For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12251 WAINGANGA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12251-WAINGANGA EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Korba | Distance-1614Kms | Travel Time 28:50Hrs | Avg Speed 57Km/Hr

Runs On- TUE,,,FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X21301465XX565XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSourcee23:4001
2DMMDHARMAVARAM JN02:3302:352:001872
3ATPANANTAPUR03:0803:102:002202
4DHNEDHONE05:3505:405:003322
5KRNTKURNOOL TOWN06:3306:352:003862
6MBNRMAHBUBNAGAR08:2808:302:005162
7KCGKACHEGUDA10:3010:4010:006222
8KZJKAZIPET JN13:1813:202:007602
9BPQBALHARSHAH17:1517:2510:009942
10CAFCHANDA FORT17:4017:422:0010052
11MMEMUL MARORA18:1218:131:0010462
12NABNAGBHIR JN19:0619:082:0011122
13WSAWADSA19:3019:322:0011402
14SNVSONDAD20:1220:142:0011972
15GGONDIA JN21:1521:2510:0012442
16DGGDONGARGARH22:2522:261:0013172
17RJNRAJ NANDGAON22:5022:522:0013482
18DURGDURG23:3523:405:0013782
19RRAIPUR JN00:1500:2510:0014143
20BYTBHATAPARA01:1301:152:0014783
21BSPBILASPUR JN02:1502:3015:0015253
22AKTAKALTARA02:5202:542:0015523
23NIANAILA03:0703:092:0015673
24CPHCHAMPA03:2803:335:0015773
25KRBAKORBA04:30Destination16143
Popular Station Combinations
25 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 






2
22-12-2021
CANCELLATION OF TRAINS DUE TO DEVELOPMENTAL WORKS IN SOUTH EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS DUE TO DEVELOPMENTAL WORKS

 IN SOUTH EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY

Kolkata, 22nd December, 2021:

          Due to Non Interlocking works in Bilaspur Division of South East Central Railway, the following trains will remain cancelled:-

Sl. No.

Train No.

Train  Name

Date of Cancellation

1.

12870

Howrah – CSMT (Mumbai) Express

Cancelled from Howrah

on 24.12.2021

2.

12869

CSMT(Mumbai) - Howrah Express

Cancelled from CSMT(Mumbai)

on 26.12.2021

3.

12767

Hazur Sahib Nanded - Santragachi Express

Cancelled from Hazur Sahib Nanded o­n 27.12.2021

4.

12768

Santragachi - Hazur Sahib Nanded Express

Cancelled from Santragachi

 on 29.12.2021

5.

22843

Bilaspur - Patna Express

Cancelled from Bilaspur

on 24.12.2021

6.

22844

Patna - Bilaspur Express

Cancelled from Patna

on 26.12.2021

7.

12812

Hatia – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) Express

Cancelled from  Hatia

on 24.12.2021 & 25.12.2021

8.

12811

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) -Hatia Express

Cancelled from  LTT

on 26.12.2021 & 27.12.2021

9.

20971

Udaipur - Shalimar Express

Cancelled from  Udaipur

 on 25.12.2021

10

20972

Shalimar - Udaipur Express

Cancelled from  Shalimar

on 26.12.2021

11

22512

Kamakhya - LTT Express

Cancelled from  Kamakhya

on 25.12.2021

12

22511

LTT - Kamakhya Express

Cancelled from  LTT o­n 28.12.2021

13

12810

Howrah - CSMT(Mumbai)Mail

Cancelled from Howrah

on 26.12.2021

14

12809

CSMT(Mumbai) - Howrah Mail

Cancelled from CSMT(Mumbai)

on 28.12.2021

15

12151

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) – Shalimar Express

Cancelled from  LTT o­n 22.12.2021, 23.12.2021 &  29.12.2021

16

12152

Shalimar - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (LTT) Express

Cancelled from  Shalimar

 on 24.12.2021, 25.12.2021

&  31.12.2021

17

12949

Porbandar - Santragachi Express

Cancelled from  Porbandar

 on 24.12.2021

18

12950

Santragachi - Porbandar Express

Cancelled from  Santragachi

 on 26.12.2021

19

22894

Howrah - Sainagar Shirdi Express

Cancelled from Howrah

 on 23.12.2021 and 30.12.2021

20

22893

Sainagar Shirdi – Howrah Express

Cancelled from Sainagar Shirdi

on 25.12.2021 and 01.01.2022

21

08861

Gondia – Jharsuguda Special

Cancelled from  Gondia

on 23.12.2021 and 30.12.2021

22

08862

Jharsuguda - Gondia Special

Cancelled from  Jharsuguda

on 24.12.2021 and 31.12.2021

Apart from cancellation of above trains, 12834, Howrah – Ahmedabad Express will run as Passenger Train from Jharsuguda to Raigarh during the period from 24.12.2021 to 30.12.2021






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search