For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12251 WAINGANGA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12251-WAINGANGA EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Korba | Distance-1614Kms | Travel Time 28:50Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- TUE,,,FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X21301465XX565XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSourcee23:4001
2DMMDHARMAVARAM JN02:3302:352:001872
3ATPANANTAPUR03:0803:102:002202
4DHNEDHONE05:3505:405:003322
5KRNTKURNOOL TOWN06:3306:352:003862
6MBNRMAHBUBNAGAR08:2808:302:005162
7KCGKACHEGUDA10:3010:4010:006222
8KZJKAZIPET JN13:1813:202:007602
9BPQBALHARSHAH17:1517:2510:009942
10CAFCHANDA FORT17:4017:422:0010052
11MMEMUL MARORA18:1218:131:0010462
12NABNAGBHIR JN19:0619:082:0011122
13WSAWADSA19:3019:322:0011402
14SNVSONDAD20:1220:142:0011972
15GGONDIA JN21:1521:2510:0012442
16DGGDONGARGARH22:2522:261:0013172
17RJNRAJ NANDGAON22:5022:522:0013482
18DURGDURG23:3523:405:0013782
19RRAIPUR JN00:1500:2510:0014143
20BYTBHATAPARA01:1301:152:0014783
21BSPBILASPUR JN02:1502:3015:0015253
22AKTAKALTARA02:5202:542:0015523
23NIANAILA03:0703:092:0015673
24CPHCHAMPA03:2803:335:0015773
25KRBAKORBA04:30Destination16143
Popular Station Combinations
25 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 21627-10-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 216, SWR TO AUGMENT ADDITIONAL COACHES IN 6 PAIRS OF TRAINS ON PERMANENT BASIS

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 216 Dt: 27.10.2022

SWR TO AUGMENT ADDITIONAL COACHES IN 6 PAIRS OF TRAINS o­n PERMANENT BASIS

South Western Railway has decided to augment additional coaches in six pairs of train o­n permanent basis for the convenience of passengers as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 12295 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Danapur Sanghamitra Daily Expresswill be permanently augmented with o­ne A/C First cum A/C Two tiercoachwith effect from 30.12.2022 from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru.

2.Train No. 12296 Danapur – Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru Sanghamitra Daily Expresswill be permanently augmented with o­ne A/C First cum A/C Two tier coach with effect from 01.01.2023 from Danapur.

3.Train No. 12257 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli Tri-weekly Garib Rath Expresswill be permanently augmented with Four A/C 3 tier (Garib Rath) Coachwith effect from 01.01.2023 from Yesvantpur.

4.Train No. 12258 Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Tri-weekly Garib Rath Expresswill be permanently augmented with Four A/C 3 tier (Garib Rath) Coach with effect from 02.01.2023 from Kochuveli.

5.Train No. 12627 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi Karnataka Daily Superfast Expresswill be permanently augmented with o­ne A/C First Class Coach with effect from 30.12.2022 from KSR Bengaluru.

6.Train No. 12628 New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Daily Superfast Expresswill be permanently augmented with o­ne A/C First Class Coach with effect from 01.01.2023 from New Delhi.

7.Train No. 12658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Expresswill be permanently augmented with o­ne A/C First Class Coach with effect from 03.01.2023 from KSR Bengaluru.

8.Train No. 12657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Daily Superfast Expresswill be permanently augmented with o­ne A/C First Class Coach with effect from 04.01.2023 from MGR Chennai Central.

9.Train No. 12253 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Bhagalpur Anga Weekly Superfast Express will be permanently augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach with effect from 31.12.2022 from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru.

10.Train No. 12254 Bhagalpur - Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru Anga Weekly Superfast Express will be permanently augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach with effect from 04.01.2023 from Bhagalpur. 

11.Train No. 12251 Yesvantpur – Korba Wainaganga Bi-weekly Superfast Express will be permanently augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach with effect from 30.12.2022 from Yesvantpur.

12.Train No. 12252 Korba – Yesvantpur Wainaganga Bi-weekly Superfast Express will be permanently augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach with effect from 01.01.2023 from Korba.

                                                                Aneesh Hegde      
                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search