For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16003 MAS NSL EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
16003-MAS NSL EXPRESS
Chennai central to Nagarsol | Distance-1369Kms | Travel Time 27:00Hrs | Avg Speed 50Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X18701280XX480XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSource08:5501
2AJJARAKKONAM10:0310:052:00691
3TRTTIRUTTANI10:2310:252:00831
4PUTPUTTUR10:5310:552:001151
5RURENIGUNTA JN11:3011:355:001411
6RJPRAZAMPETA12:3912:401:002161
7HXCUDDAPAH13:3313:352:002661
8YAYERRAGUNTLA14:0914:101:003051
9TUTADIPATRI15:1415:151:003751
10GYGOOTY16:0416:051:004231
11DHNEDHONE17:1017:155:004781
12KRNTKURNOOL TOWN18:0518:072:005311
13GWDGADWAL19:1219:131:005871
14MBNRMAHBUBNAGAR20:5020:522:006621
15KCGKACHEGUDA23:2023:3010:007671
16MJFMALKAJGIRI00:0900:101:007762
17KMCKAMAREDDI01:4501:461:008812
18NZBNIZAMABAD03:0803:102:009332
19BSXBASAR03:2903:301:009622
20MUEMUDKHED04:3804:402:0010212
21NEDH SAHIB NANDED05:0305:052:0010442
22PAUPURNA JN05:5305:552:0010742
23PBNPARBHANI JN06:2806:302:0011022
24JJALNA08:1308:152:0012172
25AWBAURANGABAD09:4009:455:0012802
26NSLNAGARSOL11:55Destination13692
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
No.505/2019-2007-02-2020
Chennai
Thrust on Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget 2020-21


Thrust o­n Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget  2020-21

HIGHLIGHTS:

·Southern Railway has been granted an amount of Rs.3340 crore as budgetary allocation for the year 2020-2021 with a grant of Rs.1238 crore for doubling, Rs.175 crores towards gauge conversion ,  Rs.37 crores for traffic facilities and Rs.198 crores for passenger amenities.

·New projects at a cost of Rs. 4131 has been sanctioned towards doubling of Katpadi-Villupuram line, Salem-Karur-Dindigul line, Erode-Karur line and Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4th line).  A sanction of Rs.280 crores for Chennai Beach – Chennai Egmore 4th line will help easing congestion in this section.

·With focus o­n Safety, for  elimination of level crossing gates an amount of Rs.880 crores have been sanctioned for new road over bridges and Road under bridges particularly o­n the Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes (Chennai – Gudur/Chennai – Arakkonam – Renigunta).  This has the potential to increase the speed of trains.

·Replacement of Route relay interlocking (RRI) and A, B and C cabins at Jolarpettai has been allotted an outlay of Rs.6 crore.

·Provision of centralized traffic control in connection with modern train control system has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.148 cr.  This will help in enhancing the line capacity and safety.

·Harnessing the benefits of technology for Safe train operations, provision of  indigenous train collision avoidance system o­n low density railway network has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.468.9 cr.

·Under Passenger amenities head, a new work for an amount of Rs.150 crores towards minimum essential amenities with more focus o­n  facilities for divyangjan at stations across southern railway has been sanctioned. Rs.75 crores sanctioned towards soft upgrades at stations ( like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.)

 

1.Budgetary grant (BG) under various Plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21 (In Rs.Crores)

11

New lines

     2.70

14

Gauge Conversion

175.18

15

Doubling

1238.10

including EBR (IF)

16

Traffic Facilities

 37.12

17

Computerisation

  7.03

21

Rolling Stock

106.59

29

Road Safety Work- Level Crossings

102.36

30

Road Safety Work-ROBs/RUBs

335.52

31

Track Renewals

      730.00

32

Bridge Works

        54.5

33

Signalling & Telecommunication works

105.06

36

Other Electrical work, incl. TRD

39.48

41

Machinery & Plant

         27.76

42

Workshop including PUs

55.04

51

Staff Welfare

63.96

53

Passenger Amenities

198.11

64

Other Specified work

53.34

65

Training/HRD

8.1

Grand Total

3340.00


2.Budget grant for some important o­ngoing work is as under:

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG (In. Rs. Cr)

1.

New Line

Rameswaram-Dhanushkodi (17.2 Km)

    2.7       

2

Gauge Conversion

Mayiladuturai-Tiruvarur-Karaikudi   & Tiruturaipundi- Agastiyampalli

 (47.2 Km including Mannargudi-Needamangalam-Mannargudi-Pattukottai Line)

100.00

Madurai-Bodinayakkanur (90.41 Km)

  75.18

3.

Doubling

Chengalpattu-Villupuram (103 Km): Tambaram-Chengalpattu-3rd line by GC of existing MG line alongwith electrification (30Km)

 132.00

Kurruppanthura-Chingavanam

(26.54 km)

 88.00

Ambalapuzha-Haripad (18.13 km)

 13.95

Omalur-Metur dam- With electrification (29.03 km)

 56.85

Trivandrum-Kanyakumari (86.56 km)

133.5

Madurai-Maniyachi-Tuticorin (160 Km)

367.00

Maniyachi-Nagercoil (102 Km)

345.00

Netravati-Mangalore Central (1.5 Km)

  10.7

Salem-Magnesite-Omalur (11 Km)

  22.00

4

Traffic Facilities

Mangalore Central- Addl Platform lines

   3.00

3.Importance New Works sanctioned are as under:

Sl.No

P.Book item no.

Works

Sanctioned Cost (In Rs.Cr)

Doubling

1.

38

Katpadi-Villupuram (160.10 Km)

1601

2.

39

Salem-Karur-Dingigul (160 Km)

1600

3.

40

Erode-Karur (65 km)

  650

4.

41

Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4.3 km)

  280

  Total (a)

4131

Traffic Facilities

1.

60

SR- Yard modification to improve speed, intermediate block hut and development of new coaching terminal (b)

22.51

Road Safety Works- Level Crossings

1.

101

SR-Engineering work at LCs (c )

20

Road Safety works- ROB/RUBs

1.

401

SR- ROB/RUB o­n Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes

480

2
354/2019-2027-09-2019
Chennai
PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS


Train No. 16003 / 16004 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central - Nagersol - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central     Weekly Express will be permanently augmented by Two AC 2-tier coaches ex. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central from 29.09.2019 and Nagersol from 30.09.2019.

Train No. 22601 /22602  Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central – Sai Nagar Shiridi  - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Andaman Weekly  SF Express will be permanently augmented by Two AC 2-tier coaches ex. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central from 02.10.2019 and Ex. Sai Nagar Shiridi  from 04.10.2019.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit