For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BILASPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Bilaspur Junction Railway Station, Tarbahar Chowk, Chhattisgarh 495004, India

Station Code: BSP)BILASPUR J

Station Name: BSP)BILASPUR JN

Zone: SECR/South East Central

Total Unique Trains: 167

Train Frequency Weekly: 538

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12860GITANJALI EXP00:3000:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS00:4001:0020M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS00:5501:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12768SRC NED EXP01:1501:3015W3A,SL,GN
12859GITANJALI EXP01:1501:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES01:1501:3015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP01:1501:3015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS01:1501:3015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12251WAINGANGA EXP02:1502:3015TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS03:1503:3015W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP03:1503:3015M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS03:5004:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18235BILASPUR EX PAS03:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
20827JBP SRC HUMSAFR04:2004:3515TH3A
22169HBJ SRC HUMSAFAR04:2004:3515W3A
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS04:3004:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP04:3004:4515W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS04:40Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22886ANTYODAYA EXP04:4505:0015TH,SUUNRESERVED
20822HUMSAFAR EXP04:4505:0015SA3A
12854AMARKANTAK EXP05:0505:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL05:2505:4015W2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS05:2505:4015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS05:2505:4015TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12409GONDWANA EXPRES05:4005:5515M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58220CHRM BSP PASS06:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
58113TATA BSP PASS06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18240NGP BILASPUR EX07:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL07:1007:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22885ANTYODAYA EXP07:2007:3515TU,SAUNRESERVED
20821SRC HUMSAFAR07:2007:3515M3A
06647KRBA BSP PASS SPL07:40Des--W,SAUNRESERVED
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXP07:4508:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESS07:4508:0015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20828HUMSAFAR EXP07:4508:0015W3A
22170SRC HBJ HUMSAFAR07:4508:0015TH3A
12767NED SRC SUP EXP07:5008:0515M3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP07:5008:0515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP07:5008:0515W2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP07:5008:0515SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX07:5008:0515TU3A
13425MLDT ST EXP07:5508:1015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68745GAD R PASS08:1508:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58112ITR TATA PASSGN08:2508:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18801HASDEO EXPRESS08:3008:4010TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
18803HASDEO EXPRESS08:3008:4010M,TU,WCC,2S,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP08:4008:5515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12069JANSHATABDI EXP08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP08:5509:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18518VSKP KRBA EXPRES08:5509:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68728R BSP MEMU09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX09:2509:4015M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX09:2509:4015TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX09:3009:4515M2A,3A,SL,GN
18248REWA BSP EXPRESS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12252WAINGANGA EXP09:5010:0515TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12221HOWRAH DURONTO09:5510:0510M,SA1A,2A,3A
12261HOWRAH DURONTO09:5510:0510TU,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A
68735RIG BSP MEMU10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13287SOUTH BIHAR EXP10:1010:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58203GAD R PASS10:2510:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP10:4511:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP10:5511:1015F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP10:5511:1015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12550JAT DURG SF EXP11:1511:3520TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS11:4011:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12824CHTSGRH S KRNTI11:5512:1520TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX11:5512:1520W3A
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI12:00Des--TU,SA1A,2A,3A
18238CHHATISGARH EXP12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58118G JSG PASS12:3013:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58117JSG G PASS12:3013:1040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18244BGKT BSP EXP12:45Des--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP12:45Des--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12856BSP INTERCITY13:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58209GAD BSP PASS13:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68739PND BSP MEMU13:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18237CHATTISGARH EXP14:0014:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12549DURG JAT SF EXP14:3014:5020TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12823C G SMPRK KRNTI14:3014:5020M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS14:3014:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS14:3014:4515TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS15:2015:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68733GAD BSP MEMU15:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12101JNANESWARI DELX16:1016:2515M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP16:1016:2515W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP16:1016:2515W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP16:3016:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12410GONDWANA EXPRES16:4517:0015M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP16:50Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER17:0017:1515F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP17:0017:1515M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22866PURI LTT SF EXP17:0017:1515TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22910PURI VALSAD EXP17:0017:1515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS17:0017:1515W2A,3A,SL,GN
68746R GAD MEMU17:0017:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXP17:1517:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18233NARMADA EXPRESS17:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP17:2517:4015W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS17:2517:4015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22844PNBE BSP EXPRESS17:25Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12222HWH PUNE DURONTO17:3517:4510TH,SA1A,2A,3A
12262HWH CSTM DURONTO17:3517:4510M,TU,W,F1A,2A,3A
17482TPTY BSP EXP17:40Des--TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL17:5518:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18517KRBA VSKP EXP18:0018:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68706DGG BSP MEMU18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68737RIG BSP MEMU18:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP18:4519:0015M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12070JANSHATABDI EXP19:4019:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
58111TATA ITR PASS19:4520:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18802HASDEO EXP20:0020:1010W,TH,F,SACC,GN
18804HASDEO EXPRESS20:0020:1010M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS20:1520:3015M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12852BILASPUR EXPRESS20:15Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP20:1520:3015W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX20:1520:3015TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01661HBJ PURI SPL20:2020:3515TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18239GAD NGP EXP20:3020:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12853AMARKANTAK EXP20:5021:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58204R GAD PASS21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES21:2521:3510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS21:3521:5015SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EX21:35Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP21:35Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22829BHUJ SHM EXP21:3521:5015TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22909BL PURI S F EXP21:3521:5015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14709BKN PURI EXP21:3521:5015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19660UDZ SHM EXP21:3521:5015F2A,3A,SL,GN
14719BKN BSP ANTYODAYA EXP21:40Des--WUNRESERVED
58213TIG BSP PASS21:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX22:0022:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01662PURI HBJ SPL22:0522:2015W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58202R BSP PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68748KTE BSP MEMU22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15160SARNATH EXPRESS23:1023:3020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
68731GAD BSP MEMU23:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
14720BSP BKN ANTYODAYA EXPSrc11:25--FUNRESERVED
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESSSrc10:05--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18236BSP BPL PAS EXPSrc20:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18234NARMADA EXP PSGSrc10:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESSSrc18:20--M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESSSrc18:20--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18247BSP REWA EXPSrc18:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EXSrc14:00--M,TH1A,2A,3A
06648BSP KRRBA PASS SPLSrc16:00--W,SAUNRESERVED
58114BSP TATA PASSSrc19:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
58201BSP R PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58212BSP GAD PASSSrc14:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58214BSP TIG PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58210BSP GAD PASSSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58219BSP CHRM PASSSrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
68732BSP GAD MEMUSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68719BSP R MEMUSrc16:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68727BSP R MEMUSrc18:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68747BSP KTE MEMUSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68734BSP GAD MEMUSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68736BSP RIG MEMUSrc20:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68738BSP RIG MEMUSrc10:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68740BSP PND MEMUSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12849BSP PUNE SUP EXSourcee11:35--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12851BSP MAS EXPSourcee08:50--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12855NAGPUR INTERCITSourcee15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSSourcee08:10--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXPSourcee08:10--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22843BSP PNBE EXPSourcee20:30--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESSSourcee08:10--TH2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/06/0505-06-2020
Moments of hope & celebrations witnessed onboard as babies took birth on shramik special trains

