For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

66047 MAS TPTY FAST PASS

Train Schedule & Fare
66047-MAS TPTY FAST PASS
Chennai central to Tirupati | Distance-154Kms | Travel Time 3:15Hrs | Avg Speed 51Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSource09:5001
2BBQBASIN BRIDGE JN09:5409:551:0011
3PERPERAMBUR09:5810:002:0041
4VLKVILLIVAKKAM10:0410:051:0081
5TITIRUNINRAVUR10:2410:251:00331
6TRLTIRUVALLUR10:3610:371:00461
7KBTKADAMBATTUR10:4210:431:00521
8TOTIRUVALANGADU10:5010:511:00631
9AJJARAKKONAM11:0311:052:00731
10TRTTIRUTTANI11:1811:202:00861
11EKMEKAMBARAKUPPAM11:3811:402:001041
12PUTPUTTUR11:5311:552:001181
13RURENIGUNTA JN12:3512:405:001441
14TPTYTIRUPATI13:05Destination1541
Popular Station Combinations
14 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
126/2019-2001-07-2019
CHENNAI
CHANGES IN CHENNAI DIVISION SUBURBAN SERVICES WITH EFFECT FROM 1ST JULY 2019


The following are the changes in the Suburban Services of Chennai Division with effect from 1st July 2019.              In CHENNAI  BEACH  – TAMBARAM – CHENGALPATTU – TIRUMALPUR – ARAKKONAM JN section, entire revamping of suburban train timings has been done in order to provide better frequency of trains with 7 minutes frequency during peak hours.

A.     INTRODUCTION OF NEW TRAINS:

Seven new trains are introduced in the Chennai Suburban sector o­n and from 1st July 2019 as follows:-

1.Chennai – Arakkonam Section (1)

·         A new train will be introduced o­n and from 1st July 2019 from ARAKKONAM JN to MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  leaving ARAKKONAM JN at 05.30 hours and reaching at 07.30 hours. (At present there is no train from ARAKKONAM JN in between 05.05 – 06.00 hours)

2.Chennai – Gummidipoondi section (2)

·         A new train will be introduced o­n and from 1st July 2019 from SULLURUPETA to MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, leaving SULLURUPETA at 05.00 hours and reaching MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  at 07.20 hours

·         Similarly, in the return direction, a new train from MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  to SULLURUPETA will be introduced o­n and from 1st July 2019 leaving MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  at 21.15 hours and reaching SULLURUPETA at 23.35 hours

3.Cross Sectoral Services (2)

·       Existing EMU train running from Avadi to Chennai Beach, leaving Avadi at 17.00 hrs and reaching Chennai Beach at 17.50 hrs is now made as a cross sectoral train to Velachery from Avadi to Velachery, reaching Velachery at 18.35 hrs .

·       Existing EMU train from Velachery to Chennai Beach leaving Velachery at 18.45 hrs and reaching Chennai Beach at 19.30 hours is now made a Cross Sectoral Train to Avadi from Velachery to Avadi reaching Avadi at 20.30 hrs.

4.Chennai Beach – Chengalpattu section (2)

·       o­n and from 1stJuly 2019, a new train from CHENNAI BEACH  to CHENGALPATTU will be introduced in the evening peak hours leaving CHENNAI BEACH  at 15.55 hours and reaching CHENGALPATTU at 17.35 hours

·       Similarly, in the return direction, a new train from CHENGALPATTU to CHENNAI BEACH  is introduced in the evening peak hours leaving CHENGALPATTU at 17.50 hours and reaching CHENNAI BEACH  at 19.39 hours.

B.     REGULARIZATION OF PASSENGER SPECIALS: 8 TRAINS.

4 Passenger Specials operating o­n the Chennai – Arakkonam section, viz.,          MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  to AVADI, AVADI to MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, and from CHENNAI BEACH  to AVADI and AVADI to CHENNAI BEACH  passenger specials have been regularized.

4 passenger specials operating as Cross Sectoral Services, viz., GUMMIDIPOONDI to CHENGALPATTU, CHENGALPATTU to GUMMIDIPOONDI, and from GUMMIDIPOONDI to TAMBARAM and from TAMBARAM to GUMMIDIPOONDI passenger specials have been regularized. (These 4 trains are operated from Monday to Friday o­nly)

C.    CHANGE IN PATTERN OF OPERATING LADIES SPECIALS AS LADIES/GENERAL TRAIN:

·         At present 1 exclusive lady Special with 9 car rake is being operated between ARAKKONAM JN– VELACHERY – ARAKKONAM JN from Monday to Saturday in the morning and evening peak hours. Due to low occupancy, it will now be modified and operated as Ladies/General train, with front 5 coaches earmarked exclusively for lady passengers and rear 4 coach for general passengers.

·         At present 1 exclusive lady Special with 12 car rake is operated from TAMBARAM to CHENNAI BEACH  in the morning peak hours and 1 in the evening peak hours from CHENNAI BEACH  to TAMBARAM. o­n and from 1st July 2019, it will be operated as 2 ladies/General train in both directions with front 6 coaches earmarked exclusively for lady passengers and rear 6 for general passengers.

D.     ADDITIONAL STOPPINGS FOR EMUS:

In MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN section, 3 trains have been given 5 additional stoppings have been provided for 3 trains o­n and from 1st July 2019.

·         Train No.66047 Moore Market Complex  – Tirupaty EMU leaving MMC at 09.50 hrs is provided additional stoppage at Ambattur.

·         Simillarly, Train No.66013 Moore Market Complex  – Arakkonam EMU leaving MMC at 17.45 hrs is provided additional stoppage at Basin Bridge.

·         Train No.43216 Tiruvallur - Moore Market Complex EMU  leaving Tiruvallur at 08.15 hrs is provided additional stoppage at Perambur Loco Works, Perambur Carriage Works and Veysarpadi.

In CHENGALPATTU – ARAKKONAM JN Section,2 trains have been given additional 8 stoppings without affecting running time o­n and from 1st July 2019

·         Train No.40707F (new no 40903) Chennai Beach -  Arakkonam leaving Chennai Beach at 18.07 hrs is provided additional stoppage at Takkolam

·         Train No.40706F (new no 40904) o­nly o­n SUNDAYS Arakkonam – Chennai Beach is provided additional stoppages at all stations between Chengalpattu and Tambaram.

In addition to the above changes, departure timings of some more trains in various sections / stations, cancellation of trains, merging of trains,, change in destinations and details of additional stoppings provided are given separately in annexure.

                                                                                                          

 

 

 

 

Timings Annexure ( FROM 1st JULY 2019)

CHENNAI – ARAKKONAM SECTOR

Change in timings at MOORE MARKET COMPLEX : (28) from 1st JULY 2019

·                      43501    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUTTANI existing time of 04.00 is revised to 03.50 hrs

·                      43103    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX -PATTABIRAM SIDING existing time of 05.00 is revised to  05.15 hrs

·                      43203    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of 05.15 is revised to 05.00 hrs

·                      43205    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of 05.55 is revised to 05.40 hrs

·                      43405    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN  existing time of 06.45 is revised to 06.40 hrs

·                      43503    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUTTANI       existing time of  07.05 is revised to 07.40 hrs

·                      66015    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN/ Tirupati  existing time of 07.20 is revised to

                07.05 hrs

·                      43107    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX- PATTABIRAM SIDING existing time of 07.25 is revised to 07.20 hrs

·                      P.Spl - AVADI      MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  - AVADI existing time of 07.30  is revised to 07.30 hrs

·                      43903    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – Kadambattur  existing time of 12.00   is revised to 12.10 hrs

·                      43223    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of   12.10 is revised to 12.00 hrs

·                      43113    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX –PATTABIRAM SIDING    existing time of 13.00 is revised to 13.15 hrs

·                      43225    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  -TIRUVALLUR    existing time of 13.20 is revised to 13.00 hrs

·                      43415    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN         existing time of 13.40 is revised to 13.35 hrs

·                      43227    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of   14.00 is revised to 13.55 hrs

·                      43509    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUTTANI       existing time of  14.20 is revised to 14.15 hrs

·                      43511    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUTTANI existing time of  15.30 is revised to 15.15 hrs

·                      43233    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of   15.45      is revised to 15.35 hrs

·                      43419    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN existing time of 16.00 is revised to 15.50 hrs

·                      66011    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN existing time of 15.50 is revised to 16.00 hrs

