For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RAIPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Raipur Junction Railway Station, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India

Station Code: R)RAIPUR J

Station Name: R)RAIPUR JN

Zone: SECR/South East Central

Total Unique Trains: 190

Train Frequency Weekly: 602

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15232GONDIA BJU EXP00:0100:1110M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12251WAINGANGA EXP00:1500:2510TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
58217TIG RAIPUR PASS00:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12860GITANJALI EXP02:1502:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS02:2502:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12993GIMB PURI EXP02:3502:5520F2A,3A,SL,GN
22828SURAT PURI EXP02:3502:5520TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22974PURI GIMB EXP02:5003:1020SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST02:5003:1020W2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP02:5003:1020TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12768SRC NED EXP03:0003:055W3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES03:0003:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP03:0003:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS03:0003:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18212JDB DURG EXP04:0004:1010M,W,FSL,GN
18240NGP BILASPUR EX04:5004:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58112ITR TATA PASSGN05:0505:2520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS05:1005:2010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP05:1005:2010M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22896FZR DURG ANTYODAYA EXP05:2505:305TUUNRESERVED
22868DURG HUMSAFAR05:2505:305W,SA3A
22885ANTYODAYA EXP05:3805:435TU,SAUNRESERVED
20821SRC HUMSAFAR05:3805:435M3A
12767NED SRC SUP EXP06:0006:1010M3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP06:0006:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP06:0006:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP06:0006:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX06:0006:1010TU3A
20822HUMSAFAR EXP06:2506:305SA3A
22886ANTYODAYA EXP06:3006:355TH,SUUNRESERVED
68730DGG R MEMU06:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS06:3506:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18518VSKP KRBA EXPRES06:3506:5520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP06:4006:455W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12808SAMTA EXPRESS07:0007:2020M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12854AMARKANTAK EXP07:0007:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18408SNSI PURI EXP07:0007:2020SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL07:1507:2510W2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX07:1507:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS07:1507:2510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS07:1507:2510TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12535LJN R GARIBRATH07:15Des--M,TH3A
68702DURG R MEMU07:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12409GONDWANA EXPRES07:3507:4510M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22895DURG FZR ANTYODAYA EXP07:4507:505SUUNRESERVED
22867HUMSAFAR EXP07:4507:505TU,F3A
68710DGG R MEMU07:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18242ABKP DURG PAS EX08:0508:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
28242CHRM DURG PAS EX08:0508:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13287SOUTH BIHAR EXP08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL09:0009:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
78816DRZ R DMU09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58118G JSG PASS09:2009:277M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12843PURI ADI EXP09:3009:5020TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12994PURI GIMB EXP09:3009:5020M2A,3A,SL,GN
22827PURI SURAT EXP09:3009:5020SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP09:3009:5020W2A,3A,SL,GN
18215DURG JAT EXPRESS09:3509:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
58201BSP R PASS09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18238CHHATISGARH EXP09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXP09:5510:0510M2A,3A,SL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP09:5510:0510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS10:0010:1010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS10:0010:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI10:0510:1510TU,SA1A,2A,3A
58208JNRD RAIPUR PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68704DURG R MEMU10:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12851BSP MAS EXP10:2510:305SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12069JANSHATABDI EXP10:2510:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
18244BGKT BSP EXP10:3010:4010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP10:3010:4010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18425PURI DURG EXP10:3010:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18801HASDEO EXPRESS10:35Des--TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
18803HASDEO EXPRESS10:35Des--M,TU,WCC,2S,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP10:4010:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68745GAD R PASS11:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX11:1511:2510M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX11:2011:3010TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68724G R MEMU11:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12856BSP INTERCITY11:3011:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12252WAINGANGA EXP11:4011:5010TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58530VSKP DURG PAS11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESS11:5512:1520TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18204BETWA EXPRESS12:0512:1510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP12:0512:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP12:3512:5520TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12549DURG JAT SF EXP12:3512:405TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12823C G SMPRK KRNTI12:3512:405M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS12:3512:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS12:3512:405TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP12:3512:5520M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP12:4012:5010F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP12:4512:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58203GAD R PASS13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12550JAT DURG SF EXP13:1013:2010TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12849BSP PUNE SUP EX13:1013:2010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18202NTV DURG EXP13:1013:2010F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS13:3513:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18211DURG JDB EXP13:3513:4510TU,TH,SUSL,GN
12824CHTSGRH S KRNTI13:5514:0510TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18407PURI SNSI EXP14:0014:2020F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12410GONDWANA EXPRES14:0514:1510M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP14:0514:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX14:1514:2510W3A
12101JNANESWARI DELX14:2014:3010M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP14:2014:3010W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP14:2014:3010W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP14:4214:5210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15231BJU GONDIA EXP14:4514:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17482TPTY BSP EXP15:0515:3025TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68706DGG BSP MEMU15:1015:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS15:3015:5020SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP15:3015:4010W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS15:3015:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EX15:3015:4010M,TH1A,2A,3A
58117JSG G PASS15:5516:3035M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12809HOWRAH MAIL16:0016:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18237CHATTISGARH EXP16:1016:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12844ADI PURI EXP16:3016:5020M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP16:3016:5020F2A,3A,SL,GN
18573VSKP BGKT EXP16:3016:5020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12807SAMTA EXPRESS16:4517:0520TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18207DURG AII EXP16:4516:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
18213DURG AII EXP16:4516:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18426DURG PURI EXP16:5517:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58206ITR R PASS17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12855NAGPUR INTERCIT17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12070JANSHATABDI EXP17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
68708DURG R MEMU18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18216JAT DURG EXP18:1018:155F2A,3A,SL,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS18:2518:3510M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12852BILASPUR EXPRESS18:2518:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP18:2518:3510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX18:2518:3510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22847VSKP LTT EXPRESS18:4019:0020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER18:5019:0010F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP18:5019:0010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22866PURI LTT SF EXP18:5019:0010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12853AMARKANTAK EXP19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
68719BSP R MEMU19:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22848LTT VSKP SUP EXP19:2019:4020TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXP19:2019:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS19:3019:4010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EX19:3019:4010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP19:3019:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
58528VSKP RAIPUR PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX19:3219:4210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18517KRBA VSKP EXP19:5520:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESS20:0020:1010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESS20:0020:1010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58529DURG VSKP PGR20:1020:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP20:2020:3010W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18203BETWA EXPRESS20:2020:3010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP20:2020:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
68718DURG R MEMU20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68727BSP R MEMU20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15160SARNATH EXPRESS21:0521:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18208AII DURG EXP21:0521:1510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18214AII DURG EXP21:0521:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
18574BGKT VSKP EXP21:0521:2520SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18241DURG ABKP EX PA21:3021:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS22:0522:1510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
58111TATA ITR PASS22:2522:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18239GAD NGP EXP22:3522:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS22:5523:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES23:1023:155W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68726DURG R MEMU23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12859GITANJALI EXP23:2523:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
18802HASDEO EXPSrc18:05--W,TH,F,SACC,GN
18804HASDEO EXPRESSSrc18:05--M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
12536LJN GARIBRATHSrc12:20--TU,F3A
58202R BSP PASSSrc19:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58204R GAD PASSSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58205R ITR PASSSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58207R JNRD PASSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58218R TIG PASSSrc02:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58527R VSKP PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68701R DURG MEMUSrc04:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68703R DURG MEMUSrc07:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68705R DGG MEMUSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68721R DGG MEMUSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68728R BSP MEMUSrc07:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68707R DURG MEMUSrc12:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68709R DGG MEMUSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68717R DURG MEMUSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68725R DURG MEMUSrc20:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68729R DGG MEMUSrc21:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68746R GAD MEMUSrc13:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78815R KETI DMUSrc09:17--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
Press Release No. 16621-07-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 166, SWR CONVENES WEBINAR OF PARCEL CUSTOMERS ON 16.07.2020

