Tilak Special train commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) will originate from  Avadi at 19.40 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
3. Train no 02822 Dr MGR Chennai Central  - Howrah commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today)will originate from  Chennai Beach at 20.15 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Beach
4. Train no 02603 Dr MGR Chennai Central -  Hyderabad Special train commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today)will originate from  Tiruvottiyur at 19.00 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
5. Train no 02657  Dr MGR Chennai Central -  KSR Bengaluru Special train commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) will originate from  Perambur at 23.10 instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
Short Termination
1. Train no 02078  Vijayawada -  Dr MGR Chennai Central Special train journey commenced o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) train is short terminated at Thiruvottiyur.
2. Train no  02676 Coimbatore -  Dr MGR Chennai Central Special train journey commenced o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) is terminated at Tiruvallur.
3. Train no. 06080 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central Special train journey commenced o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) is short terminated at Tiruvallur.

Rescheduling of train services:
1. Train no 02671 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Mettupalayam Special train  schedule to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.05 hrs of 07.11.2021 is rescheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 22.15 hrs  (late 1 hour 10 miutes)
2. Train no.02639 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Alleppey Special train scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 20.55 hrs of 07.11.2021is rescheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai central at 00.30 hrs of 08.11.2021 (Mon).



Follow us:
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
503/2021-22 16-11-2021
Chennai
General Manager, Southern Railway Holds meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament at Chennai today


Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager (Incharge), Southern Railway conducted a meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament belonging to both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, representing constituencies falling under Chennai Division o­n 16th November 2021.

The Hon’ble Members of Parliament who attended the meeting were Shri T.R Baalu, (representing Sriperambudur Lok Sabha Constituency), Shri T.K.S. Elangovan (Rajya Sabha), Shri A.Navaneethakrishnan (Rajya Sabha), Shri R.S.Bharathi, (Rajya Sabha), Shri Kathir Anand (representing Vellore Lok Sabha Constituency),  Dr T.Sumathi (A) Thamizhachi Thangapandian (representing South Chennai Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri G.Selvam (representing Kanchipuram Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr M.K.Vishnuprasad (representing Arani Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr K.Jayakumar (representing Tiruvallur Lok Sabha Constituency) and Dr Kanimozhi NVN Somu (Rajya Sabha).

Shri Ganesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division and Principal Heads of the Departments of Southern Railway also participated in the meeting.

Shri B.G.Mallya, General Manager (Incharge) Southern Railway, welcomed the dignitaries and appraised the Hon’ble MPs about the various aspects of Southern Railway working, detailing the achievements and development of various passenger amenities and highlighted the various infrastructural developmental works that are in progress and those completed successfully during the pandemic. 

The Hon’ble MPs were informed about the various works undertaken by Railways especially in respect of cleanliness of railway premises, station development, as well as the dedicated service of the railway employees during the pandemic lockdown and post pandemic period especially in running of Oxygen specials, Shramik Special Trains for transporting  the migrant workers to their home states during the COVID-19 pandemic as well as Parcel Cargo Express Trains carrying essential commodities across the zone to serve the public.

Hon’ble MPs held discussions o­n various aspects related to train services, stoppages, passenger facilities, expeditious completion of railway projects, etc.  The Hon’ble MPs also offered their valuable suggestions for the improvement of services and development of Southern Railway.

                                                                                    

 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
478/2021-22 12-11-2021
Chennai
CHANGES MADE IN THE PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES ON ACCOUNT OF RAIN


In view of the heavy rains and water logging in various areas of Chennai city and its suburbs the following changes are made in the train services in addition to the changes notified in our preceding press releases.
Diversion of train services
1.Train No 03352  Alleppey - Dhanbad Special train which left Alleppey today (07.11.21) is diverted via Perambur, Vyasarpadi duly skipping stoppage at Dr MGR Chennai Central.
2.  Train no 02512  Kochuveli  Gorakhpur Special train which left Kochuveli today (07.11.21) is diverted via Perambur, Vyasarpadi duly skipping stoppage at Dr MGR Chennai Central.

3. Train No. 02647 Korba – Kochuveli Special train which left Korba  on 06.11.21 is diverted via Perambur, Vyasarpadi duly skipping stoppage at Dr MGR Chennai Central.

4. Train No 03351  Dhanbad  - Alleppey special train that commenced journey  06.11.21 is diverted via Vyasarpadi ,Perambur duly skipping stoppage at MGRChennai Central.

Change of Origination
The following train services will originate from the under mentioned stations instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
1. Train no 02601 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Central special commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) will originate from Tiruvallur at 21.50 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
2. Train no 02164 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Lokmanya Tilak Special train commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) will originate from  Avadi at 19.40 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
3. Train no 02822 Dr MGR Chennai Central  - Howrah commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today)will originate from  Chennai Beach at 20.15 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Beach
4. Train no 02603 Dr MGR Chennai Central -  Hyderabad Special train commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today)will originate from  Tiruvottiyur at 19.00 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
5. Train no 02657  Dr MGR Chennai Central -  KSR Bengaluru Special train commencing journey o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) will originate from  Perambur at 23.10 instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.
Short Termination
1. Train no 02078  Vijayawada -  Dr MGR Chennai Central Special train journey commenced o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) train is short terminated at Thiruvottiyur.
2. Train no  02676 Coimbatore -  Dr MGR Chennai Central Special train journey commenced o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) is terminated at Tiruvallur.
3. Train no. 06080 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central Special train journey commenced o­n 07.11.2021 (Today) is short terminated at Tiruvallur.

Rescheduling of train services:
1. Train no 02671 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Mettupalayam Special train  schedule to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 21.05 hrs of 07.11.2021 is rescheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 22.15 hrs  (late 1 hour 10 miutes)
2. Train no.02639 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Alleppey Special train scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 20.55 hrs of 07.11.2021is rescheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai central at 00.30 hrs of 08.11.2021 (Mon).



Follow us:
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
T.Sivanantham- Tue Jan 12 11:24 2016


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search