·                      43237    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of   16.55 is revised to 17.00 hrs

·                      66003    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – AVADI existing time of 21.05 is revised to 21.15 hrs

·                      43437    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN existing time of 21.15 is revised to 21.05 hrs

·                      43025    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – AVADI existing time of 22.00 is revised to 22.10 hrs

·                      43439    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – ARAKKONAM JN  existing time of 22.10 is revised to 22.00 hrs

·                      43255    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of   23.10 is revised to 23.15 hrs

·                      43029    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – AVADI existing time of 23.25 is revised to 23.35 hrs

·                      43257    MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – TIRUVALLUR existing time of   23.45 is revised to 23.55 hrs

CHENNAI – GUMMIDIPOONDI SECTOR

Change in timings at MOORE MARKET COMPLEX : (28) from 1st JULY 2019

42003   MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – GUMMIDIPOONDI existing time of  05.55 is revised to 05.50 hrs

42019   MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – GUMMIDIPOONDI existing time of  12.20 is revised to 12.10 hrs

42417   MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – SULLURUPETA existing time of 15.35 is revised to 15.30 hrs

42027   MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – GUMMIDIPOONDI existing time of  16.30 is revised to 16.35 hrs

42031   MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – GUMMIDIPOONDI existing time of 17.35 is revised to 17.30 hrs

42037   MOORE MARKET COMPLEX  – GUMMIDIPOONDI existing time of  20.15 is revised to 20.45 hrs

42423  


2
71/2019-2022-05-2019
CHENNAI
CHANGES IN THE PATTERN OF SUBURBAN TRAIN SERVICES ON 25th and 26th MAY

Line Block and Power Block is permitted in Chennai – Arakkonam section between Thiruninravur and Tiruvallur at Vepampattu Railway Station Yard o­n UP & DOWN and fast lines for 12 hours from 22.15 hrs of Saturday 25th May 2019 to 10.15 hrs of Sunday 26thMay, 2019 for the work of construction of Passenger Subway. Details of the Block and repercussion of train services are given below.

TRAINS FULLY CANCELLED o­n SATURDAY, 25THMAY, 2019

·         Train No. 43437 MMC – Arakkonam EMU local leaving MMC at 21.15 hrs

·         Train No. 43125 MMC– Pattabiram Siding EMU local leaving MMC at 21.40 hrs

·         Train No. 43253 MMC – Tiruvallur EMU local leaving MMC at 21.40 hrs

·         Train No. 43661 Chennai Beach–Avadi EMU local leaving at 21.45 hrs

·         Train No. 43025 MMC – Avadi EMU local leaving MMC at 22.00 hrs

·         Train No. 43439 MMC – Arakkonam EMU local leaving MMC at 22.10 hrs

·         Train No. 43127 MMC– Pattabiram Siding EMU local leaving MMC at 22.35 hrs

·         Train No. 66009 MMC – Arakkonam EMU local leaving MMC at 22.45 hrs

·         Train No. 43255 MMC – Tiruvallur EMU local leaving MMC at 23.10 hrs

·         Train No. 43663 Chennai Beach – Avadi EMU local leaving at 23.15 hrs.

·         Train No. 43257 MMC – Tiruvallur EMU local leaving MMC at 23.45 hrs

·         Train No. 43029 MMC – Avadi EMU local leaving MMC at 23.25 hrs

·         Train No. 43892 Pattabiram Siding - Avadi EMU local leaving at 23.55 hrs

·         Train No. 43132 Pattabiram Siding - MMC EMU local leaving at 22.45 hrs.

·         Train No. 43258 Tiruvallur - MMC EMU local leaving Arakkonam at 20.50 hrs.

·         Train No. 43260 Tiruvallur - MMC EMU local leaving Tiruvallur at 21.55 hrs

·         Train No. 43428 Arakkonam-MMC EMU local leaving Arakkonam at 18.55 hrs

·         Train No. 66054 Tiruvallur - Avadi EMU local leaving Tiruvallur at 22.10 hrs

·         Train No. 43438 Arakkonam-MMC EMU local leaving Arakkonam at 21.45 hrs.

·         Train No. 43844 Arakkonam-Avadi EMU local leaving Arakkonam at 21.55 hrs.