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 166  Dt: 16.07.2020

SWR CONVENES WEBINAR OF  PARCEL CUSTOMERS  o­n 16.07.2020

Indian Railways is running freight and parcel express trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities during the lockdown.  During the lockdown period, for the first time , time tabled and o­n demand Parcel express trains were tried by SWR . They proved to very useful for   transportation of essential commodities, dairy products, and perishables to all parts of the country from Karnataka.

With a plan to continue these timetabled Parcel trains, SWR today organized a Webinar / Parcel Service E-meet wherein local industries, E-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders participated.

SWR Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Shri Anil Pavithran, Chief Passenger Traffic Manager Shri H M Dinesh, along with the Sr. Divisional Commercial Managers and Sr. Divisional Operation Managers of Hubballi, Bengaluru and Mysuru division along with officers of HQ took part in the video conference meet with 13 prospective parcel customers under their jurisdictions.

Shri Pavithran, PCCM addressed the customers and explained of the available time tabled parcel trains and requested customers to utilize the available parcel trains to the maximum.  Shri H M Dinesh assured the customers of all assistance from Zonal Railways. Divisional Officers assured the customers of all assistance to transport their parcels to anywhere in the country.

The representatives from Pankaj Cargo Movers, KSB Cargo Movers, Kypee Logistics, Safe Connect, Sanjay Awandikar, Shree Shyam Logistics, Maruthi Rail Cargo, Venkasamy, R M Cargo, Andhra Cargo, Sainath Cargo, Lotus Farms, and Goods o­n Wheels have expressed their desire for movement of essential commodities and other goods during this Covid-19 Pandemic. 

Parcel customers requested for increasing of frequency of Parcel Express train to Nizamuddin, additional services to Gorakhpur via Raipur, Hatia and Ahemdabad sector from Bengaluru and from Vasco-da-gama to Changsari via Sankrail for movement of perishables, Medicines and other Goods.  The members had fruitful discussions o­n the way forward and to improve Parcel Business during this crisis.

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR informed that Railway is committed to transport essential commodities to meet the daily requirements of markets in different parts of the country and advised divisions to extend all support for movement of parcel services.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search