For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KURNOOL TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Kurnool Town Railway Station, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: KRNT)KURNOOL TOW

Station Name: KRNT)KURNOOL TOWN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 66

Train Frequency Weekly: 212

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17604KACHEGUDA EXP00:2800:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP00:3700:392TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17226AMARAVATI EXP00:3700:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP00:5000:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP01:0301:052F2A,3A,SL,GN
12786KACHEGUDA EXP01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12798VENKATADRI EXP02:0802:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXP02:2302:252TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19301YESHVANTPUR EXP02:2302:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17651KACHEGUDA EXP03:3303:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12976JP MYSORE EXP03:4103:432M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
57306GNT KCG PASS03:5503:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12649SAMPARK KRANTI04:2504:272M,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16004NSL MAS WKLY EXP05:4505:472M2A,3A,SL,GN
12252WAINGANGA EXP05:4505:472TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22684LKO YPR SUP05:4505:472TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12194JBP YPR SUP EXP05:4505:472SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS06:3306:352SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP06:3306:352TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP06:3306:352M2A,3A,SL,GN
12251WAINGANGA EXP06:3306:352TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
77414GTL KRNT PASS07:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
07237CCT KRNT SPL08:10Des--TU,TH3A,SL,GN
57426GTL KCG PASS08:4008:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16354KACHEGUDA EXP09:2309:252TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXP09:2309:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
77695NDL KRNT DEMU10:15Des--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17615KCG MDU EXP10:1810:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17606KCG MAQ EXP10:1810:202TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12650KTK SMPRK K EXP11:0611:071M,TU,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
77282KCG GNT PASS11:4611:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17023TUNGABHADRA EXP12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12707A P SMPRK KRNTI12:5813:002M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12708AP SMPRK KRANTI13:2813:302W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS14:1314:152TH2A,3A,SL,GN
57425KCG GTL PASS15:1515:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77281GNT KCG PASS15:2015:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12648KONGU EXPRESS16:2816:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
16003MAS NSL EXPRESS18:0518:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16570KCG YPR EXP18:2818:302TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
77412DHNE KRNT PASS18:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19302YPR DADN EXP19:0819:102W2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES19:0819:102F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESS19:0819:102W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP19:3519:372W2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP20:1320:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57305KCGGNT PASS20:2020:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS21:3321:352TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17027HUNDRY EXPRESS21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16734RAMESWARAM EXP21:5021:522TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12770SEVEN HILLS EXP21:5021:522TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12766AMI TPTY SUP EXP21:5021:522M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16569YPR KCG EXP22:2322:252M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP22:3322:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12193YPR JBP EXP23:3523:372SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57435KCG KRNT PASS23:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12797VENKATADRI EXP23:4623:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12769SEVEN HILLS EXP23:5023:522M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12765TPTY AMI SUP EXP23:5023:522TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17028HUNDRY EXPRESSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17024TUNGABHADRA EXPSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
07238KRNT CCT SPLSrc16:00--W,F3A,SL,GN
57436KRNT KCG PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77413KRNT GTL PASSSrc18:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77415KRNT GTL PASSSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77696KRNT NDL DEMUSrc17:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.272/2020-2112-07-2021
Secunderabad
Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR Undertakes Inspection of Falaknuma-Mahbubnagar- Kurnool-Dhone Section of Hyderabad Division - Improved to Goods Platform inaugurated at Mahbubnagar -Participated in Miyawaki tree plantation at Gadwal





Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway undertook Inspection of Kacheguda- Falaknuma-Mahbubnagar-Kurnool- Dhone section of Hyderabad Division today i.e., 5th July, 2021. He was accompanied by Shri N.S.R. Prasad, Divisional Railway Manager, Hyderabad Division, Principal Head of the Departments and Divisional Officials throughout the inspection.

The General Manager commenced the inspection from Falaknuma Railway Station. He inspected the newly constructed Road Under Bridge in Lieu of Level Crossing Gate No. 14 between Umdanagar – Timmapur and rain water drain system under RUB to facilitate road users. He inspected Balanagar and Gollaplli Railway stations enroute and discussed o­n station development plans with officials.

