For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RAIPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Raipur Junction Railway Station, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India

Station Code: R)RAIPUR J

Station Name: R)RAIPUR JN

Zone: SECR/South East Central

Total Unique Trains: 190

Train Frequency Weekly: 602

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15232GONDIA BJU EXP00:0100:1110M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12251WAINGANGA EXP00:1500:2510TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
58217TIG RAIPUR PASS00:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12860GITANJALI EXP02:1502:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS02:2502:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12993GIMB PURI EXP02:3502:5520F2A,3A,SL,GN
22828SURAT PURI EXP02:3502:5520TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22974PURI GIMB EXP02:5003:1020SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST02:5003:1020W2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP02:5003:1020TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12768SRC NED EXP03:0003:055W3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES03:0003:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP03:0003:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS03:0003:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18212JDB DURG EXP04:0004:1010M,W,FSL,GN
18240NGP BILASPUR EX04:5004:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58112ITR TATA PASSGN05:0505:2520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS05:1005:2010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP05:1005:2010M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22896FZR DURG ANTYODAYA EXP05:2505:305TUUNRESERVED
22868DURG HUMSAFAR05:2505:305W,SA3A
22885ANTYODAYA EXP05:3805:435TU,SAUNRESERVED
20821SRC HUMSAFAR05:3805:435M3A
12767NED SRC SUP EXP06:0006:1010M3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP06:0006:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP06:0006:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP06:0006:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX06:0006:1010TU3A
20822HUMSAFAR EXP06:2506:305SA3A
22886ANTYODAYA EXP06:3006:355TH,SUUNRESERVED
68730DGG R MEMU06:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS06:3506:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18518VSKP KRBA EXPRES06:3506:5520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP06:4006:455W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12808SAMTA EXPRESS07:0007:2020M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12854AMARKANTAK EXP07:0007:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18408SNSI PURI EXP07:0007:2020SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL07:1507:2510W2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX07:1507:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS07:1507:2510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS07:1507:2510TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12535LJN R GARIBRATH07:15Des--M,TH3A
68702DURG R MEMU07:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12409GONDWANA EXPRES07:3507:4510M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22895DURG FZR ANTYODAYA EXP07:4507:505SUUNRESERVED
22867HUMSAFAR EXP07:4507:505TU,F3A
68710DGG R MEMU07:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18242ABKP DURG PAS EX08:0508:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
28242CHRM DURG PAS EX08:0508:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13287SOUTH BIHAR EXP08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL09:0009:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
78816DRZ R DMU09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58118G JSG PASS09:2009:277M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12843PURI ADI EXP09:3009:5020TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12994PURI GIMB EXP09:3009:5020M2A,3A,SL,GN
22827PURI SURAT EXP09:3009:5020SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP09:3009:5020W2A,3A,SL,GN
18215DURG JAT EXPRESS09:3509:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
58201BSP R PASS09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18238CHHATISGARH EXP09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXP09:5510:0510M2A,3A,SL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP09:5510:0510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS10:0010:1010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS10:0010:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI10:0510:1510TU,SA1A,2A,3A
58208JNRD RAIPUR PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68704DURG R MEMU10:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12851BSP MAS EXP10:2510:305SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12069JANSHATABDI EXP10:2510:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
18244BGKT BSP EXP10:3010:4010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP10:3010:4010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18425PURI DURG EXP10:3010:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18801HASDEO EXPRESS10:35Des--TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
18803HASDEO EXPRESS10:35Des--M,TU,WCC,2S,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP10:4010:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68745GAD R PASS11:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX11:1511:2510M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX11:2011:3010TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68724G R MEMU11:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12856BSP INTERCITY11:3011:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12252WAINGANGA EXP11:4011:5010TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58530VSKP DURG PAS11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESS11:5512:1520TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18204BETWA EXPRESS12:0512:1510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
18206NTV DURG EXP12:0512:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP12:3512:5520TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12549DURG JAT SF EXP12:3512:405TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12823C G SMPRK KRNTI12:3512:405M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS12:3512:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS12:3512:405TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP12:3512:5520M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP12:4012:5010F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP12:4512:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58203GAD R PASS13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12550JAT DURG SF EXP13:1013:2010TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12849BSP PUNE SUP EX13:1013:2010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18202NTV DURG EXP13:1013:2010F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS13:3513:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18211DURG JDB EXP13:3513:4510TU,TH,SUSL,GN
12824CHTSGRH S KRNTI13:5514:0510TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18407PURI SNSI EXP14:0014:2020F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12410GONDWANA EXPRES14:0514:1510M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP14:0514:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX14:1514:2510W3A
12101JNANESWARI DELX14:2014:3010M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP14:2014:3010W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP14:2014:3010W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP14:4214:5210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15231BJU GONDIA EXP14:4514:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17482TPTY BSP EXP15:0515:3025TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68706DGG BSP MEMU15:1015:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS15:3015:5020SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP15:3015:4010W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS15:3015:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EX15:3015:4010M,TH1A,2A,3A
58117JSG G PASS15:5516:3035M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12809HOWRAH MAIL16:0016:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18237CHATTISGARH EXP16:1016:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12844ADI PURI EXP16:3016:5020M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP16:3016:5020F2A,3A,SL,GN
18573VSKP BGKT EXP16:3016:5020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12807SAMTA EXPRESS16:4517:0520TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18207DURG AII EXP16:4516:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
18213DURG AII EXP16:4516:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18426DURG PURI EXP16:5517:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58206ITR R PASS17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12855NAGPUR INTERCIT17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12070JANSHATABDI EXP17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
68708DURG R MEMU18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18216JAT DURG EXP18:1018:155F2A,3A,SL,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS18:2518:3510M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12852BILASPUR EXPRESS18:2518:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP18:2518:3510W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX18:2518:3510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22847VSKP LTT EXPRESS18:4019:0020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER18:5019:0010F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP18:5019:0010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22866PURI LTT SF EXP18:5019:0010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12853AMARKANTAK EXP19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
68719BSP R MEMU19:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22848LTT VSKP SUP EXP19:2019:4020TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXP19:2019:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS19:3019:4010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EX19:3019:4010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP19:3019:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
58528VSKP RAIPUR PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX19:3219:4210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18517KRBA VSKP EXP19:5520:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESS20:0020:1010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESS20:0020:1010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58529DURG VSKP PGR20:1020:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP20:2020:3010W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18203BETWA EXPRESS20:2020:3010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP20:2020:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
68718DURG R MEMU20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68727BSP R MEMU20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15160SARNATH EXPRESS21:0521:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18208AII DURG EXP21:0521:1510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18214AII DURG EXP21:0521:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
18574BGKT VSKP EXP21:0521:2520SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18241DURG ABKP EX PA21:3021:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS22:0522:1510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
58111TATA ITR PASS22:2522:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18239GAD NGP EXP22:3522:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS22:5523:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES23:1023:155W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68726DURG R MEMU23:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12859GITANJALI EXP23:2523:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
18802HASDEO EXPSrc18:05--W,TH,F,SACC,GN
18804HASDEO EXPRESSSrc18:05--M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
12536LJN GARIBRATHSrc12:20--TU,F3A
58202R BSP PASSSrc19:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58204R GAD PASSSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58205R ITR PASSSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58207R JNRD PASSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58218R TIG PASSSrc02:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58527R VSKP PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68701R DURG MEMUSrc04:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68703R DURG MEMUSrc07:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68705R DGG MEMUSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68721R DGG MEMUSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68728R BSP MEMUSrc07:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68707R DURG MEMUSrc12:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68709R DGG MEMUSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68717R DURG MEMUSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68725R DURG MEMUSrc20:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68729R DGG MEMUSrc21:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68746R GAD MEMUSrc13:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78815R KETI DMUSrc09:17--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/0604-06-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 82 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA, OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/06 Mumbai, 3rd June, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH   82 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA,   OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR


Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable, during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. Western Railway is fullfilling the responsibility of transporting mostessential items like medical equipments, medicines, food grains etc across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. WR is also ensuring the supply of milk and milk products to different parts of the country through its milk special trains. In continuation to this, 5 moreparcel special trains with total 82 trips are scheduled to run between Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T -Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 5 parcel specials viz Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T – Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar, which are scheduled to be run are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special Train (26 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th,8th,10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune, 2020 and will reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd,24th, 26th, 28th& 30th June, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 06.30 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur,Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special Train ( 26 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special train will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00920 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June , 2020 & will arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Train (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 4th, 9th, 14th, 19th, 24th & 29th June 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 7th, 12th, 17th,22nd, 27thJune & 2nd July, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (16 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th, 16th, 19th, 22nd, 25th& 28th June, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th, 18th, 22nd ,26th & 30th June, 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. stations in both directions.

Dewas – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (2 trips)

Train No 00931 Dewas – Jammu Tawi parcel special train left Dewas as per its scheduled time at 20.00 hrs o­n 3rd June 2020 & will reach Jammu Tawi at 02.00 hrs o­n 5th June, 2020. In its return journey Train No 00932Jammu Tawi – Dewas parcel special train will leave Jammu Tawi at 20.00 hrs o­n 5thJune 2020 to reach Dewas at 21.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Nagda, Sawai Madhopur, Jaipur, New Delhi and Chandigarh in both directions.

Shri Bhakar said that in the financial year 2020-2021, upto 2nd June, 292 parcel special trains were run with a load of approx. 44 thousand tonnes, thereby generating earnings of 13.82 crore. Similarly, Container & Non container loading for the financial year 2020-2021 upto 2nd June, 2020 was 4832 rakes with revenue of Rs 1110.48 crore. In the month of April, 2020, total 2174 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 463.69 crore and in May 2020, total of 2482 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 601.44 crore. In the 2 days of June 2020, 177 rakes loading earned Rs 45.35 crore. Whereas, since 22nd March to 2ndJune, 2020, total 5294 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.35 million tonnes. 10,424 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 5250 trains handed over and 5174 trains taken over at different interchange points.302 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) in all have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1149.30 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 302.66 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 142.76 crore. Till now, 46.36 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS o­n WR

Western Rly has operated 1215SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2.5.2020 to 2.6.2020, which have carried 18.25 lakh passengers to their desired destinations. Out of these 1215 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 706 trains, Ahmedabad division 256, Vadodara division 99, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains. o­n 2nd June, 2020, WR operated o­ne Shramik Special train from Indore in Madhya Pradesh to Barddhaman Jn in West Bengal.

***********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search