For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BILASPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Bilaspur Junction Railway Station, Tarbahar Chowk, Chhattisgarh 495004, India

Station Code: BSP)BILASPUR J

Station Name: BSP)BILASPUR JN

Zone: SECR/South East Central

Total Unique Trains: 167

Train Frequency Weekly: 538

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12860GITANJALI EXP00:3000:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS00:4001:0020M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS00:5501:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12768SRC NED EXP01:1501:3015W3A,SL,GN
12859GITANJALI EXP01:1501:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES01:1501:3015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP01:1501:3015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS01:1501:3015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12251WAINGANGA EXP02:1502:3015TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS03:1503:3015W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP03:1503:3015M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS03:5004:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18235BILASPUR EX PAS03:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
20827JBP SRC HUMSAFR04:2004:3515TH3A
22169HBJ SRC HUMSAFAR04:2004:3515W3A
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS04:3004:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP04:3004:4515W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS04:40Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22886ANTYODAYA EXP04:4505:0015TH,SUUNRESERVED
20822HUMSAFAR EXP04:4505:0015SA3A
12854AMARKANTAK EXP05:0505:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL05:2505:4015W2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS05:2505:4015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS05:2505:4015TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12409GONDWANA EXPRES05:4005:5515M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58220CHRM BSP PASS06:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
58113TATA BSP PASS06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18240NGP BILASPUR EX07:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL07:1007:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22885ANTYODAYA EXP07:2007:3515TU,SAUNRESERVED
20821SRC HUMSAFAR07:2007:3515M3A
06647KRBA BSP PASS SPL07:40Des--W,SAUNRESERVED
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXP07:4508:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESS07:4508:0015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20828HUMSAFAR EXP07:4508:0015W3A
22170SRC HBJ HUMSAFAR07:4508:0015TH3A
12767NED SRC SUP EXP07:5008:0515M3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP07:5008:0515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP07:5008:0515W2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP07:5008:0515SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX07:5008:0515TU3A
13425MLDT ST EXP07:5508:1015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68745GAD R PASS08:1508:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58112ITR TATA PASSGN08:2508:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18801HASDEO EXPRESS08:3008:4010TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
18803HASDEO EXPRESS08:3008:4010M,TU,WCC,2S,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP08:4008:5515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12069JANSHATABDI EXP08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18518VSKP KRBA EXPRES08:5509:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68728R BSP MEMU09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX09:2509:4015M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX09:2509:4015TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX09:3009:4515M2A,3A,SL,GN
18248REWA BSP EXPRESS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12252WAINGANGA EXP09:5010:0515TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12221HOWRAH DURONTO09:5510:0510M,SA1A,2A,3A
12261HOWRAH DURONTO09:5510:0510TU,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
68735RIG BSP MEMU10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13287SOUTH BIHAR EXP10:1010:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58203GAD R PASS10:2510:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP10:4511:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP10:5511:1015F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP10:5511:1015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12550JAT DURG SF EXP11:1511:3520TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS11:4011:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12824CHTSGRH S KRNTI11:5512:1520TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX11:5512:1520W3A
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI12:00Des--TU,SA1A,2A,3A
18238CHHATISGARH EXP12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58118G JSG PASS12:3013:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58117JSG G PASS12:3013:1040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18244BGKT BSP EXP12:45Des--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP12:45Des--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12856BSP INTERCITY13:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58209GAD BSP PASS13:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68739PND BSP MEMU13:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18237CHATTISGARH EXP14:0014:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12549DURG JAT SF EXP14:3014:5020TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12823C G SMPRK KRNTI14:3014:5020M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS14:3014:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS14:3014:4515TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS15:2015:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68733GAD BSP MEMU15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12101JNANESWARI DELX16:1016:2515M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP16:1016:2515W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP16:1016:2515W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP16:3016:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12410GONDWANA EXPRES16:4517:0015M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP16:50Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER17:0017:1515F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP17:0017:1515M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22866PURI LTT SF EXP17:0017:1515TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22910PURI VALSAD EXP17:0017:1515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS17:0017:1515W2A,3A,SL,GN