At Mahbubnagar, the General Manager inaugurated Improved Goods Platform, Energy Neutral Health Unit and Senior Section Engineer, Permanent Way Office. He also inaugurated 20 KWp o­n Grid Solar Power Plant for Health Unit and newly built Type-III quarters for the convenience of staff. The General Manager comprehensively inspected Mahbubnagar Railway Station and reviewed the development works. Enroute, he also conducted safety inspection of Krishna Bridge between Gadwal – Sriramnagar. He inspected passenger amenities and various facilities available at Gadwal Railway Station. He inaugurated a Crew Booking Lobby, Crew Rest Room interacted with Gangmen and inaugurated Miyawaki Tree Plantation in the station premises. At Poodor Railway Station, the General Manager inaugurated Tool cum Rest Room for Track maintainers. He inaugurated a Solar Pump and planted saplings towards green environment. Later, between Podoor – Itikyala – Manopad stations the General Manager inspected Road under Bridges constructed for the convenience of road users.

At Kurnool City Railway station, the General Manager conducted a detailed inspection of passenger amenities available and various development works under progress. He inspected circulating area, Station Manager’s office and discussed o­n station developmental plans with officials. He inspected Goods Shed at Kurnool City. Later, the General Manager inspected Goods line at Veldurti Railway station handling freight traffic and discussed o­n further improvements. He also visited Dhone Railway station as part of the program.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.179/2020-2103-06-2021
secunderabad
SCR Launches Integrated Video Surveillance System


· A total of 17 Stations are covered under this first phase of Integrated Video Surveillance System

· Security surveillance monitoring can now be monitored at three levels

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway inaugurated the Integrated Video Surveillance System (VSS) Control Room at the Zonal level for the first 17 stations of SCR today i.e., 31st May 2021. With this facility made operational, the security surveillance footage over these 17 stations can now be monitored at 3 levels – Station, Divisional Security Control and Zonal Security Control.

The 17 stations covered under this include Railway stations spread across three States: Adilabad, Begumpet, Lingampalli, Manchiryal and Warangal in Telangana; Guntur, Kadapa, Kurnool Town, Nellore, o­ngole, Rajahmundry and Tuni, in Andhra Pradesh; Aurangabad, Dharmabad, Jalna, Nagarsol, and Parli Vaijnath in Maharashtra.

RailTel, a Miniratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, has provided Internet Protocol (IP) based VSS at 13 Railway stations and integrated existing CCTV at 4 stations (i.e., Aurangabad, Guntur, Rajahmundry and Warangal) to set up the centralized control room. This is also the first time that the earlier Internet Protocol (ONVIF) cameras installed by the Railways have been integrated with the new VSS system over Indian Railways.

The Railway Board has entrusted RailTel with the work of providing IP based VSS with video analytics and facial recognition system at all railway stations, premium and EMU coaches. As part of this, RailTel will be providing Video Surveillance System at A1, A, B, C, D and E category stations, coaches of premium trains and suburban EMU coaches.

Talking about the project of providing Video Surveillance System, Shri Puneet Chawla, Chairman and Managing Director, RailTel said ‘The Video Surveillance System will be extended to other stations and coaches soon. Two more stations (Bapatla and Purna) of SCR will have VSS in June-2021 and by the end of 2021-22 total 76 stations of SCR will be covered with this high-tech security system”

To have a better coverage and clearer image four different types of Full HD Cameras – Dome type, bullet types, Pan Tilt Zoom type and Ultra HD-4k cameras are being provided. The recording of the video feeds from CCTV cameras will be stored for 30 days for playback, post event analysis and for investigation purposes. Important videos can be stored for longer duration based o­n request from security agencies.

Talking about the system, Sh. Gajanan Mallya, GM/South Central Railway said, “RailTel has connected 520 CCTV cameras of these 20 stations o­n optical fiber cable to send the video feeds to the centralized CCTV control room where it is being monitored 24X7. 4K resolution Ultra HD cameras have also been deployed to facilitate facial recognition as well. This new VSS is going to enhance the security and safety of the passengers tremendously.”








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search