·         Train No. 43520 Tiruttani - MMC EMU local leaving Tiruttani at 21.45 hrs

 

TRAINS PARTIALLY CANCELLED o­n SUNDAY, 26THMAY, 2019

·         Train 66047 MMC – Tirupati Fast EMU leaving MMC at 09.50 hrs is partially cancelled between MMC – Arakkonam. This train will run from Arakkonam to Tirupati.

·         Train No. 66016 Arakkonam – Chennai Beach Fast EMU leaving Arakkonam at 06.25 hrs is partially cancelled between Arakkonam – Avadi. This train will run from Avadi to Chennai Beach.

97 SUBURBAN TRAIN SERVICES FULLY CANCELLED o­n SUNDAY, 26TH MAY, 2019

Due to the line block 30 EMU services from MMC, 9 EMU services from Chennai Beach, 3 EMU services from Avadi, 1 EMU service from Thiruvallur and 1 EMU service from Ennore towards Avadi, Tiruvallur, Pattabiram Siding, Tiruttani, Kadambattur and Arakkonam are fully cancelled (total 44 EMU trains) from 01.20 hrs to 10.45 hrs o­n 26th May, 2019

Similarly, in the return direction, 39 EMU Services from Avadi, Tiruvallur, Pattabiram Siding, Tiruttani, Kadambattur, Arakkonam, Ponneri and Vellore to MMC, 11 EMU services to Chennai Beach, 1 EMU service to Velachery, 1 EMU service to Ponneri and 1 EMU service to Arakkonam are fully cancelled (total 53 EMU trains) from 03.20 hrs to 07.20 hrs o­n 26th May, 2019.

PASSENGER SPECIALS o­n SATURDAY/SUNDAY, 25TH& 26th MAY, 2019

In lieu of the cancelled trains, passenger specials in the section will be run as below to help the passengers :-

On SATURDAY 25th May 2019, there will be two passenger specials from MMC to Avadi at 22.15 hrs, and 23.55 hrs, and two passenger specials from MMC to Arakkonam at 23.45 hrs and 23.50 hrs, and One passenger specialfrom Velachery to Avadi at 21.25 hrs.

In return direction On SATURDAY 25th May 2019, there will be two passenger specials from Arakkonam to MMC at 21.55 hrs and 22.00 hrs, One passenger special from Thiruvallur to Avadi at 22.40 hrs, and One passenger special from Tiruttani to MMC at 22.00 hrs, and o­ne passenger special from Thiruvallur to MMC at 22.55 hrs.

On SUNDAY 26th May, 2019, there will be five passenger specials from MMC to Arakkonam at 05.20 hrs, 06.15 hrs, 07.35 hrs, 08.05 hrs and 08.45 hrs.

In return direction o­n SUNDAY 26th May 2019, there will be four passenger specials from Arakkonam to MMC at 04.40 hrs, 06.00 hrs, 06.40 hrs and 09.15 hrs and one passenger special from Vellore to Chennai Beach at 06.00 hrs. These Passengers specials will run o­n fast line between Arakkonam – Thiruvallur stations and hence will not stop at Senji Panambakkam.

 

THE WORK :-

Chennai Division is doing the work of erection of 5 metres  x 2.75 metres sized R.C.C boxes for the pedastrain subway at Veppampattu in Chennai – Arakkonam line. The work is taken up from Saturday Night till Sunday Morning thus ensuring that there is least disruption to regular train services. This subway is constructed for the use of passengers crossing the tracks at Veppampattu Station. Hence tresspassing by the public will be prevented o­n completion of this work. The subway is spread over four lines (Slow EMU and Fast express trains up and DN ) and the area available for machine working is limited. This major work had been planned o­n Two blocks of 12 hours o­n 18/19.05.2019 and 25/26.05.2019. In the first block taken up o­n the last week end  of 18/19th May 2019, the subway portion beneath the EMU slow up and DN lines were completed. During the block 8 box segments have been erected. Utilising this block period, 5 kms track has been packed in the section and other track maintenance works like through Rail Renewal for two Points and Crossing has been done in the section. Similarly, during the block period o­n 25th and 26th, the rest of the work for placing 8 box segments for the pedestrian subway underneath the tracks is expected to be completed.

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869

 



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search