For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ANANTAPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Anantapur Railway Station, Anantapuram, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: ATP)ANANTAPU

Station Name: ATP)ANANTAPUR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 81

Train Frequency Weekly: 252

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11312SOLAPUR EXP00:0900:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12766AMI TPTY SUP EXP00:2300:252M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12770SEVEN HILLS EXP00:2400:251TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11302UDYAN EXP01:1901:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP01:3801:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS01:5802:002M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS01:5902:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11301UDYAN EXPRESS02:0802:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI02:1402:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
16592HAMPI EXP02:3802:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11311SUR HASAN EXP03:0303:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS03:0803:102SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP03:0803:102TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12251WAINGANGA EXP03:0803:102TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22683YPR LKO EXP03:0803:102M2A,3A,SL,GN
22884PURI GARIB RATH03:0903:101SA3A
17211KONDAVEEDU EXP03:5804:002M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12735YPR GARIB RATH04:0804:102W,F,SU3A
12732SC TPTY SUP EXP04:1304:152W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16594SBC NANDED EXP04:1904:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
17308BASAVA EXPRESS04:3304:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP05:0805:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP05:2805:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP05:2805:302W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXP05:3405:351SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXP06:0906:101TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57477TPTY KRYP PASS06:4906:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12976JP MYSORE EXP07:5808:002M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12628KARNATAKA EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
57476GTL TPTY PASS08:3808:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77419HUP GTL PASS08:5809:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12194JBP YPR SUP EXP08:5809:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22832HOWRAH EXP09:0409:051F2A,3A,SL,GN
22684LKO YPR SUP09:1309:152TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12252WAINGANGA EXP09:1409:151TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56504BZA BNC PASS10:0810:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS11:1811:202TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17215BZA DMM EXP11:3311:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP11:3311:352SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS12:0912:101TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS12:4912:501M2A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP12:5412:551SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56503VIJAYAWADA PASS13:4913:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22883PURI YPR G RATH14:1814:202F3A
19567VIVEK EXP15:0915:101SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17216DMM BZA EXP16:3816:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16502AHMADABAD EXP17:2317:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS17:2417:251TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
77418GTL HUP PASS17:3317:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57475TPTY GTL PASS17:5918:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18464PRASANTHI EXP18:2418:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16569YPR KCG EXP18:5819:002M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
17212KONDAVEEDU EXP18:5919:001TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12648KONGU EXPRESS19:2819:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
12193YPR JBP EXP19:3819:402SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22601SHIRDI EXPRESS19:3819:402W2A,3A,SL,GN
57478KRYP TPTY PASS19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17604KACHEGUDA EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12765TPTY AMI SUP EXP20:1420:151TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12769SEVEN HILLS EXP20:2320:252M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12736SC GARIB RATH20:2820:302M,TH,SA3A
22831HWH SSPN EXPRESS20:3820:402W2A,3A,SL,GN
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP20:5420:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12592GORAKHPUR EXP21:0821:102M2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP21:0921:101F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXP21:0921:101SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17307BASAVA EXPRESS21:2821:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS21:3821:402TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16570KCG YPR EXP21:3821:402TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12731TPTY SC EXP22:0822:102TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12786KACHEGUDA EXP22:2922:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16593NED SBC EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP23:1823:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXP23:2823:302F2A,3A,SL,GN
22691RAJDHANI EXP23:4823:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
16501ADI YPR EXPRESS23:4823:502TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ23:4823:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
12591GKP YPR EXPRESS23:4823:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.290/2019-2008-07-2019
Secunderabad
Focus on enhanced Facilities for Persons with Disabilites - ‘Divyangjan’ marks SCR’s Efforts for Inclusive Betterment of User Convenience

  






The Union Government’s policy plans, laying down standards in terms of facilities and access to transportation for meeting the needs of the valued persons with disabilities - Divyangjan has found its echo o­n the Railways. Acting to accord priority to this vital aspect in terms of betterment of user convenience to serve the needs of this special section of rail travelers, Ministry of Railways has envisioned that all the required short and long term initiatives are undertaken to enhance facilities for Divyangjan at railway stations basing o­n the category of the stations. Going further, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways has spelt out his aim to ensure that a disabled friendly toilet is provided for use everywhere o­n the Railways.

The short and long term facilities being undertaken by the Railways for Divyangjan are as follows -

Short term facilities

v Standard ramp with railing for barrier free entry

v Earmarking at least two parking lots for vehicles used by Divyangjan

v Non-slippery walk-way from parking lot to station building

v Signage’s of appropriate visibility

v At least o­ne drinking water tap suitable for use by Divyangjan

v At least o­ne toilet o­n the ground floor

v May I help you booth

Long term facilities

v Engraving of edges of platform

v Trolley path for Divyangjan (for inter platform navigation)

Taking the cue, South Central Railway has undertaken various measures to better the accessibility at railway stations o­n its network to persons with disability - Divyangjan. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR has focused his attention o­n the matter and has envisaged that a concrete plan of action be implemented by all the Six Divisions o­n the Zone i.e., Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Guntur, Guntakal and Nanded towards upgrading the passenger amenities and facilities for Divyangjan o­n the system, and maintaining the same.

Railway Stations which are the focal points of rail passenger interface are critical areas which require enhanced facilities for the Divyangjan. The stations are broadly divided into Non-Suburban Grade (NSG) and Suburban Grade (SG) basing o­n the criteria of earnings and outward bound passenger traffic.

Out of 754 Railway Stations o­n South Central Railway, 30 stations fall under NSG 1 to 3 category (which are the top three Non Suburban categories as per revenue and traffic). All the short term as well as long term Divyangjan facilities has been provided at these stations. Secunderabad station comes under NSG1, while Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Kacheguda, Nanded and Tirupati come under NSG2 category. Stations like Lingampalli,

Rajahmundry, Guntur, Guntakal, Kadapa, Anantapur etc. are categorized under NSG3. 33 stations come under NSG 4 category, out of which 31 stations have already been provided with all short term and long term facilities while works o­n the same are nearing completion o­n the remaining 02 stations. Major Stations like Anakapalle, Manchiryal, Dharmavaram, Ramagundam etc fall into the NSG4 Category. The remaining 499 railway stations o­n SCR are classified under NSG5 & NSG6 category. Many of the facilities like Standard ramp, Toilets, Drinking water taps, Walkway have been provided at these NSG5, NSG6 category stations o­n the entire Zone. Other Divyangjan facilities are in the offing at these stations in a phased manner.

SCR has 21 Suburban Group (SG) category stations, all of which are in the limits of the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad, being catered by the MMTS services. Basing o­n the revenue and footfalls, these 21 stations are classified in SG3 category, all Short term facilities have been provided in majority of these stations, while works are in progress in remaining stations. In case of Halt category stations, most of the short term facilities like Standard Ramp, Toilets, Drinking water taps, non slippery walkway have been provided as per the requirement in such stations.

Wheel Chair Facility to help needy sections of rail users

SCR has prioritized the need for equipping all important railway stations with Wheel chair facilities so as to facilitate convenience for various needy sections of rail users with limited mobility, to make use of the wheel chairs to commute within the railway station premises. Prominently displayed pictorial signage boards highlighting the availability of Wheel Chairs at the stations along with contact number are provided at all major stations, near the Entrance and at the Enquiry offices.

The Wheel Chair facility comes free of cost for needy passengers, in case of self handling i.e. by any of the accompanying persons. Assistance of railway licensed porters can be utilized if required o­n payment of prescribed porterage charges. In addition, Battery Operated Carts are also being used at some of the major railway stations, wherever feasible.

Elevators / Lifts for smooth movement at Railway Stations

In order to facilitate easy movement of differently abled passengers besides other needy sections of passengers at major railway stations, high capacity elevators / lifts are being provided at various major railway stations. The facility is pre requisite for mobility of rail users between the entrance/exit and various platforms at the railway stations. Requirements of the stations are analyzed accordingly provision of elevators / lifts is undertaken, basing o­n relative priority, availability of resources and feasibility for provision of the facility. As o­n date, 61 Lifts are available at 27 Railway Stations o­n SCR, while work is under progress for provision of 14 Lifts at 07 more railway stations.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No. 68/2015-1608-05-2015
Secunderabad
2,200 Additional Berths/Seats Generated by Attaching Extra Coaches & Four Special Trains Between Kadapa-Dharmavaram-Kadapa; Madanapalli-Guntakal-Madanapalli

In order to clear extra rush of passengers in view of strike by employees unions of RTC, SCR has attached 31 extra coaches to several popular trains and running four special trains as per the following schedule:-

31 Extra Coaches: 31 additional coaches of various classes have been attached to several popular trains originating from the twin cities of Secunderabad/Hyderabad today i.e., 8th May, 2015 providing 2,200 additional berths / seats.

1) Dharmavaram – Kadapa Special Train (one Service)

            Train No. 07273 Dharmavaram-Kadapa Special Train will depart Dharmavarm at 16:30 hrs o­n 08th May, 2015  and arrive Kadapa at 00:00 hrs o­n the same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Anantapur, Gooty and Tadipatri. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class luggage cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches

2)Kadapa–Dharmavaram Special Train (one service)

Train No. 07274 Kadapa-Dharmavaram Special Train will depart Kadapa at 00:45 hrs o­n 9th May, 2015 and arrive Dharmavaram at 09:00 hrs o­n the same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Tadipatri, Gooty and Anantapur stations. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class Luggage Cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches.

3)Guntakal -Madanapalli Special Train (one Service)

Train No. 07476 Guntakal - Madanapalli Special Train will depart Guntakal at 15:30 hrs o­n 8thMay, 2015 and arrive Madanapalli at 22:30 hrs o­n the Same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Kalluru, Anantapur and Dharmavaram. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class luggage cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches.

4)Madanapalli –Guntakal Special Train (one service)

Train No. 07475 Madanapalli - Guntakal Special Train will depart Madanapalli at 02:35 hrs o­n 9thMay, 2015 and arrive Guntakal at 10:30 hrs o­n the same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Dharmavaram, Anantapur and Kalluru. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class luggage cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches.


(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search