68746R GAD MEMU17:0017:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXP17:1517:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18233NARMADA EXPRESS17:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP17:2517:4015W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS17:2517:4015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22844PNBE BSP EXPRESS17:25Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12222HWH PUNE DURONTO17:3517:4510TH,SA1A,2A,3A
12262HWH CSTM DURONTO17:3517:4510M,TU,W,F1A,2A,3A
17482TPTY BSP EXP17:40Des--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL17:5518:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18517KRBA VSKP EXP18:0018:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68706DGG BSP MEMU18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68737RIG BSP MEMU18:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP18:4519:0015M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12070JANSHATABDI EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
58111TATA ITR PASS19:4520:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18802HASDEO EXP20:0020:1010W,TH,F,SACC,GN
18804HASDEO EXPRESS20:0020:1010M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS20:1520:3015M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12852BILASPUR EXPRESS20:15Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP20:1520:3015W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX20:1520:3015TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01661HBJ PURI SPL20:2020:3515TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18239GAD NGP EXP20:3020:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12853AMARKANTAK EXP20:5021:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58204R GAD PASS21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES21:2521:3510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS21:3521:5015SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EX21:35Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP21:35Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22829BHUJ SHM EXP21:3521:5015TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22909BL PURI S F EXP21:3521:5015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14709BKN PURI EXP21:3521:5015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19660UDZ SHM EXP21:3521:5015F2A,3A,SL,GN
14719BKN BSP ANTYODAYA EXP21:40Des--WUNRESERVED
58213TIG BSP PASS21:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX22:0022:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01662PURI HBJ SPL22:0522:2015W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58202R BSP PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68748KTE BSP MEMU22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15160SARNATH EXPRESS23:1023:3020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
68731GAD BSP MEMU23:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
14720BSP BKN ANTYODAYA EXPSrc11:25--FUNRESERVED
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESSSrc10:05--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18236BSP BPL PAS EXPSrc20:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18234NARMADA EXP PSGSrc10:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESSSrc18:20--M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESSSrc18:20--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18247BSP REWA EXPSrc18:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EXSrc14:00--M,TH1A,2A,3A
06648BSP KRRBA PASS SPLSrc16:00--W,SAUNRESERVED
58114BSP TATA PASSSrc19:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
58201BSP R PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58212BSP GAD PASSSrc14:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58214BSP TIG PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58210BSP GAD PASSSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58219BSP CHRM PASSSrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
68732BSP GAD MEMUSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68719BSP R MEMUSrc16:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68727BSP R MEMUSrc18:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68747BSP KTE MEMUSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68734BSP GAD MEMUSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68736BSP RIG MEMUSrc20:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68738BSP RIG MEMUSrc10:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68740BSP PND MEMUSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12849BSP PUNE SUP EXSourcee11:35--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12851BSP MAS EXPSourcee08:50--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12855NAGPUR INTERCITSourcee15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSSourcee08:10--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXPSourcee08:10--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22843BSP PNBE EXPSourcee20:30--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESSSourcee08:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/09/0403-09-2020
Bhusaval-Changsari Parcel Train on 4.9.2020

Central Railway

Press Release

Bhusaval-Changsari Parcel Train o­n 4.9.2020

Central Railway will run parcel train between Bhusaval and Changsari for sending essential commodities like medicine, food, etc o­n 4.9.2020.No passengers will be allowed to enter these trains. The details are as under:

00139 Parcel train will leave Bhusaval at 13.00 hrs o­n 4.9.2020 and arrive Changsari at 09.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020.

00140 Parcel train will leave Changsari at 23.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Bhusaval at 23.20 hrs o­n 8.9.2020.

Halts: Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Tatanagar, Dankuni, Malda Town, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon

Composition: 12 parcel vans for Changsari + 1 luggage cum guard’s van from Bhusaval + 3 parcel vans from Nagpur.

--- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Date: September 3, 2020

2020/09/04

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus MumbaiCentral Railway

 





2
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search