For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PUTTUR

STATION INFO

Address: Puttur, Andhra Pradesh 517583, India

Station Code: PUT)PUTTU

Station Name: PUT)PUTTUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 25

Train Frequency Weekly: 131

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11027CHENNAI MAIL00:4800:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11028MUMBAI MAIL01:5902:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP04:0304:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56041TPTY PDY PASS05:3205:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66050TPTY AJJ MEMU06:0506:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16204TPTY MAS EXPRESS07:4807:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56011AJJ HX PASS08:0308:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16057SAPTHAGIRI EXP08:2908:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66039AJJ TPTY MEMU09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16003MAS NSL EXPRESS10:5310:552SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16054MADRAS EXPRESS10:5811:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66047MAS TPTY FAST PASS11:5311:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11041CSMT CHENNAI EX13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16004NSL MAS WKLY EXP13:4313:452M2A,3A,SL,GN
11042MUMBAI EXPRESS14:1414:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66048TPTY MAS FAST PASS14:2314:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22605PRR VM EXPRESS14:5314:552M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16053TIRUPATHI EXP16:1416:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22606PURULIA EXPRESS16:2916:301W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56012HX AJJ PASS18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16203TIRUPATHY EXP18:4418:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16058SAPTAGIRI EXP19:0819:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17651KACHEGUDA EXP19:1919:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56042PDY TPTY PASS21:0921:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66049AJJ TPTY MEMU21:4521:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
275/2020-2121-11-2020
Chennai
WEBINAR ON "ADOPTION OF DATA SCIENCES – A STRATEGIC INFLECTION POINT FOR INDIAN RAILWAY"

Signal & Telecommunication (S&T) department of Southern Railway organised a webinar under the aegis of IRSTE (Institute of Railway Signal & Telecommunication Southern Railway) Chennai chapter o­n 20-11-2020. The webinar was webcast live o­n the internet for the benefit of wider audience.

Shri. Pradeep Kumar, Member S&T/Railway Board was the Chief Guest o­n the occasion. Shri. John Thomas, General Manager/Southern Railway & Shri Anshul Gupta Additional Member/ Signals were the guests of honour.

Shri Pradeep Kumar, Member Infrastructure/ Railway Board launched the IRSTE/Chennai Chapter website o­n the public domain. Speaking o­n the occasion from New Delhi over video conferencing he appreciated the efforts of Southern Railway in absorbing latest Technologies & organising seminars and webinars for the dissemination of knowledge. He mentioned that Railways is planning to invest 13.5 Lakh crores of rupees in modernizing the infrastructure from National Infrastructure fund in the next five years. He emphasized that to reduce the load o­n maintenance of assets, Artificial intelligence (AI) will play a major role by automating the maintenance processes. As a pilot project already 100 stations across Indian Railway network have been identified for predictive maintenance of S&T assets. Ten (10) stations in Southern Railway which are o­n Golden Quadrilateral and Golden Diagonal (GQ & GD) routes are part of this pilot project. These stations are Basin bridge, Korukkupet, Tiruvottiyur, Ennore, Sulurpetta, Nayudupetta, Avadi, Kadambattur, Tiruttani and Puttur. Unlike the present system of carrying out  maintenance in a periodical manner, a predictive maintenance system will continuously monitor the condition of the equipment and generate the required alerts so that need based maintenance can be carried out. This will result in huge savings in maintenance costs and also reduce the asset failures.

Shri. John Thomas, General Manager/S.Rly, Guest of Honour addressed the participants. He highlighted the various achievements of S&T department of Southern Railway in adopting & applying latest technologies in day today working.

Shri Anshul Gupta, Additional Member/ Signals informed the gathering about the developments taking place in the field of AI in Indian Railways. He further conveyed that the specification for data acquisition is under deliberation by Railway Board & will be finalized shortly.

In his presidential address Shri R.Baskaran, Principal Chief Signal & Telecommunication highlighted the efforts taken by IRSTE/Chennai Chapter in educating the members about the latest technologies.

            The full day webinar had three sessions and a total of 11 papers covering the entire gamut of data analytics & Artificial Intelligence Solutions.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 21422-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 214, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 214  Dt: 10.09.2020

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

South western Railway has decided to revise the timings of following special express trains till the resumption of regular service to ensure the punctual running of trains as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 06515/06516 KSR Bengaluru – Mangaluru Central – KSR Bengaluru Special Express:-

Train No. 06515 KSR Bengaluru – Mangaluru Central Special Express will depart 22:30 hrs and arrive Mangaluru Central at 08:25 hrs o­n the next day with effect from 11.09.2020.

­

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Yesvantpur – 22:40/22:42 hrs, Kunigal – 23:48/23:49, B.G. Nagar – 00:16/00:17 hrs, Shravanabelagola – 00:42/00:43 hrs hrs, Channarayapatna - 00:52/00:53 hrs, Hassan – 01:40/01:45 hrs, Sakleshpur – 02:40/02:45 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 05:35/05:40 hrs, Kabakputtur – 06:23/06:25 hrs, Bantawala – 06:53/06:55 hrs and Mangaluru Jn. – 08:00/00:02 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06516 Mangaluru Central – KSR Bengaluru Special Express will depart Mangaluru Central at 19:15 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect from 13.09.2020.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Mangaluru Jn. – 19:28/19:30 hrs, Bantawala – 19:48/19:50 hrs, Kabakputtur – 20:14/20:15 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 21:05/21:10 hrs,  Sakleshpur – 23:40/23:45 hrs, Hassan – 00:40/00:45 hrs, Channarayapatna – 01:38/01:39 hrs, Shravanabelagola – 01:50/01:51 hrs, B. G. Nagar – 02:09/02:10 hrs, Kunigal – 02:39/02:40 hrs and Yesvantpur – 03:48/03:50 hrs.

2.Train No. 06585 Yesvantpur – Karwar Special Express:-

Train No. 06585 Yesvantpur – Karwar Special Express will depart Yesvantpur at 18:45 hrs and arrive Karwar at 08:25 hrs o­n the next day. Timings of this train at enroute stations will be revised as mentioned below with effect from 11.09.2020.

Accordingly enroute the train will arrive/depart Chikkbanavara – 18:50/18:51 hrs, Channarayapatna - 20:30/20:31 hrs, Hassan – 21:40/21:45 hrs, Sakleshpur – 22:40/22:45 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 01:35/01:40 hrs, Kaniuru – 01:59/02:00 hrs, Kabakputtur – 02:19/02:20 hrs, Bantawala – 02:49/02:50 hrs. There will be no change in timings of this train between Surathkal to Karwar.

3.Train No. 06518 Mangaluru Central – KSR Bengaluru Special Express:-

Train No. 06518 Mangaluru Central – KSR Bengaluru Special Express will depart Mangaluru Central at 19:15 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 06:45 hrs o­n the next day with effect from 11.09.2020. 


Enroute the train will arrive/depart Mangaluru Jn. – 19:28/19:30 hrs, Bantawala – 19:49/19:50 hrs, Kabakputtur – 20:14/20:15 hrs, Subrahmanya Road – 21:05/21:10 hrs,Sakleshpur – 23:40/23:45 hrs, Hassan – 00:50/00:55 hrs, Hole Narsipur – 01:24/01:25 hrs, Krishnarajnagar – 02:19/02:20 hrs, Mysuru – 03:30/03:35 hrs, Mandya – 04:32/04:33 hrs, Channapatna – 05:10/05:11 hrs, Ramanagaram – 05:21/05:22 hrs and Kengeri – 05:55/05:56 hrs.


                                                                      Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                             South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search