Central Railway

Press Release

Central Railway – Moments of hope & celebrations witnessed o­nboard as babies took birth o­n Shramik Special Trains

Railways is playing a proactive role in the lives of many needy patients during the time of Global crisis due to Corona virus Pandemic. Railways have received gratitude and praises for their spontaneous and prompt action for serving many patients including pregnant women.

Bhusaval Division:

On 14th May 2020, a message received for medical help requirements in General Coach of train no. 01831 Pune – Gorakhpur Shramik Special. When the train arrived o­n Platform No. 2 at Bhusaval station at about 6.15 am, Dr. Kamlakar Gorakh, Divisional Medical Officer, Bhusaval along with his medical team accompanied by Deputy Station Manager and Railway Protection Force staff attended the passenger. Railway doctor checked

Mrs Savitri Devi, was in labour pain and delivered a baby boy weighing 2.6 kg inside the coach at Bhusaval railway station. Following the delivery, she was immediately shifted to Bhusaval Divisional Railway Hospital. The following day, the team Bhusaval division made arrangements for the patient and relatives to go back home by another Shramik special train. Mrs. Savitri Devi and her relatives were full of gratitude and thanked Indian Railways for the prompt action by Medical, RPF and operating and commercial teams of Central Railway.

Bhusaval Division:

On 30th May 2020, when 01856 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Basti Shramik Special train arrived o­n Bhusaval station at about 01.03 am, passengers informed o­n duty Deputy Station Superintendent, Bhusaval that a woman travelling in General Coach of the train delivered a baby girl in the train before 2 hours. Dr. Harika, Railway Medical Officer with the Medical team and RPF staff checked Smt Tayara Khatun w/o Salimullah Khan, Resident of Govandi, Mumbai. Dr Harika found mother and baby were normal. All kinds of medical assistance provided by team Bhusaval division.

Nagpur Division:

On 17th May 2020, a call received for want of doctor to attend train No 02162 Shramik special at Nagpur informing a pregnant lady named Eswari Rajendra Yadav-F-23 travelling in S-8 with family members from Haridwar to Bilaspur delivered a baby in train before reaching Nagpur. Message given to the railway doctor who immediately attended the train. Dr. Mangesh with other lady staff attended and provided medical aid. Both mother and baby were safe.

Besides the above-mentioned few examples, Central Railway during the course of this lockdown has quenched the thirst of survival of many ailing patients by providing help and earned commendations. The people travelling by Shramik trains were overwhelmed seeing Indian Railways team’s co-ordination, dedication and responsibility beyond the call of their duty.

--- ---

Date: June 5, 2020

2020/06/05

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search